RES financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for RPC Inc. (RES), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.63B+15.0% | 1.41B-12.5% | 1.62B+1.0% | 1.60B+85.2% | 865M+44.6% | |
| Cost of revenue | 1.23B+18.9% | 1.04B-4.9% | 1.09B+0.1% | 1.09B+64.1% | 663M+38.0% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 176M+12.3% | 156M-5.7% | 166M+11.7% | 149M+20.2% | 124M-0.1% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 9.34M+407.0% | 1.84M+169.1% | 685K-13.9% | 796K+2848.1% | 27.0K | |
| Provision for credit losses | 1.06M-30.3% | 1.53M-42.5% | 2.66M+30.9% | 2.03M-49.5% | 4.02M+1075.1% | |
| Operating income | 44.7M-54.1% | 97.5M-60.2% | 245M-14.9% | 288M+1667.5% | 16.3M+105.3% | |
| Interest expense | 3.03M+318.4% | 724K+112.3% | 341K-44.5% | 614K-68.2% | 1.93M+417.2% | |
| Interest & investment income | 8.41M-35.9% | 13.1M+52.7% | 8.60M+634.3% | 1.17M+1884.7% | 59.0K-88.1% | |
| Other non-operating income | 6.43M+125.3% | 2.85M-6.0% | 3.04M+167.4% | 1.14M-44.0% | 2.03M+2402.5% | |
| Pre-tax income | 56.5M-49.9% | 113M-56.0% | 256M-11.5% | 290M+1660.9% | 16.4M+105.3% | |
| Income tax | 24.5M+14.6% | 21.4M-65.1% | 61.1M-14.2% | 71.3M+672.1% | 9.23M+109.5% | |
| 32.1M-64.9% | 91.4M-53.1% | 195M-10.6% | 218M+2925.7% | 7.22M+103.4% | ||
| Net income to common | 30.9M-65.6% | 89.9M-53.2% | 192M-10.8% | 215M+2918.6% | 7.13M+103.4% | |
| $0.15-65.1% | $0.43-52.2% | $0.90-10.9% | $1.01+3266.7% | $0.03+103.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $0.15-65.1% | $0.43-52.2% | $0.90-10.9% | $1.01+3266.7% | $0.03+103.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 212M+0.4% | 211M-0.7% | 213M-0.2% | 213M+0.2% | 213M+0.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 212M+0.4% | 211M-0.7% | 213M-0.2% | 213M | — | |
| Dividends per share | $0.16+0.0% | $0.16+0.0% | $0.16+300.0% | $0.04 | — | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 704M-3.9% | 733M+0.8% | 727M+3.4% | 703M+43.0% | 492M+14.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 210M-35.6% | 326M+46.0% | 223M+76.6% | 126M+53.4% | 82.4M-2.4% | |
| Accounts receivable | 328M+18.5% | 277M-14.9% | 325M-22.0% | 417M+61.1% | 259M+59.9% | |
| Inventory | 119M+10.6% | 108M-3.0% | 111M+14.2% | 97.1M+22.9% | 79.0M-4.7% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 18.3M+13.5% | 16.1M+25.0% | 12.9M-27.3% | 17.8M+81.7% | 9.77M+7.1% | |
| Other current assets | 23.2M+958.1% | 2.19M-20.7% | 2.77M-10.3% | 3.09M-16.2% | 3.68M+19.7% | |
| 1.47B+5.9% | 1.39B+7.7% | 1.29B+14.0% | 1.13B+30.6% | 864M+9.3% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 532M+3.5% | 514M+18.0% | 435M+30.6% | 333M+30.9% | 254M-3.8% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 24.1M-12.3% | 27.5M+11.9% | 24.5M-15.0% | 28.9M+17.5% | 24.6M-9.9% | |
| Goodwill | 83.4M+64.1% | 50.8M+0.0% | 50.8M+58.1% | 32.1M+0.0% | 32.1M+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 97.5M+604.3% | 13.8M+7.9% | 12.8M+1083.1% | 1.08M | — | |
| Other non-current assets | 25.4M+96.5% | 12.9M+49.7% | 8.64M-71.7% | 30.5M-25.5% | 40.9M+6.7% | |
| 217M+19.4% | 182M+19.8% | 152M-15.0% | 179M+36.5% | 131M+64.5% | ||
| Accounts payable | 120M+41.7% | 84.5M-0.6% | 85.0M-26.2% | 115M+54.8% | 74.4M+81.1% | |
| Current lease liability | 7.61M+7.0% | 7.11M-3.5% | 7.37M-31.3% | 10.7M+68.0% | 6.39M-30.5% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 977K | — | — | — | 20.2M | |
| 369M+19.8% | 308M+16.6% | 264M-2.6% | 271M+21.9% | 223M+40.0% | ||
| Non-current lease liability | 17.8M-18.2% | 21.7M+16.8% | 18.6M-4.7% | 19.5M-1.0% | 19.7M-6.5% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 25.4M | — | — | 30.2M+15.9% | 26.1M-13.8% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 2.02M | — | — | — | — | |
