TXNM financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 2.14B+9.0% | 1.96B+2.3% | 1.91B-14.9% | 2.25B+26.4% | 1.78B+17.7% | |
| Gross profit | — | — | 656M-11.4% | 740M+14.1% | 649M+7.0% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 274M+11.1% | 247M+8.4% | 228M+0.3% | 227M-1.4% | 230M+6.5% | |
| General & administrative | 274M+11.1% | 247M+8.4% | 228M+0.3% | 227M-1.4% | 230M+6.5% | |
| Operating income | 441M-2.7% | 453M+96.0% | 231M-41.2% | 394M+27.8% | 308M+8.0% | |
| Interest expense | 272M+19.1% | 228M+19.8% | 190M+48.8% | 128M+32.0% | 96.9M-15.3% | |
| Interest & investment income | 20.1M-14.8% | 23.5M+7.2% | 22.0M+36.5% | 16.1M+9.8% | 14.7M+3.1% | |
| Other non-operating income | 10.4M-81.1% | 54.8M+10.6% | 49.5M+190.8% | -54.5M-264.5% | 33.2M-10.5% | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | 34.7M+90.7% | 18.2M+19.5% | 15.2M+133.9% | -45.0M-642.0% | 8.30M-64.8% | |
| Pre-tax income | 180M-35.8% | 280M+209.6% | 90.5M-57.2% | 211M-13.5% | 244M+17.5% | |
| Income tax | 10.2M-52.7% | 21.5M+231.6% | -16.4M-162.6% | 26.1M-19.8% | 32.6M+57.9% | |
| 151M-37.5% | 242M+175.7% | 87.8M-48.2% | 170M-13.4% | 196M+13.3% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 17.9M+11.8% | 16.0M-13.5% | 18.5M+22.6% | 15.1M-2.4% | 15.5M+10.5% | |
| Preferred dividends | — | — | 528K+0.0% | 528K+0.0% | 528K+0.0% | |
| Net income to common | 151M-37.5% | 242M+175.7% | 87.8M-48.2% | 170M-13.4% | 196M+13.3% | |
| $1.48-44.6% | $2.67+161.8% | $1.02-48.2% | $1.97-13.2% | $2.27+5.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.49-44.2% | $2.67+161.8% | $1.02-48.2% | $1.97-13.6% | $2.28+5.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 102M+12.1% | 90.5M+4.9% | 86.3M+0.2% | 86.1M+0.1% | 86.1M+7.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 102M+13.0% | 90.6M+4.9% | 86.4M+0.2% | 86.2M+0.1% | 86.1M+7.2% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.65+5.1% | $1.57+5.4% | $1.49+5.7% | $1.41+6.0% | $1.33+6.4% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 565M+13.2% | 499M+4.9% | 476M+15.7% | 411M+26.6% | 325M-14.0% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 18.3M+305.9% | 4.50M+103.1% | 2.21M-45.7% | 4.08M+269.4% | 1.10M-97.7% | |
| Accounts receivable | 152M+16.5% | 130M+3.2% | 126M-31.2% | 184M+49.0% | 123M+8.7% | |
| Inventory | 181M+8.7% | 167M+70.2% | 98.0M+46.9% | 66.7M+2.6% | 65.1M-2.0% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 28.9M+13.7% | 25.5M+28.8% | 19.8M+7.0% | 18.5M-50.5% | 37.3M-11.3% | |
| Other current assets | 12.1M-24.5% | 16.1M+80.3% | 8.92M-71.8% | 31.6M+1834.2% | 1.64M-92.7% | |
| 12.1B+7.6% | 11.2B+9.4% | 10.3B+10.8% | 9.26B+6.8% | 8.67B+9.2% | ||
| Operating lease right-of-use | 109M-60.2% | 273M+49.8% | 182M+225.5% | 56.0M-29.6% | 79.5M-24.4% | |
| Goodwill | 278M+0.0% | 278M+0.0% | 278M+0.0% | 278M+0.0% | 278M+0.0% | |
| 1.02B-42.7% | 1.78B+44.2% | 1.23B+38.2% | 890M+34.0% | 664M-32.1% | ||
| Accounts payable | 243M+18.9% | 204M-0.3% | 205M-4.9% | 216M+25.0% | 173M+1.9% | |
| Deferred revenue | 6.89M+5.5% | 6.53M+4.7% | 6.24M+2.0% | 6.12M+20.1% | 5.09M-22.9% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 303M-50.5% | 612M+118.3% | 280M+51.6% | 185M+3.0% | 179M-68.8% | |
| Current lease liability | 8.97M-37.2% | 14.3M+16.5% | 12.3M-34.7% | 18.8M-31.0% | 27.2M-0.9% | |
| Other current liabilities | 77.6M-8.7% | 85.0M-10.0% | 94.4M+8.5% | 87.0M-12.2% | 99.1M+77.2% | |
| 8.60B-0.2% | 8.62B+9.9% | 7.84B+12.0% | 7.00B+8.8% | 6.43B+10.5% | ||
| Long-term debt | 5.12B+18.7% | 4.31B+1.7% | 4.24B+9.0% | 3.89B+10.6% | 3.52B+29.4% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 96.7M-62.1% | 255M+52.9% | 167M+304.0% | 41.3M-26.2% | 56.0M-30.9% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | — | — | — | 60.1M-27.8% | 83.2M-23.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 37.5M+46.6% | 25.6M-1.9% | 26.1M+11.1% | 23.5M+7.3% | 21.9M+7.1% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 961M+6.9% | 899M+6.4% | 845M+2.7% | 823M+7.6% | 765M+10.1% | |
