MTN
$151.01-1.27%
Vail Resorts Inc.Stock · Consumer DiscretionaryRussell 3000 0.007%Russell 1000 0.007%US Stock Market 0.007%
Vail Resorts Inc. total returns by year (including dividends)
As of market close, Oct 16, 2026
Vail Resorts Inc. total returns by year (1998–2026)#
Calendar-year returns with each year's path and its dividend contribution (dividend return = total minus price return). Every year has a direct link you can bookmark or share.
| Year | Start price | End price | Path | Dividend | Total return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026YTD | $132.80 | $151.01 | 5.6% | +19.3% | |
| 2025 | $187.45 | $132.80 | 4.3% | -24.9% | |
| 2024 | $213.47 | $187.45 | 4.2% | -8.0% | |
| 2023 | $238.35 | $213.47 | 3.4% | -7.1% | |
| 2022 | $327.90 | $238.35 | 2.4% | -24.9% | |
| 2021 | $278.96 | $327.90 | 0.6% | +18.2% | |
| 2020 | $239.83 | $278.96 | 1.5% | +17.8% | |
| 2019 | $210.82 | $239.83 | 3.6% | +17.3% | |
| 2018 | $212.47 | $210.82 | 2.5% | +1.7% | |
| 2017 | $161.31 | $212.47 | 2.7% | +34.4% | |
| 2016 | $127.99 | $161.31 | 2.8% | +28.9% | |
| 2015 | $91.13 | $127.99 | 3.3% | +43.7% | |
| 2014 | $75.23 | $91.13 | 2.6% | +23.7% | |
| 2013 | $54.09 | $75.23 | 1.7% | +40.8% | |
| 2012 | $42.36 | $54.09 | 1.9% | +29.6% | |
| 2011 | $52.04 | $42.36 | 0.9% | -17.7% | |
| 2010 | $37.80 | $52.04 | 0.0% | +37.7% | |
| 2009 | $26.60 | $37.80 | 0.0% | +42.1% | |
| 2008 | $53.81 | $26.60 | 0.0% | -50.6% | |
| 2007 | $44.82 | $53.81 | 0.0% | +20.1% | |
| 2006 | $33.03 | $44.82 | 0.0% | +35.7% | |
| 2005 | $22.42 | $33.03 | 0.0% | +47.3% | |
| 2004 | $17.00 | $22.42 | 0.0% | +31.9% | |
| 2003 | $15.17 | $17.00 | 0.0% | +12.1% | |
| 2002 | $17.73 | $15.17 | 0.0% | -14.4% | |
| 2001 | $23.44 | $17.73 | 0.0% | -24.4% | |
| 2000 | $17.94 | $23.44 | 0.0% | +30.7% | |
| 1999 | $22.00 | $17.94 | 0.0% | -18.5% | |
| 1998 | $25.94 | $22.00 | 0.0% | -15.2% |
- Annualized
- +8.3%
- 1998–2026
- Average year
- +11.0%
- 28 full years
- Best year
- +47.3%
- 2005
- Worst year
- -50.6%
- 2008
- Positive years
- 18/28
- 64% up
Annualized (CAGR)
+8.3%
1998–2026
Average year
+11.0%
28 full years
Best year
+47.3%
2005
Worst year
-50.6%
2008
Positive years
18/28
64% up
Total return by period#
Annual
-40%-20%0%20%40%
1998-15%'98
1999-18%
2000+31%'00
2001-24%
2002-14%'02
2003+12%
2004+32%'04
2005+47%
2006+36%'06
2007+20%
2008-51%'08
2009+42%
2010+38%'10
2011-18%
2012+30%'12
2013+41%
2014+24%'14
2015+44%
2016+29%'16
2017+34%
2018+1.7%'18
2019+17%
2020+18%'20
2021+18%
2022-25%'22
2023-7.1%
2024-8.0%'24
2025-25%
2026+19%'26
Methodology#
Total returns, dividends reinvested, measured on MTN. Annualized return is the compound annual growth rate; the current year is year-to-date. Past performance does not predict future returns.
FAQ#
- What is Vail Resorts Inc.'s average annual return?
- Since 1998, Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) has returned about 8.3% a year (the compound annual growth rate) and an average calendar-year return of 11.0%.
- What were Vail Resorts Inc.'s best and worst years?
- Over 1998–2026, the best year was 2005 (+47.3%) and the worst was 2008 (-50.6%).
- How often is Vail Resorts Inc. up in a year?
- 18 of the 28 full years since 1998 were positive — about 64% of the time.
More on Vail Resorts Inc.
Annual returns for: S&P 500 · S&P 500 Equal Weight · US Stock Market · Nasdaq-100
