ChartRow logo
EWC
$60.69-0.41%
as of close, Oct 23, 2026
☾ AH $60.69 -0.41%
iShares MSCI Canada ETFETF · Country ETFs
PeersSPYQQQNVDAAAPLMSFTAMZN
Share this page

EWC holdings (2026)

Holdings as of May 31, 2026, the fund’s latest SEC filing; weights are ChartRow estimates at today’s prices.

Holdings 83 · Top 10 46% · Largest RY 9.1% · Median P/E 22.2 · Yield 2.15% · Avg cap $119B

Sectors · Financials 27.0% · Energy 13.2% · all 10
  • Financials 27.0%
  • Not on ChartRow 23.5%
  • Energy 13.2%
  • Materials 10.9%
  • Technology 8.0%
All 10 sectors
SectorWeight
Financials
27.0%
Not on ChartRow
23.5%
Energy
13.2%
Materials
10.9%
Technology
8.0%
Industrials
7.1%
Utilities
3.5%
Consumer Discretionary
3.4%
Real Estate
3.1%
Communication Services
0.2%
View
Table
Columns6
Weights1–83 of 83
Sector
Columns
Company
RYRoyal Bank Of Canada9.08%-0.44%+19.5%
TDToronto Dominion Bank6.77%-0.41%+36.3%
SHOPShopify6.61%-0.08%+4.8%
BMOBank Of Montreal3.83%-0.78%+32.3%
CNQCanadian Natural Resources3.67%+2.11%+67.4%
CMCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce3.39%-0.88%+28.6%
ENBEnbridge3.36%+0.29%+4.7%
THE BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA3.16%——
SUSuncor Energy3.05%+2.54%+82.7%
AEMAgnico Eagle Mines2.80%-1.25%+3.3%
CPCanadian Pacific Kansas City2.56%-1.22%+22.4%
BNBrookfield2.50%-0.81%-16.8%
MFCManulife Financial2.37%-2.98%+25.4%
TRPTC Energy2.07%+0.68%+16.9%
BBarrick Mining2.06%-1.32%-11.0%
CNICanadian National Railway2.05%-1.42%+26.7%
NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA1.82%——
WPMWheaton Precious Metals1.77%-2.14%+3.3%
CVECenovus Energy1.48%+2.72%+97.6%
FNVFranco-Nevada1.41%-1.38%+11.0%
SLFSun Life Financial1.40%-2.14%+30.4%
ALIMENTATION COUCHE-TARD INC.1.33%——
Constellation Software Inc.1.32%——
Intact Financial Corporation1.12%——
DOLLARAMA INC.1.12%——
CCJCameco1.09%-0.42%-14.1%
NTRNutrien1.08%+0.94%+15.7%
POWER CORPORATION OF CANADA1.06%——
FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED1.02%——
CLSCelestica0.96%-3.35%-12.0%
PBAPembina Pipeline0.93%+1.96%+36.8%
FTSFortis0.93%+0.12%+14.4%
KGCKinross Gold0.87%-1.50%-20.4%
TECKTeck Resources0.86%+0.25%+23.9%
LOBLAW COMPANIES LIMITED0.84%——
QSRRestaurant Brands International0.79%-1.40%+13.4%
IMOImperial Oil0.73%+2.25%+58.6%
FIRST QUANTUM MINERALS LTD.0.70%——
Lundin Mining Corporation0.65%——
BOMBARDIER INC.0.63%——
BAMBrookfield Asset Management0.61%-1.28%-7.5%
WSP GLOBAL INC.0.61%——
TRIThomson Reuters0.61%-0.07%-3.1%
MGAMagna International0.55%-1.16%+22.8%
PAASPan American Silver0.54%-2.24%-21.8%
TOURMALINE OIL CORP.0.54%——
GREAT-WEST LIFECO INC.0.51%——
GIBCGI0.51%-0.21%-10.7%
RBARB Global0.50%-0.24%-17.4%
EMAEmera0.47%-0.75%+1.5%
ROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC.0.45%——
WHITECAP RESOURCES INC.0.45%——
HYDRO ONE LIMITED0.43%——
TOROMONT INDUSTRIES LTD.0.43%——
METRO INC.0.42%——
ARC RESOURCES LTD.0.41%——
AGIAlamos Gold0.40%-1.19%-22.2%
AltaGas Ltd.0.39%——
GEORGE WESTON LIMITED0.38%——
KEYERA CORP.0.37%——
iA Financial Corporation Inc.0.36%——
TMX Group Limited0.34%——
ATKINSREALIS GROUP INC.0.31%——
CCL INDUSTRIES INC.0.30%——
TFIITFI International0.28%-2.17%+10.1%
GFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC.0.26%——
STNStantec0.26%-2.28%-24.1%
DSGXDescartes Systems Group0.26%-0.04%+7.2%
Element Fleet Management Corp.0.25%——
CAECAE0.24%-0.08%-17.8%
SAPUTO INC.0.24%——
Lundin Gold Inc.0.23%——
GILGildan Activewear0.23%-1.29%-34.3%
OTEXOpen Text0.22%+0.04%-11.3%
IVANHOE MINES LTD.0.22%——
CANADIAN TIRE CORPORATION, LIMITED0.20%——
FSVFirstService0.19%-2.41%-7.0%
BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORPORATION0.18%——
CANADIAN UTILITIES LIMITED0.15%——
IGM FINANCIAL INC.0.15%——
TUTelus0.14%-0.34%-28.7%
EMPIRE COMPANY LIMITED0.14%——
BCEBCE0.05%-1.97%-11.0%

