JBLU financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for JetBlue Airways Corporation (JBLU), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 9.06B-2.3% | 9.28B-3.5% | 9.62B+5.0% | 9.16B+51.7% | 6.04B+104.2% | |
| Selling & marketing | 305M-7.0% | 328M+3.8% | 316M+9.3% | 289M+57.9% | 183M+66.4% | |
| Operating income | -368M+46.2% | -684M-197.4% | -230M+22.8% | -298M-272.5% | -80.0M+95.3% | |
| Interest expense | 588M+61.1% | 365M+73.8% | 210M+26.5% | 166M+2666.7% | 6.00M | |
| Interest & investment income | 127M+14.4% | 111M+58.6% | 70.0M+233.3% | 21.0M | — | |
| Other non-operating income | 28.0M-9.7% | 31.0M+287.5% | 8.00M+366.7% | -3.00M+94.5% | -55.0M-139.1% | |
| Equity-method income | — | — | — | 5.00M | — | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 2.00M+116.7% | -12.0M | — | |
| Pre-tax income | -774M+13.7% | -897M-168.6% | -334M+23.6% | -437M-66.2% | -263M+86.1% | |
| Income tax | -172M-68.6% | -102M-325.0% | -24.0M+68.0% | -75.0M+7.4% | -81.0M+85.0% | |
| Net income | -602M+24.3% | -795M-156.5% | -310M+14.4% | -362M-98.9% | -182M+86.6% | |
| -$1.66+27.8% | -$2.30-147.3% | -$0.93+17.0% | -$1.12-96.5% | -$0.57+88.3% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$1.66+27.8% | -$2.30-147.3% | -$0.93+17.0% | -$1.12-96.5% | -$0.57+88.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 362M+4.7% | 346M+3.9% | 333M+2.9% | 324M+1.8% | 318M+14.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 362M+4.7% | 346M+3.9% | 333M+2.9% | 324M+1.8% | 318M+14.6% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 3.24B-24.0% | 4.26B+97.1% | 2.16B+12.7% | 1.92B-41.0% | 3.25B-3.0% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 1.95B+1.3% | 1.92B+64.8% | 1.17B+11.9% | 1.04B-48.4% | 2.02B+5.2% | |
| Short-term investments | 213M-87.4% | 1.69B+321.2% | 401M+14.6% | 350M-57.5% | 824M-27.4% | |
| Accounts receivable | 372M+6.9% | 348M+3.6% | 336M+6.0% | 317M+53.1% | 207M+111.2% | |
| Inventory | 193M+22.2% | 158M+45.0% | 109M+25.3% | 87.0M+17.6% | 74.0M+4.2% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 414M+191.5% | 142M-4.1% | 148M+23.3% | 120M-1.6% | 122M-0.8% | |
| 16.6B-1.6% | 16.8B+21.6% | 13.9B+6.2% | 13.0B-4.4% | 13.6B+1.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | — | 10.7B+10.1% | 9.68B+5.8% | 9.15B+3.8% | 8.81B+4.9% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 868M+57.8% | 550M-7.3% | 593M-10.2% | 660M-9.5% | 729M-9.3% | |
| Intangible assets | 415M+4.0% | 399M+14.3% | 349M+17.1% | 298M-0.3% | 299M+14.6% | |
| Long-term investments | 211M+21.3% | 174M+13.7% | 153M-11.0% | 172M+341.0% | 39.0M+1850.0% | |
| Other non-current assets | 291M-29.9% | 415M-45.5% | 762M+7.9% | 706M+54.5% | 457M-16.0% | |
| 4.40B+13.4% | 3.88B+7.0% | 3.63B-3.2% | 3.75B+9.7% | 3.42B+27.8% | ||
| Accounts payable | 655M+5.8% | 619M-3.4% | 641M+20.5% | 532M+6.6% | 499M+36.7% | |
| Deferred revenue | 1.67B+6.2% | 1.57B+7.5% | 1.46B-7.5% | 1.58B-2.3% | 1.62B+44.2% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 769M+96.2% | 392M+27.7% | 307M-44.6% | 554M+56.1% | 355M-21.1% | |
| Current lease liability | 79.0M-15.1% | 93.0M-20.5% | 117M+20.6% | 97.0M-8.5% | 106M-6.2% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 79.0M+426.7% | 15.0M | 0.00-100.0% | 2.00M+100.0% | 1.00M-97.3% | |
