MPC financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 133B-4.4% | 139B-6.4% | 148B-16.4% | 177B+47.9% | 120B+71.9% | ||
| Lease income | 268M+3.1% | 260M+7.0% | 243M-25.7% | 327M-13.0% | 376M-5.5% | |
| Cost of revenue | 119B-5.4% | 126B-1.8% | 129B-15.2% | 152B+37.9% | 110B+67.4% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 3.35B+4.0% | 3.22B+6.0% | 3.04B+9.6% | 2.77B+9.3% | 2.54B-6.4% | |
| Restructuring | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 271M+1.9% | 266M-15.8% | 316M+0.0% | 316M-4.2% | 330M-1.8% | |
| Operating income | 8.29B+22.0% | 6.80B-53.2% | 14.5B-32.4% | 21.5B+399.3% | 4.30B+135.1% | |
| Interest expense | 1.28B+52.1% | 839M+59.8% | 525M-47.5% | 1.00B-32.6% | 1.48B+8.6% | |
| Interest & investment income | 159M-57.7% | 376M-29.1% | 530M+177.5% | 191M+1264.3% | 14.0M+55.6% | |
| Equity-method income | 1.62B+54.8% | 1.05B+41.2% | 742M+13.3% | 655M+43.0% | 458M+149.0% | |
| Pre-tax income | 7.01B+17.8% | 5.96B-57.4% | 14.0B-31.7% | 20.5B+626.6% | 2.82B+120.7% | |
| Income tax | 1.14B+27.8% | 890M-68.4% | 2.82B-37.3% | 4.49B+1601.1% | 264M+110.9% | |
| 4.05B+17.5% | 3.44B-64.4% | 9.68B-33.3% | 14.5B+49.1% | 9.74B+199.1% | ||
| Net income to common | 4.04B+17.5% | 3.44B-64.4% | 9.67B-33.3% | 14.5B+49.0% | 9.74B+199.1% | |
| $13.22+31.2% | $10.08-57.3% | $23.63-16.0% | $28.12+84.5% | $15.24+200.7% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $13.24+31.0% | $10.11-57.4% | $23.73-16.2% | $28.31+84.6% | $15.34+201.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 305M-10.3% | 340M-16.5% | 407M-20.5% | 512M-19.2% | 634M-2.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 306M-10.3% | 341M-16.6% | 409M-20.7% | 516M-19.1% | 638M-1.7% | |
| Dividends per share | $3.73+10.2% | $3.38+10.1% | $3.08+23.5% | $2.49+7.3% | $2.32+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 24.8B+1.4% | 24.4B-23.9% | 32.1B-8.8% | 35.2B+15.6% | 30.5B+7.8% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 3.67B+14.4% | 3.21B-41.0% | 5.44B-36.9% | 8.63B+63.0% | 5.29B+1174.9% | |
| Short-term investments | — | 0.00-100.0% | 4.78B+52.0% | 3.15B-43.3% | 5.55B | |
| Accounts receivable | 10.3B-7.4% | 11.1B-8.6% | 12.2B-9.6% | 13.5B+22.1% | 11.0B+91.6% | |
| Inventory | 10.1B+5.9% | 9.57B+2.7% | 9.32B+5.6% | 8.83B+9.6% | 8.05B+0.7% | |
| Other current assets | 662M+26.3% | 524M+30.0% | 403M-65.5% | 1.17B+105.6% | 568M-79.1% | |
| 84.0B+6.5% | 78.9B-8.3% | 86.0B-4.4% | 89.9B+5.3% | 85.4B+0.3% | ||
| Operating lease right-of-use | 1.49B+14.8% | 1.30B+5.4% | 1.23B+1.6% | 1.21B-11.5% | 1.37B-9.8% | |
| Goodwill | 9.35B+13.5% | 8.24B+0.0% | 8.24B+0.0% | 8.24B-0.1% | 8.26B+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 2.71B+53.0% | 1.77B+0.5% | 1.76B-5.9% | 1.88B-12.1% | 2.13B-9.5% | |
