MRVL financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofJan 31 ’26 | as ofFeb 1 ’25 | as ofFeb 3 ’24 | as ofJan 28 ’23 | as ofJan 29 ’22 | |
| Revenue | 8.19B+42.1% | 5.77B+4.7% | 5.51B-7.0% | 5.92B+32.7% | 4.46B+50.3% | |
| 4.18B+75.5% | 2.38B+3.9% | 2.29B-23.2% | 2.99B+44.7% | 2.06B+38.7% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 4.01B+18.6% | 3.39B+5.3% | 3.21B+9.6% | 2.93B+22.3% | 2.40B+62.0% | |
| Research & development | 2.08B+6.4% | 1.95B+2.9% | 1.90B+6.3% | 1.78B+25.3% | 1.42B+32.8% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 767M-3.9% | 798M-4.3% | 834M-1.1% | 844M-11.7% | 955M | |
| Selling & marketing | — | — | — | 844M-11.7% | 955M+104.5% | |
| Restructuring | 30.0M-83.8% | 185M+41.3% | 131M+506.9% | 21.6M-33.3% | 32.4M-41.8% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 942M-10.5% | 1.05B-4.1% | 1.10B+1.0% | 1.09B+11.0% | 979M | |
| Operating income | 1.32B+283.7% | -720M-26.9% | -568M-338.5% | 238M+168.4% | -348M-34.6% | |
| Interest expense | 203M+7.0% | 189M-10.5% | 212M+24.1% | 171M+22.5% | 139M+101.0% | |
| Other non-operating income | 1.93B+12742.0% | 15.0M-27.5% | 20.7M+66.9% | 12.4M+359.3% | 2.70M-6.9% | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | 38.6M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Pre-tax income | 3.05B+440.5% | -895M-17.9% | -759M-991.5% | 85.1M+117.6% | -484M-50.1% | |
| Income tax | 377M+3981.4% | -9.70M-105.6% | 175M-29.7% | 249M+497.8% | -62.5M-39.2% | |
| Net income | 2.67B+401.7% | -885M+5.2% | -933M-470.9% | -164M+61.2% | -421M-51.8% | |
| $3.07+401.0% | -$1.02+5.6% | -$1.08-468.4% | -$0.19+64.2% | -$0.53-29.3% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $3.10+403.9% | -$1.02+5.6% | -$1.08-468.4% | -$0.19+64.2% | -$0.53-29.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 861M-0.5% | 866M+0.5% | 861M+1.2% | 851M+6.8% | 797M+19.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 870M+0.5% | 866M+0.5% | 861M+1.2% | 851M+6.8% | 797M+19.2% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.24+0.0% | $0.24+0.0% | $0.24+0.0% | $0.24+0.0% | $0.24+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofJan 31 ’26 | as ofFeb 1 ’25 | as ofFeb 3 ’24 | as ofJan 28 ’23 | as ofJan 29 ’22 | |
| 6.46B+107.1% | 3.12B+1.9% | 3.06B-6.7% | 3.28B+31.6% | 2.49B+54.2% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 2.64B+178.3% | 948M-0.3% | 951M+4.4% | 911M+48.5% | 614M-18.0% | |
| Cash & short-term investments | — | — | 951M+4.4% | 911M+48.5% | 614M-18.0% | |
| Accounts receivable | 2.19B+112.6% | 1.03B-8.3% | 1.12B-5.9% | 1.19B+13.7% | 1.05B+95.4% | |
| Inventory | 1.39B+34.8% | 1.03B+19.1% | 864M-19.1% | 1.07B+48.3% | 720M+168.5% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 247M+117.0% | 114M-9.5% | 126M+14.9% | 110M-1.3% | 111M+74.0% | |
| 22.3B+10.3% | 20.2B-4.8% | 21.2B-5.7% | 22.5B+1.9% | 22.1B+105.4% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 935M+18.3% | 791M+4.6% | 756M+30.9% | 577M+24.8% | 463M+41.9% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 284M+15.5% | 246M+20.8% | 204M-3.6% | 211M+48.8% | 142M+40.0% | |
