CVR Energy Inc. monthly returns
CVR Energy Inc. has averaged 2.29% per month, positive in 54% of months. Month-by-month returns for CVR Energy Inc. (CVI) below, through October 16, 2026 — the table lists the most recent months; the bar chart plots the last 5 years.
CVR Energy Inc. monthly returns#
| Month | Path | Total return |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | +20.5% | |
| Sep 2026 | +21.8% | |
| Aug 2026 | +17.9% | |
| Jul 2026 | +29.3% | |
| Jun 2026 | -17.1% | |
| May 2026 | +0.5% | |
| Apr 2026 | -1.5% | |
| Mar 2026 | +39.3% | |
| Feb 2026 | +6.2% | |
| Jan 2026 | -10.6% | |
| Dec 2025 | -26.3% | |
| Nov 2025 | -3.0% | |
| Oct 2025 | -2.4% | |
| Sep 2025 | +19.6% | |
| Aug 2025 | +13.9% | |
| Jul 2025 | -0.3% | |
| Jun 2025 | +14.8% | |
| May 2025 | +24.0% | |
| Apr 2025 | -2.8% | |
| Mar 2025 | +5.3% | |
| Feb 2025 | -2.8% | |
| Jan 2025 | +1.1% | |
| Dec 2024 | -3.2% | |
| Nov 2024 | +21.7% | |
| Oct 2024 | -31.0% | |
| Sep 2024 | -9.4% | |
| Aug 2024 | -9.4% | |
| Jul 2024 | +6.8% | |
| Jun 2024 | -3.9% | |
| May 2024 | -6.7% | |
| Apr 2024 | -14.8% | |
| Mar 2024 | +9.1% | |
| Feb 2024 | -1.6% | |
| Jan 2024 | +11.3% | |
| Dec 2023 | -4.6% | |
| Nov 2023 | +1.9% | |
| Oct 2023 | -3.8% | |
| Sep 2023 | +4.1% | |
| Aug 2023 | -7.3% | |
| Jul 2023 | +22.6% | |
| Jun 2023 | +28.0% | |
| May 2023 | -9.3% | |
| Apr 2023 | -19.6% | |
| Mar 2023 | +4.9% | |
| Feb 2023 | -4.4% | |
| Jan 2023 | +5.9% | |
| Dec 2022 | -15.0% | |
| Nov 2022 | -3.1% | |
| Oct 2022 | +34.8% | |
| Sep 2022 | -11.3% | |
| Aug 2022 | +5.5% | |
| Jul 2022 | +0.1% | |
| Jun 2022 | -2.7% | |
| May 2022 | +39.2% | |
| Apr 2022 | -1.8% | |
| Mar 2022 | +46.9% | |
| Feb 2022 | -11.0% | |
| Jan 2022 | +16.2% | |
| Dec 2021 | +7.7% | |
| Nov 2021 | -18.6% | |
| Oct 2021 | +15.1% | |
| Sep 2021 | +15.7% | |
| Aug 2021 | +5.4% | |
| Jul 2021 | -23.9% | |
| Jun 2021 | -3.6% | |
| May 2021 | -2.5% | |
| Apr 2021 | +11.0% | |
| Mar 2021 | -13.1% | |
| Feb 2021 | +29.1% | |
| Jan 2021 | +14.8% | |
| Dec 2020 | +5.4% | |
| Nov 2020 | +28.4% | |
| Oct 2020 | -11.1% | |
| Sep 2020 | -25.8% | |
| Aug 2020 | -13.1% | |
| Jul 2020 | -4.5% | |
| Jun 2020 | -1.4% | |
| May 2020 | -12.7% | |
| Apr 2020 | +44.3% | |
| Mar 2020 | -41.8% | |
| Feb 2020 | -15.6% | |
| Jan 2020 | -14.4% | |
| Dec 2019 | -6.8% | |
| Nov 2019 | -6.9% | |
| Oct 2019 | +7.7% | |
| Sep 2019 | +10.7% | |
| Aug 2019 | -23.9% | |
| Jul 2019 | +6.2% | |
| Jun 2019 | +17.7% | |
| May 2019 | -5.3% | |
| Apr 2019 | +10.7% | |
| Mar 2019 | +3.5% | |
| Feb 2019 | +1.0% | |
| Jan 2019 | +16.4% | |
| Dec 2018 | -8.6% | |
| Nov 2018 | -10.6% | |
| Oct 2018 | +6.9% | |
| Sep 2018 | +5.7% | |
| Aug 2018 | -1.1% | |
| Jul 2018 | +6.2% | |
| Jun 2018 | -2.0% | |
| May 2018 | +10.9% | |
| Apr 2018 | +14.2% | |
| Mar 2018 | +3.8% | |
| Feb 2018 | -17.2% | |
| Jan 2018 | -3.9% | |
| Dec 2017 | +14.1% | |
| Nov 2017 | +20.9% | |
| Oct 2017 | +6.0% | |
| Sep 2017 | +20.9% | |
| Aug 2017 | +16.2% | |
| Jul 2017 | -13.1% | |
| Jun 2017 | +9.0% | |
| May 2017 | -6.7% | |
| Apr 2017 | +9.0% | |
| Mar 2017 | -12.4% | |
| Feb 2017 | +5.5% | |
| Jan 2017 | -12.5% | |
| Dec 2016 | +51.8% | |
| Nov 2016 | +31.2% |
Monthly total return (since Nov 2021)#
CVR Energy Inc. returns by calendar month#
Every month of every year since 2008, one tick per year on a shared scale; the dark bar is the month's average. Total returns, dividends reinvested.
October 2026 so far: +20.46% — 2nd of 19 Octobers since 2008 at the last close; the average October returned +0.1%.
| Month | −55%0+55% | Average | Median | Up | Best | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | +6.1% | +6.3% | 63% | +33.2% 2012 | -14.6% 2014 | |
| Feb | +0.1% | +2.5% | 58% | +29.1% 2021 | -31.0% 2016 | |
| Mar | +4.4% | +4.9% | 68% | +46.9% 2022 | -41.8% 2020 | |
| Apr | +4.2% | -1.8% | 42% | +44.3% 2020 | -19.6% 2023 | |
| May | +4.0% | -2.5% | 37% | +42.4% 2013 | -17.2% 2016 | |
| Jun | -2.2% | -2.0% | 37% | +28.0% 2023 | -27.8% 2008 | |
| Jul | +2.7% | +1.7% | 63% | +29.3% 2026 | -23.9% 2021 | |
| Aug | +0.6% | +4.4% | 58% | +17.9% 2026 | -23.9% 2019 | |
| Sep | +1.7% | +4.1% | 58% | +28.5% 2009 | -38.9% 2008 | |
| Oct | +0.1% | +4.6% | 56% | +34.8% 2022 | -53.4% 2008 | |
| Nov | +2.9% | -0.6% | 50% | +31.2% 2016 | -30.3% 2009 | |
| Dec | +1.9% | -0.1% | 50% | +51.8% 2016 | -26.3% 2025 |
Methodology#
Monthly returns are total returns (dividends reinvested), computed from CVI's split- and dividend-adjusted month-end closes. The table shows the most recent 120 months and the bar chart the most recent 60. See the year-by-year returns for the annual view. Past performance does not predict future returns; not investment advice.
FAQ#
- What is CVR Energy Inc.'s average monthly return?
- CVR Energy Inc. (CVI) has averaged about 2.29% per month, positive in roughly 54% of months. The best month was Dec 2016 (+51.8%) and the worst was Oct 2008 (-53.4%).
