VLY financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Valley National Bancorp (VLY), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 2.03B+9.3% | 1.85B-2.0% | 1.89B+1.5% | 1.86B+36.5% | 1.36B+4.8% | ||
| Noninterest income | 262M+16.8% | 225M-0.5% | 226M+9.2% | 207M+33.4% | 155M-15.3% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 30.4M-13.2% | 35.0M-11.9% | 39.8M+5.1% | 37.8M+73.3% | 21.8M-11.4% | |
| Noninterest expense | 1.14B+3.3% | 1.11B-4.9% | 1.16B+13.4% | 1.02B+48.2% | 692M+7.0% | |
| Interest expense | — | — | 1.47B+358.9% | 321M+158.2% | 124M-53.1% | |
| Interest & investment income | 3.23B-3.7% | 3.36B+7.0% | 3.14B+58.8% | 1.98B+48.2% | 1.33B-3.6% | |
| Net interest income | 1.76B+8.3% | 1.63B-2.2% | 1.67B+0.6% | 1.66B+36.8% | 1.21B+8.1% | |
| Pre-tax income | 744M+69.6% | 439M-35.4% | 678M-13.1% | 781M+21.8% | 641M+20.9% | |
| Income tax | 146M+150.5% | 58.2M-67.6% | 180M-15.1% | 212M+26.9% | 167M+19.7% | |
| 598M+57.3% | 380M-23.7% | 499M-12.4% | 569M+20.1% | 474M+21.3% | ||
| Net income to common | 569M+58.5% | 359M-25.6% | 482M-13.2% | 556M+20.5% | 461M+22.0% | |
| $1.01+46.4% | $0.69-27.4% | $0.95-16.7% | $1.14+1.8% | $1.12+20.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.02+45.7% | $0.70-26.3% | $0.95-16.7% | $1.14+0.9% | $1.13+20.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 560M+8.5% | 516M+1.6% | 508M+4.6% | 485M+19.1% | 407M+0.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 564M+8.8% | 518M+1.7% | 509M+4.4% | 488M+19.0% | 410M+1.2% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.44+0.0% | $0.44+0.0% | $0.44+0.0% | $0.44+0.0% | $0.44+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.58B-16.2% | 1.89B+112.1% | 891M-6.0% | 948M-53.8% | 2.05B+54.2% | |
| 64.1B+2.6% | 62.5B+2.6% | 60.9B+6.0% | 57.5B+32.3% | 43.4B+6.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 331M-5.7% | 351M-7.9% | 381M+6.3% | 359M+9.9% | 326M+2.0% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 313M-3.7% | 325M-5.4% | 343M+12.1% | 306M+18.4% | 259M+3.0% | |
| Goodwill | 1.87B+0.0% | 1.87B+0.0% | 1.87B+0.0% | 1.87B+28.1% | 1.46B+5.5% | |
| Intangible assets | 101M-21.6% | 129M-19.8% | 160M-18.8% | 197M+180.5% | 70.4M-0.1% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 91.5M+25.8% | 72.7M-92.1% | 918M+561.6% | 139M-78.8% | 656M-42.9% | |
| 56.3B+2.3% | 55.1B+1.5% | 54.2B+6.2% | 51.1B+33.1% | 38.4B+6.3% | ||
| Operating lease liability (total) | 372M-3.4% | 385M-4.7% | 404M+12.5% | 359M+27.1% | 282M+2.6% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 838K-76.4% | 3.56M+23620.0% | 15.0K-54.5% | 33.0K-95.7% | 767K-46.3% | |
| 7.81B+5.0% | 7.44B+10.9% | 6.70B+4.7% | 6.40B+25.9% | 5.08B+10.7% | ||
| Common stock | 197M+0.4% | 196M+10.0% | 178M+0.0% | 178M+20.0% | 148M+4.8% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 5.46B+0.4% | 5.44B+9.1% | 4.99B+0.2% | 4.98B+28.3% | 3.88B+6.8% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.91B+19.7% | 1.60B+8.6% | 1.47B+20.8% | 1.22B+37.9% | 884M+44.6% | |
| Treasury stock | 46.8M | 0.00-100.0% | 1.39M-93.6% | 21.7M-4.8% | 22.9M+10057.8% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -74.4M+52.1% | -155M-6.1% | -146M+10.7% | -164M-814.6% | -17.9M-132.3% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 64.1B+2.6% | 62.5B+2.6% | 60.9B+6.0% | 57.5B+32.3% | 43.4B+6.8% | |
