ChartRow logo
XLC
$107.43-1.41%
as of close, Oct 22, 2026
☾ AH $107.43 -1.41%
Communication Services Select Sector SPDR FundETF · Sectors
PeersSPYQQQNVDAAAPLMSFTAMZN
Share this page

XLC holdings (2026)

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, the fund’s latest SEC filing; weights are ChartRow estimates at today’s prices.

Holdings 20 · Top 10 81% · Largest META 22.9% · Median P/E 17.8 · Yield 1.30% · Avg cap $1.41T

Sectors · Comm Svcs 89.4% · Cons Disc 1.4% · all 3
  • Comm Svcs 89.4%
  • Not on ChartRow 9.2%
  • Cons Disc 1.4%
View
Table
Columns6
Weights1–20 of 20
Columns
Company
METAMeta Platforms22.91%-6.97%-1.4%
GOOGLAlphabet21.23%-3.15%+3.8%
DISWalt Disney5.22%+1.17%+0.2%
Warner Bros Discovery Inc4.64%——
Electronic Arts Inc4.60%——
NFLXNetflix4.46%+3.14%-28.5%
TAT&T4.46%+3.88%-4.0%
CMCSAComcast4.38%+3.49%-14.1%
VZVerizon Communications4.36%+3.75%+18.3%
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software4.33%+0.83%-18.8%
TMUST-Mobile US3.89%+3.29%-20.5%
LYVLive Nation Entertainment3.32%+0.10%+22.5%
OMCOmnicom Group2.82%+2.65%+5.5%
FOXAFox2.66%+3.68%-5.7%
NWSANews1.85%+2.14%+19.9%
ECHOEchoStar1.40%-7.37%-21.1%
TKOTKO Group Holdings1.32%-0.13%-13.9%
CHTRCharter Communications1.14%+4.20%-46.5%
TTDTrade Desk0.68%+4.61%-65.3%
SKYDSkydance0.29%-1.14%-41.1%

Estimated portfolio characteristics#

P/B
3.0
weighted
Earnings growth
+45.2%
aggregate TTM, YoY

Estimated by our own bottom-up analysis of the fund’s SEC-filed holdings, covering 91% of portfolio weight (92% carries a valid trailing P/E). Funds publish similar figures on their own sites; ours are recomputed daily from public data.

Methodology#

Holdings and weights are sourced from the fund’s portfolio as disclosed to the SEC on Form N-PORT — a public filing. Portfolio filings are quarterly (public ~60 days after quarter end), so we anchor on the latest one and roll each weight forward daily by that holding’s price move, keeping the numbers current between filings; positions in stocks ChartRow doesn’t track carry their filed weight unchanged and show “—” where we have no data. Returns are total returns (dividends reinvested). One row per company, not per ticker: when a fund holds more than one share class of the same company (Alphabet’s GOOGL and GOOG, for example), we combine them into a single row whose weight is the sum of its classes. Past performance does not predict future returns; not investment advice.

FAQ#

What are the top 10 holdings of XLC?
XLC's top 10 holdings are Meta Platforms Inc. (META), 22.9%; Alphabet Inc. Class A (GOOGL), 21.2%; The Walt Disney Company (DIS), 5.2%; Warner Bros Discovery Inc, 4.6%; Electronic Arts Inc, 4.6%; Netflix Inc. (NFLX), 4.5%; AT&T Inc. (T), 4.5%; Comcast Corporation (CMCSA), 4.4%; Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ), 4.4%; Take-Two Interactive Software Inc. (TTWO), 4.3% — together about 81% of the fund, per its Jun 30, 2026 SEC filing with weights rolled forward to today.
How many holdings does XLC have?
Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLC) held 20 positions as of Jun 30, 2026, the date of its latest public portfolio report to the SEC.
How current are XLC's holdings?
The list of holdings is as of Jun 30, 2026. Funds report their full portfolio to the SEC on Form N-PORT, and the report for the last month of each fiscal quarter becomes public about 60 days after that month ends, so the newest public portfolio is always two to five months old. Between reports ChartRow updates each weight daily by that holding's price move, so the weights estimate today; the positions themselves change only when the next report is published. A fund's own website may list more recent holdings.
Is ChartRow affiliated with XLC or State Street?
No. ChartRow is independent and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by State Street or Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Fund. Everything on this page is derived independently from the fund's public SEC filings; fund names and trademarks belong to their owners. For information only — not investment advice.