ASML financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for ASML Holding N.V. (ADR) (ASML), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 37.0B+20.9% | 30.6B+2.6% | 29.8B+33.8% | 22.3B+1.2% | 22.0B+38.1% | |
| 19.5B+24.6% | 15.7B+2.5% | 15.3B+35.8% | 11.3B-3.0% | 11.6B+49.7% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 17.4B+17.1% | 14.9B+2.6% | 14.5B+31.7% | 11.0B+5.8% | 10.4B+27.2% | |
| Research & development | 5.32B+14.2% | 4.66B+8.1% | 4.30B+25.8% | 3.42B+13.6% | 3.01B+20.1% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 1.42B+12.9% | 1.26B+4.7% | 1.20B+21.0% | 995M+16.0% | 858M+38.1% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 140M+2.5% | 136M-1.2% | 138M-2.9% | 142M-9.6% | 157M+11.7% | |
| Operating income | 12.8B+31.0% | 9.76B-0.2% | 9.78B+43.0% | 6.84B-14.3% | 7.98B+72.8% | |
| Interest expense | 134M-23.9% | 176M+6.5% | 165M+158.2% | 64.0M-1.0% | 64.6M+30.8% | |
| Interest & investment income | 252M+27.9% | 197M-5.9% | 210M+1130.4% | 17.0M+44.1% | 11.8M | |
| Equity-method income | 245M+8.0% | 227M+9.7% | 207M+42.5% | 145M-38.3% | 235M+133.1% | |
| Pre-tax income | 12.9B+32.0% | 9.78B-0.4% | 9.82B+44.6% | 6.79B-14.4% | 7.93B+73.2% | |
| Income tax | 2.28B+25.3% | 1.82B+17.1% | 1.55B+52.2% | 1.02B-15.5% | 1.21B+92.1% | |
| Net income | 10.9B+32.8% | 8.19B-3.4% | 8.48B+43.3% | 5.92B-15.0% | 6.96B+71.7% | |
| $27.96+34.3% | $20.81-3.2% | $21.51+44.7% | $14.86-12.4% | $16.96+75.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $27.98+34.4% | $20.82-3.3% | $21.53+44.7% | $14.88-12.4% | $16.98+75.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 389M-1.2% | 393M-0.1% | 394M-1.0% | 398M-3.0% | 410M-2.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 389M-1.2% | 394M-0.1% | 394M-1.0% | 398M-3.0% | 410M-2.1% | |
| Dividends per share | $7.49+8.2% | $6.92+4.9% | $6.60+8.1% | $6.10-6.2% | $6.50+107.5% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 36.0B+12.7% | 31.9B+18.6% | 26.9B+9.1% | 24.7B+19.8% | 20.6B+5.1% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 15.2B+14.7% | 13.2B+71.2% | 7.73B-0.6% | 7.78B-1.2% | 7.87B+5.8% | |
| Accounts receivable | 3.55B-23.6% | 4.65B-2.7% | 4.78B-16.0% | 5.70B+66.1% | 3.43B+112.8% | |
| Inventory | 13.4B+18.7% | 11.3B+15.9% | 9.77B+26.8% | 7.70B+31.3% | 5.87B+4.4% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 1.68B-16.5% | 2.02B+15.7% | 1.74B-0.9% | 1.76B+55.2% | 1.13B+14.9% | |
| Other current assets | 412M+105.0% | 201M+96.8% | 102M-64.2% | 285M+69.1% | 169M+48.0% | |
| 59.4B+17.7% | 50.5B+14.5% | 44.1B+13.6% | 38.8B+13.4% | 34.2B+2.1% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 9.28B+30.4% | 7.12B+17.3% | 6.06B+43.7% | 4.22B+24.9% | 3.38B+11.2% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | — | — | — | — | 181M-18.5% | |
| Goodwill | 5.39B+13.1% | 4.77B-5.9% | 5.07B+3.9% | 4.87B-5.5% | 5.16B-9.4% | |