| Other non-current assets | 1.42B+17.7% | 1.21B-59.8% | 3.01B-2.4% | 3.08B+28.4% | 2.40B-9.0% | |
| 19.7B-5.5% | 20.8B+3.4% | 20.1B+0.6% | 20.0B+11.9% | 17.9B+14.3% | ||
| Accounts payable | 13.0B-6.7% | 13.9B+1.1% | 13.8B-10.1% | 15.3B+11.8% | 13.7B+75.6% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 2.37B-22.2% | 3.05B+56.0% | 1.95B+83.3% | 1.07B+86.7% | 571M-80.0% | |
| Current lease liability | 489M+17.3% | 417M-8.1% | 454M+23.4% | 368M-16.0% | 438M-11.9% | |
| Other current liabilities | 1.25B+8.5% | 1.16B-29.8% | 1.65B+41.0% | 1.17B+11.5% | 1.05B+27.4% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 105M+11.7% | 94.0M+36.2% | 69.0M-12.7% | 79.0M+8.2% | 73.0M+5.8% | |
| 59.9B+10.2% | 54.4B-0.4% | 54.6B-0.4% | 54.8B+5.8% | 51.8B-5.7% | ||
| Long-term debt | 30.5B+24.9% | 24.4B-3.5% | 25.3B-1.2% | 25.6B+2.7% | 25.0B-13.1% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 993M+15.5% | 860M+12.6% | 764M-9.2% | 841M-9.3% | 927M-8.6% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 1.48B+16.1% | 1.28B+4.8% | 1.22B+0.7% | 1.21B-11.4% | 1.36B-9.7% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 695M-4.0% | 724M+54.0% | 470M-11.3% | 530M-11.4% | 598M-7.3% | |
| Finance lease liability | 590M-6.3% | 630M+57.1% | 401M-11.1% | 451M-14.1% | 525M-8.9% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 5.98B+3.7% | 5.77B-1.1% | 5.83B-1.2% | 5.90B+4.7% | 5.64B-9.1% | |
| 17.3B-2.4% | 17.7B-27.3% | 24.4B-11.9% | 27.7B+5.8% | 26.2B+18.1% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 10.0M+0.0% | 10.0M+0.0% | 10.0M+0.0% | 10.0M+0.0% | 10.0M+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 33.7B+0.2% | 33.6B+0.5% | 33.5B+0.2% | 33.4B+0.4% | 33.3B+0.2% | |
| Retained earnings | 39.8B+7.9% | 36.8B+6.6% | 34.6B+32.2% | 26.1B+102.6% | 12.9B+177.5% | |
| Treasury stock | 56.0B+6.5% | 52.6B+21.0% | 43.5B+36.6% | 31.8B+60.0% | 19.9B+31.3% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -105M+7.9% | -114M+13.0% | -131M-6650.0% | 2.00M+103.0% | -67.0M+86.9% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 6.77B+3.3% | 6.56B+7.5% | 6.10B-4.7% | 6.40B-0.1% | 6.41B-9.1% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 24.1B-0.9% | 24.3B-20.3% | 30.5B-10.6% | 34.1B+4.6% | 32.6B+11.5% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 84.0B+6.5% | 78.9B-8.3% | 86.0B-4.4% | 89.9B+5.3% | 85.4B+0.3% | |
| Common shares issued | 994M+0.0% | 994M+0.1% | 993M+0.3% | 990M+0.6% | 984M+0.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 295M-5.7% | 313M-13.5% | 361M-18.9% | 446M-21.2% | 565M-13.2% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 8.25B-4.8% | 8.66B-38.6% | 14.1B-13.7% | 16.4B+275.3% | 4.36B+80.2% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 3.25B-2.6% | 3.34B+0.9% | 3.31B+2.9% | 3.21B-4.4% | 3.36B-0.3% | |
