CBSH financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Commerce Bancshares Inc. (CBSH), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.76B+6.5% | 1.66B+5.4% | 1.57B+5.5% | 1.49B+6.7% | 1.40B+4.5% | ||
| Lease income | 18.5M+9.8% | 16.8M+29.0% | 13.0M+45.7% | 8.95M+19.5% | 7.49M-12.8% | |
| Noninterest income | 652M+6.0% | 616M+7.4% | 573M+4.9% | 547M-2.5% | 560M+10.8% | |
| Selling & marketing | 24.7M+10.4% | 22.4M-8.8% | 24.5M+2.9% | 23.8M+9.0% | 21.9M+10.8% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 1.30M+0.0% | 1.30M-7.1% | 1.40M-30.0% | 2.00M-35.5% | 3.10M+29.2% | |
| Noninterest expense | 980M+3.0% | 951M+2.2% | 931M+9.7% | 849M+5.3% | 806M+4.9% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 56.1M+70.6% | 32.9M-7.2% | 35.5M+26.3% | 28.1M+142.3% | -66.3M-148.3% | |
| Interest expense | — | — | 383M+574.7% | 56.8M+341.4% | 12.9M-69.9% | |
| Interest & investment income | 1.48B+1.0% | 1.47B+6.4% | 1.38B+38.3% | 999M+17.8% | 848M-2.8% | |
| Net interest income | 1.11B+6.9% | 1.04B+4.2% | 998M+5.9% | 942M+12.8% | 835M+0.7% | |
| Pre-tax income | 732M+7.7% | 679M+9.6% | 620M-2.0% | 632M-7.9% | 686M+55.6% | |
| Income tax | 161M+11.1% | 145M+7.8% | 135M+1.7% | 132M-9.2% | 146M+66.9% | |
| 566M+7.6% | 526M+10.3% | 477M-2.3% | 488M-8.0% | 531M+49.9% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 4.45M-44.9% | 8.07M-0.6% | 8.12M-30.2% | 11.6M+18.3% | 9.82M+5812.2% | |
| Net income to common | — | — | — | 488M-8.0% | 531M+55.2% | |
| $4.04+9.5% | $3.69+11.8% | $3.30-5.7% | $3.50-10.5% | $3.91+48.1% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $4.04+9.5% | $3.69+11.8% | $3.30-5.7% | $3.50-10.7% | $3.92+48.5% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.05+6.9% | $0.98+5.0% | $0.93+1.9% | $0.92+1.0% | $0.91-2.8% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.55B+5.1% | 3.38B+25.6% | 2.69B+199.3% | 898M-79.1% | 4.30B+94.6% | |
| 32.9B+2.9% | 32.0B+0.9% | 31.7B-0.5% | 31.9B-13.1% | 36.7B+11.4% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 486M+2.2% | 475M+1.3% | 469M+12.0% | 419M+7.8% | 389M+4.8% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 30.6M-0.3% | 30.7M+15.8% | 26.5M+6.4% | 24.9M-1.2% | 25.2M-11.0% | |
| Goodwill | 147M+0.0% | 147M+0.0% | 147M+5.5% | 139M+0.0% | 139M+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 13.3M-2.4% | 13.6M-3.9% | 14.2M-6.9% | 15.2M-2.2% | 15.6M+38.9% | |
| 29.1B+1.5% | 28.7B-0.3% | 28.7B-2.2% | 29.4B-11.6% | 33.2B+12.6% | ||
| Operating lease liability (total) | 31.5M+0.8% | 31.2M+16.0% | 26.9M+6.7% | 25.2M-7.4% | 27.2M-6.8% | |
| 3.79B+14.5% | 3.31B+12.4% | 2.94B+19.4% | 2.47B-28.3% | 3.44B+1.2% | ||
| Common stock | 693M+2.5% | 676M+3.2% | 655M+4.1% | 629M+3.0% | 611M+3.6% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 3.52B+3.7% | 3.40B+7.4% | 3.16B+7.8% | 2.93B+9.0% | 2.69B+10.4% | |
| Retained earnings | 132M+189.8% | 45.5M-14.5% | 53.2M+68.2% | 31.6M-65.8% | 92.5M+26.7% | |