| Intangible assets | 571M-11.6% | 646M-21.1% | 819M-9.2% | 901M-16.4% | 1.08B-16.4% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 2.02B+0.2% | 2.02B-2.4% | 2.07B+15.5% | 1.79B+43.8% | 1.24B+50.7% | |
| Other non-current assets | 14.9M-49.2% | 29.4M+95.9% | 15.0M-11.7% | 17.0M+0.1% | 17.0M-7.3% | |
| Total non-current assets | 23.5B+26.4% | 18.6B+8.0% | 17.2B+21.3% | 14.2B+3.9% | 13.6B-2.2% | |
| 28.5B+36.9% | 20.8B+16.0% | 18.0B-6.6% | 19.2B+38.2% | 13.9B+71.5% | ||
| Accounts payable | 4.14B+13.8% | 3.64B+40.4% | 2.59B-5.6% | 2.74B+14.5% | 2.40B+41.4% | |
| Deferred revenue | 18.8B+44.0% | 13.1B+3.4% | 12.6B-5.4% | 13.4B+48.6% | 8.99B+84.8% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 1.98B+88.3% | 1.05B | — | 798M+38.5% | 577M+2943.8% | |
| Current lease liability | — | — | — | — | 49.5M-13.5% | |
| Other current liabilities | 3.02B+8.1% | 2.79B+16.2% | 2.40B+19.8% | 2.01B+23.5% | 1.63B+15.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | — | — | — | — | 3.28M-43.2% | |
| 36.4B+16.3% | 31.3B+7.0% | 29.3B-0.5% | 29.4B+29.3% | 22.8B+38.0% | ||
| Long-term debt | 3.18B-16.7% | 3.82B-25.2% | 5.11B+36.0% | 3.76B-18.5% | 4.61B-19.5% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 3.96B-32.3% | 5.85B+9.8% | 5.33B-5.5% | 5.64B+54.4% | 3.65B+81.1% | |
| Non-current lease liability | — | — | — | — | 134M-16.3% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | — | — | 251M+19.2% | 210M+14.9% | 183M-15.6% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 19.4M+10.4% | 17.6M | — | — | 5.89M-62.6% | |
| Finance lease liability | — | — | — | — | 2.60M-73.9% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 508M+6.4% | 478M+7.8% | 443M-9.0% | 487M+71.2% | 284M-10.2% | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 7.87B-24.8% | 10.5B-7.4% | 11.3B+11.0% | 10.2B+15.3% | 8.82B+5.5% | |
| 23.1B+20.1% | 19.2B+29.3% | 14.9B+57.5% | 9.43B-17.9% | 11.5B-32.7% | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 4.83B+14.7% | 4.21B-4.7% | 4.41B+4.7% | 4.22B-3.9% | 4.39B-5.6% | |
| Retained earnings | 20.7B+38.0% | 15.0B+9.6% | 13.7B+41.2% | 9.68B+2.8% | 9.42B-28.6% | |
| Treasury stock | 2.65B+435.4% | 495M-86.4% | 3.65B-26.5% | 4.97B+81.0% | 2.74B+158.4% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 160M-66.2% | 472M+23.9% | 381M-16.9% | 458M+21.3% | 378M+71.2% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 59.4B+17.7% | 50.5B+14.5% | 44.1B+13.6% | 38.8B+13.4% | 34.2B+2.1% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 385M-2.0% | 393M-0.0% | 393M-0.3% | 395M-2.0% | 403M-3.3% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 385M-2.0% | 393M-0.0% | 393M-0.3% | 395M-2.0% | 403M-3.3% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 14.3B+18.6% | 12.1B+105.2% | 5.89B-34.1% | 8.93B-30.4% | 12.8B+143.1% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 1.16B+16.8% | 994M+24.2% | 800M+30.3% | 614M+10.2% | 557M-0.4% | |
