MATX financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Matson Inc. (MATX), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 3.34B-2.3% | 3.42B+10.6% | 3.09B-28.7% | 4.34B+10.6% | 3.93B+64.7% | |
| -2.58B-0.7% | -2.57B-3.9% | -2.47B-187.9% | 2.81B | — | ||
| Selling, general & administrative | 294M-3.1% | 304M+7.2% | 283M+8.5% | 261M+10.4% | 237M+5.1% | |
| General & administrative | 294M-3.1% | 304M+7.2% | 283M+8.5% | 261M | — | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 13.2M+3.1% | 12.8M-5.9% | 13.6M+19.3% | 11.4M+4.6% | 10.9M+0.0% | |
| Provision for credit losses | -300K-137.5% | 800K+138.1% | -2.10M-165.6% | 3.20M-23.8% | 4.20M+44.8% | |
| Operating income | 500M-9.3% | 551M+60.8% | 343M-74.7% | 1.35B+14.0% | 1.19B+323.7% | |
| Interest expense | 6.80M-9.3% | 7.50M-38.5% | 12.2M-32.2% | 18.0M-20.4% | 22.6M-17.5% | |
| Interest & investment income | 31.7M-34.4% | 48.3M+34.2% | 36.0M+339.0% | 8.20M | — | |
| Other non-operating income | 9.10M+24.7% | 7.30M+14.1% | 6.40M-24.7% | 8.50M+32.8% | 6.40M+4.9% | |
| Equity-method income | 32.5M+3350.0% | -1.00M-145.5% | 2.20M-97.4% | 83.1M+47.6% | 56.3M+114.1% | |
| Pre-tax income | 534M-10.9% | 599M+60.7% | 373M-72.4% | 1.35B+15.5% | 1.17B+352.2% | |
| Income tax | 89.0M-27.6% | 123M+62.1% | 75.9M-73.7% | 288M+18.2% | 244M+270.1% | |
| 445M-6.6% | 476M+60.4% | 297M-72.1% | 1.06B+14.7% | 927M+380.3% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | 445M-6.6% | 476M+60.4% | 297M-72.1% | 1.06B+14.7% | 927M+380.3% | |
| Net income to common | 445M-6.6% | 476M+60.4% | 297M-72.1% | 1.06B+14.7% | 927M+380.3% | |
| $13.81-0.9% | $13.93+67.4% | $8.32-69.3% | $27.07+26.1% | $21.47+383.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $13.99-1.1% | $14.14+67.9% | $8.42-69.1% | $27.28+25.9% | $21.67+383.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 31.8M-5.6% | 33.7M-4.5% | 35.3M-9.5% | 39.0M-8.9% | 42.8M-0.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 32.2M-5.8% | 34.2M-4.2% | 35.7M-9.2% | 39.3M-9.0% | 43.2M-0.7% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.40+6.1% | $1.32+4.8% | $1.26+3.3% | $1.22+15.1% | $1.06+17.8% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 472M-22.6% | 610M+1.2% | 602M-20.7% | 760M+7.8% | 705M+130.3% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 142M-46.8% | 267M+99.1% | 134M-46.4% | 250M-11.5% | 282M+1861.1% | |
| Accounts receivable | 257M-4.5% | 269M-3.8% | 279M+4.1% | 269M-21.9% | 344M+35.6% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 73.2M-0.9% | 73.9M-60.9% | 189M-21.7% | 241M+207.8% | 78.4M+105.8% | |
| Other current assets | 3.30M-32.7% | 4.90M-57.0% | 11.4M-50.2% | 22.9M+32.4% | 17.3M+21.8% | |
| 4.64B+0.9% | 4.60B+7.0% | 4.29B-0.8% | 4.33B+17.2% | 3.69B+27.3% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 2.50B+10.5% | 2.26B+8.2% | 2.09B+6.5% | 1.96B+4.5% | 1.88B+11.1% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 370M+3.3% | 358M+23.5% | 290M-27.0% | 397M-8.7% | 435M+72.9% | |
| Goodwill | 328M+0.0% | 328M+0.0% | 328M+0.0% | 328M+0.0% | 328M+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 147M-8.0% | 159M-9.6% | 176M+0.9% | 175M-3.4% | 181M-5.7% | |
| Other non-current assets | 96.7M+21.5% | 79.6M+19.9% | 66.4M+23.9% | 53.6M+36.0% | 39.4M+19.4% | |
| Total non-current assets | 4.16B+4.5% | 3.99B+7.9% | 3.69B+3.4% | 3.57B+19.5% | 2.99B+15.2% | |
| 527M-5.9% | 560M-0.3% | 562M-3.3% | 582M-5.0% | 612M+19.7% | ||
| Accrued liabilities | 245M-8.8% | 269M-3.4% | 278M+8.7% | 256M-17.1% | 308M+8.9% | |
| Deferred revenue | 5.70M+3.6% | 5.50M-14.1% | 6.40M | — | — | |
| Short-term & current debt | 39.7M+0.0% | 39.7M+0.0% | 39.7M-48.4% | 76.9M+18.3% | 65.0M+9.8% | |
| Current lease liability | 129M-0.4% | 129M-5.6% | 137M-4.8% | 144M+4.4% | 138M+90.1% | |
| Other current liabilities | 5.10M+0.0% | 5.10M-17.7% | 6.20M-60.5% | 15.7M-8.7% | 17.2M+38.7% | |
