VRT financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Vertiv Holdings Co. (VRT), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 10.2B+27.7% | 8.01B+16.7% | 6.86B+20.6% | 5.69B+13.9% | 5.00B+14.4% | |
| Cost of revenue | 6.51B+28.3% | 5.08B+13.8% | 4.46B+9.5% | 4.08B+17.3% | 3.48B+20.0% | |
| Research & development | 442M+20.2% | 368M+21.1% | 304M+7.6% | 282M+5.9% | 266M+16.5% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 1.62B+17.7% | 1.37B+4.7% | 1.31B+11.4% | 1.18B+6.2% | 1.11B+10.0% | |
| Restructuring | 54.5M+928.3% | 5.30M-81.5% | 28.6M+3985.7% | 700K-50.0% | 1.40M-98.1% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 212M+8.2% | 195M-0.7% | 197M-14.6% | 230M+45.9% | 158M+10.6% | |
| Operating income | 1.83B+33.8% | 1.37B+56.8% | 872M+290.4% | 223M-14.0% | 260M+21.7% | |
| Interest expense | 86.1M-42.8% | 150M-16.5% | 180M+22.3% | 147M+62.6% | 90.6M-39.8% | |
| Pre-tax income | 1.74B+127.6% | 765M+43.4% | 534M+219.6% | 167M+0.5% | 166M+165.3% | |
| Income tax | 409M+51.7% | 270M+266.8% | 73.5M-18.7% | 90.4M+94.0% | 46.6M-35.9% | |
| Net income | 1.33B+168.8% | 496M+7.7% | 460M+500.8% | 76.6M-36.0% | 120M+136.5% | |
| $3.41+166.4% | $1.28+7.6% | $1.19+3075.0% | -$0.04-112.1% | $0.33+130.8% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $3.49+164.4% | $1.32+9.1% | $1.21+505.0% | $0.20-41.2% | $0.34+131.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 382M+1.4% | 376M-1.0% | 380M+0.9% | 377M+6.0% | 356M+15.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 391M+1.1% | 386M+0.0% | 386M+2.1% | 378M+5.0% | 360M+17.3% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.17+57.1% | $0.11+345.6% | $0.02+147.2% | $0.01-0.4% | $0.01+7.6% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 6.82B+33.7% | 5.10B+27.5% | 4.00B+26.7% | 3.16B+17.0% | 2.70B+7.1% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 1.73B+40.8% | 1.23B+57.3% | 780M+199.5% | 261M-40.7% | 439M-17.9% | |
| Accounts receivable | 3.11B+31.6% | 2.36B+11.5% | 2.12B+12.1% | 1.89B+22.9% | 1.54B+13.4% | |
| Inventory | 1.46B+17.0% | 1.24B+40.7% | 884M+7.6% | 822M+33.4% | 616M+38.0% | |
| Other current assets | 426M+59.5% | 267M+22.1% | 219M+16.8% | 187M+75.4% | 107M-41.7% | |
| 12.2B+33.7% | 9.13B+14.2% | 8.00B+12.7% | 7.10B+2.2% | 6.94B+36.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 922M+47.5% | 625M+11.6% | 560M+14.4% | 489M+0.0% | 489M+14.4% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 303M+49.9% | 202M+16.5% | 174M+4.3% | 166M+8.8% | 153M+4.9% | |
| Goodwill | 2.03B+53.9% | 1.32B-0.7% | 1.33B+3.5% | 1.28B-3.4% | 1.33B+119.1% | |
| Intangible assets | 1.89B+27.4% | 1.49B-11.1% | 1.67B-7.9% | 1.82B-15.1% | 2.14B+64.2% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 180M-40.8% | 303M+89.8% | 160M+244.4% | 46.4M-3.1% | 47.9M+129.2% | |
| Other non-current assets | 60.0M-34.8% | 92.0M-8.4% | 100M-25.1% | 134M+62.2% | 82.6M-58.0% | |
| 4.41B+42.3% | 3.10B+34.3% | 2.31B+21.5% | 1.90B+2.3% | 1.85B+6.5% | ||
| Accounts payable | 1.76B+33.4% | 1.32B+33.5% | 986M+0.2% | 984M+14.6% | 859M+17.5% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 772M+26.0% | 613M+0.1% | 612M+19.1% | 514M-46.1% | 953M+5.7% | |
| Deferred revenue | 1.81B+70.7% | 1.06B+66.4% | 639M+78.1% | 359M+50.1% | 239M+19.7% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 20.9M-0.5% | 21.0M-3.7% | 21.8M+0.0% | 21.8M+0.0% | 21.8M-0.9% | |
| Current lease liability | 69.7M+52.5% | 45.7M+6.5% | 42.9M-5.1% | 45.2M+7.4% | 42.1M-0.5% | |
| Other current liabilities | 441M+15.8% | 381M+8.2% | 352M+19.4% | 295M-10.8% | 331M+16.8% | |
| 8.27B+23.5% | 6.70B+11.9% | 5.98B+5.8% | 5.65B+2.4% | 5.52B+21.0% | ||
| Long-term debt | 2.89B-0.5% | 2.91B-0.4% | 2.92B-7.9% | 3.17B+7.4% | 2.95B+38.5% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 108M+17.9% | 91.3M+47.7% | 61.8M+24.8% | 49.5M-17.4% | 59.9M+54.4% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 245M+46.9% | 167M+18.2% | 141M+8.1% | 130M+14.8% | 114M+5.9% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 315M+48.1% | 212M+15.5% | 184M+4.7% | 176M+12.8% | 156M+4.1% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 233M-3.1% | 240M+50.7% | 160M-9.6% | 177M-11.2% | 199M+70.6% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 494M+75.0% | 282M+7.7% | 262M+19.3% | 220M-13.1% | 253M-47.9% | |
