NBR financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Nabors Industries Ltd. (NBR), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 3.18B+8.7% | 2.93B-2.5% | 3.01B+13.3% | 2.65B+31.5% | 2.02B-5.5% | |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 1.79B+7.5% | 1.67B+29.5% | 1.29B-3.5% | |
| Research & development | 53.1M-7.0% | 57.1M+1.4% | 56.3M+12.7% | 49.9M+42.1% | 35.2M+4.7% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 305M+22.2% | 249M+2.1% | 244M+6.9% | 228M+7.0% | 214M+4.9% | |
| General & administrative | 305M+22.2% | 249M+2.1% | 244M+6.9% | 228M+7.0% | 214M+4.9% | |
| Restructuring | 24.6M+511.5% | 4.02M+78.0% | 2.26M | — | — | |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | 31.0K | — | -2.52M-113.8% | |
| Operating income | 471M+13.0% | 417M-3.9% | 434M+878.6% | 44.3M+154.9% | -80.8M+52.9% | |
| Interest expense | 215M+2.1% | 211M+13.8% | 185M+4.2% | 178M+3.7% | 171M-16.9% | |
| Other non-operating income | -12.2M-23.0% | -9.94M-165.4% | 15.2M+329.8% | -6.62M-287.6% | -1.71M-1104.7% | |
| Equity-method income | — | — | 61.7M+43.3% | 43.0M+68.3% | 25.6M-40.2% | |
| Pre-tax income | 538M+1831.7% | -31.0M-124.0% | 129M+152.6% | -246M+49.7% | -488M+30.8% | |
| Income tax | 163M+186.4% | 56.9M-28.1% | 79.2M+28.7% | 61.5M+10.6% | 55.6M-2.9% | |
| 287M+262.8% | -176M-1394.3% | -11.8M+96.6% | -350M+38.5% | -569M+29.3% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | — | — | -11.8M+96.6% | -350M+38.9% | -573M+31.6% | |
| Discontinued operations | — | — | — | — | 20.0K+185.7% | |
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 87.8M-0.3% | 88.1M+42.8% | 61.7M+43.3% | 43.0M+68.3% | 25.6M-40.2% | |
| Preferred dividends | — | — | — | — | 3.65M-75.0% | |
| Net income to common | 247M+220.2% | -206M-309.6% | -50.2M+86.1% | -361M+38.1% | -582M+29.0% | |
| $17.39+177.7% | -$22.37-307.5% | -$5.49+86.5% | -$40.52+47.1% | -$76.58+35.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $18.75+183.8% | -$22.37-307.5% | -$5.49+86.5% | -$40.52+47.1% | -$76.58+35.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 13.2M+43.4% | 9.20M+0.5% | 9.16M+2.9% | 8.90M+17.0% | 7.61M+7.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 14.4M+56.7% | 9.20M+0.5% | 9.16M+2.9% | 8.90M+17.0% | 7.61M+7.7% | |
| Dividends per share | — | $0.01-55.7% | $0.02+165.4% | $0.01-99.2% | $0.86+72.2% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.55B+55.2% | 1000M-39.3% | 1.65B+64.5% | 1.00B-33.4% | 1.50B+32.7% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 941M+141.4% | 390M-63.2% | 1.06B+134.5% | 451M-54.5% | 991M+109.9% | |
| Short-term investments | 31.0K-99.6% | 7.65M-39.7% | 12.7M+883.8% | 1.29M+7488.2% | 17.0K-99.8% | |
| Accounts receivable | 392M+1.0% | 388M+11.5% | 348M+6.2% | 327M+13.8% | 288M-20.8% | |
| Inventory | 94.8M-27.1% | 130M-12.1% | 148M+15.5% | 128M+1.2% | 126M-21.3% | |
| Other current assets | 124M+47.5% | 84.3M+5.5% | 79.9M-14.1% | 93.0M-3.5% | 96.3M-12.1% | |
| 4.79B+6.3% | 4.50B-14.7% | 5.28B+11.6% | 4.73B-14.4% | 5.53B+0.4% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 2.92B+3.1% | 2.83B-2.3% | 2.90B-4.2% | 3.03B-9.6% | 3.35B-16.0% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 40.1M+39.7% | 28.7M-6.4% | 30.6M-11.2% | 34.5M+49.7% | 23.0M-28.7% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 189M-12.5% | 216M-9.5% | 239M-7.2% | 257M-0.5% | 259M+4.6% | |
| Other non-current assets | 129M+2.5% | 126M-29.8% | 179M+11.3% | 161M+19.3% | 135M-3.0% | |
| 993M+73.6% | 572M-52.9% | 1.21B+103.6% | 596M+13.5% | 525M+1.9% | ||
| Accounts payable | 300M-6.4% | 321M+9.0% | 294M-6.2% | 314M+23.8% | 254M+14.9% | |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | 247M-10.5% | |
| Deferred revenue | 41.9M+74.7% | 24.0M+18.3% | 20.3M-30.5% | 29.2M-31.9% | 42.9M+0.2% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 377K | — | 630K | — | — | |
| Current lease liability | 9.74M+43.9% | 6.77M+24.8% | 5.42M-20.1% | 6.78M+25.1% | 5.42M-34.7% | |
| 3.35B+1.6% | 3.30B-17.5% | 4.00B+13.7% | 3.51B-14.9% | 4.13B+8.6% | ||
| Long-term debt | 2.12B-15.5% | 2.51B-0.3% | 2.51B-1.0% | 2.54B-22.2% | 3.26B+9.9% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 28.6M+113.4% | 13.4M+581.8% | 1.97M-38.5% | 3.20M-89.1% | 29.3M-33.7% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 30.5M+37.6% | 22.1M-13.9% | 25.7M-7.5% | 27.8M+48.4% | 18.7M-24.1% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 40.2M+39.1% | 28.9M-7.1% | 31.1M-9.9% | 34.6M+43.2% | 24.1M-26.7% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 7.13M+186.6% | 2.49M+82.0% | 1.37M-52.2% | 2.86M+3.1% | 2.77M+76.0% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 235M+7.5% | 218M-19.1% | 270M-28.5% | 378M+11.0% | 340M+7.0% | |
