VRTX financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (VRTX), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 12.0B+8.9% | 11.0B+11.7% | 9.87B+10.5% | 8.93B+17.9% | 7.57B+22.1% | |
| Cost of revenue | 1.65B+7.9% | 1.53B+21.3% | 1.26B+16.8% | 1.08B+19.5% | 904M+22.8% | |
| Research & development | 3.91B+7.7% | 3.63B+14.8% | 3.16B+24.5% | 2.54B-16.7% | 3.05B+66.8% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 1.75B+19.7% | 1.46B+28.8% | 1.14B+20.3% | 945M+12.5% | 840M+9.0% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 20.2M+0.0% | 20.2M+1088.2% | 1.70M | — | — | |
| Operating income | 4.17B+1891.9% | -233M-106.1% | 3.83B-11.0% | 4.31B+54.8% | 2.78B-2.6% | |
| Interest expense | 13.3M-56.5% | 30.6M-30.6% | 44.1M-19.5% | 54.8M | — | |
| Net interest income | — | — | -44.1M+19.5% | -54.8M+10.9% | -61.5M-5.7% | |
| Other non-operating income | -7.70M+91.1% | -86.1M-277.6% | -22.8M+86.2% | -165M-3463.3% | 4.90M-98.3% | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | — | -57.7M-9516.7% | -600K+99.6% | -149M-971.9% | 17.1M-94.5% | |
| Pre-tax income | 4.64B+1768.5% | 249M-94.3% | 4.38B+3.5% | 4.23B+55.0% | 2.73B-12.4% | |
| Income tax | 690M-12.0% | 784M+3.1% | 760M-16.5% | 910M+134.5% | 388M-4.2% | |
| Net income | 3.95B+838.1% | -536M-114.8% | 3.62B+9.0% | 3.32B+41.8% | 2.34B-13.6% | |
| $15.32+836.5% | -$2.08-115.0% | $13.89+8.3% | $12.82+42.3% | $9.01-12.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $15.46+843.3% | -$2.08-114.8% | $14.05+8.3% | $12.97+42.7% | $9.09-12.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 256M-0.9% | 258M+0.1% | 258M+0.6% | 256M-0.6% | 258M-0.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 258M+0.0% | 258M-1.0% | 261M+0.5% | 259M-0.3% | 260M-1.3% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 11.2B+16.7% | 9.60B-32.2% | 14.1B+6.9% | 13.2B+38.4% | 9.56B+17.5% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 5.08B+11.3% | 4.57B-55.9% | 10.4B-1.3% | 10.5B+54.6% | 6.79B+13.5% | |
| Short-term investments | 1.52B-1.5% | 1.55B+82.1% | 849M+209.4% | 275M-62.4% | 730M+8.8% | |
| Accounts receivable | 2.05B+27.6% | 1.61B+2.9% | 1.56B+8.4% | 1.44B+26.9% | 1.14B+28.4% | |
| Inventory | 1.69B+39.9% | 1.21B+63.2% | 739M+60.4% | 461M+30.4% | 353M+25.7% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 853M+28.2% | 666M+6.7% | 624M+12.7% | 554M+1.4% | 546M+77.0% | |
| Other current assets | 111M+45.2% | 76.4M-9.4% | 84.3M+13.3% | 74.4M+25.7% | 59.2M-25.7% | |
| 25.6B+13.8% | 22.5B-0.9% | 22.7B+25.2% | 18.2B+35.1% | 13.4B+14.3% | ||
| Operating lease right-of-use | 1.56B+15.2% | 1.36B+362.1% | 294M-15.5% | 347M+5.2% | 330M+1.4% | |
| Goodwill | 1.09B+0.0% | 1.09B+0.0% | 1.09B+0.0% | 1.09B+8.6% | 1.00B+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 424M-48.6% | 826M-1.7% | 840M+39.1% | 604M+50.9% | 400M+0.0% | |
| Long-term investments | 5.71B+11.8% | 5.11B+104.5% | 2.50B+2126.2% | 112M | — | |
| Deferred tax assets | 2.90B+24.3% | 2.33B+28.6% | 1.81B+45.3% | 1.25B+33.4% | 935M+5.9% | |
| Other non-current assets | 1.24B+23.7% | 999M+11.6% | 895M+118.6% | 410M+269.7% | 111M+124.7% | |
| 3.86B+8.3% | 3.56B+0.5% | 3.55B+29.4% | 2.74B+28.0% | 2.14B+14.1% | ||
| Accounts payable | 462M+11.8% | 413M+13.2% | 365M+20.1% | 304M+55.8% | 195M+25.7% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 2.97B+6.5% | 2.79B+5.0% | 2.66B+24.9% | 2.13B+26.7% | 1.68B+19.5% | |
| Current lease liability | 77.3M-11.3% | 87.1M+163.1% | 33.1M-31.9% | 48.6M+45.9% | 33.3M+217.1% | |
| Other current liabilities | 428M+18.0% | 363M-31.1% | 527M+69.2% | 312M+16.1% | 268M-15.4% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 5.50M+5.8% | 5.20M-89.7% | 50.6M+24.0% | 40.8M-13.0% | 46.9M+10.6% | |
| 6.98B+13.9% | 6.12B+18.9% | 5.15B+21.5% | 4.24B+27.2% | 3.33B+8.7% | ||
| Non-current lease liability | 1.85B+19.6% | 1.54B+343.0% | 349M-8.1% | 380M+0.6% | 377M+7.7% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 1.92B+17.9% | 1.63B+327.4% | 382M-10.8% | 428M+4.2% | 411M+13.8% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 112M-4.9% | 118M-72.3% | 427M-9.5% | 472M-15.3% | 557M-4.3% | |
