CC financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Chemours Company (The) (CC), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 5.81B+0.4% | 5.78B-4.9% | 6.08B-11.0% | 6.83B+7.7% | 6.34B+27.7% | |
| 902M-21.0% | 1.14B-12.3% | 1.30B-19.4% | 1.62B+17.0% | 1.38B+29.4% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 4.91B+5.7% | 4.64B-2.8% | 4.78B-8.4% | 5.21B+5.1% | 4.96B+27.2% | |
| 966M+17.4% | 823M-46.8% | 1.55B+83.3% | 844M+19.7% | 705M+0.7% | ||
| Research & development | 108M-0.9% | 109M+0.9% | 108M-8.5% | 118M+10.3% | 107M+15.1% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 799M+33.6% | 598M-53.5% | 1.29B+81.1% | 710M+19.9% | 592M+12.3% | |
| Restructuring | — | — | — | — | 12.0M-40.0% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M-90.0% | 10.0M+100.0% | 5.00M | — | |
| Provision for credit losses | 1.00M-87.5% | 8.00M+166.7% | 3.00M-66.7% | 9.00M+350.0% | 2.00M-33.3% | |
| Interest expense | 269M+2.3% | 263M+26.4% | 208M+27.6% | 163M-11.9% | 185M-11.9% | |
| Other non-operating income | 26.0M+225.0% | 8.00M-91.2% | 91.0M+30.0% | 70.0M-57.1% | 163M+676.2% | |
| Equity-method income | 35.0M-18.6% | 43.0M-4.4% | 45.0M-18.2% | 55.0M+27.9% | 43.0M+87.0% | |
| Pre-tax income | -277M-361.3% | 106M+133.3% | -318M-142.9% | 741M+9.6% | 676M+277.7% | |
| Income tax | 109M+194.6% | 37.0M+156.1% | -66.0M-140.5% | 163M+139.7% | 68.0M+270.0% | |
| -386M-659.4% | 69.0M+127.3% | -253M-143.8% | 578M-4.9% | 608M+177.6% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | — | — | 1.00M | — | — | |
| -$2.57-658.7% | $0.46+127.1% | -$1.70-146.6% | $3.65+1.4% | $3.60+172.7% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$2.57-658.7% | $0.46+127.1% | -$1.70-145.7% | $3.72+0.8% | $3.69+177.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 150M+0.5% | 149M+0.4% | 149M-4.1% | 155M-5.8% | 165M+0.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 150M+0.0% | 150M+0.8% | 149M-5.9% | 158M-6.2% | 169M+1.4% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.51-48.8% | $1.00+0.0% | $1.00+0.0% | $1.00+0.0% | $1.00+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 3.00B-0.5% | 3.02B-21.5% | 3.84B+19.6% | 3.21B-3.9% | 3.35B+27.0% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 670M-6.0% | 713M-40.7% | 1.20B+9.2% | 1.10B-24.1% | 1.45B+31.3% | |
| Accounts receivable | 562M-9.2% | 619M+21.6% | 509M+0.0% | 509M-21.0% | 644M+43.4% | |
| Inventory | 1.57B+7.2% | 1.46B+8.5% | 1.35B-3.9% | 1.40B+27.8% | 1.10B+17.0% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 80.0M+12.7% | 71.0M+7.6% | 66.0M-19.5% | 82.0M+9.3% | 75.0M-3.8% | |
| 7.38B-1.7% | 7.51B-8.9% | 8.24B+7.9% | 7.64B+1.2% | 7.55B+6.6% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 3.08B-3.5% | 3.19B-0.6% | 3.21B+1.1% | 3.17B+0.5% | 3.15B-9.2% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 271M+2.3% | 265M+0.8% | 263M+9.6% | 240M+5.7% | 227M-3.8% | |
| Goodwill | 46.0M+0.0% | 46.0M-54.9% | 102M+0.0% | 102M+0.0% | 102M-33.3% | |
| Intangible assets | 2.00M-33.3% | 3.00M+0.0% | 3.00M-76.9% | 13.0M+116.7% | 6.00M-57.1% | |
| Other non-current assets | 751M-4.7% | 788M+18.7% | 664M+27.0% | 523M+17.0% | 447M+10.4% | |
| 1.69B-7.4% | 1.82B-26.8% | 2.49B+31.5% | 1.89B+1.8% | 1.86B+28.8% | ||
| Accounts payable | 954M-17.5% | 1.16B-0.3% | 1.16B-6.0% | 1.23B+6.1% | 1.16B+37.7% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 506M+27.8% | 396M-62.6% | 1.06B+253.0% | 300M-7.7% | 325M-13.3% | |
| Deferred revenue | — | — | — | — | 3.00M-57.1% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 42.0M-22.2% | 54.0M+5.9% | 51.0M+18.6% | 43.0M+72.0% | 25.0M+19.0% | |
| Current lease liability | 62.0M+10.7% | 56.0M+1.8% | 55.0M+12.2% | 49.0M-16.9% | 59.0M+3.5% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 11.0M-15.4% | 13.0M+8.3% | 12.0M+0.0% | 12.0M+0.0% | 12.0M+71.4% | |
| 7.13B+2.8% | 6.94B-7.7% | 7.52B+15.1% | 6.53B+1.0% | 6.47B+3.2% | ||
| Long-term debt | 4.10B+1.0% | 4.06B+1.8% | 3.99B+11.1% | 3.59B-3.6% | 3.72B-7.0% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | — | — | — | — | 2.00M-60.0% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 191M-3.5% | 198M-3.9% | 206M+4.0% | 198M+10.6% | 179M-7.7% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 253M+2.4% | 247M-5.4% | 261M+5.7% | 247M+3.8% | 238M-5.2% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 39.0M-23.5% | 51.0M-12.1% | 58.0M-4.9% | 61.0M-15.3% | 72.0M-2.7% | |