| 591M+337.6% | 135M-58.7% | 327M-11.5% | 369M-37.5% | 591M-48.7% | ||
| Common stock | 785K+47.3% | 533K+1.1% | 527K+0.4% | 525K+12.7% | 466K+11.2% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 3.75B+5.6% | 3.55B+0.4% | 3.54B+0.1% | 3.54B+2.4% | 3.45B+0.9% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.84B+12.2% | -2.09B-10.9% | -1.89B-2.4% | -1.84B-19.7% | -1.54B-62.6% | |
| Treasury stock | 1.32B+0.0% | 1.32B+0.0% | 1.32B+0.0% | 1.32B+0.0% | 1.32B+0.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -10.4M+0.2% | -10.4M+3.9% | -10.8M+1.9% | -11.0M-3.8% | -10.6M+4.4% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 364M+27.3% | 286M+32.9% | 215M+28.3% | 168M+30.8% | 128M+21.7% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 955M+126.8% | 421M-22.3% | 542M+1.0% | 537M-25.3% | 719M-42.8% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 4.79B+6.3% | 4.50B-14.7% | 5.28B+11.6% | 4.73B-14.4% | 5.53B+0.4% | |
| Common shares issued | 15.7M+47.3% | 10.7M+1.0% | 10.6M+0.5% | 10.5M+13.0% | 9.29M+10.9% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 15.8M+47.1% | 10.8M+1.2% | 10.6M+12.4% | 9.46M+10.3% | 8.57M+16.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 693M+19.2% | 581M-8.8% | 638M+27.3% | 501M+16.9% | 429M+22.6% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 649M+2.5% | 633M-1.9% | 645M-3.0% | 665M-4.1% | 693M-18.8% | |
| Share-based compensation | 23.4M+41.7% | 16.5M+4.2% | 15.8M+0.1% | 15.8M-18.3% | 19.4M-21.4% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 97.1M+348.0% | 21.7M+36.5% | 15.9M+116.5% | 7.34M+168.5% | -10.7M-116.5% | |
| Change in receivables | -80.6M-289.8% | 42.4M+56.4% | 27.1M-50.2% | 54.5M+175.9% | -71.8M-6.4% | |
| Change in inventory | -33.4M-107.7% | -16.1M-182.8% | 19.4M+2194.0% | -928K+97.1% | -32.0M-417.7% | |
| 97.1M+117.5% | -555M+2.6% | -570M-54.7% | -369M-214.5% | -117M+29.2% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 716M+26.1% | 568M+5.0% | 541M+44.8% | 373M+59.6% | 234M+19.7% | |
| Free cash flow | -22.7M-267.9% | 13.5M-86.1% | 97.0M-24.0% | 128M-34.5% | 195M+26.3% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Purchases of investments | 4.35M-43.7% | 7.72M-79.8% | 38.3M+81.3% | 21.1M+43.7% | 14.7M+16050.5% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | — | — | — | — | 11.4M+313.0% | |
| Other investing activities | -11.5M-145.0% | -4.68M-186.3% | 5.42M+530.6% | 860K+111.9% | -7.21M-170.2% | |
| -567M+14.4% | -662M-211.7% | 593M+189.6% | -662M-235.4% | 488M+430.0% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 700M+27.3% | 550M-38.9% | 900M | 0.00-100.0% | 700M-30.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 903M-24.6% | 1.20B+301.0% | 298M+63.5% | 183M-2.3% | 187M-86.6% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00-100.0% | 87.0K-55.2% | 194K+198.5% | 65.0K-99.1% | 7.38M-67.3% | |
| Other financing activities | -3.28M-8.3% | -3.03M+56.7% | -6.99M-487.8% | -1.19M+42.9% | -2.08M+86.8% | |
| FX effect on cash | -3.68M+75.7% | -15.1M+34.1% | -23.0M-218.4% | -7.22M | — | |
| Net change in cash | 220M+133.8% | -651M-202.2% | 637M+218.8% | -536M-167.2% | 798M+2301.3% | |
| Interest paid | 209M+5.3% | 199M+6.2% | 187M-1.5% | 190M+17.2% | 162M+2.9% | |
| Income taxes paid | 73.7M-0.1% | 73.8M+49.1% | 49.5M+69.5% | 29.2M+160.1% | 11.2M+164.1% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 860M+63.3% | 527M-31.8% | 773M-47.0% | 1.46B+126.2% | 645M+56.6% | |
| P/E | 3.0× | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S | 0.3×+50.2% | 0.2×-29.3% | 0.3×-57.5% | 0.6×+87.3% | 0.3×+65.7% | |
| P/B | 1.5×-62.7% | 3.9×+75.8% | 2.2×-33.2% | 3.3×+204.2% | 1.1×+205.3% | |
| P/FCF | — | 39.0×+645.8% | 5.2×-72.3% | 18.9×+470.8% | 3.3×+24.1% | |
| Earnings yield | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| FCF yield | — | 2.6%-86.6% | 19.1%+261.6% | 5.3%-82.5% | 30.2%-19.4% | |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.01%-36.8% | 0.02%+403.6% | 0.00%-99.6% | 1.1%+23.7% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: NBR’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all NBR filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
