SYRE financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Spyre Therapeutics Inc. (SYRE), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 886K-62.0% | 2.33M-87.6% | 18.7M | |
| 210M+0.5% | 209M-14.2% | 243M+179.2% | 87.1M+3.2% | 84.4M+3.6% | ||
| Research & development | 172M+5.4% | 163M+81.9% | 89.5M+52.8% | 58.6M+2.6% | 57.1M-4.3% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 47.9M+4.7% | 45.8M+14.6% | 39.9M+40.0% | 28.5M+4.4% | 27.3M+25.1% | |
| General & administrative | 47.9M+4.7% | 45.8M+14.6% | 39.9M+40.0% | 28.5M+4.4% | 27.3M+25.1% | |
| Operating income | -210M-0.5% | -209M+13.9% | -242M-185.8% | -84.8M-29.1% | -65.6M+19.4% | |
| Other non-operating income | 29.5M+242.2% | -20.7M-8.3% | -19.1M-273185.7% | -7.00K+94.3% | -122K-2340.0% | |
| Equity-method income | — | — | — | -84.0M-27.9% | -65.7M+18.8% | |
| Pre-tax income | -155M+25.4% | -208M+38.6% | -339M-303.6% | -84.0M-27.9% | -65.7M+18.8% | |
| Income tax | -15.0K-129.4% | 51.0K+296.2% | -26.0K+80.9% | -136K-196.5% | 141K | |
| Net income | -155M+25.4% | -208M+38.6% | -339M-304.2% | -83.8M-27.4% | -65.8M+18.7% | |
| — | — | $13.76+155.3% | -$24.86+0.6% | -$25.02-1546.1% | ||
| EPS (basic) | — | — | $13.76+155.3% | -$24.86+0.6% | -$25.02-1546.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | — | — | 6.90M+104.6% | 3.37M+28.2% | 2.63M-95.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | — | — | 6.90M+104.6% | 3.37M+28.2% | 2.63M-95.1% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 778M+27.8% | 608M+78.2% | 342M+448.6% | 62.3M-37.0% | 98.9M-34.0% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 85.7M-4.1% | 89.4M-52.7% | 189M+441.8% | 34.9M+130.2% | 15.1M-83.2% | |
| Cash & short-term investments | 757M+25.4% | 603M+77.7% | 339M | — | — | |
| Prepaid expenses | 21.2M+294.5% | 5.39M+139.3% | 2.25M-63.5% | 6.17M+24.7% | 4.95M+40.7% | |
| 778M+27.8% | 608M+78.0% | 342M+380.5% | 71.1M-35.3% | 110M-32.0% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 3.22M-29.2% | 4.55M-19.4% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 3.43M-9.9% | 3.81M-10.0% | |
| Other non-current assets | 0.00-100.0% | 10.0K+11.1% | 9.00K-98.7% | 683K-18.9% | 842K+632.2% | |
| 58.7M+8.6% | 54.1M+69.1% | 32.0M+118.2% | 14.7M-27.2% | 20.1M+22.5% | ||
| Accounts payable | — | — | 896K+32.3% | 677K-79.6% | 3.32M+47.2% | |
| Deferred revenue | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 517K-85.5% | 3.58M | |
| Current lease liability | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 625K+43.3% | 436K+36.7% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 16.0K-96.2% | 418K+1448.1% | |
| 62.5M-31.0% | 90.7M+23.7% | 73.3M+251.7% | 20.8M-19.8% | 26.0M+19.3% | ||
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 2.18M+79.0% | 1.22M | |
| Non-current lease liability | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 4.00M-13.1% | 4.61M-10.2% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | — | — | — | 4.63M-8.2% | 5.04M-7.4% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | — | — | — | 16.0K-96.3% | 434K+502.8% | |
| Finance lease liability | — | — | — | — | 16.0K-64.4% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 16.0K-92.5% | |
| 715M+38.1% | 518M+181.4% | 184M+265.8% | 50.3M-40.1% | 83.9M-40.0% | ||
| Preferred stock | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 15.0K+15.4% | 13.0K+30.0% | 10.0K+66.7% | 6.00K+20.0% | 5.00K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.69B+26.4% | 1.33B+74.8% | 763M+60.3% | 476M+11.8% | 426M+2.4% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.13B-16.0% | -972M-27.2% | -764M-79.6% | -426M-24.5% | -342M-23.8% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 869K+382.8% | 180K-40.4% | 302K+729.2% | -48.0K-140.0% | -20.0K-281.8% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 778M+27.8% | 608M+78.0% | 342M+380.5% | 71.1M-35.3% | 110M-32.0% | |
| Common shares issued | 78.2M+29.8% | 60.3M+67.1% | 36.1M+1279.4% | 2.61M-94.7% | 49.4M+2.9% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 78.2M+29.8% | 60.3M+67.1% | 36.1M+1279.4% | 2.61M-94.7% | 49.4M+2.9% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 78.5M+30.3% | 60.3M+66.7% | 36.2M-44.7% | 65.4M+32.5% | 49.4M+2.8% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -169M-7.5% | -157M-57.6% | -99.9M-24.7% | -80.1M-49.2% | -53.7M+29.1% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 744K-52.5% | 1.57M-0.6% | 1.58M+58.2% | |
| Share-based compensation | 37.6M-16.1% | 44.8M+74.6% | 25.7M+261.1% | 7.11M-11.5% | 8.04M+28.5% | |
| Change in receivables | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -375K+14.8% | -440K-154.0% | 815K | |
| Change in payables | — | — | — | -2.64M-348.0% | 1.06M+295.8% | |
| -143M+59.4% | -353M-225.9% | -108M-290.1% | 57.0M+352.0% | -22.6M-197.5% | ||
| Capital expenditure | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 38.0K-93.4% | 573K-86.6% | |
| Free cash flow | — | -157M-57.6% | -99.9M-24.6% | -80.2M-47.7% | -54.3M+32.2% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 475K | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 309M-24.8% | 411M+13.8% | 361M+746.0% | 42.7M+2963.7% | 1.39M-99.1% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 84.6M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | 0.00-100.0% | 1.00K+106.3% | -16.0K | — | — | |
| FX effect on cash | 0.00+100.0% | -3.00K-112.0% | 25.0K+123.6% | -106K-606.7% | -15.0K-129.4% | |
| Net change in cash | -3.70M+96.3% | -99.8M-165.3% | 153M+686.2% | 19.4M+125.9% | -75.0M-205.3% | |
| Income taxes paid | -15.0K | — | — | — | — | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.57B+83.4% | 1.40B+1510.4% | 87.1M-87.4% | 692M-88.2% | 5.86B-38.0% | |
| P/S | — | — | 82.7×-30.7% | 119.2×-61.9% | 312.8× | |
| P/B | 3.6×+32.7% | 2.7× | — | 10.2×-85.3% | 69.8×+3.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K/A | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SYRE’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SYRE filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
