ChartRow logo
IBB
$209.54-0.95%
as of close, Oct 22, 2026
☾ AH $209.54 -0.95%
iShares Biotechnology ETFETF · Themes
PeersSPYQQQNVDAAAPLMSFTAMZN
Share this page

IBB holdings (2026)

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, the fund’s latest SEC filing; weights are ChartRow estimates at today’s prices.

Holdings 247 · Top 10 50% · Largest AMGN 8.8% · Median P/E 33.3 · Yield 0.45% · Avg cap $76B

Sectors · Healthcare 85.3% · Industrials 1.0% · all 4
  • Healthcare 85.3%
  • Not on ChartRow 13.2%
  • Industrials 1.0%
  • Technology 0.5%
View
Table
Columns6
Weights1–100 of 247
Columns
Company
AMGNAmgen8.76%+2.04%+39.4%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals7.84%+2.03%+18.0%
GILDGilead Sciences7.70%+2.36%+30.4%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals5.79%+1.67%+6.5%
MRNAModerna5.12%-17.57%+587.1%
NTRANatera3.87%-2.91%+75.2%
Argenx SE3.40%——
ILMNIllumina2.87%-4.76%+105.4%
BIIBBiogen2.61%+5.34%+44.2%
RVMDRevolution Medicines2.52%-3.39%+135.6%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals2.13%+0.97%-42.8%
UTHRUnited Therapeutics1.69%+3.78%+20.0%
INCYIncyte1.62%+3.08%+18.4%
BeOne Medicines Ltd.1.60%——
INSMInsmed1.44%+1.08%-45.4%
ROIVRoivant Sciences1.37%+1.77%+72.6%
CRLCharles River Laboratories1.16%-1.51%+70.3%
EXELExelixis1.12%+1.13%+49.0%
MEDPMedpace Holdings1.06%-1.29%+16.4%
ASNDAscendis Pharma1.06%+1.71%+14.0%
HALOHalozyme Therapeutics1.03%-0.23%+85.1%
Genmab A/S1.01%——
NBIXNeurocrine Biosciences1.00%+1.40%+1.0%
BBIOBridgeBio Pharma0.81%+0.56%-10.9%
TECHBio-Techne0.80%-0.03%+24.0%
BMRNBioMarin Pharmaceutical0.76%+2.57%-4.7%
MDGLMadrigal Pharmaceuticals0.69%-1.01%-22.2%
RGENRepligen0.67%-0.72%+9.1%
PCVXVaxcyte0.63%-0.60%+36.2%
Abivax SA0.61%——
PTGXProtagonist Therapeutics0.60%+1.05%+59.8%
BioNTech SE0.60%——
KRYSKrystal Biotech0.58%-0.63%+29.8%
TWSTTwist Bioscience0.57%-9.16%+327.1%
KYMRKymera Therapeutics0.56%-1.58%+42.5%
TXG10x Genomics0.56%-7.73%+327.7%
ARWRArrowhead Pharmaceuticals0.55%-0.82%-12.1%
Apogee Therapeutics, Inc.0.53%——
CYTKCytokinetics0.52%-0.84%-1.9%
ALKSAlkermes0.51%+1.61%+57.9%
SYRESpyre Therapeutics0.50%-0.67%+181.8%
IONSIonis Pharmaceuticals0.50%-0.81%-44.5%
PRAXPraxis Precision Medicines0.48%+0.96%-12.2%
TEMTempus AI0.48%-5.83%+8.1%
AXSMAxsome Therapeutics0.47%-0.15%-14.5%
Nuvalent, Inc.0.46%——
BRKRBruker0.45%-3.05%+22.0%
RYTMRhythm Pharmaceuticals0.43%+2.57%-15.1%
IOVAIovance Biotherapeutics0.39%-3.28%+417.9%
PTCTPTC Therapeutics0.36%+0.67%-17.0%
GRALGRAIL0.36%-4.18%+48.5%
KODKodiak Sciences0.35%-2.21%+206.8%
TVTXTravere Therapeutics0.33%-0.29%+37.2%
COGTCogent Biosciences0.33%-0.38%-11.9%
CRSPCRISPR Therapeutics0.32%-1.01%-4.7%
Legend Biotech Corp.0.30%——
MIRMMirum Pharmaceuticals0.29%-0.41%+5.2%
ORKAOruka Therapeutics0.29%+1.54%+167.7%
SRRKScholar Rock Holding0.29%-2.42%-4.7%
CAICaris Life Sciences0.27%-1.98%+17.5%
DFTXDefinium Therapeutics0.27%+1.44%+168.9%
ADPTAdaptive Biotechnologies0.27%-3.63%+50.3%
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0.26%——
CGONCG Oncology0.25%+0.48%+50.6%
VCYTVeracyte0.25%-0.39%+9.4%
ARQTArcutis Biotherapeutics0.25%+1.04%+10.9%
ACADACADIA Pharmaceuticals0.24%+0.59%-24.0%
XENEXenon Pharmaceuticals0.23%+1.53%-18.6%
CDNACareDx0.23%-2.23%+267.1%
EWTXEdgewise Therapeutics0.22%+0.86%+61.2%
Structure Therapeutics, Inc.0.22%——
IBRXImmunityBio0.22%-3.82%+319.7%
IDYAIDEAYA Biosciences0.21%+1.83%+4.5%
TNGXTango Therapeutics0.21%+3.52%+215.2%
TARSTarsus Pharmaceuticals0.21%+2.24%-12.0%
DNLIDenali Therapeutics0.20%-0.11%+13.0%
Newamsterdam Pharma Co. NV0.19%——
ABCLAbCellera Biologics0.19%-7.11%+232.5%
AMLXAmylyx Pharmaceuticals0.19%-1.58%+136.5%
RLAYRelay Therapeutics0.19%-0.38%+116.8%
ERASErasca0.19%-3.11%+277.4%
uniQure NV0.18%——
NRIXNurix Therapeutics0.18%-1.96%+34.5%
ADMAADMA Biologics0.17%-0.55%-40.0%
Alumis, Inc.0.17%——
IMVTImmunovant0.17%+2.54%+14.5%
BEAMBeam Therapeutics0.16%-1.13%-11.4%
FTREFortrea Holdings0.16%-0.58%+38.7%
VCELVericel0.15%+4.96%+19.3%
SMMTSummit Therapeutics0.15%-1.77%-11.1%
DYNDyne Therapeutics0.15%-1.87%-19.4%
IRONDisc Medicine0.15%-1.28%-5.5%
AGIOAgios Pharmaceuticals0.15%+0.03%+36.6%
ZYMEZymeworks0.14%+1.16%+8.0%
ELVNEnliven Therapeutics0.14%+0.26%+172.3%
AUPHAurinia Pharmaceuticals0.14%+2.54%+8.7%
BHVNBiohaven0.13%+25.02%+30.1%
SRPTSarepta Therapeutics0.13%-2.05%-15.5%
XNCRXencor0.13%+2.70%+68.8%
VERAVera Therapeutics0.12%-6.89%-42.6%

