ChartRow logo
VNQ
$92.65+1.27%
as of close, Oct 22, 2026
☾ AH $92.65 +1.27%
Vanguard Real Estate ETFETF · Sectors
PeersSPYRSPVTIQQQDIAIWM
Share this page

VNQ holdings (2026)

Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026, the fund’s latest SEC filing; weights are ChartRow estimates at today’s prices.

Holdings 141 · Top 10 55% · Largest · Vanguard Real Estate II Index Fund 15.2% · Median P/E 28.5 · Yield 3.51% · Avg cap $59B

Sectors · Real Estate 76.1% · Financials 2.5% · all 5
  • Real Estate 76.1%
  • Not on ChartRow 20.6%
  • Financials 2.5%
  • Cons Disc 0.6%
  • Energy 0.1%
View
Table
Columns6
Weights1–100 of 141
Sector
Columns
Company
Vanguard Real Estate II Index Fund15.23%——
WELLWelltower9.05%+1.37%+29.3%
PLDPrologis6.45%-0.72%+1.5%
EQIXEquinix5.14%-4.26%+26.2%
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation (REIT)4.63%+2.23%+6.6%
SPGSimon Property Group3.77%+3.16%+18.4%
DLRDigital Realty Trust3.21%-3.07%+12.8%
ORealty Income2.89%+3.07%+5.3%
PSAPublic Storage2.83%+3.61%+22.7%
VTRVentas2.26%+1.90%+14.5%
CBRECBRE Group2.12%-2.53%-18.4%
CCICrown Castle1.88%+0.65%-7.8%
IRMIron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)Common Stock REIT1.80%-3.48%+36.5%
EXRExtra Space Storage1.65%+2.40%+13.8%
AvalonBay Communities Inc1.41%——
VICIVICI Properties1.31%+3.71%-10.0%
Equity Residential1.22%——
SBACSBA Communications1.03%+2.87%-5.9%
ESSEssex Property Trust1.00%+3.02%+12.2%
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts0.94%-0.88%+48.5%
KIMKimco Realty0.87%+3.76%+20.4%
INVHInvitation Homes0.81%+2.72%+2.4%
CSGPCoStar Group0.81%+7.72%-47.3%
SUISun Communities0.81%+2.88%-0.5%
JLLJones Lang LaSalle0.80%+2.09%-7.1%
WYWeyerhaeuser0.78%+4.35%-14.1%
WPCW. P. Carey Inc. REIT0.77%+3.15%+4.5%
MAAMid-America Apartment Communities0.77%+2.96%-8.5%
OHIOmega Healthcare Investors0.75%+4.12%+9.0%
LAMRLamar Advertising0.74%+1.61%+28.7%
DOCHealthpeak Properties0.74%+4.63%+27.0%
REGRegency Centers0.67%+2.99%+10.9%
ELSEquity Lifestyle Properties0.62%+3.41%+3.6%
Vanguard Cmt Funds-Vanguard Market Liquidity Fund0.60%——
EGPEastGroup Properties0.60%-0.35%+16.6%
GLPIGaming and Leisure Properties0.59%+4.35%-5.5%
American Homes 4 Rent0.58%——
UDRUDR0.58%+3.24%+2.7%
AHRAmerican Healthcare REIT0.56%+0.96%+15.2%
CPTCamden Property Trust0.54%+2.55%-3.7%
BXPBXP0.50%+4.83%-5.6%
CUBECubeSmart0.49%+3.07%+17.9%
FRTFederal Realty Investment Trust0.46%+2.89%+12.6%
BRXBrixmor Property Group0.45%+3.10%+12.6%
CTRECareTrust REIT0.45%+2.75%+4.5%
REXRRexford Industrial Realty0.45%-1.49%-2.7%
ADCAgree Realty0.44%+4.03%-3.9%
NNNNNN REIT0.44%+3.49%+10.8%
RHPRyman Hospitality Properties Inc. (REIT)0.43%+0.87%+43.3%
FRFirst Industrial Realty Trust0.40%-6.87%-1.0%
STAGStag Industrial0.38%+0.11%+2.5%
TRNOTerreno Realty0.38%+0.18%+14.6%
COMPCompass0.37%+2.62%-5.7%
AREAlexandria Real Estate Equities0.37%+2.53%-7.5%
ZGZillow Group0.36%+8.39%-48.5%
MACMacerich0.34%+3.10%+32.8%
HRHealthcare Realty Trust0.32%+3.97%+9.8%
EPRTEssential Properties Realty Trust0.30%+5.54%-8.5%
VNOVornado Realty Trust0.30%+4.44%+3.2%
RYNRayonier Inc. REIT0.28%+1.77%-10.2%
KRGKite Realty Group Trust0.27%+2.46%+8.8%
SBRASabra Health Care REIT0.27%+3.73%+8.2%
OUTOUTFRONT Media0.26%+1.32%+34.4%
PECOPhillips Edison0.26%+2.71%+10.7%
CUZCousins Properties0.26%+3.37%+16.7%
EPREPR Properties0.24%+3.36%+18.5%
COPT Defense Properties0.24%——
SKTTanger0.23%+2.28%+11.0%
APLEApple Hospitality REIT0.22%+0.08%+61.2%
COLDAmericold Realty Trust0.22%+1.28%+16.3%
KRCKilroy Realty0.21%+4.47%+1.1%
MRPMillrose Properties0.20%+3.81%-10.3%
LXPLXP Industrial Trust0.20%+0.01%+26.7%
IRTIndependence Realty Trust0.20%+2.33%-10.2%
SLGSL Green Realty0.19%+5.51%+11.8%
BNLBroadstone Net Lease0.18%+1.68%+5.7%
HIWHighwoods Properties0.18%+4.21%+25.0%
PKPark Hotels & Resorts0.18%-1.85%+68.7%
NHINational Health Investors0.17%+3.20%-9.0%
Urban Edge Properties0.16%——
DRHDiamondrock Hospitality0.15%-0.39%+59.0%
CWKCushman & Wakefield0.15%+4.40%-25.3%
CURBCurbline Properties0.15%+7.34%+26.6%
JOESt. Joe0.14%+1.61%+17.8%
AKRAcadia Realty Trust0.13%+3.19%-5.7%
FCPTFour Corners Property Trust0.13%+4.06%+0.0%
LINELineage0.13%+2.39%+4.8%
IVTInvenTrust Properties0.13%+2.52%+9.4%
HHHHoward Hughes Holdings0.12%+1.06%-12.9%
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust0.12%——
LTCLTC Properties0.12%+2.70%+31.7%
LBLandBridge0.12%-4.33%+57.8%
Sunstone Hotel Investors Inc0.12%——
SMASmartStop Self Storage REIT0.11%+2.93%+18.9%
OPENOpendoor Technologies0.10%+3.59%-65.4%
NMRKNewmark Group0.10%+2.92%-31.2%
XHRXenia Hotels & Resorts0.10%-0.64%+41.3%
Diversified Healthcare Trust0.10%——
NTSTNetSTREIT0.09%+3.34%-0.3%
GTYGetty Realty0.09%+3.59%+8.9%