Estimated portfolio characteristics#

P/B
2.5
weighted
Earnings growth
+38.6%
aggregate TTM, YoY

Estimated by our own bottom-up analysis of the fund’s SEC-filed holdings, covering 77% of portfolio weight (97% carries a valid trailing P/E). Funds publish similar figures on their own sites; ours are recomputed daily from public data.

Methodology#

Holdings and weights are sourced from the fund’s portfolio as disclosed to the SEC on Form N-PORT — a public filing. Portfolio filings are quarterly (public ~60 days after quarter end), so we anchor on the latest one and roll each weight forward daily by that holding’s price move, keeping the numbers current between filings; positions in stocks ChartRow doesn’t track carry their filed weight unchanged and show “—” where we have no data. Returns are total returns (dividends reinvested). One row per company, not per ticker: when a fund holds more than one share class of the same company (Alphabet’s GOOGL and GOOG, for example), we combine them into a single row whose weight is the sum of its classes. Past performance does not predict future returns; not investment advice.

FAQ#

What are the top 10 holdings of EWC?
EWC's top 10 holdings are Royal Bank Of Canada (RY), 9.1%; Toronto Dominion Bank (The) (TD), 6.8%; Shopify Inc. (SHOP), 6.6%; Bank Of Montreal (BMO), 3.8%; Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ), 3.7%; Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CM), 3.4%; Enbridge Inc (ENB), 3.4%; THE BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA, 3.2%; Suncor Energy Inc. (SU), 3.0%; Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (AEM), 2.8% — together about 46% of the fund, per its May 31, 2026 SEC filing with weights rolled forward to today.
How many holdings does EWC have?
iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC) held 83 positions as of May 31, 2026, the date of its latest public portfolio report to the SEC.
How current are EWC's holdings?
The list of holdings is as of May 31, 2026. Funds report their full portfolio to the SEC on Form N-PORT, and the report for the last month of each fiscal quarter becomes public about 60 days after that month ends, so the newest public portfolio is always two to five months old. Between reports ChartRow updates each weight daily by that holding's price move, so the weights estimate today; the positions themselves change only when the next report is published. A fund's own website may list more recent holdings.
Is ChartRow affiliated with EWC or BlackRock?
No. ChartRow is independent and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by BlackRock or iShares MSCI Canada ETF. Everything on this page is derived independently from the fund's public SEC filings; fund names and trademarks belong to their owners. For information only — not investment advice.