| Goodwill | 11.1B-4.5% | 11.6B+0.0% | 11.6B+0.0% | 11.6B+0.7% | 11.5B+115.7% | |
| Intangible assets | 1.75B-35.3% | 2.71B-32.3% | 4.00B-21.5% | 5.10B-17.1% | 6.15B+171.0% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 346M-13.8% | 401M+28.6% | 312M-33.1% | 466M-5.6% | 494M-26.6% | |
| Other non-current assets | 1.73B+8.3% | 1.59B+5.8% | 1.51B-0.1% | 1.51B+51.7% | 994M+83.6% | |
| 3.22B+58.9% | 2.03B+11.7% | 1.81B-24.0% | 2.39B+71.9% | 1.39B+28.9% | ||
| Accounts payable | 1.07B+72.6% | 622M+51.3% | 411M-11.7% | 466M+0.9% | 462M+82.8% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 1.34B+37.5% | 973M-5.8% | 1.03B-5.4% | 1.09B | — | |
| Deferred revenue | 40.1M+81.4% | 22.1M-48.8% | 43.2M-4.4% | 45.2M-82.5% | 259M+42.9% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 500M+285.9% | 130M+20.7% | 107M-81.6% | 584M+824.7% | 63.2M-68.3% | |
| Current lease liability | 56.5M+17.0% | 48.3M+22.6% | 39.4M-10.0% | 43.8M+14.7% | 38.2M+17.7% | |
| 7.98B+17.7% | 6.78B+5.9% | 6.40B-7.1% | 6.88B+7.5% | 6.41B+175.1% | ||
| Long-term debt | 3.97B+0.9% | 3.93B-3.1% | 4.06B+3.9% | 3.91B-12.9% | 4.48B+351.6% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 263M+13.9% | 231M+17.9% | 196M-2.8% | 202M+43.7% | 140M+34.4% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 320M+14.5% | 279M+18.6% | 235M-4.1% | 245M+37.5% | 179M+30.4% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 20.5M-39.3% | 33.8M-42.4% | 58.7M-8.6% | 64.2M+86.1% | 34.5M+54.3% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 786M-3.8% | 816M+55.7% | 524M-11.2% | 591M+10.8% | 533M+105.9% | |
| 14.3B+6.6% | 13.4B-9.5% | 14.8B-5.2% | 15.6B-0.4% | 15.7B+86.1% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 1.70M+0.0% | 1.70M+0.0% | 1.70M+0.0% | 1.70M+0.0% | 1.70M+25.9% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 13.0B-10.9% | 14.5B-2.1% | 14.8B+2.3% | 14.5B+2.1% | 14.2B+124.4% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.36B+222.2% | -1.11B-6541.9% | -16.7M-101.5% | 1.12B-24.7% | 1.49B-29.1% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0.00-100.0% | 400K-63.6% | 1.10M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 22.3B+10.3% | 20.2B-4.8% | 21.2B-5.7% | 22.5B+1.9% | 22.1B+105.4% | |
| Common shares issued | 847M-2.2% | 866M+0.1% | 866M+1.1% | 856M+1.1% | 847M+25.4% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 847M-2.2% | 866M+0.1% | 866M+1.1% | 856M+1.1% | 847M+25.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 874M+0.9% | 866M+0.0% | 866M+1.1% | 857M+1.1% | 848M+25.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofJan 31 ’26 | as ofFeb 1 ’25 | as ofFeb 3 ’24 | as ofJan 28 ’23 | as ofJan 29 ’22 | |
| 1.75B+4.1% | 1.68B+22.7% | 1.37B+6.3% | 1.29B+57.3% | 819M+0.2% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 1.16B-5.4% | 1.23B-1.3% | 1.25B+308.7% | 305M+14.7% | 266M+34.4% | |
| Intangible amortization | 942M-10.5% | 1.05B-4.1% | 1.10B+1.0% | 1.09B+11.0% | 979M | |