| Finance lease liability | 107M-5.4% | 113M-70.0% | 376M-12.7% | 431M-15.5% | 510M-5.4% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 1.27B+25.1% | 1.01B+15.6% | 878M+28.0% | 686M+126.1% | 303M+179.8% | |
| 18.7B+13.7% | 16.4B-6.7% | 17.6B+26.4% | 13.9B+37.7% | 10.1B+16.3% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 2.50M-3.8% | 2.60M+0.0% | 2.60M+0.0% | 2.60M+4.0% | 2.50M-3.8% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 5.12B-23.3% | 6.67B-10.4% | 7.45B+0.9% | 7.39B+7.3% | 6.88B-12.8% | |
| Retained earnings | 13.6B+41.2% | 9.61B-5.3% | 10.1B+55.5% | 6.52B+103.8% | 3.20B+272.7% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -15.9M-112.4% | 128M+993.7% | -14.3M-1887.5% | 800K-95.0% | 15.9M+123.2% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | — | — | — | — | 10.1B+16.3% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 25.6B+13.8% | 22.5B-0.9% | 22.7B+25.2% | 18.2B+35.1% | 13.4B+14.3% | |
| Common shares issued | 254M-1.1% | 257M-0.3% | 258M+0.3% | 257M+1.0% | 254M-2.1% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 254M-1.1% | 257M-0.3% | 258M+0.3% | 257M+1.0% | 254M-2.1% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 254M-1.1% | 257M-0.6% | 258M+0.5% | 257M+1.0% | 255M-2.1% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 3.63B+837.2% | -493M-113.9% | 3.54B-14.3% | 4.13B+56.2% | 2.64B-18.7% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 210M+1.3% | 207M+14.3% | 181M+22.3% | 148M+18.1% | 126M+14.7% | |
| Intangible amortization | 20.2M+0.0% | 20.2M+1088.2% | 1.70M | — | — | |
| Share-based compensation | 686M-1.8% | 699M+20.2% | 581M+18.3% | 491M+11.3% | 441M+2.8% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -511M-46.4% | -349M+35.0% | -537M-94.5% | -276M-78.5% | -155M-155.8% | |
| Change in receivables | 347M+249.7% | 99.3M+18.1% | 84.1M-76.5% | 359M+30.5% | 275M+23.0% | |
| Change in inventory | 524M+1.3% | 517M+60.2% | 323M+136.7% | 136M+47.0% | 92.8M-29.7% | |
| Change in payables | 36.8M-25.7% | 49.5M+1.6% | 48.7M-59.7% | 121M+278.7% | 31.9M-37.8% | |
| -945M+74.9% | -3.77B-20.0% | -3.14B-878.4% | -321M+5.8% | -341M-443.0% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 438M+47.0% | 298M+48.6% | 200M-2.1% | 205M-12.9% | 235M-9.5% | |
| Free cash flow | 3.19B+504.1% | -790M-123.7% | 3.34B-15.0% | 3.93B+63.0% | 2.41B-19.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 296M | 0.00 | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | — | — | — | — | 499M+34.1% | |
| Other investing activities | 24.7M-54.3% | 54.0M+74.2% | 31.0M-35.1% | 47.8M | — | |
| -2.26B-51.3% | -1.49B-165.9% | -562M-730.4% | -67.7M+95.4% | -1.48B-192.5% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 2.02B+71.4% | 1.18B+175.3% | 428M | 0.00-100.0% | 1.43B+164.4% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | 3.70M-40.3% | 6.20M+244.4% | 1.80M-48.6% | 3.50M-38.6% | 5.70M+416.7% | |
| FX effect on cash | 90.9M+313.4% | -42.6M-258.4% | 26.9M+192.1% | -29.2M-117.9% | -13.4M-165.0% | |
| Net change in cash | 516M+108.9% | -5.80B-4051.8% | -140M-103.8% | 3.71B+357.6% | 811M-71.7% | |
| Interest paid | 12.4M-59.3% | 30.5M-29.2% | 43.1M-17.6% | 52.3M-7.1% | 56.3M+3.3% | |
| Income taxes paid | 1.57B+44.8% | 1.08B-35.5% | 1.68B+58.6% | 1.06B+122.1% | 476M+148.3% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 115B+11.4% | 103B-1.4% | 105B+41.4% | 74.1B+32.6% | 55.9B-9.0% | |
| P/E | 29.1× | — | 30.2×+33.4% | 22.6×-5.1% | 23.9×+5.4% | |
| P/S | 9.6×+2.3% | 9.4×-13.6% | 10.9×+27.5% | 8.5×+15.4% | 7.4×-25.4% | |
| P/B | 6.2×-2.1% | 6.3×-0.8% | 6.3×+11.6% | 5.7×+2.8% | 5.5×-21.7% | |
| P/FCF | 36.1× | — | 24.9×+28.3% | 19.4×-16.3% | 23.2×+13.1% | |
| Earnings yield | 3.4% | — | 3.3%-25.1% | 4.4%+5.4% | 4.2%-5.1% | |
| FCF yield | 2.8% | — | 4.0%-22.0% | 5.1%+19.4% | 4.3%-11.6% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: VRTX’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all VRTX filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
