ORLY financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 17.8B+6.4% | 16.7B+5.7% | 15.8B+9.7% | 14.4B+8.1% | 13.3B+14.8% | |
| 9.17B+7.2% | 8.55B+5.5% | 8.10B+9.8% | 7.38B+5.2% | 7.02B+15.4% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 8.61B+5.6% | 8.15B+5.8% | 7.71B+9.7% | 7.03B+11.4% | 6.31B+14.3% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 5.71B+7.7% | 5.30B+7.8% | 4.92B+11.1% | 4.43B+7.9% | 4.10B+11.9% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 3.60M+0.0% | 3.60M+20.0% | 3.00M-37.5% | 4.80M-2.0% | 4.90M-7.5% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 13.1M-11.6% | 14.8M+104.3% | 7.26M+8.1% | 6.72M+61.6% | 4.16M-17.3% | |
| Operating income | 3.46B+6.4% | 3.25B+2.0% | 3.19B+7.8% | 2.95B+1.3% | 2.92B+20.6% | |
| Interest expense | 235M+5.6% | 223M+10.4% | 202M+27.9% | 158M+8.9% | 145M-10.2% | |
| Interest & investment income | 7.32M+0.4% | 7.29M+48.9% | 4.90M | — | — | |
| Other non-operating income | 7.30M-20.3% | 9.16M-39.5% | 15.1M+625.9% | -2.88M-138.2% | 7.54M+32.2% | |
| Pre-tax income | 3.24B+6.4% | 3.05B+1.3% | 3.00B+7.4% | 2.80B+0.6% | 2.78B+22.7% | |
| Income tax | 702M+6.6% | 658M+0.0% | 658M+5.1% | 626M+1.4% | 617M+20.1% | |
| Net income | 2.54B+6.3% | 2.39B+1.7% | 2.35B+8.0% | 2.17B+0.4% | 2.16B+23.5% | |
| $2.97+9.6% | $2.71+5.9% | $2.56+14.8% | $2.23+7.5% | $2.07+32.2% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $2.98+9.2% | $2.73+5.4% | $2.59+15.1% | $2.25+7.5% | $2.09+32.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 851M-2.7% | 875M-3.5% | 907M-6.1% | 966M-6.7% | 1.03B-6.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 856M-2.8% | 881M-3.8% | 915M-6.1% | 974M-6.7% | 1.04B-6.5% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 6.74B+15.5% | 5.84B+5.1% | 5.56B+10.1% | 5.05B+12.1% | 4.50B+0.1% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 194M+48.8% | 130M-53.3% | 279M+157.1% | 109M-70.0% | 362M-22.2% | |
| Accounts receivable | 390M+9.2% | 357M-4.9% | 375M+9.3% | 343M+25.9% | 273M+18.7% | |
| Inventory | 5.73B+12.5% | 5.10B+9.4% | 4.66B+6.9% | 4.36B+18.2% | 3.69B+0.9% | |
| Other current assets | 269M+128.5% | 118M+12.0% | 105M-4.6% | 110M+57.5% | 70.1M+38.4% | |
| 16.5B+11.0% | 14.9B+7.4% | 13.9B+9.9% | 12.6B+7.8% | 11.7B+1.1% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 6.26B+11.6% | 5.61B+11.3% | 5.04B+13.9% | 4.42B+5.0% | 4.21B+2.9% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 2.39B+2.9% | 2.32B+5.6% | 2.20B+4.2% | 2.11B+6.5% | 1.98B-0.6% | |
| Goodwill | 948M+1.9% | 930M+3.6% | 898M+1.5% | 884M+0.6% | 879M-0.2% | |
| Intangible assets | 71.7M+5.6% | 67.9M+36.5% | 49.8M+7.7% | 46.2M-6.1% | 49.2M-12.6% | |
| Other non-current assets | 197M+1.7% | 194M+8.0% | 179M+12.9% | 159M+14.3% | 139M+10.6% | |
| 8.78B+5.9% | 8.28B+8.1% | 7.66B+8.5% | 7.06B+20.2% | 5.87B+11.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 7.10B+8.9% | 6.52B+7.1% | 6.09B+3.6% | 5.88B+25.3% | 4.70B+12.2% | |
| Current lease liability | 440M+4.9% | 419M+7.6% | 390M+6.2% | 367M+8.6% | 338M+4.7% | |
| Other current liabilities | 561M-36.0% | 877M+19.9% | 731M+90.5% | 384M+3.6% | 370M+24.5% | |
| Long-term debt | 6.02B+9.0% | 5.52B-0.9% | 5.57B+27.4% | 4.37B+14.2% | 3.83B-7.2% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 2.03B+2.7% | 1.98B+5.3% | 1.88B+4.1% | 1.81B+6.2% | 1.70B-1.0% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 2.47B+3.1% | 2.40B+5.7% | 2.27B+4.5% | 2.17B+6.6% | 2.04B-0.1% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 211M-14.7% | 248M-16.2% | 295M+20.4% | 245M+40.0% | 175M+12.4% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 263M+13.4% | 232M+13.7% | 204M+1.4% | 201M-2.6% | 207M+5.3% | |
