Market Valuation & Macro
Rates, the yield curve, mortgages, commodities, volatility, and market valuation. Data from the St. Louis Fed (FRED), refreshed twice daily. For the inversion verdict, maturity table, and inversion history, see the dedicated yield curve page.
10Y Treasury
5.00%
+0.00pp
2Y Treasury
4.68%
10Y–2Y Spread
0.29%
-0.03pp
Fed Funds
3.88%
30Y Mortgage
7.32%
-0.08pp
WTI Crude
$107.89
-2.12
VIX
18.39
-1.06
CPI (YoY)
3.74%
Unemployment
4.20%
+0.10pp
Consumer Sentiment
48.10
-3.60
Historyas of Oct 27, 2026
Treasury Yield Curve#
Constant-maturity yields as of Oct 27, 2026 (snapshot)4.50%5.00%
1M3M6M1Y2Y5Y7Y10Y20Y30Y
30Y
Yield5.31%
10Y–2Y Spread#
Negative = inverted (recession signal)-1.00%0.00%1.00%2.00%
0.29%Jun 76Aug 01Oct 26
Oct 27, 2026
10Y–2Y Spread0.29%
10Y Treasury Yield#
5.00%10.00%
5.00%Jan 62Jul 94Oct 26
Oct 26, 2026
10Y Treasury Yield5.00%
30Y Fixed Mortgage#
5.00%10.00%15.00%
7.32%Apr 71Jun 99Oct 26
Oct 22, 2026
30Y Fixed Mortgage7.32%
WTI Crude Oil#
20406080100120
108Jan 86Jul 06Oct 26
Oct 20, 2026
WTI Crude Oil108
VIX (Volatility)#
10.020.030.040.050.060.0
18.4Jan 90Aug 08Oct 26
Oct 26, 2026
VIX (Volatility)18.4
Unemployment Rate#
4.0%6.0%8.0%10.0%12.0%
4.2%Jan 48Sep 87Sep 26
Sep 1, 2026
Unemployment Rate4.2%
Consumer Sentiment (UMich)#
6080100
48Nov 52Sep 98Sep 26
Sep 1, 2026
Consumer Sentiment (UMich)48
Source: U.S. Federal Reserve (FRED). For informational purposes only; not investment advice.