| Common shares issued | 561M+0.4% | 559M+10.0% | 508M+0.0% | 508M+20.1% | 423M+4.7% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 555M-0.9% | 560M+10.1% | 509M+0.2% | 508M+20.5% | 421M+3.9% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 344M-37.3% | 549M+45.0% | 378M-73.5% | 1.43B+70.6% | 837M+411.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 38.1M-12.8% | 43.7M+0.7% | 43.4M+5.3% | 41.2M+43.1% | 28.8M-5.9% | |
| Intangible amortization | 30.4M-13.2% | 35.0M-11.9% | 39.8M+5.1% | 37.8M+73.3% | 21.8M-11.4% | |
| Share-based compensation | 27.3M-5.9% | 29.0M-12.4% | 33.1M+15.0% | 28.8M+37.8% | 20.9M+29.3% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 10.9M+277.5% | -6.14M+34.4% | -9.36M-225.0% | 7.49M-72.1% | 26.8M+630.2% | |
| -2.16B-205.2% | -709M+78.8% | -3.35B+50.7% | -6.79B-528.0% | -1.08B+47.0% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 18.1M+12.1% | 16.1M-78.8% | 76.0M+10.3% | 68.9M+74.8% | 39.4M+60.2% | |
| Free cash flow | 326M-38.8% | 532M+76.2% | 302M-77.8% | 1.36B+70.4% | 798M+474.1% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 704M+137.2% | 297M+277.7% | 78.6M-65.2% | 226M-51.1% | 462M-16.8% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 2.28M-28.8% | 3.20M-82.5% | 18.3M+69.0% | 10.8M+21.2% | 8.94M-53.2% | |
| 1.51B+30.6% | 1.16B-60.2% | 2.91B-31.5% | 4.26B+341.5% | 964M-65.2% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 210M-79.0% | 1.00B-20.0% | 1.25B+748.6% | 148M-50.2% | 296M-64.7% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 488M+195.8% | 165M-65.3% | 475M | 0.00-100.0% | 1.17B+71.9% | |
| Net short-term debt | 18.8M+102.2% | -845M-208.5% | 779M+225.5% | -621M-26.1% | -492M-1000.2% | |
| Common stock issued | 17.5M-96.1% | 451M+11162.2% | 4.01M+3238.3% | 120K-98.9% | 11.2M+410.7% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 63.0M | 0.00-100.0% | 2.09M-91.3% | 24.1M+0.9% | 23.9M+344.9% | |
| Dividends paid | 249M+9.1% | 228M+1.2% | 225M+9.4% | 206M+14.7% | 180M+1.0% | |
| Other financing activities | -156K-5100.0% | -3.00K+83.3% | -18.0K+97.6% | -745K-9.6% | -680K-11.1% | |
| Net change in cash | -307M-130.7% | 999M+1861.0% | -56.7M+94.9% | -1.10B-252.9% | 721M-19.4% | |
| Interest paid | 1.53B-12.0% | 1.74B+27.8% | 1.36B+383.6% | 281M+103.2% | 138M-50.4% | |
| Income taxes paid | 53.5M-40.4% | 89.7M-62.1% | 237M+37.4% | 172M+5.3% | 163M+10.1% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 6.49B+27.8% | 5.08B-7.9% | 5.51B-3.7% | 5.73B-1.2% | 5.79B+46.5% | |
| P/E | 10.8×-18.7% | 13.3×+46.4% | 9.1×-19.4% | 11.3×-7.5% | 12.2×+20.8% | |
| P/S | 3.2×+16.9% | 2.7×-2.6% | 2.8×-16.6% | 3.4×-20.5% | 4.2×+39.8% | |
| P/B | 0.8×+21.7% | 0.7×-17.9% | 0.8×-8.9% | 0.9×-19.9% | 1.1×+32.3% | |
| P/FCF | 19.9×+108.9% | 9.5×+32.2% | 7.2×+78.1% | 4.0×-44.3% | 7.3×-74.5% | |
| Earnings yield | 9.2%+23.0% | 7.5%-31.7% | 11.0%+24.0% | 8.8%+8.1% | 8.2%-17.2% | |
| FCF yield | 5.0%-52.1% | 10.5%-24.4% | 13.9%-43.9% | 24.7%+79.4% | 13.8%+291.8% | |
| Dividend yield | 3.8%-22.4% | 4.9%+19.9% | 4.1%+4.1% | 3.9%+21.6% | 3.2%-29.1% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: VLY’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all VLY filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