| 3.40B+34.2% | 2.54B+8.0% | 2.35B+7.2% | 2.19B+1.1% | 2.17B+5.8% | ||
| Common stock | 2.56B+48.7% | 1.72B+6.1% | 1.62B+13.7% | 1.43B-0.0% | 1.43B-0.0% | |
| Retained earnings | 867M-2.3% | 888M+12.8% | 787M-5.0% | 829M+2.3% | 810M+16.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -26.8M+64.6% | -75.7M-20.5% | -62.8M+4.9% | -66.0M+8.2% | -71.9M+9.2% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 44.0M-6.2% | 46.9M-6.1% | 50.0M-5.7% | 53.0M-4.4% | 55.4M-6.1% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 3.45B+33.5% | 2.58B+7.7% | 2.40B+6.9% | 2.24B+1.0% | 2.22B+5.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 12.1B+7.6% | 11.2B+9.4% | 10.3B+10.8% | 9.26B+6.8% | 8.67B+9.2% | |
| Common shares issued | 109M+17.6% | 92.7M+0.0% | 92.7M+2.7% | 90.2M+5.1% | 85.8M+0.0% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 109M+17.6% | 92.7M+2.7% | 90.2M+5.1% | 85.8M+0.0% | 85.8M+0.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 109M+17.6% | 92.7M+2.7% | 90.2M+5.1% | 85.8M+0.0% | 85.8M+0.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 584M+15.0% | 508M-7.8% | 551M-2.8% | 567M+3.5% | 548M+12.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 483M+14.3% | 423M+19.6% | 354M+3.7% | 341M+6.5% | 320M+1.8% | |
| Share-based compensation | 8.72M-8.0% | 9.48M+31.8% | 7.19M-8.1% | 7.83M-17.2% | 9.45M+16.0% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 8.47M-80.3% | 43.0M+418.7% | -13.5M-155.1% | 24.5M-20.2% | 30.7M+50.7% | |
| Change in inventory | 14.5M-57.2% | 33.8M+8.0% | 31.3M+267.0% | 8.53M+728.9% | -1.36M+88.2% | |
| Change in payables | 18.3M+82.7% | 10.0M+129.9% | -33.5M-170.5% | 47.6M+347.1% | 10.6M+43.7% | |
| -1.22B-3.6% | -1.17B-7.9% | -1.09B-14.5% | -950M+0.2% | -952M-29.8% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1.20B-4.1% | 1.25B+15.9% | 1.08B+17.9% | 913M-2.4% | 935M+37.7% | |
| Free cash flow | -611M+17.2% | -739M-40.8% | -525M-51.9% | -345M+10.8% | -387M-100.3% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | — | — | 32.7M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | 109K+100.7% | -14.9M-33786.4% | -44.0K+93.5% | -674K-7588.9% | 9.00K-99.9% | |
| 643M-6.1% | 684M+27.4% | 537M+39.1% | 386M+8.0% | 358M+22.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 3.69B+199.6% | 1.23B-9.2% | 1.36B+143.4% | 558M-69.3% | 1.82B+43.3% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 3.19B+289.3% | 820M-9.9% | 910M+407.0% | 180M-87.3% | 1.41B+44.3% | |
| Common stock issued | 843M+754.7% | 98.6M-50.2% | 198M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 12.0M+41.5% | 8.46M-12.3% | 9.65M+20.9% | 7.98M-21.2% | 10.1M-15.5% | |
| Dividends paid | 163M+16.4% | 140M+10.8% | 127M+5.7% | 120M+6.1% | 113M+14.7% | |
| Other financing activities | -24.8M-21.3% | -20.5M-108.2% | -9.84M-76.8% | -5.56M+11.8% | -6.31M-27.6% | |
| Net change in cash | 9.87M-45.6% | 18.1M+13538.5% | -135K-104.5% | 2.97M+106.4% | -46.8M-206.2% | |
| Interest paid | 234M+12.6% | 208M+33.9% | 155M+31.0% | 118M+29.8% | 91.3M-14.4% | |
| Income taxes paid | 2.35M+335.5% | -998K-166.3% | 1.50M+248.9% | -1.01M-197.0% | 1.04M+7.5% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 6.41B+40.8% | 4.56B+27.6% | 3.57B-14.7% | 4.19B+7.0% | 3.91B-6.0% | |
| P/E | 42.4×+125.2% | 18.8×-19.0% | 23.2×+7.7% | 21.6×+7.8% | 20.0×-17.1% | |
| P/S | 3.0×+29.1% | 2.3×+35.6% | 1.7×-27.1% | 2.4×+7.0% | 2.2×-20.1% | |
| P/B | 1.9×+4.9% | 1.8×+12.4% | 1.6×-16.0% | 1.9×+5.3% | 1.8×-11.1% | |
| Earnings yield | 2.4%-55.6% | 5.3%+23.4% | 4.3%-7.1% | 4.6%-7.3% | 5.0%+20.6% | |
| Dividend yield | 2.8%-12.2% | 3.2%-10.9% | 3.6%+23.9% | 2.9%-0.9% | 2.9%+13.2% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: TXNM’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all TXNM filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
