ChartRow logo
VONG
$123.15-0.37%
as of close, Oct 23, 2026
☾ AH $123.15 -0.37%
Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETFETF · Broad Market
PeersSPYQQQNVDAAAPLMSFTAMZN
Share this page

VONG holdings (2026)

Holdings as of May 31, 2026, the fund’s latest SEC filing; weights are ChartRow estimates at today’s prices.

Holdings 382 · Top 10 63% · Largest AAPL 13.3% · Median P/E 26.3 · Yield 0.57% · Avg cap $2.39T

Sectors · Technology 54.6% · Cons Disc 12.0% · all 11
  • Technology 54.6%
  • Cons Disc 12.0%
  • Comm Svcs 10.2%
  • Healthcare 8.1%
  • Financials 5.7%
All 11 sectors
SectorWeight
Technology
54.6%
Consumer Discretionary
12.0%
Communication Services
10.2%
Healthcare
8.1%
Financials
5.7%
Industrials
5.4%
Consumer Staples
2.6%
Real Estate
0.4%
Energy
0.3%
Materials
0.3%
Utilities
0.3%
View
Table
Columns6
Weights1–100 of 382
Sector
Columns
Company
AAPLApple13.27%-0.14%+28.3%
NVDANVIDIA13.01%-0.59%+13.4%
MSFTMicrosoft10.40%+0.66%+9.1%
GOOGLAlphabet5.92%-1.24%+2.5%
AMZNAmazon.com4.62%-0.95%+7.4%
AVGOBroadcom4.14%-0.48%-6.5%
METAMeta Platforms3.23%-0.96%-2.4%
LLYEli Lilly3.06%-2.54%+19.1%
TSLATesla2.96%-0.63%-17.2%
VVisa1.95%-1.55%+17.0%
ABBVAbbVie1.52%+0.16%+28.8%
MAMastercard1.51%-1.52%+9.9%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices1.46%+1.74%+141.3%
COSTCostco Wholesale1.34%-1.46%+16.9%
PLTRPalantir Technologies1.29%+0.29%+10.7%
PANWPalo Alto Networks0.91%+7.22%+106.6%
GEGE Aerospace0.89%-2.69%-6.9%
LRCXLam Research0.87%-0.02%+34.8%
NFLXNetflix0.84%-1.79%-29.8%
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings0.76%+8.25%+119.8%
HDHome Depot0.73%-2.41%-5.0%
GEVGE Vernova0.66%-1.50%+24.9%
ORCLOracle0.64%+0.49%-34.4%
KLACKLA0.58%-1.50%+20.3%
APHAmphenol0.54%+1.40%+10.2%
ANETArista Networks0.53%+0.76%+31.6%
KOCoca-Cola0.53%-2.76%+35.2%
AMGNAmgen0.52%-1.79%+36.9%
NOWServiceNow0.50%+1.25%+3.8%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical0.48%+1.90%-20.1%
UBERUber Technologies0.40%-3.43%-18.4%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals0.40%-2.10%+15.6%
BKNGBooking Holdings0.36%-3.27%-26.7%
MCKMcKesson0.34%-1.14%+22.4%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing0.34%-1.23%+20.9%
FTNTFortinet0.33%+4.05%+126.7%
ADBEAdobe0.32%-2.49%-24.6%
SNOWSnowflake0.32%+3.65%+48.4%
TXNTexas Instruments0.32%+1.86%+66.9%
NETCloudflare0.31%+7.29%+65.2%
TTTrane Technologies0.30%-0.87%+15.1%
INTUIntuit0.28%-3.24%-47.4%
SPOTSpotify Technology0.27%+0.10%+0.6%
WMWaste Management0.27%+0.12%+10.3%
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation (REIT)0.27%+4.08%+10.9%
BXBlackstone0.26%-0.66%-21.1%
CDNSCadence Design Systems0.26%+2.21%+1.3%
AMATApplied Materials0.25%+0.44%+47.3%
DDOGDatadog0.25%+4.62%+98.3%
TJXTJX Companies0.24%-1.57%-4.7%
HLTHilton Worldwide Holdings0.24%-2.36%+21.9%
CTASCintas0.23%+0.03%+20.1%
MCOMoody's0.23%-1.55%-4.7%
HWMHowmet Aerospace0.22%-3.82%-9.2%
VRTVertiv Holdings0.22%-0.65%+20.0%
ABNBAirbnb0.22%-2.13%+26.7%
SHWSherwin-Williams0.21%-2.48%+4.8%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises0.21%-3.37%+0.8%
ORLYO'Reilly Automotive0.21%-2.26%-1.4%
MARMarriott International0.20%-1.53%+26.7%
DASHDoorDash0.20%-3.53%-20.8%
MNSTMonster Beverage0.19%-2.35%+20.5%
TRGPTarga Resources0.19%+4.43%+66.3%
PWRQuanta Services0.19%-1.09%+29.6%
APPApplovin0.19%-1.52%-61.4%
CORCencora0.18%-2.21%-1.4%
SNPSSynopsys0.18%+1.81%-8.4%
AONAon0.18%-1.07%-13.6%
AXPAmerican Express0.17%-3.67%-14.4%
ADSKAutodesk0.16%-1.08%-14.8%
NTRANatera0.16%+0.64%+76.3%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems0.16%-2.38%+26.4%
GILDGilead Sciences0.16%-0.73%+29.4%
WMTWalmart0.16%-1.02%+8.3%
NUNu Holdings0.15%+2.92%-9.4%
GWWW.W. Grainger0.15%-0.75%+34.6%
FASTFastenal0.15%-1.56%+31.5%
Vanguard Cmt Funds-Vanguard Market Liquidity Fund0.15%——
VSTVistra0.14%-0.48%-12.7%
IDXXIDEXX Laboratories0.13%-1.13%-17.2%
WDAYWorkday0.13%+0.00%-2.2%
QCOMQUALCOMM0.13%+1.78%+4.4%
AMPAmeriprise Financial0.12%-0.93%+1.4%
FIXComfort Systems USA0.12%-9.26%+24.6%
CATCaterpillar0.12%-2.42%+20.7%
CVNACarvana0.12%-1.55%-31.5%
VEEVVeeva Systems0.12%+0.15%+44.7%
TEAMAtlassian0.11%+1.99%+40.4%
CMGChipotle Mexican Grill0.11%-2.20%-25.6%
CLColgate-Palmolive0.11%-3.44%+21.9%
CCitigroup0.11%-1.54%+4.9%
LMTLockheed Martin0.10%+2.42%+27.2%
MSIMotorola Solutions0.10%+0.84%+26.7%
EXPEExpedia Group0.10%-3.18%+2.6%
PEverpure0.10%+1.76%+84.0%
ALABAstera Labs0.10%-0.26%+54.6%
APOApollo Global Management0.10%-1.74%-21.1%
RBLXRoblox0.10%-1.98%-34.7%
AXONAxon Enterprise0.10%+1.39%-26.0%
DXCMDexCom0.09%-0.49%+17.4%