| Long-term debt | 312M-11.0% | 351M-9.9% | 389M-9.0% | 428M-22.2% | 550M-19.8% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 247M+7.5% | 230M+44.1% | 159M-39.3% | 263M-14.6% | 307M+64.5% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 375M+4.7% | 359M+21.1% | 296M-27.1% | 406M-8.7% | 445M+71.6% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 702M+1.2% | 693M+3.6% | 669M+3.5% | 647M+52.0% | 425M+9.1% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 88.4M-19.1% | 109M-3.9% | 114M-1.0% | 115M-12.4% | 131M-21.0% | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 1.35B-2.4% | 1.38B+3.9% | 1.33B-8.3% | 1.45B+2.7% | 1.41B-1.0% | |
| 2.76B+4.0% | 2.65B+10.5% | 2.40B+4.5% | 2.30B+37.8% | 1.67B+73.5% | ||
| Common stock | 22.8M-7.7% | 24.7M-4.3% | 25.8M-5.1% | 27.2M-11.4% | 30.7M-5.2% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 295M-0.5% | 297M+1.1% | 293M+1.0% | 290M-7.5% | 314M-2.3% | |
| Retained earnings | 2.44B+4.4% | 2.34B+11.8% | 2.09B+5.2% | 1.99B+46.7% | 1.35B+105.7% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1.60M+124.6% | -6.50M+20.7% | -8.20M-18.8% | -6.90M+77.7% | -30.9M+39.2% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 4.64B+0.9% | 4.60B+7.0% | 4.29B-0.8% | 4.33B+17.2% | 3.69B+27.3% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 30.4M-7.9% | 33.0M-4.1% | 34.4M-5.2% | 36.3M-11.5% | 41.0M-5.1% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 30.4M-7.4% | 32.9M-4.7% | 34.5M-4.5% | 36.1M-11.7% | 40.9M-5.9% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 547M-28.7% | 768M+50.4% | 511M-59.9% | 1.27B+29.2% | 984M+129.0% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 161M+8.4% | 148M+7.4% | 138M+2.3% | 135M+5.4% | 128M+11.4% | |
| Intangible amortization | 13.2M+3.1% | 12.8M-5.9% | 13.6M+19.3% | 11.4M+4.6% | 10.9M+0.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 22.7M-14.3% | 26.5M+11.3% | 23.8M+30.1% | 18.3M-5.2% | 19.3M+2.7% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 6.80M-66.5% | 20.3M+3.0% | 19.7M-79.8% | 97.3M+295.5% | 24.6M | |
| Change in payables | -33.8M-503.6% | -5.60M-151.4% | 10.9M+134.4% | -31.7M-180.1% | 39.6M-11.6% | |
| Other operating activities | -7.00M+32.0% | -10.3M-1960.0% | -500K-123.8% | 2.10M | — | |
| -266M+21.0% | -336M+0.6% | -338M+53.6% | -729M-125.5% | -323M-82.7% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 393M+26.9% | 310M+24.8% | 248M+18.7% | 209M-32.6% | 310M+197.0% | |
| Free cash flow | 154M-66.4% | 458M+74.6% | 262M-75.3% | 1.06B+57.7% | 674M+107.1% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| -406M-34.9% | -301M-4.0% | -290M+49.8% | -577M-46.8% | -393M-50.2% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 303M+52.3% | 199M+28.3% | 155M-60.9% | 397M+100.2% | 198M | |
| Dividends paid | 44.9M+0.2% | 44.8M-0.4% | 45.0M-6.3% | 48.0M+4.6% | 45.9M+17.1% | |
| Interest paid | 5.30M-10.2% | 5.90M-46.8% | 11.1M-31.5% | 16.2M-16.1% | 19.3M-26.3% | |
| Income taxes paid | 86.1M+424.9% | -26.5M-453.3% | 7.50M-96.5% | 215M-10.9% | 242M+1600.6% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.76B-15.1% | 4.43B+15.7% | 3.83B+62.1% | 2.36B-35.8% | 3.68B+48.7% | |
| P/E | 8.5×-9.1% | 9.3×-24.0% | 12.2×+615.7% | 1.7×-56.9% | 4.0×-69.0% | |
| P/S | 1.1×-13.2% | 1.3×+5.1% | 1.2×+150.9% | 0.5×-47.6% | 0.9×-9.7% | |
| P/B | 1.4×-18.4% | 1.7×+4.3% | 1.6×+55.9% | 1.0×-53.5% | 2.2×-14.3% | |
| P/FCF | 24.5×+152.7% | 9.7×+168.7% | 3.6×+102.0% | 1.8×-67.4% | 5.5×-28.2% | |
| Earnings yield | 11.8%+10.0% | 10.8%+31.6% | 8.2%-86.0% | 58.5%+132.0% | 25.2%+222.9% | |
| FCF yield | 4.1%-60.4% | 10.3%-62.8% | 27.8%-50.5% | 56.1%+206.3% | 18.3%+39.2% | |
| Dividend yield | 1.1%+15.8% | 0.98%-14.8% | 1.1%-41.1% | 2.0%+65.8% | 1.2%-25.5% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: MATX’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all MATX filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
