MTN financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofJul 31 ’26 | as ofJul 31 ’25 | as ofJul 31 ’24 | as ofJul 31 ’23 | as ofJul 31 ’22 | |
| Revenue | 2.84B-4.3% | 2.96B+2.7% | 2.89B-0.1% | 2.89B+14.4% | 2.53B+32.3% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 3.80M-9.5% | 4.20M-10.6% | 4.70M-7.8% | 5.10M-1.9% | 5.20M-3.7% | |
| Operating income | 421M-24.9% | 560M+14.5% | 489M-3.1% | 504M-16.2% | 602M+130.5% | |
| Interest expense | 206M+19.8% | 172M+4.3% | 165M+5.9% | 155M+4.9% | 148M-2.1% | |
| Interest & investment income | 11.1M+9.9% | 10.1M-45.5% | 18.6M-21.7% | 23.7M+538.6% | 3.72M+534.5% | |
| Pre-tax income | 227M-43.6% | 402M+18.4% | 340M-8.3% | 370M-19.0% | 457M+265.2% | |
| Income tax | 56.2M-46.2% | 104M+12.6% | 92.8M+5.9% | 87.6M-1.3% | 88.8M+12134.7% | |
| 148M-47.3% | 280M+21.2% | 231M-13.1% | 266M-23.6% | 348M+172.1% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 23.2M+29.1% | 18.0M+13.2% | 15.9M-6.4% | 17.0M-16.9% | 20.4M+701.7% | |
| $4.12-45.3% | $7.53+23.6% | $6.09-9.0% | $6.69-21.8% | $8.55+173.2% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $4.13-45.2% | $7.54+23.6% | $6.10-9.0% | $6.70-22.1% | $8.60+171.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 35.7M-3.8% | 37.2M-1.9% | 37.9M-4.5% | 39.7M-2.0% | 40.5M+0.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 35.8M-3.8% | 37.2M-2.0% | 38.0M-4.5% | 39.8M-2.3% | 40.7M-0.3% | |
| Dividends per share | $8.88+0.0% | $8.88+3.7% | $8.56+7.8% | $7.94+42.3% | $5.58 | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofJul 31 ’26 | as ofJul 31 ’25 | as ofJul 31 ’24 | as ofJul 31 ’23 | as ofJul 31 ’22 | |
| 876M-16.5% | 1.05B+16.4% | 902M-25.3% | 1.21B-32.6% | 1.79B+2.6% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 231M-47.5% | 440M+36.4% | 323M-42.7% | 563M-49.2% | 1.11B-11.0% | |
| Short-term investments | 37.1M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| Accounts receivable | 355M-7.1% | 382M+1.8% | 376M-1.4% | 381M-0.6% | 383M+11.0% | |
| Inventory | 135M+14.9% | 117M-1.5% | 119M-10.2% | 133M+21.9% | 109M+35.4% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 56.7M-2.4% | 58.1M+12.8% | 51.5M+19.2% | 43.2M | — | |
| Other current assets | 102M+9.1% | 93.8M+33.7% | 70.2M-42.2% | 121M-29.9% | 173M+182.7% | |
| 5.53B-4.4% | 5.78B+1.6% | 5.69B-4.4% | 5.95B-5.9% | 6.32B+1.1% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 2.34B-1.5% | 2.37B-1.8% | 2.42B+2.0% | 2.37B+12.0% | 2.12B+2.4% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 222M-8.5% | 242M-6.1% | 258M+34.3% | 192M+0.1% | 192M-6.2% | |
| Goodwill | 1.67B-0.1% | 1.68B-0.2% | 1.68B-2.5% | 1.72B-2.0% | 1.75B-1.5% | |
| Intangible assets | 294M-1.6% | 298M-1.3% | 303M-2.2% | 309M-1.5% | 314M-1.6% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 360K-54.7% | 794K-78.5% | 3.69M-4.5% | 3.87M-23.4% | 5.05M+65.1% | |
