SLAB financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Silicon Laboratories Inc. (SLAB), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofJan 3 ’26 | as ofDec 28 ’24 | as ofDec 30 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofJan 1 ’22 | |
| 785M+34.3% | 584M-25.3% | 782M-23.6% | 1.02B+42.1% | 721M+41.1% | ||
| Lease income | 2.20M-21.4% | 2.80M-9.7% | 3.10M-50.0% | 6.20M+26.5% | 4.90M+53.1% | |
| 457M+46.4% | 312M-32.2% | 461M-28.3% | 643M+51.1% | 425M+44.3% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 328M+20.4% | 272M-15.4% | 322M-15.7% | 382M+29.1% | 295M+36.7% | |
| 528M+10.4% | 478M-1.5% | 485M-7.4% | 523M+14.2% | 458M+14.0% | ||
| Research & development | 353M+6.3% | 332M-1.6% | 338M+1.6% | 332M+21.6% | 273M+16.2% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 174M+19.8% | 145M-1.0% | 147M-23.0% | 191M+3.2% | 185M+11.0% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 13.4M-42.0% | 23.0M-9.2% | 25.4M-25.5% | 34.1M-23.4% | 44.5M+4.5% | |
| Operating income | -70.5M+57.4% | -165M-585.1% | -24.2M-120.3% | 119M+463.2% | -32.8M+69.3% | |
| Interest expense | 975K-25.6% | 1.31M-76.4% | 5.55M-17.4% | 6.72M-78.3% | 31.0M-9.1% | |
| Equity-method income | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -16.0M-571.5% | 3.40M-75.2% | 13.7M+548.8% | |
| Pre-tax income | -57.9M+62.6% | -155M-482.6% | -26.6M-120.5% | 130M+323.2% | -58.2M+55.3% | |
| Income tax | 7.00M-80.7% | 36.2M+355.7% | 7.94M-79.3% | 38.5M+186.4% | 13.4M+192.0% | |
| -64.9M+66.0% | -191M-453.4% | -34.5M-137.8% | 91.4M-95.7% | 2.12B+16797.3% | ||
| Discontinued operations | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 2.18B+1599.2% | |
| Net income to common | — | -191M-453.4% | -34.5M-137.8% | 91.4M-95.7% | 2.12B+16797.3% | |
| -$1.98+66.6% | -$5.93-444.0% | -$1.09-142.9% | $2.54-94.7% | $47.78+16964.3% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$1.98+66.6% | -$5.93-444.0% | -$1.09-141.8% | $2.61-94.7% | $49.44+16948.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 32.7M+1.6% | 32.2M+1.2% | 31.8M-9.4% | 35.1M-18.1% | 42.8M-2.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 32.7M+1.6% | 32.2M+1.2% | 31.8M-11.8% | 36.0M-18.7% | 44.3M-0.1% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofJan 3 ’26 | as ofDec 28 ’24 | as ofDec 30 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofJan 1 ’22 | |
| 674M+12.0% | 602M-18.4% | 738M-49.5% | 1.46B-34.7% | 2.24B+129.4% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 364M+29.3% | 282M+23.8% | 228M-54.5% | 500M-53.5% | 1.07B+430.1% | |
| Short-term investments | 79.4M-21.0% | 101M-52.5% | 212M-69.4% | 692M-28.3% | 965M+84.8% | |
| Cash & short-term investments | 291M+0.8% | 289M-17.6% | 350M | — | — | |
| Accounts receivable | 64.5M+18.4% | 54.5M+86.0% | 29.3M-59.0% | 71.4M-27.3% | 98.3M+3.3% | |
| Inventory | 95.6M-9.5% | 106M-45.6% | 194M+93.5% | 100M+103.7% | 49.3M+3.0% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 70.3M+17.7% | 59.8M-20.5% | 75.1M-23.0% | 97.6M+88.5% | 51.7M-40.6% | |
| Other current assets | — | — | — | — | 38.4M+6.8% | |
| 1.27B+3.8% | 1.22B-15.3% | 1.44B-33.5% | 2.17B-26.7% | 2.96B+48.4% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 129M-2.6% | 132M-9.4% | 146M-4.0% | 152M+3.8% | 147M+7.9% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 22.9M+6.2% | 21.5M-19.5% | 26.7M+8.2% | 24.7M-11.4% | 27.9M+1.8% | |
| Goodwill | 376M+0.0% | 376M+0.0% | 376M+0.0% | 376M+0.0% | 376M+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 23.1M-36.6% | 36.5M-38.7% | 59.5M-29.9% | 84.9M-28.6% | 119M-27.2% | |
| Other non-current assets | — | — | 123M+83.3% | 67.3M+25.1% | 53.8M-19.3% | |
| 144M+46.9% | 97.9M-40.2% | 164M-12.0% | 186M-72.2% | 669M+135.1% | ||
| Accounts payable | 50.7M+19.5% | 42.4M-26.2% | 57.5M-36.0% | 89.9M+89.9% | 47.3M-13.9% | |
| Current lease liability | 6.93M+17.9% | 5.88M-18.2% | 7.18M+14.4% | 6.28M-5.6% | 6.65M | |
| Other current liabilities | 87.7M+67.5% | 52.4M-11.2% | 59.0M-33.9% | 89.1M-43.2% | 157M+92.3% | |
| 175M+22.6% | 143M-39.1% | 234M-69.3% | 764M+2.5% | 746M-6.0% | ||