Estimated portfolio characteristics#

P/B
2.5
weighted
Earnings growth
+44.5%
aggregate TTM, YoY

Estimated by our own bottom-up analysis of the fund’s SEC-filed holdings, covering 79% of portfolio weight (95% carries a valid trailing P/E). Funds publish similar figures on their own sites; ours are recomputed daily from public data.

Tracks US REITs — research:PerformanceDrawdown

Methodology#

Holdings and weights are sourced from the fund’s portfolio as disclosed to the SEC on Form N-PORT — a public filing. Portfolio filings are quarterly (public ~60 days after quarter end), so we anchor on the latest one and roll each weight forward daily by that holding’s price move, keeping the numbers current between filings; positions in stocks ChartRow doesn’t track carry their filed weight unchanged and show “—” where we have no data. Returns are total returns (dividends reinvested). One row per company, not per ticker: when a fund holds more than one share class of the same company (Alphabet’s GOOGL and GOOG, for example), we combine them into a single row whose weight is the sum of its classes. VNQ tracks US REITs — for the index itself (returns by year, sector history, valuation), see the US REITs research pages. Past performance does not predict future returns; not investment advice.

FAQ#

What are the top 10 holdings of VNQ?
VNQ's top 10 holdings are Vanguard Real Estate II Index Fund, 15.2%; Welltower Inc. (WELL), 9.1%; Prologis Inc. (PLD), 6.5%; Equinix Inc. Common Stock REIT (EQIX), 5.1%; American Tower Corporation (REIT) (AMT), 4.6%; Simon Property Group Inc. (SPG), 3.8%; Digital Realty Trust Inc. (DLR), 3.2%; Realty Income Corporation (O), 2.9%; Public Storage (PSA), 2.8%; Ventas Inc. (VTR), 2.3% — together about 55% of the fund, per its Jul 31, 2026 SEC filing with weights rolled forward to today.
How many holdings does VNQ have?
Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) held 141 positions as of Jul 31, 2026, the date of its latest public portfolio report to the SEC.
How current are VNQ's holdings?
The list of holdings is as of Jul 31, 2026. Funds report their full portfolio to the SEC on Form N-PORT, and the report for the last month of each fiscal quarter becomes public about 60 days after that month ends, so the newest public portfolio is always two to five months old. Between reports ChartRow updates each weight daily by that holding's price move, so the weights estimate today; the positions themselves change only when the next report is published. A fund's own website may list more recent holdings.
Is ChartRow affiliated with VNQ or Vanguard?
No. ChartRow is independent and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by Vanguard or Vanguard Real Estate ETF. Everything on this page is derived independently from the fund's public SEC filings; fund names and trademarks belong to their owners. For information only — not investment advice.