ChartRow logo
VHYAX
$48.07-0.54%
as of close, Oct 19, 2026
☾ AH $48.07 -0.54%
Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index Fund Admiral SharesMutual fund · US Stock Index Funds
PeersSPYQQQNVDAAAPLMSFTAMZN
Share this page

VHYAX holdings (2026)

Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026, the fund’s latest SEC filing; weights are ChartRow estimates at today’s prices.

Holdings 602 · Top 10 25% · Largest AVGO 6.4% · Median P/E 17.8 · Yield 2.29% · Avg cap $300B

Sectors · Financials 20.6% · Technology 15.7% · all 12
  • Financials 20.6%
  • Technology 15.7%
  • Healthcare 14.3%
  • Industrials 12.3%
  • Staples 8.5%
All 12 sectors
SectorWeight
Financials
20.6%
Technology
15.7%
Healthcare
14.3%
Industrials
12.3%
Consumer Staples
8.5%
Energy
7.6%
Consumer Discretionary
6.5%
Utilities
5.2%
Communication Services
3.1%
Not on ChartRow
3.0%
Materials
3.0%
Real Estate
0.0%
View
Table
Columns6
Weights1–100 of 602
Sector
Columns
Company
AVGOBroadcom6.37%-0.02%-2.9%
JPMJPMorgan Chase3.67%+0.56%+6.1%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.65%——
JNJJohnson & Johnson2.56%+2.22%+27.3%
ABBVAbbVie2.10%+2.22%+30.3%
CSCOCisco Systems1.73%+0.20%+41.1%
CVXChevron1.72%+0.63%+52.2%
UNHUnitedHealth Group1.55%+3.06%+29.5%
PGProcter & Gamble1.52%+1.07%+13.6%
MRKMerck1.50%+3.26%+43.8%
KOCoca-Cola1.49%+0.09%+36.3%
BACBank of America1.37%+0.54%-6.5%
CATCaterpillar1.35%-0.04%+27.4%
HDHome Depot1.29%+1.70%-6.4%
PMPhilip Morris International1.28%-0.56%+27.9%
RTXRTX1.07%+0.66%+6.6%
TXNTexas Instruments1.03%+0.64%+62.8%
WFCWells Fargo1.03%+0.46%-10.4%
GSGoldman Sachs Group0.99%+1.05%+2.1%
LINLinde0.95%-0.31%+18.9%
IBMInternational Business Machines0.93%+2.38%-16.7%
ORCLOracle0.92%+1.14%-31.8%
AMGNAmgen0.89%+3.30%+36.8%
CCitigroup0.83%+0.69%+6.6%
MSMorgan Stanley0.83%+1.10%+3.3%
DISWalt Disney0.81%+1.88%-1.1%
GILDGilead Sciences0.80%+2.27%+29.8%
ADIAnalog Devices0.79%+0.70%+47.7%
VZVerizon Communications0.76%+0.89%+16.6%
QCOMQUALCOMM0.76%+1.19%+4.3%
PEPPepsiCo0.75%+0.36%-3.8%
COPConocoPhillips0.73%+0.50%+59.3%
ABTAbbott Laboratories0.73%-1.30%-16.2%
MCDMcDonald's0.72%+1.59%-17.8%
BLKBlackRock0.71%+0.35%+7.2%
PFEPfizer0.70%+2.34%+27.2%
UNPUnion Pacific0.70%+0.25%+26.2%
NEENextEra Energy0.67%+0.92%+0.4%
TAT&T0.65%+1.12%-1.2%
ETNEaton0.61%-2.43%+20.9%
ACNAccenture0.60%+0.96%-7.8%
MPCMarathon Petroleum0.57%+0.28%+195.5%
DELLDell Technologies0.57%+1.36%+270.0%
PGRProgressive0.53%+1.29%+3.8%
VLOValero Energy0.53%+0.12%+170.2%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb0.52%+4.90%+19.4%
CBChubb0.52%+0.37%+15.7%
COFCapital One Financial0.51%+0.88%-15.9%
MOAltria Group0.51%+0.73%+35.7%
NEMNewmont0.51%-1.02%+17.7%
CVSCVS Health0.50%+2.19%+22.2%
MDTMedtronic plc.0.50%+2.05%+1.0%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing0.48%+1.99%+16.4%
PSXPhillips 660.48%+0.16%+130.3%
SBUXStarbucks0.46%+1.53%+20.1%
LMTLockheed Martin0.46%+0.12%+15.5%
LOWLowe's Companies0.46%+1.36%-16.4%
CMECME Group0.44%+0.63%+11.8%
SOSouthern0.42%+1.61%+6.6%
BNYBank of New York Mellon0.41%+1.27%+25.9%
DUKDuke Energy0.39%+1.73%+6.2%
ELVElevance Health0.38%+2.37%+27.4%
MRSHMarsh0.38%+1.52%+5.4%
USBU.S. Bancorp0.38%+2.14%+13.9%
JCIJohnson Controls International0.37%-0.19%+24.6%
EMREmerson Electric0.37%-0.04%+22.3%
MMM3M0.37%+5.82%+8.5%
PNCPNC Financial Services Group0.36%+2.20%+9.4%
GDGeneral Dynamics0.36%+0.89%+4.2%
WMWaste Management0.35%+2.38%+6.8%
WMBWilliams Companies0.35%-0.09%+19.6%
EOGEOG Resources0.35%+0.15%+55.2%
TRVTravelers Companies0.34%+2.67%+38.0%
MDLZMondelez International0.34%+1.06%+22.0%
BXBlackstone0.34%+3.04%-26.2%
CICigna Group0.33%+2.71%+13.3%
CMCSAComcast0.32%+2.24%-15.9%
ITWIllinois Tool Works0.32%+1.78%+13.8%
TMUST-Mobile US0.32%+1.07%-21.1%
CLColgate-Palmolive0.31%+1.23%+21.8%
SLBSLB0.31%+1.83%+32.4%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise0.30%+0.42%+136.3%
CMICummins0.30%+2.72%+6.1%
UPSUnited Parcel Service0.30%+1.11%+4.0%
NSCNorfolk Southern0.30%+0.61%+14.2%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises0.30%+2.17%+4.9%
NOCNorthrop Grumman0.29%+4.64%-5.2%
TGTTarget0.29%+0.49%+61.9%
AEPAmerican Electric Power0.28%+2.04%+12.9%
HONHoneywell International0.28%+1.55%+10.8%
APDAir Products and Chemicals0.27%+1.32%+25.7%
FDXFedEx0.27%+1.69%+30.0%
KMIKinder Morgan0.27%+0.60%+25.6%
ALLAllstate0.26%+1.24%+21.8%
TELTE Connectivity0.26%+0.62%-5.1%
TRGPTarga Resources0.25%-0.02%+61.0%
CAHCardinal Health0.25%+1.94%+26.5%
NXPINXP Semiconductors0.25%+3.13%+10.9%
FASTFastenal0.24%+1.25%+30.8%
TFCTruist Financial0.24%+2.19%-0.9%

