ChartRow logo
VDADX
$65.41-0.32%
as of close, Oct 19, 2026
☾ AH $65.41 -0.32%
Vanguard Dividend Appreciation Index Fund Admiral SharesMutual fund · US Stock Index Funds
PeersSPYQQQNVDAAAPLMSFTAMZN
Share this page

VDADX holdings (2026)

Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026, the fund’s latest SEC filing; weights are ChartRow estimates at today’s prices.

Holdings 331 · Top 10 34% · Largest MSFT 4.9% · Median P/E 21.0 · Yield 1.52% · Avg cap $799B

Sectors · Technology 25.4% · Financials 21.0% · all 11
  • Technology 25.4%
  • Financials 21.0%
  • Healthcare 19.2%
  • Industrials 10.9%
  • Staples 9.5%
All 11 sectors
SectorWeight
Technology
25.4%
Financials
21.0%
Healthcare
19.2%
Industrials
10.9%
Consumer Staples
9.5%
Consumer Discretionary
4.7%
Not on ChartRow
3.1%
Materials
2.8%
Utilities
2.8%
Energy
0.6%
Real Estate
0.0%
View
Table
Columns6
Weights1–100 of 331
Sector
Columns
Company
MSFTMicrosoft4.91%-0.26%+10.7%
AAPLApple4.84%-0.94%+25.2%
LLYEli Lilly4.34%+3.59%+20.0%
AVGOBroadcom3.93%-0.02%-2.9%
JPMJPMorgan Chase3.84%+0.56%+6.1%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.75%——
VVisa2.69%+1.05%+16.6%
JNJJohnson & Johnson2.67%+2.22%+27.3%
WMTWalmart2.21%-0.67%+6.5%
ABBVAbbVie2.18%+2.22%+30.3%
MAMastercard2.14%+0.67%+9.4%
COSTCostco Wholesale1.89%-0.09%+15.8%
CSCOCisco Systems1.80%+0.20%+41.1%
UNHUnitedHealth Group1.63%+3.06%+29.5%
PGProcter & Gamble1.59%+1.07%+13.6%
MRKMerck1.57%+3.26%+43.8%
KOCoca-Cola1.55%+0.09%+36.3%
CATCaterpillar1.43%-0.04%+27.4%
BACBank of America1.41%+0.54%-6.5%
LRCXLam Research1.41%-3.22%+54.4%
HDHome Depot1.34%+1.70%-6.4%
TXNTexas Instruments1.08%+0.64%+62.8%
GSGoldman Sachs Group1.06%+1.05%+2.1%
AMGNAmgen1.01%+3.30%+36.8%
LINLinde0.99%-0.31%+18.9%
IBMInternational Business Machines0.97%+2.38%-16.7%
ORCLOracle0.95%+1.14%-31.8%
MSMorgan Stanley0.92%+1.10%+3.3%
KLACKLA0.90%-2.69%+33.6%
APHAmphenol0.83%-1.15%+18.0%
GILDGilead Sciences0.83%+2.27%+29.8%
ADIAnalog Devices0.83%+0.70%+47.7%
QCOMQUALCOMM0.79%+1.19%+4.3%
PEPPepsiCo0.78%+0.36%-3.8%
ABTAbbott Laboratories0.76%-1.30%-16.2%
MCDMcDonald's0.75%+1.59%-17.8%
UNPUnion Pacific0.73%+0.25%+26.2%
NEENextEra Energy0.70%+0.92%+0.4%
BLKBlackRock0.70%+0.35%+7.2%
ETNEaton0.63%-2.43%+20.9%
ACNAccenture0.63%+0.96%-7.8%
DHRDanaher0.60%-0.18%-1.5%
SPGIS&P Global0.57%+2.42%-10.7%
CBChubb0.55%+0.37%+15.7%
MCKMcKesson0.53%+1.95%+26.0%
MDTMedtronic plc.0.52%+2.05%+1.0%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing0.50%+1.99%+16.4%
PSXPhillips 660.50%+0.16%+130.3%
SBUXStarbucks0.48%+1.53%+20.1%
LMTLockheed Martin0.48%+0.12%+15.5%
LOWLowe's Companies0.48%+1.36%-16.4%
CMECME Group0.46%+0.63%+11.8%
SYKStryker0.45%+2.18%-12.7%
BNYBank of New York Mellon0.42%+1.27%+25.9%
ELVElevance Health0.40%+2.37%+27.4%
INTUIntuit0.40%+2.99%-48.7%
MRSHMarsh0.39%+1.52%+5.4%
EMREmerson Electric0.38%-0.04%+22.3%
ICEIntercontinental Exchange0.38%+0.13%-1.1%
CSXCSX0.38%+0.45%+33.8%
GDGeneral Dynamics0.37%+0.89%+4.2%
PNCPNC Financial Services Group0.37%+2.20%+9.4%
WMWaste Management0.37%+2.38%+6.8%
TRVTravelers Companies0.36%+2.67%+38.0%
MDLZMondelez International0.35%+1.06%+22.0%
SHWSherwin-Williams0.33%+1.36%+4.4%
MSIMotorola Solutions0.33%+0.98%+21.9%
CLColgate-Palmolive0.32%+1.23%+21.8%
CMICummins0.32%+2.72%+6.1%
CTASCintas0.32%+2.20%+16.3%
ECLEcolab0.31%+0.76%+10.7%
ITWIllinois Tool Works0.31%+1.78%+13.8%
MCOMoody's0.31%-1.13%-6.3%
NOCNorthrop Grumman0.30%+4.64%-5.2%
AEPAmerican Electric Power0.30%+2.04%+12.9%
HONHoneywell International0.29%+1.55%+10.8%
APDAir Products and Chemicals0.29%+1.32%+25.7%
CORCencora0.29%+1.06%+2.2%
AJGArthur J. Gallagher0.28%+2.45%+1.1%
Vanguard Cmt Funds-Vanguard Market Liquidity Fund0.28%——
ALLAllstate0.27%+1.24%+21.8%
AONAon0.27%+2.40%-15.5%
TELTE Connectivity0.27%+0.62%-5.1%
CAHCardinal Health0.26%+1.94%+26.5%
NUENucor0.25%+0.30%+61.6%
FASTFastenal0.25%+1.25%+30.8%
GWWW.W. Grainger0.25%+1.42%+33.2%
AFLAFLAC0.24%+1.37%+10.8%
METMetLife0.23%+1.63%+30.9%
SREDBA Sempra0.23%+1.30%-4.1%
BDXBecton Dickinson0.23%+1.61%+29.5%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace0.22%-1.61%—
FIXComfort Systems USA0.21%-4.57%+49.9%
AAgilent Technologies0.21%+1.89%+28.1%
ETREntergy0.21%+1.29%+15.8%
XELXcel Energy0.20%+2.09%+6.2%
ROKRockwell Automation0.20%+0.80%+11.0%
FITBFifth Third Bancorp0.20%+3.76%+14.7%
RSGRepublic Services0.20%+1.71%+11.3%
LHXL3Harris Technologies0.20%+2.03%-14.2%