| Share-based compensation | 591M-1.1% | 597M-2.0% | 610M+10.4% | 552M+19.9% | 461M+90.8% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 42.2M+137.7% | -112M-174.2% | 151M+199.2% | 50.4M+153.7% | -93.9M-137.7% | |
| Change in receivables | 1.16B+1342.7% | -93.2M-32.0% | -70.6M-149.5% | 143M-65.1% | 409M+823.3% | |
| Change in inventory | 390M+69.5% | 230M+213.9% | -202M-152.3% | 386M+32.2% | 292M+1076.3% | |
| Change in payables | 299M+64.9% | 182M+221.7% | -149M-69.8% | -87.8M-194.2% | 93.2M+134.8% | |
| 2.10B+797.6% | -301M+14.2% | -351M-6.7% | -328M+91.2% | -3.75B-3031.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 354M+24.4% | 285M-15.4% | 336M+63.1% | 206M+21.9% | 169M+58.4% | |
| Free cash flow | 1.40B-0.0% | 1.40B+35.0% | 1.03B-4.5% | 1.08B+66.5% | 650M-8.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00-100.0% | 10.4M | 0.00-100.0% | 112M-96.8% | 3.56B | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 27.4M+5380.0% | 500K+66.7% | 300K | — | — | |
| Other investing activities | 49.6M+6300.0% | -800K-233.3% | 600K+150.0% | -1.20M-137.5% | 3.20M+3100.0% | |
| -2.16B-56.0% | -1.38B-41.1% | -980M-47.9% | -663M-123.8% | 2.79B+567.6% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 1.20B | 0.00-100.0% | 1.30B+547.6% | 200M-94.9% | 3.90B | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 791M+622.7% | 109M-93.3% | 1.62B+510.9% | 266M-49.6% | 527M+110.7% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 2.04B+181.4% | 725M+383.3% | 150M+30.4% | 115M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Dividends paid | 205M-1.2% | 208M+0.3% | 207M+1.2% | 204M+7.0% | 191M+18.9% | |
| Other financing activities | -30.3M-15050.0% | -200K+99.1% | -21.4M-2477.8% | 900K+108.3% | -10.8M-620.0% | |
| Net change in cash | 1.69B+67720.0% | -2.50M-106.3% | 39.8M-86.6% | 298M+320.4% | -135M-233.8% | |
| Interest paid | 178M+2.5% | 173M-0.2% | 174M+17.4% | 148M+62.2% | 91.2M+67.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | 92.1M+129.7% | 40.1M-66.7% | 121M+25.8% | 95.9M+1113.9% | 7.90M-44.4% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofJan 31 ’26 | as ofFeb 1 ’25 | as ofFeb 3 ’24 | as ofJan 28 ’23 | as ofJan 29 ’22 | |
| Market cap | 66.9B-31.5% | 97.7B+67.3% | 58.4B+54.6% | 37.8B-32.5% | 56.0B+61.9% | |
| P/E | 27.1× | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S | 8.6×-52.7% | 18.2×+71.1% | 10.6×+64.3% | 6.5×-54.8% | 14.3×+19.4% | |
| P/B | 4.8×-34.8% | 7.3×+90.6% | 3.8×+57.9% | 2.4×-32.0% | 3.6×-13.4% | |
| P/FCF | 42.3×-38.1% | 68.4×+0.3% | 68.2×+97.3% | 34.6×-70.2% | 116.0×+103.9% | |
| Earnings yield | 3.7% | — | — | — | — | |
| FCF yield | 2.4%+61.5% | 1.5%-0.3% | 1.5%-49.3% | 2.9%+235.7% | 0.86%-50.9% | |
| Dividend yield | 0.30%+43.0% | 0.21%-40.2% | 0.36%-34.5% | 0.54%+49.9% | 0.36%-22.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
One company, more than one SEC registrant: these statements were filed by Marvell Technology Group Ltd until Apr 20, 2021 and by Marvell Technology, Inc since.
About this data
Source: MRVL’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all MRVL filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