Estimated portfolio characteristics#

P/B
3.0
weighted
Earnings growth
+12.3%
aggregate TTM, YoY

Estimated by our own bottom-up analysis of the fund’s SEC-filed holdings, covering 97% of portfolio weight (97% carries a valid trailing P/E). Funds publish similar figures on their own sites; ours are recomputed daily from public data.

Methodology#

Holdings and weights are sourced from the fund’s portfolio as disclosed to the SEC on Form N-PORT — a public filing. Portfolio filings are quarterly (public ~60 days after quarter end), so we anchor on the latest one and roll each weight forward daily by that holding’s price move, keeping the numbers current between filings; positions in stocks ChartRow doesn’t track carry their filed weight unchanged and show “—” where we have no data. Returns are total returns (dividends reinvested). One row per company, not per ticker: when a fund holds more than one share class of the same company (Alphabet’s GOOGL and GOOG, for example), we combine them into a single row whose weight is the sum of its classes. Past performance does not predict future returns; not investment advice.

FAQ#

What are the top 10 holdings of VHYAX?
VHYAX's top 10 holdings are Broadcom Inc. (AVGO), 6.4%; JPMorgan Chase & Co. (JPM), 3.7%; ExxonMobil Holdings Corp, 2.7%; Johnson & Johnson (JNJ), 2.6%; AbbVie Inc. (ABBV), 2.1%; Cisco Systems Inc. (CSCO), 1.7%; Chevron Corporation (CVX), 1.7%; UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) (UNH), 1.6%; Procter & Gamble Company (PG), 1.5%; Merck & Co. Inc. (MRK), 1.5% — together about 25% of the fund, per its Jul 31, 2026 SEC filing with weights rolled forward to today.
How many holdings does VHYAX have?
Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index Fund Admiral Shares (VHYAX) held 602 positions as of Jul 31, 2026, the date of its latest public portfolio report to the SEC.
How current are VHYAX's holdings?
The list of holdings is as of Jul 31, 2026. Funds report their full portfolio to the SEC on Form N-PORT, and the report for the last month of each fiscal quarter becomes public about 60 days after that month ends, so the newest public portfolio is always two to five months old. Between reports ChartRow updates each weight daily by that holding's price move, so the weights estimate today; the positions themselves change only when the next report is published. A fund's own website may list more recent holdings.
Is ChartRow affiliated with VHYAX or Vanguard?
No. ChartRow is independent and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by Vanguard or Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index Fund Admiral Shares. Everything on this page is derived independently from the fund's public SEC filings; fund names and trademarks belong to their owners. For information only — not investment advice.