Estimated portfolio characteristics#

P/B
5.1
weighted
Earnings growth
+18.0%
aggregate TTM, YoY

Estimated by our own bottom-up analysis of the fund’s SEC-filed holdings, covering 97% of portfolio weight (98% carries a valid trailing P/E). Funds publish similar figures on their own sites; ours are recomputed daily from public data.

Methodology#

Holdings and weights are sourced from the fund’s portfolio as disclosed to the SEC on Form N-PORT — a public filing. Portfolio filings are quarterly (public ~60 days after quarter end), so we anchor on the latest one and roll each weight forward daily by that holding’s price move, keeping the numbers current between filings; positions in stocks ChartRow doesn’t track carry their filed weight unchanged and show “—” where we have no data. Returns are total returns (dividends reinvested). One row per company, not per ticker: when a fund holds more than one share class of the same company (Alphabet’s GOOGL and GOOG, for example), we combine them into a single row whose weight is the sum of its classes. Past performance does not predict future returns; not investment advice.

FAQ#

What are the top 10 holdings of VDADX?
VDADX's top 10 holdings are Microsoft Corporation (MSFT), 4.9%; Apple Inc. (AAPL), 4.8%; Eli Lilly and Company (LLY), 4.3%; Broadcom Inc. (AVGO), 3.9%; JPMorgan Chase & Co. (JPM), 3.8%; ExxonMobil Holdings Corp, 2.8%; Visa Inc. (V), 2.7%; Johnson & Johnson (JNJ), 2.7%; Walmart Inc. (WMT), 2.2%; AbbVie Inc. (ABBV), 2.2% — together about 34% of the fund, per its Jul 31, 2026 SEC filing with weights rolled forward to today.
How many holdings does VDADX have?
Vanguard Dividend Appreciation Index Fund Admiral Shares (VDADX) held 331 positions as of Jul 31, 2026, the date of its latest public portfolio report to the SEC.
How current are VDADX's holdings?
The list of holdings is as of Jul 31, 2026. Funds report their full portfolio to the SEC on Form N-PORT, and the report for the last month of each fiscal quarter becomes public about 60 days after that month ends, so the newest public portfolio is always two to five months old. Between reports ChartRow updates each weight daily by that holding's price move, so the weights estimate today; the positions themselves change only when the next report is published. A fund's own website may list more recent holdings.
Is ChartRow affiliated with VDADX or Vanguard?
No. ChartRow is independent and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by Vanguard or Vanguard Dividend Appreciation Index Fund Admiral Shares. Everything on this page is derived independently from the fund's public SEC filings; fund names and trademarks belong to their owners. For information only — not investment advice.