ChartRow logo
Share this page

S&P 500 concentration (2026)

The ten biggest companies in SPY hold 37.9% of it as of Jun 2026 — up from 22.8% in Sep 2019. The top five hold 27.9%, and NVIDIA Corp alone holds 7.5%. Weights are from SPY's quarterly SEC filings, so they reconcile with the holdings list.

Top 10 weight
37.9%
from 22.8% in Sep 2019
Top 5 weight
27.9%
of SPY
Largest member
7.5%
NVIDIA Corp · Jun 2026 filing
Peak top 10
40.7%
Dec 2025

Share of SPY held by its largest members#

Each band is a rank slot, not a fixed company — band 1 is whoever is biggest in that filing. Hover a band to see who holds that slot today; switch between the top 1, 3, 5 and 10.

Largestcompanies vs the rest

Share of S&P 500 by weight in its tracking fund, as the fund filed it each quarter.

How many stocks the index behaves like#

The effective number of stocks — one over the sum of squared weights — is how many equally weighted stocks would be exactly as concentrated. The S&P 500 has 498 members and behaves like 47 at the Jun 2026 filing, against 106 in Sep 2019.

How fast the weight piles up#

The share of SPY held by its largest 1, 2, 3 … members, at the first and the newest filing. Half the index now sits in its largest 23.

Jun 2026Sep 2019

Across: the number of largest members counted (spaced so the top ten are readable). Up: the share of the fund they hold together.

Who drove the return#

Quarterly: each bar is one quarter, the index's total return from one of the fund's quarterly filings to the next, rebuilt from its members' own total returns and filed weights — split into what the ten largest at the start of the quarter added and what everyone else added. Bars are labelled by the month the quarter ends; point at one for its figures.

Top 10 at the start of each quarterEveryone else·white tick = the index

Since Sep 2019 the index returned +180.8% (total return, from its members): the ten largest at each filing added +76.5% of it and everyone else +104.3%.

Cap-weighted against equal-weighted#

The cap-weighted S&P 500 fund (SPY) against the equal-weighted one (RSP), total return, month-ends, rebased to 1 at 2003-05: rising means the largest companies pulled ahead of the average one, falling means the average one won. It stands at 1.06.

Cap-weighted minus equal-weighted, year by year#

Each calendar year's total return of SPY minus RSP. Above zero, the cap-weighted fund won the year — its largest companies beat the average one; below, the equal-weighted fund won.

Cap-weighted (SPY) won the yearEqual-weighted (RSP) won

Cap-weighted won 12 of 22 full calendar years. Total return (dividends reinvested), each fund's last close of the year; "part" marks RSP's first year, measured from its first month-end.

Cap-weighted minus equal-weighted, over rolling windows#

The same gap measured over the trailing 1, 3, 5 and 10 years at every month-end, so a run of years in which one side kept winning shows as a long stretch above or below zero.

1 year3 years (CAGR)5 years (CAGR)10 years (CAGR)
↑ Cap-weighted outperforms↓ Equal-weighted outperforms

Percentage points: SPY's trailing total return minus RSP's, at every month-end. The 3-, 5- and 10-year lines compare the two funds' CAGRs (the annual rate each compounded at); the 1-year line is the plain one-year gap. Above zero, cap-weighted was ahead over that window.

Share of weight vs share of revenue, profit and cash#

The ten largest members' share of SPY's weight, dashed, against their share of its members' combined trailing-twelve-month revenue, net income, operating cash flow and free cash flow — at every filing. At the Jun 2026 filing they hold 38% of the weight and produce 15% of the revenue and 38% of the net income. Weight above the other lines means the market values each dollar they earn above the rest of the fund's.

Filed weightRevenueNet incomeOperating cash flowFree cash flow

The ten largest, company by company#

Each company's share of SPY's weight and of its members' combined trailing-twelve-month revenue, net income, operating cash flow (OCF) and free cash flow (FCF), at the Jun 2026 filing. Hover a figure for the dollars behind it.

