Generac Holdlings Inc. monthly returns
Generac Holdlings Inc. has averaged 2.18% per month, positive in 55% of months. Month-by-month returns for Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) below, through November 4, 2026 — the table lists the most recent months; the bar chart plots the last 5 years.
Generac Holdlings Inc. monthly returns#
| Month | Path | Total return |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2026 | -4.3% | |
| Oct 2026 | -4.4% | |
| Sep 2026 | +11.6% | |
| Aug 2026 | -6.0% | |
| Jul 2026 | -32.7% | |
| Jun 2026 | +5.5% | |
| May 2026 | +7.2% | |
| Apr 2026 | +32.7% | |
| Mar 2026 | -13.3% | |
| Feb 2026 | +34.1% | |
| Jan 2026 | +23.2% | |
| Dec 2025 | -10.1% | |
| Nov 2025 | -9.8% | |
| Oct 2025 | +0.4% | |
| Sep 2025 | -9.6% | |
| Aug 2025 | -4.8% | |
| Jul 2025 | +35.9% | |
| Jun 2025 | +17.3% | |
| May 2025 | +6.8% | |
| Apr 2025 | -9.7% | |
| Mar 2025 | -7.0% | |
| Feb 2025 | -8.8% | |
| Jan 2025 | -3.7% | |
| Dec 2024 | -17.6% | |
| Nov 2024 | +13.7% | |
| Oct 2024 | +4.2% | |
| Sep 2024 | +1.5% | |
| Aug 2024 | +0.5% | |
| Jul 2024 | +17.7% | |
| Jun 2024 | -10.2% | |
| May 2024 | +8.3% | |
| Apr 2024 | +7.8% | |
| Mar 2024 | +12.1% | |
| Feb 2024 | -1.0% | |
| Jan 2024 | -12.0% | |
| Dec 2023 | +10.4% | |
| Nov 2023 | +39.3% | |
| Oct 2023 | -22.8% | |
| Sep 2023 | -8.3% | |
| Aug 2023 | -22.7% | |
| Jul 2023 | +3.1% | |
| Jun 2023 | +36.9% | |
| May 2023 | +6.6% | |
| Apr 2023 | -5.4% | |
| Mar 2023 | -10.0% | |
| Feb 2023 | -0.5% | |
| Jan 2023 | +19.8% | |
| Dec 2022 | -4.6% | |
| Nov 2022 | -9.0% | |
| Oct 2022 | -34.9% | |
| Sep 2022 | -19.2% | |
| Aug 2022 | -17.8% | |
| Jul 2022 | +27.4% | |
| Jun 2022 | -14.8% | |
| May 2022 | +12.6% | |
| Apr 2022 | -26.2% | |
| Mar 2022 | -5.8% | |
| Feb 2022 | +11.7% | |
| Jan 2022 | -19.8% | |
| Dec 2021 | -16.5% | |
| Nov 2021 | -15.5% | |
| Oct 2021 | +22.0% | |
| Sep 2021 | -6.5% | |
| Aug 2021 | +4.2% | |
| Jul 2021 | +1.0% | |
| Jun 2021 | +26.3% | |
| May 2021 | +1.5% | |
| Apr 2021 | -1.1% | |
| Mar 2021 | -0.6% | |
| Feb 2021 | +33.7% | |
| Jan 2021 | +8.4% | |
| Dec 2020 | +5.5% | |
| Nov 2020 | +2.6% | |
| Oct 2020 | +8.5% | |
| Sep 2020 | +1.9% | |
| Aug 2020 | +20.6% | |
| Jul 2020 | +29.2% | |
| Jun 2020 | +9.6% | |
| May 2020 | +14.2% | |
| Apr 2020 | +4.6% | |
| Mar 2020 | -9.5% | |
| Feb 2020 | -0.6% | |
| Jan 2020 | +3.0% | |
| Dec 2019 | +2.1% | |
| Nov 2019 | +2.0% | |
| Oct 2019 | +23.3% | |
| Sep 2019 | +0.4% | |
| Aug 2019 | +7.9% | |
| Jul 2019 | +4.2% | |
| Jun 2019 | +25.9% | |
| May 2019 | +0.3% | |
| Apr 2019 | +7.3% | |
| Mar 2019 | -0.6% | |
| Feb 2019 | -2.6% | |
| Jan 2019 | +6.5% | |
| Dec 2018 | -12.7% | |
| Nov 2018 | +12.2% | |
| Oct 2018 | -10.1% | |
| Sep 2018 | +1.7% | |
| Aug 2018 | +3.2% | |
| Jul 2018 | +3.9% | |
| Jun 2018 | +3.3% | |
| May 2018 | +11.3% | |
| Apr 2018 | -2.0% | |
| Mar 2018 | +3.2% | |
| Feb 2018 | -9.1% | |
| Jan 2018 | -1.2% | |
| Dec 2017 | +0.7% | |
| Nov 2017 | -5.6% | |
| Oct 2017 | +13.4% | |
| Sep 2017 | +13.7% | |
| Aug 2017 | +12.3% | |
| Jul 2017 | -0.4% | |
| Jun 2017 | +4.3% | |
| May 2017 | -1.5% | |
| Apr 2017 | -5.7% | |
| Mar 2017 | -4.5% | |
| Feb 2017 | -3.0% | |
| Jan 2017 | -1.2% | |
| Dec 2016 | -0.6% |
Monthly total return (since Dec 2021)#
Generac Holdlings Inc. returns by calendar month#
Every month of every year since 2011, one tick per year on a shared scale; the dark bar is the month's average. Total returns, dividends reinvested.
November 2026 so far: -4.35% — 12th of 16 Novembers since 2011 at the last close; the average November returned +3.2%.
| Month | −50%0+50% | Average | Median | Up | Best | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | +0.1% | -1.2% | 44% | +23.2% 2026 | -19.8% 2022 | |
| Feb | +6.9% | -0.5% | 44% | +34.1% 2026 | -12.5% 2012 | |
| Mar | -1.1% | -0.9% | 38% | +12.1% 2024 | -13.3% 2026 | |
| Apr | -0.5% | -0.6% | 44% | +32.7% 2026 | -26.2% 2022 | |
| May | +3.3% | +4.7% | 75% | +14.2% 2020 | -17.3% 2014 | |
| Jun | +6.1% | +4.2% | 69% | +36.9% 2023 | -14.8% 2022 | |
| Jul | +5.1% | +3.5% | 63% | +35.9% 2025 | -32.7% 2026 | |
| Aug | -0.7% | -0.4% | 50% | +20.6% 2020 | -22.7% 2023 | |
| Sep | -1.6% | -1.1% | 50% | +13.7% 2017 | -19.2% 2022 | |
| Oct | +6.7% | +6.7% | 75% | +48.5% 2012 | -34.9% 2022 | |
| Nov | +3.2% | +2.0% | 60% | +39.3% 2023 | -15.5% 2021 | |
| Dec | -1.3% | +0.7% | 53% | +11.8% 2011 | -17.6% 2024 |
Methodology#
Monthly returns are total returns (dividends reinvested), computed from GNRC's split- and dividend-adjusted month-end closes. The table shows the most recent 120 months and the bar chart the most recent 60. See the year-by-year returns for the annual view. Past performance does not predict future returns; not investment advice.
FAQ#
- What is Generac Holdlings Inc.'s average monthly return?
- Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) has averaged about 2.18% per month, positive in roughly 55% of months. The best month was Oct 2012 (+48.5%) and the worst was Oct 2022 (-34.9%).