| Finance lease liability | 28.0M-26.3% | 38.0M-17.4% | 46.0M-6.1% | 49.0M-18.3% | 60.0M-10.4% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 37.0M+5.7% | 35.0M-20.5% | 44.0M-27.9% | 61.0M+24.5% | 49.0M+36.1% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 588M+59.3% | 369M+12.2% | 329M+3.1% | 319M+18.6% | 269M-8.8% | |
| 250M-56.2% | 571M-20.8% | 721M-34.9% | 1.11B+2.4% | 1.08B+33.0% | ||
| Common stock | 2.00M+0.0% | 2.00M+0.0% | 2.00M+0.0% | 2.00M+0.0% | 2.00M+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.07B+1.8% | 1.05B+2.1% | 1.03B+1.7% | 1.02B+7.6% | 944M+6.1% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.22B-27.6% | 1.69B-5.4% | 1.78B-17.9% | 2.17B+24.3% | 1.75B+34.0% | |
| Treasury stock | 1.80B-0.1% | 1.80B-0.1% | 1.81B+3.9% | 1.74B+39.4% | 1.25B+16.3% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -244M+33.5% | -367M-33.9% | -274M+20.1% | -343M+5.8% | -364M-17.4% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M-50.0% | 2.00M | — | 1.00M-50.0% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 251M-56.1% | 572M-20.9% | 723M-34.6% | 1.11B+2.2% | 1.08B+32.8% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 7.38B-1.7% | 7.51B-8.9% | 8.24B+7.9% | 7.64B+1.2% | 7.55B+6.6% | |
| Common shares issued | 199M+0.2% | 198M+0.4% | 198M+1.1% | 195M+1.8% | 192M+0.9% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 150M+0.3% | 149M+0.6% | 149M+0.1% | 149M-7.8% | 161M-2.3% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 150M+0.4% | 149M+0.4% | 149M+0.3% | 148M-7.3% | 160M-3.1% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 264M+141.7% | -633M-213.8% | 556M-26.4% | 755M-7.2% | 814M+0.9% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 340M+16.4% | 292M-5.5% | 309M+6.2% | 291M-8.2% | 317M-0.9% | |
| Intangible amortization | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M-90.0% | 10.0M+100.0% | 5.00M | — | |
| Share-based compensation | 21.0M+40.0% | 15.0M-16.7% | 18.0M-33.3% | 27.0M-20.6% | 34.0M+112.5% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 60.0M+293.5% | -31.0M+78.3% | -143M-815.0% | 20.0M+126.3% | -76.0M+36.7% | |
| Change in payables | -165M-4225.0% | 4.00M+105.4% | -74.0M-170.5% | 105M-62.6% | 281M | |
| Other operating activities | 18.0M+142.9% | -42.0M-4300.0% | 1.00M+104.8% | -21.0M-216.7% | 18.0M+181.8% | |
| -206M+41.6% | -353M-54.1% | -229M+19.4% | -284M-229.1% | 220M+194.0% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 213M-40.8% | 360M-2.7% | 370M+20.5% | 307M+10.8% | 277M+3.7% | |
| Free cash flow | 51.0M+105.1% | -993M-633.9% | 186M-58.5% | 448M-16.6% | 537M-0.6% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | -1.00M+50.0% | -2.00M+66.7% | -6.00M-146.2% | 13.0M+1400.0% | -1.00M+0.0% | |
| -126M-250.0% | -36.0M-120.9% | 172M+125.1% | -686M-23.8% | -554M-23.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 748M+23.4% | 606M-6.5% | 648M | 0.00-100.0% | 650M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 69.0M-86.1% | 495M+186.1% | 173M | |
| Dividends paid | 78.0M-47.3% | 148M-0.7% | 149M-3.2% | 154M-6.1% | 164M+0.0% | |
| Other financing activities | 21.0M+0.0% | 21.0M | — | — | — | |
| FX effect on cash | 29.0M+231.8% | -22.0M-650.0% | 4.00M+112.5% | -32.0M+5.9% | -34.0M-189.5% | |
| Net change in cash | -39.0M+96.3% | -1.04B-307.6% | 503M+303.6% | -247M-155.4% | 446M+175.3% | |
| Interest paid | 251M-6.0% | 267M+19.7% | 223M+36.0% | 164M-8.9% | 180M-13.5% | |
| Income taxes paid | 74.0M-9.8% | 82.0M+30.2% | 63.0M-51.9% | 131M-12.1% | 149M+91.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.77B-29.9% | 2.53B-46.1% | 4.68B+1.3% | 4.62B-13.9% | 5.37B+31.2% | |
| P/E | — | 36.6× | — | 5.1×-42.4% | 8.8×-52.8% | |
| P/S | 0.3×-30.2% | 0.4×-43.6% | 0.8×+17.8% | 0.7×-22.3% | 0.8×+2.7% | |
| P/B | 7.1×+60.0% | 4.4×-28.7% | 6.2×+72.3% | 3.6×-27.6% | 5.0×-1.4% | |
| P/FCF | 34.7× | — | — | 9.6×-3.5% | 10.0×+31.9% | |
| Earnings yield | — | 2.7% | — | 19.6%+73.6% | 11.3%+111.7% | |
| FCF yield | 2.9% | — | — | 10.4%+3.7% | 10.0%-24.2% | |
| Dividend yield | 4.3%-26.5% | 5.9%+86.6% | 3.2%-2.9% | 3.3%+9.6% | 3.0%-26.1% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CC’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CC filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