| Other non-current assets | 54.0M+9.3% | 49.4M+21.2% | 40.8M-27.1% | 55.9M+8.7% | 51.4M+38.5% | |
| 1.10B-34.2% | 1.67B+50.7% | 1.11B-2.1% | 1.13B+1.8% | 1.11B+13.5% | ||
| Accounts payable | 153M+9.4% | 140M-0.9% | 141M-4.9% | 149M-1.8% | 151M+53.9% | |
| Deferred revenue | 567M-5.9% | 602M+4.6% | 576M+0.6% | 573M+12.0% | 511M+12.0% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 83.9M-86.0% | 600M+910.7% | 59.3M-14.2% | 69.2M+8.5% | 63.7M-44.1% | |
| Current lease liability | — | 34.9M+7.0% | 32.6M-11.6% | 36.9M+7.8% | 34.2M-1.3% | |
| 4.97B-1.1% | 5.02B+7.8% | 4.66B+1.1% | 4.61B+3.2% | 4.47B+1.1% | ||
| Long-term debt | 3.10B+19.6% | 2.59B-5.0% | 2.73B-0.7% | 2.75B+3.0% | 2.67B-2.4% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 93.6M-5.8% | 99.4M-5.2% | 105M-4.4% | 110M-6.4% | 117M-3.1% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 190M-11.5% | 215M-8.5% | 235M+39.7% | 168M-3.6% | 175M-8.4% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 226M-9.6% | 250M-6.1% | 266M+29.6% | 205M-1.7% | 209M-7.4% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 447M+6.1% | 421M+0.7% | 418M+4.0% | 402M+12.4% | 358M+1.6% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 262M+4.0% | 252M-8.9% | 277M+0.2% | 276M+2.9% | 268M+6.2% | |
| 241M-43.3% | 424M-40.2% | 710M-29.3% | 1.00B-37.7% | 1.61B+1.1% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 470K+0.2% | 469K+0.0% | 469K+0.2% | 468K+0.2% | 467K+0.2% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.20B+2.0% | 1.17B+2.3% | 1.15B+1.9% | 1.12B-5.1% | 1.18B-1.0% | |
| Retained earnings | 549M-23.6% | 719M-6.3% | 767M-12.2% | 874M-2.5% | 896M+15.8% | |
| Treasury stock | — | 1.41B | — | — | 479M+18.5% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -50.7M+12.3% | -57.9M+14.0% | -67.3M-549.6% | -10.4M-194.8% | 10.9M-60.7% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 317M-3.8% | 329M+4.6% | 315M-5.1% | 332M+41.1% | 235M+0.2% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 557M-26.1% | 754M-26.4% | 1.02B-22.4% | 1.32B-28.0% | 1.84B+0.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 5.53B-4.4% | 5.78B+1.6% | 5.69B-4.4% | 5.95B-5.9% | 6.32B+1.1% | |
| Common shares issued | 47.0M+0.2% | 46.9M+0.2% | 46.9M+0.1% | 46.8M+0.1% | 46.7M+0.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 35.6M-0.7% | 35.9M-4.3% | 37.5M-1.7% | 38.1M-5.3% | 40.3M-0.3% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofJul 31 ’26 | as ofJul 31 ’25 | as ofJul 31 ’24 | as ofJul 31 ’23 | as ofJul 31 ’22 | |
| 480M-13.6% | 555M-5.8% | 589M-7.7% | 638M-10.2% | 710M+35.3% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 306M+3.1% | 296M+6.2% | 279M+3.7% | 269M+6.7% | 252M-0.1% | |
| Intangible amortization | 3.80M-9.5% | 4.20M-10.6% | 4.70M-7.8% | 5.10M-1.9% | 5.20M-3.7% | |