| Intangible amortization | 140M+2.5% | 136M-1.2% | 138M-2.9% | 142M-9.6% | 157M+11.7% | |
| Share-based compensation | 229M+22.6% | 187M+28.1% | 146M+101.1% | 72.5M-47.8% | 139M+126.1% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 18.4M+125.8% | -71.6M+69.5% | -235M+57.6% | -554M-27.6% | -434M-64.5% | |
| Change in receivables | -1.60B-1158.4% | 151M+114.6% | -1.04B-142.2% | 2.46B+18.5% | 2.08B+458.7% | |
| Change in inventory | 942M-53.2% | 2.01B+13.0% | 1.78B-18.6% | 2.19B+283.1% | 571M-29.1% | |
| Change in payables | 15.2M-98.8% | 1.22B+531.0% | -283M-166.2% | 427M-49.7% | 850M+123.0% | |
| -4.27B-51.5% | -2.82B+3.0% | -2.91B-168.7% | -1.08B-1171.1% | -85.2M+94.5% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1.78B-20.4% | 2.24B-4.1% | 2.33B+72.9% | 1.35B+26.6% | 1.07B-2.9% | |
| Free cash flow | 12.5B+27.4% | 9.84B+176.8% | 3.56B-53.1% | 7.58B-35.6% | 11.8B+181.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 36.3M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 6.00M-98.2% | 330M+143.1% | 136M-85.1% | 910M-57.9% | 2.16B+39.4% | |
| -9.81B-220.3% | -3.06B+5.7% | -3.25B+56.7% | -7.51B+35.8% | -11.7B-1262.8% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 853M+3406.5% | 24.3M-97.7% | 1.08B+107.0% | 521M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 814M+49.9% | 543M+3694.6% | 14.3M+280.4% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 6.73B+1144.8% | 541M-50.0% | 1.08B-77.8% | 4.88B-51.8% | 10.1B+635.4% | |
| Dividends paid | 2.89B+8.8% | 2.65B+4.5% | 2.54B-5.7% | 2.69B+66.4% | 1.62B+33.1% | |
| FX effect on cash | -34.1M-592.0% | 6.92M+146.4% | -14.9M-357.6% | -3.26M-113.6% | 24.0M+497.3% | |
| Net change in cash | 204M-96.7% | 6.20B+2274.7% | -285M-185.6% | 333M-68.8% | 1.07B-62.8% | |
| Interest paid | 130M-25.1% | 173M+16.1% | 149M+72.3% | 86.5M-11.9% | 98.2M+34.3% | |
| Income taxes paid | 1.83B+54.5% | 1.19B-57.2% | 2.78B+52.2% | 1.82B+24.9% | 1.46B+97.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 412B+51.3% | 273B-8.7% | 299B+35.8% | 220B-31.4% | 321B+57.8% | |
| P/E | 37.9×+13.9% | 33.3×-34.1% | 50.5×+59.7% | 31.6×-31.4% | 46.1×-8.1% | |
| P/S | 11.2×+25.1% | 8.9×-33.5% | 13.4×+34.2% | 10.0×-31.4% | 14.6×+14.2% | |
| P/B | 17.9×+26.0% | 14.2×-55.2% | 31.7×+65.4% | 19.2×-31.4% | 27.9×+134.3% | |
| P/FCF | 32.9×+18.7% | 27.7×-29.7% | 39.4×+110.7% | 18.7×-31.4% | 27.3×-43.9% | |
| Earnings yield | 2.6%-12.2% | 3.0%+51.7% | 2.0%-37.4% | 3.2%+45.7% | 2.2%+8.8% | |
| FCF yield | 3.0%-15.8% | 3.6%+42.3% | 2.5%-52.5% | 5.3%+45.7% | 3.7%+78.4% | |
| Dividend yield | 0.70%-29.9% | 1.00%+14.6% | 0.87%-22.0% | 1.1%+36.7% | 0.82%+27.1% | |
| Source filing | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F |
About this data
Source: ASML’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all ASML filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
