Chemours Company (The) monthly returns
Chemours Company (The) has averaged 2.36% per month, positive in 52% of months. Month-by-month returns for Chemours Company (The) (CC) below, through October 16, 2026 — the table lists the most recent months; the bar chart plots the last 5 years.
Chemours Company (The) monthly returns#
| Month | Path | Total return |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | -6.1% | |
| Sep 2026 | -12.8% | |
| Aug 2026 | -5.8% | |
| Jul 2026 | -19.1% | |
| Jun 2026 | -7.4% | |
| May 2026 | -17.5% | |
| Apr 2026 | +22.3% | |
| Mar 2026 | +20.8% | |
| Feb 2026 | +22.3% | |
| Jan 2026 | +27.1% | |
| Dec 2025 | -7.8% | |
| Nov 2025 | -3.8% | |
| Oct 2025 | -15.5% | |
| Sep 2025 | +2.9% | |
| Aug 2025 | +29.3% | |
| Jul 2025 | +4.6% | |
| Jun 2025 | +13.0% | |
| May 2025 | -17.5% | |
| Apr 2025 | -8.5% | |
| Mar 2025 | -9.5% | |
| Feb 2025 | -20.0% | |
| Jan 2025 | +12.4% | |
| Dec 2024 | -22.3% | |
| Nov 2024 | +21.3% | |
| Oct 2024 | -10.6% | |
| Sep 2024 | +4.5% | |
| Aug 2024 | -18.5% | |
| Jul 2024 | +7.1% | |
| Jun 2024 | -9.1% | |
| May 2024 | -6.4% | |
| Apr 2024 | +1.9% | |
| Mar 2024 | +33.5% | |
| Feb 2024 | -34.2% | |
| Jan 2024 | -4.3% | |
| Dec 2023 | +15.0% | |
| Nov 2023 | +14.9% | |
| Oct 2023 | -14.0% | |
| Sep 2023 | -17.5% | |
| Aug 2023 | -7.3% | |
| Jul 2023 | +0.2% | |
| Jun 2023 | +39.3% | |
| May 2023 | -8.1% | |
| Apr 2023 | -2.9% | |
| Mar 2023 | -12.4% | |
| Feb 2023 | -5.4% | |
| Jan 2023 | +18.8% | |
| Dec 2022 | -1.4% | |
| Nov 2022 | +9.3% | |
| Oct 2022 | +16.1% | |
| Sep 2022 | -26.9% | |
| Aug 2022 | -4.6% | |
| Jul 2022 | +11.1% | |
| Jun 2022 | -25.7% | |
| May 2022 | +31.2% | |
| Apr 2022 | +5.1% | |
| Mar 2022 | +14.1% | |
| Feb 2022 | -14.9% | |
| Jan 2022 | -2.5% | |
| Dec 2021 | +13.0% | |
| Nov 2021 | +6.8% | |
| Oct 2021 | -3.6% | |
| Sep 2021 | -13.3% | |
| Aug 2021 | +1.5% | |
| Jul 2021 | -4.5% | |
| Jun 2021 | -3.1% | |
| May 2021 | +19.9% | |
| Apr 2021 | +8.2% | |
| Mar 2021 | +18.6% | |
| Feb 2021 | -9.8% | |
| Jan 2021 | +6.3% | |
| Dec 2020 | +1.9% | |
| Nov 2020 | +22.2% | |
| Oct 2020 | -3.7% | |
| Sep 2020 | +1.2% | |
| Aug 2020 | +12.8% | |
| Jul 2020 | +20.7% | |
| Jun 2020 | +17.1% | |
| May 2020 | +14.2% | |
| Apr 2020 | +32.2% | |
| Mar 2020 | -40.3% | |
| Feb 2020 | +8.8% | |
| Jan 2020 | -23.3% | |
| Dec 2019 | +14.6% | |
| Nov 2019 | -2.5% | |
| Oct 2019 | +9.8% | |
| Sep 2019 | +5.4% | |
| Aug 2019 | -24.1% | |
| Jul 2019 | -20.5% | |
| Jun 2019 | +13.8% | |
| May 2019 | -40.8% | |
| Apr 2019 | -3.1% | |
| Mar 2019 | -2.3% | |
| Feb 2019 | +7.1% | |
| Jan 2019 | +26.7% | |
| Dec 2018 | -0.9% | |
| Nov 2018 | -13.0% | |
| Oct 2018 | -16.3% | |
| Sep 2018 | -9.5% | |
| Aug 2018 | -4.3% | |
| Jul 2018 | +3.3% | |
| Jun 2018 | -9.5% | |
| May 2018 | +1.5% | |
| Apr 2018 | -0.6% | |
| Mar 2018 | +2.5% | |
| Feb 2018 | -7.6% | |
| Jan 2018 | +3.1% | |
| Dec 2017 | -2.6% | |
| Nov 2017 | -9.2% | |
| Oct 2017 | +11.9% | |
| Sep 2017 | +3.1% | |
| Aug 2017 | +3.1% | |
| Jul 2017 | +25.6% | |
| Jun 2017 | -5.2% | |
| May 2017 | -0.7% | |
| Apr 2017 | +4.6% | |
| Mar 2017 | +14.4% | |
| Feb 2017 | +27.5% | |
| Jan 2017 | +19.6% | |
| Dec 2016 | -10.6% | |
| Nov 2016 | +50.7% |
Monthly total return (since Nov 2021)#
Chemours Company (The) returns by calendar month#
Every month of every year since 2016, one tick per year on a shared scale; the dark bar is the month's average. Total returns, dividends reinvested.
October 2026 so far: -6.12% — 7th of 11 Octobers since 2016 at the last close; the average October returned -2.3%.
| Month | −55%0+55% | Average | Median | Up | Best | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | +5.2% | +6.3% | 64% | +27.1% 2026 | -26.5% 2016 | |
| Feb | +0.4% | -5.4% | 45% | +30.2% 2016 | -34.2% 2024 | |
| Mar | +7.0% | +14.1% | 64% | +37.1% 2016 | -40.3% 2020 | |
| Apr | +8.1% | +4.6% | 64% | +32.2% 2020 | -8.5% 2025 | |
| May | -2.6% | -4.2% | 36% | +31.2% 2022 | -40.8% 2019 | |
| Jun | +1.6% | -5.2% | 36% | +39.3% 2023 | -25.7% 2022 | |
| Jul | +3.8% | +4.6% | 73% | +25.6% 2017 | -20.5% 2019 | |
| Aug | +2.2% | -4.3% | 45% | +42.2% 2016 | -24.1% 2019 | |
| Sep | -3.8% | +1.2% | 55% | +21.3% 2016 | -26.9% 2022 | |
| Oct | -2.3% | -3.6% | 40% | +16.1% 2022 | -16.3% 2018 | |
| Nov | +9.7% | +8.0% | 60% | +50.7% 2016 | -13.0% 2018 | |
| Dec | -0.1% | -1.1% | 40% | +15.0% 2023 | -22.3% 2024 |
Methodology#
Monthly returns are total returns (dividends reinvested), computed from CC's split- and dividend-adjusted month-end closes. The table shows the most recent 120 months and the bar chart the most recent 60. See the year-by-year returns for the annual view. Past performance does not predict future returns; not investment advice.
FAQ#
- What is Chemours Company (The)'s average monthly return?
- Chemours Company (The) (CC) has averaged about 2.36% per month, positive in roughly 52% of months. The best month was Nov 2016 (+50.7%) and the worst was May 2019 (-40.8%).