Estimated portfolio characteristics#

P/B
11.5
weighted
Earnings growth
+44.1%
aggregate TTM, YoY

Estimated by our own bottom-up analysis of the fund’s SEC-filed holdings, covering 100% of portfolio weight (96% carries a valid trailing P/E). Funds publish similar figures on their own sites; ours are recomputed daily from public data.

Methodology#

Holdings and weights are sourced from the fund’s portfolio as disclosed to the SEC on Form N-PORT — a public filing. Portfolio filings are quarterly (public ~60 days after quarter end), so we anchor on the latest one and roll each weight forward daily by that holding’s price move, keeping the numbers current between filings; positions in stocks ChartRow doesn’t track carry their filed weight unchanged and show “—” where we have no data. Returns are total returns (dividends reinvested). One row per company, not per ticker: when a fund holds more than one share class of the same company (Alphabet’s GOOGL and GOOG, for example), we combine them into a single row whose weight is the sum of its classes. Past performance does not predict future returns; not investment advice.

FAQ#

What are the top 10 holdings of VONG?
VONG's top 10 holdings are Apple Inc. (AAPL), 13.3%; NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA), 13.0%; Microsoft Corporation (MSFT), 10.4%; Alphabet Inc. Class A (GOOGL), 5.9%; Amazon.com Inc. (AMZN), 4.6%; Broadcom Inc. (AVGO), 4.1%; Meta Platforms Inc. (META), 3.2%; Eli Lilly and Company (LLY), 3.1%; Tesla Inc. (TSLA), 3.0%; Visa Inc. (V), 2.0% — together about 63% of the fund, per its May 31, 2026 SEC filing with weights rolled forward to today.
How many holdings does VONG have?
Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF (VONG) held 382 positions as of May 31, 2026, the date of its latest public portfolio report to the SEC.
How current are VONG's holdings?
The list of holdings is as of May 31, 2026. Funds report their full portfolio to the SEC on Form N-PORT, and the report for the last month of each fiscal quarter becomes public about 60 days after that month ends, so the newest public portfolio is always two to five months old. Between reports ChartRow updates each weight daily by that holding's price move, so the weights estimate today; the positions themselves change only when the next report is published. A fund's own website may list more recent holdings.
Is ChartRow affiliated with VONG or Vanguard?
No. ChartRow is independent and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by Vanguard or Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF. Everything on this page is derived independently from the fund's public SEC filings; fund names and trademarks belong to their owners. For information only — not investment advice.