#CompanyFiled weightRevenueNet incomeOCFFCF
1NVDA NVIDIA Corporation7.5%1.6%7.2%4.3%7.5%
2AAPL Apple Inc.6.6%2.4%4.8%4.7%8.1%
3GOOGL Alphabet Inc. Class A5.9%2.3%9.1%5.9%3.1%
4MSFT Microsoft Corporation4.3%1.7%5.0%5.8%4.0%
5AMZN Amazon.com Inc.3.6%4.0%5.0%5.1%-0.7%
6AVGO Broadcom Inc.2.8%0.4%1.1%1.1%1.9%
7MU Micron Technology Inc.2.0%0.5%1.9%1.6%1.5%
8META Meta Platforms Inc.1.9%1.2%2.5%4.1%2.4%
9TSLA Tesla Inc.1.8%0.5%0.1%0.6%0.3%
10LLY Eli Lilly and Company1.5%0.4%1.0%0.9%1.1%
Top 1038.0%15.0%37.8%34.1%29.3%

The largest 1, 3, 5 and 10, now#

Each group's share of SPY's weight and of its members' revenue, net income and cash flow at the Jun 2026 filing. Hover a bar for its figure.

Each company's market cap against its earnings#

The twenty largest members at the Jun 2026 filing, market cap against trailing-twelve-month net income. The line's slope is the index's own price-to-earnings ratio (25.4×): a company above it is priced richer per dollar of earnings than the index, below it cheaper. It is the members' aggregate, not the S&P 500's published P/E.

The line is the index's own P/E — all members' market value over all their net income — so a company on it is priced like the index per dollar of earnings; above it, richer; below, cheaper. The ten largest are labelled. Point at a company for its market cap, P/S and P/E against the index's. Left off for a trailing loss: INTC.

Each company's market cap against its sales#

The twenty largest members at the Jun 2026 filing, market cap against trailing-twelve-month revenue. The line's slope is the index's own price-to-sales ratio (3.5×): a company above it is priced richer per dollar of sales than the index, below it cheaper.

The line is the index's own P/S — all members' market value over all their revenue — so a company on it is priced like the index per dollar of sales; above it, richer; below, cheaper. The ten largest are labelled. Point at a company for its market cap, P/S and P/E against the index's.

The top ten against the rest of SPY, in dollars#

The members' combined trailing-twelve-month figures at each filing, the top ten (colored) stacked on everyone else (gray) — so each bar is the index total and the colored part is what ten companies produce.

Revenue
Top 10The rest
Net income
Top 10The rest
Operating cash flow
Top 10The rest
Free cash flow
Top 10The rest

Members, ranks and weights are the fund's own filings, so these are the same ten companies the weight chart ranks (share classes combined), and a total moves with membership as well as with business — a company joining the index adds its whole trailing year to the bar. Each company's figures are the trailing twelve months it had filed for the quarter the index counts at that date, as reported to the SEC. Operating and free cash flow (operating cash flow less capex) leave financials out of both the top ten and the total: a bank's operating cash flow swings with its trading book and it reports no capex. A company with no figure is left out of both sides; members with figures hold at least 99.8% of the weight at every filing for revenue and 98.7% (of non-financial weight) for free cash flow, and a filing below 95% would be left blank.

The ten largest against the rest: margins, growth and capex#

The ten largest members combined against everyone else combined, at every filing. Each ratio is summed over the members that carry both of its inputs.

Net margin · net income ÷ revenue
Revenue growth · trailing twelve months vs a year earlier
Capex ÷ operating cash flow · financials excluded

Top 10 vs the rest: valuation#

What the market pays for the ten largest members combined against everyone else combined: total market value over total trailing-twelve-month revenue (P/S) or net income (P/E), at every filing — and the top ten's multiple divided by the rest's. These are aggregates of each group, not the S&P 500's own P/E.

P/S: top 10 vs the rest#

At the Jun 2026 filing the top 10 trade at 9.0× sales and the rest at 2.6×: P/S top 10 ÷ P/S rest = 3.5.

P/S: top 10 and the rest · price to sales (market value ÷ trailing revenue)
P/S of top 10 ÷ P/S of the rest · 1 = priced alike

P/E: top 10 vs the rest#

At the Jun 2026 filing the top 10 trade at 25.7× earnings and the rest at 25.2×: P/E top 10 ÷ P/E rest = 1.0.