| Finance lease liability | 1.04M+86.2% | 559K-31.7% | 819K | — | — | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 76.9M+32.1% | 58.2M+13.5% | 51.3M+36.9% | 37.5M+111.1% | 17.7M+33.1% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 10.8M+18.8% | 9.10M+16.1% | 7.84M+44.4% | 5.43M-23.6% | 7.11M+14412.2% | |
| 1.10B+1.9% | 1.08B+5.5% | 1.02B+19.2% | 858M+33.6% | 642M+1.6% | ||
| Common stock | 22.1M+2.6% | 21.5M-0.0% | 21.5M-0.7% | 21.7M+0.5% | 21.6M+0.3% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Retained earnings | 1.08B+1.9% | 1.06B+5.6% | 1.00B+17.2% | 856M+33.6% | 641M+2.1% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -2.55M+9.8% | -2.83M-19.4% | -2.37M+88.1% | -19.9M+3.7% | -20.7M-17.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.47B+5.9% | 1.39B+7.7% | 1.29B+14.0% | 1.13B+30.6% | 864M+9.3% | |
| Common shares issued | 221M+2.6% | 215M-0.0% | 215M-0.7% | 217M+0.5% | 216M+0.3% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 221M+2.6% | 215M-0.0% | 215M-0.7% | 217M+0.5% | 216M+0.3% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 222M+2.6% | 216M+0.3% | 215M-1.0% | 218M+0.4% | 217M+0.4% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 201M-42.4% | 349M-11.5% | 395M+96.1% | 201M+321.8% | 47.7M-38.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 161M+21.6% | 133M+22.6% | 108M+30.2% | 83.0M+14.2% | 72.7M-23.9% | |
| Intangible amortization | 9.34M+407.0% | 1.84M+169.1% | 685K-13.9% | 796K+2848.1% | 27.0K | |
| Share-based compensation | 12.4M+35.5% | 9.19M+16.6% | 7.88M+23.6% | 6.38M-3.1% | 6.58M-24.7% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 18.7M+170.9% | 6.90M-20.2% | 8.65M-55.6% | 19.5M+298.9% | 4.89M+118.9% | |
| Change in receivables | -15.3M+68.1% | -48.0M+54.1% | -105M-166.2% | 158M+73.4% | 91.1M+212.8% | |
| Change in inventory | 3.64M+223.1% | -2.96M-124.0% | 12.3M-33.0% | 18.4M+566.0% | -3.95M+78.1% | |
| Change in payables | -21.4M-7809.7% | 278K+100.8% | -34.5M-196.5% | 35.8M+8.7% | 32.9M+460.4% | |
| -274M-35.8% | -202M+16.6% | -242M-95.4% | -124M-159.7% | -47.6M-11.7% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 148M-32.5% | 220M+21.5% | 181M+29.7% | 140M+106.3% | 67.6M+4.0% | |
| Free cash flow | 52.9M-59.1% | 129M-39.4% | 214M+246.3% | 61.7M+409.8% | -19.9M-254.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 153M | 0.00-100.0% | 78.8M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| -43.6M+3.4% | -45.2M+19.6% | -56.2M-67.3% | -33.6M-1461.1% | -2.15M-160.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 2.87M-71.1% | 9.94M-52.9% | 21.1M+2197.2% | 918K+61.9% | 567K-31.4% | |
| Dividends paid | 35.1M+2.0% | 34.4M-0.4% | 34.6M+299.8% | 8.64M | 0.00 | |
| Interest paid | 2.54M+1392.9% | 170K+2.4% | 166K-2.4% | 170K+2.4% | 166K+3.8% | |
| Income taxes paid | 7.68M+124.3% | -31.7M-150.9% | 62.2M+73.8% | 35.8M+271.3% | -20.9M-108.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.21B-6.0% | 1.28B-18.5% | 1.57B-18.3% | 1.93B+95.9% | 983M+44.6% | |
| P/E | 37.6×+167.8% | 14.0×+115.6% | 6.5×-51.4% | 13.4×-90.2% | 136.2× | |
| P/S | 0.7×-18.3% | 0.9×-1.8% | 0.9×-33.5% | 1.4×+22.0% | 1.1×+0.1% | |
| P/B | 1.1×-7.8% | 1.2×-24.6% | 1.6×-36.6% | 2.5×+62.5% | 1.5×+42.3% | |
| P/FCF | 22.8×+129.8% | 9.9×+64.6% | 6.0× | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 2.7%-62.7% | 7.1%-53.6% | 15.4%+105.9% | 7.5%+916.6% | 0.73% | |
| FCF yield | 4.4%-56.5% | 10.1%-39.2% | 16.6% | — | — | |
| Dividend yield | 2.9%+9.2% | 2.7%+22.6% | 2.2%+388.5% | 0.45% | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: RES’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all RES filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