| 3.94B+61.9% | 2.43B+20.8% | 2.01B+39.7% | 1.44B+1.7% | 1.42B+176.8% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 2.90B+2.6% | 2.82B+4.1% | 2.71B+3.1% | 2.63B+1.3% | 2.60B+45.0% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.03B+531.3% | -238M+65.6% | -692M+39.4% | -1.14B+6.0% | -1.22B+8.7% | |
| Treasury stock | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 18.2M+112.2% | -149M-3206.7% | -4.50M+90.3% | -46.2M-229.8% | 35.6M-30.9% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 12.2B+33.7% | 9.13B+14.2% | 8.00B+12.7% | 7.10B+2.2% | 6.94B+36.8% | |
| Common shares issued | 383M+0.5% | 381M-0.3% | 382M+1.2% | 377M+0.4% | 376M+9.9% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 383M+0.5% | 381M-0.3% | 382M+1.2% | 377M+0.4% | 376M+9.9% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 383M+0.5% | 381M-0.3% | 382M+1.1% | 378M+0.4% | 376M+7.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 2.11B+60.2% | 1.32B+46.5% | 901M+689.3% | -153M-172.5% | 211M+1.0% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 309M+11.4% | 277M+2.2% | 271M-10.4% | 302M+33.2% | 227M+11.8% | |
| Intangible amortization | 212M+8.2% | 195M-0.7% | 197M-14.6% | 230M+45.9% | 158M+10.6% | |
| Share-based compensation | 45.9M+32.7% | 34.6M+38.4% | 25.0M+1.2% | 24.7M+6.5% | 23.2M+78.5% | |
| Change in receivables | 548M+95.3% | 280M+1.1% | 277M-24.7% | 368M+213.5% | 117M+2.3% | |
| Change in inventory | 165M-55.4% | 369M+583.9% | 54.0M-74.5% | 211M+68.2% | 126M+226.5% | |
| Change in payables | 381M+11.1% | 343M+2038.4% | -17.7M-113.3% | 133M+26.4% | 105M+34.4% | |
| Other operating activities | 58.7M+1605.1% | -3.90M-109.0% | 43.4M+1596.6% | -2.90M-115.8% | 18.3M+55.1% | |
| -1.50B-644.1% | -202M-45.0% | -139M-24.1% | -112M+90.8% | -1.22B-2562.6% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 220M+31.7% | 167M+30.6% | 128M+27.9% | 100M+36.2% | 73.4M+65.3% | |
| Free cash flow | 1.89B+64.3% | 1.15B+49.1% | 773M+405.6% | -253M-283.9% | 138M-16.4% | |
| Acquisitions | 1.18B+6631.8% | 17.6M-38.9% | 28.8M+476.0% | 5.00M-99.6% | 1.16B | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 12.4M+217.9% | 3.90M-60.2% | 9.80M+40.0% | |
| -72.3M+88.9% | -652M-163.5% | -248M-347.0% | 100M-89.0% | 915M+550.2% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00-100.0% | 600M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 66.6M+57.8% | 42.2M+344.2% | 9.50M+150.0% | 3.80M+0.0% | 3.80M+15.2% | |
| Other financing activities | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | |
| FX effect on cash | 16.9M+177.2% | -21.9M-1560.0% | 1.50M+116.3% | -9.20M-104.4% | -4.50M-190.0% | |
| Net change in cash | 558M+25.7% | 444M-13.9% | 515M+396.4% | -174M-82.1% | -95.5M-130.9% | |
| Interest paid | 127M-18.5% | 156M-12.0% | 177M+33.1% | 133M+76.8% | 75.1M-55.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | 428M+57.1% | 273M+78.1% | 153M+46.3% | 105M+7.5% | 97.3M+50.4% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 62.0B+43.3% | 43.3B+136.1% | 18.3B+255.5% | 5.15B-45.1% | 9.39B+43.1% | |
| P/E | 46.5×-46.7% | 87.3×+21.1% | 72.1×+0.7% | 71.6×-8.8% | 78.5× | |
| P/S | 6.1×+12.2% | 5.4×+96.1% | 2.8×+191.1% | 0.9×-49.6% | 1.9×+25.1% | |
| P/B | 15.7×-11.5% | 17.8×+66.2% | 10.7×+162.8% | 4.1×-38.6% | 6.6×-48.3% | |
| P/FCF | 32.7×-12.8% | 37.5×+24.3% | 30.2× | — | 68.3×+71.2% | |
| Earnings yield | 2.2%+87.6% | 1.1%-17.4% | 1.4%-0.7% | 1.4%+9.7% | 1.3% | |
| FCF yield | 3.1%+14.7% | 2.7%-19.6% | 3.3% | — | 1.5%-41.6% | |
| Dividend yield | 0.11%+10.1% | 0.10%+88.4% | 0.05%-29.7% | 0.07%+82.0% | 0.04%-19.5% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: VRT’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all VRT filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