| Non-current lease liability | 17.0M+9.5% | 15.5M-21.6% | 19.8M+10.1% | 18.0M-20.0% | 22.5M | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 24.0M+11.8% | 21.4M-20.7% | 27.0M+11.2% | 24.3M-16.7% | 29.2M+0.5% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 31.1M-30.5% | 44.8M-36.8% | 70.8M+44.3% | 49.1M-36.3% | 77.0M-3.4% | |
| 1.09B+1.3% | 1.08B-10.6% | 1.21B-14.0% | 1.41B-36.5% | 2.21B+84.4% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Common stock | 3.00K+0.0% | 3.00K+0.0% | 3.00K+0.0% | 3.00K-25.0% | 4.00K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 157M+101.2% | 78.2M+360.9% | 17.0M | — | — | |
| Retained earnings | 937M-6.5% | 1.00B-16.0% | 1.19B-15.7% | 1.42B-36.1% | 2.21B+122.9% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 199K+184.3% | 70.0K+106.8% | -1.02M+90.4% | -10.7M-341.8% | -2.42M-233.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.27B+3.8% | 1.22B-15.3% | 1.44B-33.5% | 2.17B-26.7% | 2.96B+48.4% | |
| Common shares issued | 33.0M+1.5% | 32.5M+1.8% | 31.9M-0.3% | 32.0M-16.9% | 38.5M-12.4% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 33.0M+1.5% | 32.5M+1.8% | 31.9M-0.3% | 32.0M-16.9% | 38.5M-12.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 33.0M+1.5% | 32.5M+1.7% | 31.9M+0.0% | 31.9M-16.5% | 38.2M-13.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofJan 3 ’26 | as ofDec 28 ’24 | as ofDec 30 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofJan 1 ’22 | |
| 95.7M+788.1% | -13.9M+54.2% | -30.3M-121.5% | 141M+54.9% | 91.2M-32.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 38.1M-21.6% | 48.6M-4.9% | 51.1M-9.7% | 56.6M-9.5% | 62.6M+6.3% | |
| Intangible amortization | 13.4M-42.0% | 23.0M-9.2% | 25.4M-25.5% | 34.1M-23.4% | 44.5M+4.5% | |
| Share-based compensation | 80.3M+30.6% | 61.5M+27.6% | 48.2M-20.3% | 60.5M+6.5% | 56.8M+14.9% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 881K-97.0% | 29.5M+369.2% | -10.9M+40.0% | -18.2M-209.8% | 16.6M+354.8% | |
| Change in receivables | 10.0M-60.2% | 25.2M+159.8% | -42.1M-56.8% | -26.9M-954.8% | 3.14M-82.1% | |
| Change in inventory | -9.99M+88.7% | -88.5M-194.7% | 93.4M+83.0% | 51.0M+3280.4% | 1.51M+116.5% | |
| Change in payables | 6.33M+141.8% | -15.2M+40.9% | -25.6M-169.7% | 36.8M+577.6% | -7.70M-150.5% | |
| -12.0M-110.6% | 113M-75.9% | 470M+95.3% | 241M | — | ||
| Capital expenditure | 29.9M+154.7% | 11.7M-47.3% | 22.3M-16.0% | 26.5M-7.2% | 28.6M+58.0% | |
| Free cash flow | 65.8M+356.4% | -25.7M+51.2% | -52.6M-145.9% | 115M+83.2% | 62.6M-46.8% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| -1.07M+97.6% | -45.1M+93.7% | -712M+19.7% | -887M+31.7% | -1.30B-746.5% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 80.0M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00-100.0% | 45.0M-92.1% | 571M+2719695.2% | 21.0K-100.0% | 141M-77.5% | |
| Common stock issued | 14.6M-10.4% | 16.3M+11.9% | 14.6M+24.1% | 11.8M-16.9% | 14.2M-5.5% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00-100.0% | 16.0K-100.0% | 217M-75.4% | 883M-23.2% | 1.15B+6961.1% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 82.6M+52.7% | 54.1M+119.9% | -272M+52.6% | -575M-165.9% | 872M+3669.6% | |
| Interest paid | 634K-35.8% | 988K-77.9% | 4.47M+1.0% | 4.43M-11.6% | 5.01M-42.2% | |
| Income taxes paid | 11.0M-42.7% | 19.1M-39.7% | 31.7M-76.0% | 132M-50.4% | 266M+3589.6% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofJan 3 ’26 | as ofDec 28 ’24 | as ofDec 30 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofJan 1 ’22 | |
| Market cap | 4.33B+4.5% | 4.15B-1.4% | 4.20B-6.9% | 4.52B-45.6% | 8.30B+48.6% | |
| P/E | — | — | 69.3×-3.4% | 71.7×+1741.6% | 3.9×-99.1% | |
| P/S | 5.8×-28.9% | 8.2×+86.1% | 4.4×-4.7% | 4.6×-63.3% | 12.6×-28.3% | |
| P/B | 4.0×+5.6% | 3.8×+14.9% | 3.3×+14.6% | 2.9×-7.1% | 3.1×-34.3% | |
| P/FCF | 58.9× | — | — | 32.0×-72.7% | 117.1×+198.9% | |
| Earnings yield | — | — | 1.4%+3.5% | 1.4%-94.6% | 25.7%+10673.4% | |
| FCF yield | 1.7% | — | — | 3.1%+266.1% | 0.85%-66.5% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SLAB’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SLAB filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