Estimated portfolio characteristics#

P/B
6.6
weighted
Earnings growth
-232.5%
aggregate TTM, YoY

Estimated by our own bottom-up analysis of the fund’s SEC-filed holdings, covering 87% of portfolio weight (50% carries a valid trailing P/E). Funds publish similar figures on their own sites; ours are recomputed daily from public data.

Methodology#

Holdings and weights are sourced from the fund’s portfolio as disclosed to the SEC on Form N-PORT — a public filing. Portfolio filings are quarterly (public ~60 days after quarter end), so we anchor on the latest one and roll each weight forward daily by that holding’s price move, keeping the numbers current between filings; positions in stocks ChartRow doesn’t track carry their filed weight unchanged and show “—” where we have no data. Returns are total returns (dividends reinvested). One row per company, not per ticker: when a fund holds more than one share class of the same company (Alphabet’s GOOGL and GOOG, for example), we combine them into a single row whose weight is the sum of its classes. Past performance does not predict future returns; not investment advice.

FAQ#

What are the top 10 holdings of IBB?
IBB's top 10 holdings are Amgen Inc. (AMGN), 8.8%; Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX), 7.8%; Gilead Sciences Inc. (GILD), 7.7%; Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. (REGN), 5.8%; Moderna Inc. (MRNA), 5.1%; Natera Inc. (NTRA), 3.9%; Argenx SE, 3.4%; Illumina Inc. (ILMN), 2.9%; Biogen Inc. (BIIB), 2.6%; Revolution Medicines Inc. (RVMD), 2.5% — together about 50% of the fund, per its Jun 30, 2026 SEC filing with weights rolled forward to today.
How many holdings does IBB have?
iShares Biotechnology ETF (IBB) held 247 positions as of Jun 30, 2026, the date of its latest public portfolio report to the SEC.
How current are IBB's holdings?
The list of holdings is as of Jun 30, 2026. Funds report their full portfolio to the SEC on Form N-PORT, and the report for the last month of each fiscal quarter becomes public about 60 days after that month ends, so the newest public portfolio is always two to five months old. Between reports ChartRow updates each weight daily by that holding's price move, so the weights estimate today; the positions themselves change only when the next report is published. A fund's own website may list more recent holdings.
Is ChartRow affiliated with IBB or BlackRock?
No. ChartRow is independent and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by BlackRock or iShares Biotechnology ETF. Everything on this page is derived independently from the fund's public SEC filings; fund names and trademarks belong to their owners. For information only — not investment advice.