| -763M+44.3% | -1.37B+21.2% | -1.74B-64.0% | -1.06B-1497.0% | -66.4M-147.4% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 8.42M-2.4% | 8.62M+1358.9% | 591K-5.3% | 624K-6.9% | 670K-5.8% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.53B+5.2% | 1.45B+7.6% | 1.35B+3.1% | 1.31B+0.5% | 1.31B+1.9% | |
| Retained earnings | -2.33B+16.6% | -2.79B+10.9% | -3.13B-31.8% | -2.38B-74.0% | -1.37B-19.9% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 26.8M+162.5% | -42.8M-208.7% | 39.4M+1214.7% | 3.00M+144.1% | -6.80M-215.5% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 16.5B+11.0% | 14.9B+7.4% | 13.9B+9.9% | 12.6B+7.8% | 11.7B+1.1% | |
| Common shares issued | 842M-2.4% | 862M-2.7% | 886M-5.3% | 935M-7.0% | 1.01B-5.8% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 842M-2.4% | 862M-2.7% | 886M-5.3% | 935M-7.0% | 1.01B-5.8% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 838M-2.4% | 859M-3.0% | 886M-4.5% | 927M-7.2% | 999M-5.1% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 2.76B-9.4% | 3.05B+0.5% | 3.03B-3.6% | 3.15B-1.8% | 3.21B+13.1% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 511M+10.7% | 462M+12.9% | 409M+14.3% | 358M+9.1% | 328M+4.3% | |
| Intangible amortization | 3.60M+0.0% | 3.60M+20.0% | 3.00M-37.5% | 4.80M-2.0% | 4.90M-7.5% | |
| Share-based compensation | 35.1M+21.4% | 28.9M+5.2% | 27.5M+4.0% | 26.5M+7.3% | 24.7M+8.4% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -37.5M+24.6% | -49.8M-203.2% | 48.2M-30.7% | 69.6M+241.3% | 20.4M+64.6% | |
| Change in receivables | 35.5M+216.4% | -30.5M-185.8% | 35.5M-53.2% | 75.9M+59.9% | 47.4M+131.2% | |
| Change in inventory | 605M+49.7% | 404M+40.1% | 288M-56.9% | 669M+1950.2% | 32.6M-83.6% | |
| Change in payables | 576M+36.8% | 421M+103.5% | 207M-82.5% | 1.18B+131.9% | 511M-12.0% | |
| -1.15B+1.2% | -1.17B-17.2% | -996M-34.6% | -740M-20.2% | -616M-0.1% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1.17B+14.2% | 1.02B+1.7% | 1.01B+78.6% | 563M+27.2% | 443M-4.9% | |
| Free cash flow | 1.59B-21.4% | 2.03B-0.1% | 2.03B-21.6% | 2.58B-6.5% | 2.76B+16.6% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 30.8M+88.7% | 16.4M-7.6% | 17.7M+19.5% | 14.8M+55.9% | 9.49M-39.8% | |
| Other investing activities | 14.4M-91.1% | 161M+4922.0% | 3.21M+1.5% | 3.16M+64.1% | 1.93M+97.7% | |
| -1.55B+23.7% | -2.03B-8.6% | -1.87B+29.8% | -2.66B+1.2% | -2.69B-50.0% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00-100.0% | 499M-33.4% | 750M-11.5% | 847M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 2.10B+1.0% | 2.08B-34.1% | 3.15B-4.0% | 3.28B+32.6% | 2.48B+18.6% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | -433K+23.9% | -569K-60.7% | -354K-1.1% | -350K-11.8% | -313K-23.7% | |
| FX effect on cash | — | — | — | — | -359K-448.5% | |
| Net change in cash | 63.5M+142.7% | -149M-187.3% | 171M+167.3% | -254M-144.9% | -104M-124.3% | |
| Interest paid | 227M+8.4% | 209M+10.3% | 190M+21.7% | 156M+8.0% | 144M-9.7% | |
| Income taxes paid | 1.07B+66.7% | 640M+103.3% | 315M-24.1% | 415M-7.9% | 451M+47.8% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 76.5B+12.6% | 67.9B+20.8% | 56.2B+6.4% | 52.8B+12.3% | 47.0B+48.0% | |
| P/E | 30.1×+5.9% | 28.5×+17.6% | 24.2×-0.9% | 24.4×+12.4% | 21.7×+19.8% | |
| P/S | 4.3×+5.8% | 4.1×+13.0% | 3.6×-4.3% | 3.8×+6.5% | 3.5×+28.9% | |
| P/FCF | 48.0×+43.2% | 33.5×+42.2% | 23.6×+11.8% | 21.1×+24.0% | 17.0×+27.0% | |
| Earnings yield | 3.3%-5.6% | 3.5%-15.0% | 4.1%+0.9% | 4.1%-11.0% | 4.6%-16.6% | |
| FCF yield | 2.1%-30.2% | 3.0%-29.7% | 4.2%-10.5% | 4.7%-19.3% | 5.9%-21.2% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: ORLY’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all ORLY filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