| Share-based compensation | 28.2M-17.1% | 34.0M+26.7% | 26.8M+5.5% | 25.4M+2.1% | 24.9M+2.0% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -1.78M+91.5% | -21.0M-412.6% | 6.70M-71.4% | 23.5M+349.8% | -9.39M+41.8% | |
| Change in receivables | -30.6M-556.8% | 6.71M+152.1% | -12.9M-203.4% | -4.25M-110.9% | 39.0M-83.6% | |
| Change in inventory | 16.9M+1506.3% | -1.20M+90.9% | -13.2M-156.3% | 23.4M-16.5% | 28.0M+223.1% | |
| -266M-30.1% | -204M+15.2% | -241M+11.8% | -273M+21.5% | -348M-236.7% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 232M-1.5% | 235M+11.4% | 211M-32.9% | 315M+63.3% | 193M+67.5% | |
| Free cash flow | 248M-22.4% | 320M-15.4% | 378M+17.0% | 323M-37.6% | 518M+26.2% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 94.4M+144.7% | 38.6M-66.8% | 116M | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 38.3M | 0.00-100.0% | 57.6M+51.8% | 38.0M | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 2.48M-79.9% | 12.4M+3571.5% | 337K-94.1% | 5.67M-91.4% | 66.3M+582.8% | |
| Other investing activities | -292K+98.4% | -18.3M-181.9% | -6.50M+27.0% | -8.91M+5.1% | -9.39M-355.0% | |
| -421M-73.5% | -243M+57.9% | -577M+36.9% | -914M-85.3% | -493M-213.5% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 45.0M-83.3% | 270M+80.0% | 150M-70.0% | 500M+566.6% | 75.0M | |
| Dividends paid | 317M-3.4% | 328M+1.4% | 324M+3.0% | 314M+39.2% | 226M | |
| Other financing activities | -42.3M-7.8% | -39.2M+6.3% | -41.9M-106.5% | -20.3M-141.1% | -8.41M+59.7% | |
| FX effect on cash | -2.02M-117.4% | 11.6M+267.4% | -6.95M-87.7% | -3.70M-93.5% | -1.91M-1913.7% | |
| Net change in cash | -209M-275.4% | 119M+150.6% | -236M+57.3% | -553M-317.5% | -132M-115.5% | |
| Interest paid | 186M+19.1% | 156M+6.7% | 147M+4.2% | 141M+23.3% | 114M-9.2% | |
| Income taxes paid | 69.9M-56.7% | 162M+25.0% | 129M+37.1% | 94.3M+379.1% | 19.7M+293.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofJul 31 ’26 | as ofJul 31 ’25 | as ofJul 31 ’24 | as ofJul 31 ’23 | as ofJul 31 ’22 | |
| Market cap | 5.32B-1.3% | 5.39B-21.0% | 6.82B-24.1% | 8.98B-5.9% | 9.54B-22.3% | |
| P/E | 36.1×+87.4% | 19.3×-34.8% | 29.5×-12.6% | 33.8×+11.8% | 30.2×-71.7% | |
| P/S | 1.9×+3.1% | 1.8×-23.1% | 2.4×-23.9% | 3.1×-19.8% | 3.9×-43.8% | |
| P/B | 22.1×+74.2% | 12.7×+32.2% | 9.6×+7.4% | 8.9×+71.5% | 5.2×-24.3% | |
| P/FCF | 21.5×+27.3% | 16.9×-6.6% | 18.1×-35.1% | 27.8×+62.0% | 17.2×-48.7% | |
| Earnings yield | 2.8%-46.6% | 5.2%+53.3% | 3.4%+14.5% | 3.0%-10.6% | 3.3%+253.4% | |
| FCF yield | 4.7%-21.4% | 5.9%+7.1% | 5.5%+54.1% | 3.6%-38.3% | 5.8%+95.0% | |
| Dividend yield | 5.9%+0.6% | 5.9%+25.7% | 4.7%+39.5% | 3.4%+43.3% | 2.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: MTN’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all MTN filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