| Treasury stock | 48.0M-0.8% | 48.4M+36.0% | 35.6M-14.7% | 41.7M+26.6% | 33.0M+0.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -508M+33.1% | -759M+14.9% | -891M+18.0% | -1.09B-1510.0% | 77.1M-76.7% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 23.4M+3.6% | 22.6M+12.3% | 20.1M+23.5% | 16.3M+47.7% | 11.0M+277.0% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 3.81B+14.5% | 3.33B+12.4% | 2.96B+19.4% | 2.48B-28.0% | 3.45B+1.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 32.9B+2.9% | 32.0B+0.9% | 31.7B-0.5% | 31.9B-13.1% | 36.7B+11.4% | |
| Common shares issued | 139M+2.5% | 135M+3.2% | 131M+4.1% | 126M+3.0% | 122M+3.6% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 147M+9.7% | 134M+3.1% | 130M+4.1% | 125M+3.0% | 121M+3.4% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 645M+11.6% | 578M+18.2% | 489M-12.6% | 559M-6.4% | 598M-4.2% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 56.5M+4.5% | 54.1M+9.2% | 49.5M+5.7% | 46.9M+4.4% | 44.9M+2.5% | |
| Intangible amortization | 1.30M+0.0% | 1.30M-7.1% | 1.40M-30.0% | 2.00M-35.5% | 3.10M+29.2% | |
| Share-based compensation | 17.3M+1.4% | 17.0M-0.1% | 17.1M+0.3% | 17.0M+10.2% | 15.4M+3.4% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 11.6M+2055.2% | -591K+92.0% | -7.40M-134.1% | 21.7M-15.2% | 25.6M+231.1% | |
| -462M-195.6% | 484M-77.8% | 2.18B+801.4% | 242M+111.6% | -2.08B+61.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 52.7M+14.3% | 46.1M-47.6% | 88.1M+35.1% | 65.2M+14.9% | 56.7M+71.2% | |
| Free cash flow | 592M+11.4% | 532M+32.7% | 401M-18.9% | 494M-8.7% | 541M-8.4% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 6.37M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Purchases of investments | 1.45B-45.8% | 2.68B+987.4% | 246M-88.5% | 2.15B-63.9% | 5.95B-14.9% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 1.77B-16.8% | 2.13B+10.2% | 1.94B-28.1% | 2.69B-22.2% | 3.46B+29.4% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 100K-98.9% | 8.89M+104.0% | 4.36M+46.0% | 2.98M-66.3% | 8.86M+371.7% | |
| -11.0M+97.0% | -373M+57.8% | -883M+79.0% | -4.20B-217.5% | 3.57B-41.1% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 208M+21.8% | 170M+123.2% | 76.4M-59.1% | 187M+44.3% | 129M+138.8% | |
| Dividends paid | 150M+3.5% | 145M+7.7% | 135M+5.7% | 127M+3.9% | 123M+1.6% | |
| Interest paid | 363M-19.9% | 453M+34.7% | 337M+526.2% | 53.7M+234.9% | 16.0M-69.3% | |
| Income taxes paid | 163M+29.2% | 126M-3.7% | 131M+11.9% | 117M-2.2% | 120M+32.9% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 7.69B-3.2% | 7.94B+32.0% | 6.02B-14.2% | 7.02B-2.4% | 7.19B+13.6% | |
| P/E | 13.6×-10.1% | 15.1×+25.2% | 12.1×-19.0% | 14.9×+9.8% | 13.5×-24.2% | |
| P/S | 4.4×-9.2% | 4.8×+25.1% | 3.8×-20.6% | 4.8×-6.2% | 5.2×+8.7% | |
| P/B | 2.0×-15.5% | 2.4×+2.9% | 2.3×-21.8% | 3.0×+42.6% | 2.1×+12.3% | |
| P/FCF | 13.0×-13.1% | 14.9×-9.1% | 16.4×+20.7% | 13.6×+2.4% | 13.3×+24.1% | |
| Earnings yield | 7.4%+11.2% | 6.6%-20.1% | 8.3%+23.4% | 6.7%-8.9% | 7.4%+31.9% | |
| FCF yield | 7.7%+15.1% | 6.7%+10.0% | 6.1%-17.2% | 7.3%-2.4% | 7.5%-19.4% | |
| Dividend yield | 2.0%+21.2% | 1.7%-14.3% | 1.9%+23.6% | 1.6%+2.0% | 1.5%-11.5% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CBSH’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CBSH filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