P/E: top 10 and the rest · price to earnings (market value ÷ trailing net income)
P/E of top 10 ÷ P/E of the rest · 1 = priced alike

Who is in the top ten now, and who was then#

#Jun 2026WeightSep 2019Weight
1NVDA NVIDIA Corp7.52%MSFT Microsoft Corp4.30%
2AAPL Apple Inc6.59%AAPL Apple Inc3.85%
3GOOGL Alphabet Inc5.84%GOOGL Alphabet Inc2.97%
4MSFT Microsoft Corp4.30%AMZN Amazon.com Inc2.92%
5AMZN Amazon.com Inc3.62%META Meta Platforms Inc1.73%
6AVGO Broadcom Inc2.77%BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc1.65%
7MU Micron Technology Inc2.02%JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co1.52%
8META Meta Platforms Inc1.92%JNJ Johnson & Johnson1.38%
9TSLA Tesla Inc1.84%PG Procter & Gamble Co/The1.26%
10LLY Eli Lilly & Co1.47%XOM Exxon Mobil Corp1.21%

Into the top ten since Sep 2019: NVIDIA Corp, Broadcom Inc, Micron Technology Inc, Tesla Inc, Eli Lilly & Co. Out of it: Berkshire Hathaway Inc, JPMorgan Chase & Co, Johnson & Johnson, Procter & Gamble Co/The, Exxon Mobil Corp. The largest member has changed too — Microsoft Corp then, NVIDIA Corp now. Arrivals and departures are matched by ticker, so a company that renamed or re-listed in between (Facebook to Meta) can show up on both lists.

FAQ#

How concentrated is the S&P 500?
The ten largest companies hold 37.9% of SPY as of Jun 2026, and the largest alone (NVIDIA Corp) holds 7.5%. In Sep 2019 the top ten held 22.8%, so the index has become markedly more top-heavy over that span.
When was S&P 500 most concentrated?
On the filings we hold, the top ten peaked at 40.7% in Dec 2025, against 37.9% now. Our weights run from Sep 2019 onward.
How many stocks does the S&P 500 really behave like?
By its weights, about 47 equally weighted stocks as of the Jun 2026 filing, against 106 in Sep 2019. That "effective number" is one over the sum of squared weights: the count of equal-weight stocks that would be exactly as concentrated as the index is, whatever its member count.
Do the largest S&P 500 companies earn as much as their weight?
As of the Jun 2026 filing, the ten largest hold 38% of the fund's weight but produce 15% of its members' combined revenue, 38% of their net income and 29% of their free cash flow (financials excluded from the cash figures). Where the weight runs ahead of the earnings share, the market is paying more for each dollar those companies earn than for the rest of the fund's.
Does concentration make the index riskier?
It makes it less diversified than the member count suggests: when ten names are a third of the fund, its return is largely their return, and a sector shock that hits them hits everything. It is not a market-timing signal — concentration has risen for long stretches while the index compounded — but it does mean a cap-weighted position is a much more concentrated bet than "500 companies" sounds.

Weights are as filed by the tracking fund on Form N-PORT each quarter — the index's own weights, not a market-cap approximation — and a company's share classes are combined into one row, so “top ten” means ten companies. Our filings begin Sep 2019. See also the sector mix — the other way an index can be less diversified than its member count suggests. Not investment advice.

More on S&P 500

ChartRow is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC, S&P Global, Nasdaq, Inc., FTSE Russell, MSCI Inc., Robert Shiller, RSBB-I, LLC, or Yale University. "S&P 500®" and "S&P®" are registered trademarks of Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC and "Dow Jones®" of Dow Jones Trademark Holdings LLC, both licensed to S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC; "Nasdaq-100®" is a registered trademark of Nasdaq, Inc.; "GICS®" is a trademark of MSCI Inc. and S&P Global; "CAPE®" is a registered trademark of RSBB-I, LLC; all other index names are trademarks of their owners. They are used here only to identify the index a fund tracks. ChartRow receives no data from, and holds no licence from, any index provider: the constituents and weights shown are the tracking fund's own holdings as reported in its public SEC filings, rolled forward by ChartRow from daily prices; returns are the fund's own market prices; long-run S&P 500 history comes from public research datasets, Robert Shiller's and Aswath Damodaran's, credited where used; and a current index level is ChartRow's estimate from the fund's price. These figures are ChartRow's own estimates and computations from public filings, prices and research records, provided for information only and without warranty of accuracy; they are not the fund's or any index provider's official figures and may differ from them.