| Intangible amortization | 271M+1.9% | 266M-15.8% | 316M+0.0% | 316M-4.2% | 330M-1.8% | |
| Share-based compensation | 160M+16.8% | 137M-35.1% | 211M+37.9% | 153M+73.9% | 88.0M-12.0% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 282M+327.4% | -124M-342.9% | -28.0M-109.7% | 290M+271.6% | -169M+29.9% | |
| Change in receivables | -890M+20.3% | -1.12B+47.0% | -2.11B-173.8% | 2.86B-46.1% | 5.30B+461.7% | |
| Change in inventory | 596M+120.7% | 270M-44.8% | 489M-37.9% | 787M+2284.8% | 33.0M+101.9% | |
| Other operating activities | -188M+25.4% | -252M+38.8% | -412M+33.8% | -622M-306.5% | -153M-180.1% | |
| -5.87B-482.5% | 1.53B+149.6% | -3.10B-596.8% | 623M-95.8% | 14.8B+554.3% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 3.49B+37.6% | 2.53B+34.0% | 1.89B-21.9% | 2.42B+65.3% | 1.46B-47.5% | |
| Free cash flow | 4.77B-22.3% | 6.13B-49.8% | 12.2B-12.3% | 13.9B+381.4% | 2.90B+887.0% | |
| Acquisitions | 3.32B+382.0% | 688M+179.7% | 246M-40.4% | 413M | 0.00 | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 0.00-100.0% | 4.53B-10.3% | 5.05B-29.5% | 7.16B+32.4% | 5.41B | |
| Other investing activities | -273M-39.3% | -196M+72.1% | -702M+14.8% | -824M-60.6% | -513M-714.3% | |
| -1.92B+84.5% | -12.4B+12.5% | -14.2B-4.1% | -13.6B+5.4% | -14.4B-10580.7% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 24.0M-4.0% | 25.0M-59.7% | 62.0M-74.5% | 243M+129.2% | 106M+863.6% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 3.49B-62.0% | 9.19B-20.6% | 11.6B-2.9% | 11.9B+156.2% | 4.65B | |
| Dividends paid | 1.14B-1.2% | 1.15B-8.5% | 1.26B-1.4% | 1.28B-13.8% | 1.48B-1.7% | |
| Other financing activities | -30.0M+33.3% | -45.0M+10.0% | -50.0M-13.6% | -44.0M-25.7% | -35.0M+0.0% | |
| Interest paid | 1.22B-2.2% | 1.25B+3.9% | 1.20B+13.2% | 1.06B-13.9% | 1.23B-0.3% | |
| Income taxes paid | 406M-44.5% | 732M-73.4% | 2.75B-43.5% | 4.87B+99.9% | 2.44B+1460.9% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 47.9B+9.9% | 43.6B-22.6% | 56.3B+3.3% | 54.5B+50.8% | 36.2B+34.3% | |
| P/E | 11.8×-6.4% | 12.7×+159.5% | 4.9×+7.0% | 4.6×+22.7% | 3.7× | |
| P/S | 0.4×+15.0% | 0.3×-15.3% | 0.4×+17.6% | 0.3×+4.6% | 0.3×-21.9% | |
| P/B | 2.8×+12.7% | 2.5×+12.8% | 2.2×+5.0% | 2.1×+50.3% | 1.4×+13.7% | |
| P/FCF | 10.1×+41.4% | 7.1×+93.0% | 3.7×-9.0% | 4.0×-67.6% | 12.5× | |
| Earnings yield | 8.4%+6.9% | 7.9%-61.5% | 20.5%-6.5% | 21.9%-18.5% | 26.9% | |
| FCF yield | 9.9%-29.3% | 14.1%-48.2% | 27.1%+9.9% | 24.7%+208.6% | 8.0% | |
| Dividend yield | 2.3%-5.5% | 2.4%+17.1% | 2.1%-3.1% | 2.1%-41.0% | 3.6%-35.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: MPC’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all MPC filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