| Long-term debt | 8.50B-0.5% | 8.54B+81.1% | 4.72B+29.4% | 3.65B-8.9% | 4.00B-16.6% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 704M+7.8% | 653M-11.8% | 740M+0.3% | 738M+15.3% | 640M+3.9% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 839M+64.5% | 510M-6.8% | 547M-14.4% | 639M-7.4% | 690M-8.2% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 918M+52.2% | 603M-9.2% | 664M-9.8% | 736M-7.5% | 796M-8.0% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 449M+287.1% | 116M | 0.00-100.0% | 2.00M-33.3% | 3.00M-95.2% | |
| Finance lease liability | 370M+266.3% | 101M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 2.00M-92.3% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 447M-29.4% | 633M-14.8% | 743M-3.5% | 770M-8.7% | 843M-8.6% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 329M-12.5% | 376M-16.3% | 449M-9.1% | 494M-10.5% | 552M+607.7% | |
| 2.12B-19.7% | 2.64B-20.9% | 3.34B-6.3% | 3.56B-7.4% | 3.85B-2.6% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 5.00M+0.0% | 5.00M+0.0% | 5.00M+0.0% | 5.00M+0.0% | 5.00M+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 3.41B+2.8% | 3.32B+3.1% | 3.22B+2.9% | 3.13B+2.7% | 3.05B+3.0% | |
| Retained earnings | 717M-45.6% | 1.32B-37.6% | 2.11B-12.8% | 2.42B-13.0% | 2.79B-6.1% | |
| Treasury stock | 2.01B+0.4% | 2.00B+0.3% | 2.00B+0.2% | 2.00B+0.3% | 1.99B+0.4% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -1.00M-150.0% | 2.00M+150.0% | -4.00M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | — | — | — | 3.56B-7.4% | 3.85B-2.6% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 16.6B-1.6% | 16.8B+21.6% | 13.9B+6.2% | 13.0B-4.4% | 13.6B+1.8% | |
| Common shares issued | 532M+3.7% | 513M+2.8% | 499M+2.7% | 486M+1.7% | 478M+0.8% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 370M+4.8% | 353M+4.1% | 339M+3.7% | 327M+2.2% | 320M+1.3% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 370M+4.8% | 353M+4.0% | 339M+3.7% | 327M+2.2% | 320M+1.3% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -94.0M-165.3% | 144M-64.0% | 400M+5.5% | 379M-76.9% | 1.64B+340.4% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 688M+5.0% | 655M+5.5% | 621M+6.2% | 585M+8.3% | 540M+0.9% | |
| Share-based compensation | 40.0M+2.6% | 39.0M+0.0% | 39.0M+30.0% | 30.0M+7.1% | 28.0M+0.0% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -183M-66.4% | -110M-307.4% | -27.0M+63.0% | -73.0M+17.0% | -88.0M+73.3% | |
| Other operating activities | -3.00M+93.3% | -45.0M-364.7% | 17.0M+254.5% | -11.0M-450.0% | -2.00M-105.0% | |
| 658M+121.4% | -3.08B-123.5% | -1.38B-51.8% | -908M-29.0% | -704M+47.8% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1.08B-27.1% | 1.48B+31.0% | 1.13B+47.1% | 767M-15.4% | 907M+26.9% | |
| Free cash flow | -1.17B+12.1% | -1.33B-83.2% | -728M-87.6% | -388M-152.8% | 735M+152.6% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 131M-55.9% | 297M | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | 2.00M-75.0% | 8.00M-27.3% | 11.0M+22.2% | 9.00M+80.0% | 5.00M | |
| -417M-111.1% | 3.77B+240.3% | 1.11B+407.5% | -360M+56.6% | -830M-127.8% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00-100.0% | 3.79B+4762.8% | 78.0M | 0.00-100.0% | 1.01B-60.3% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 52.0M-13.3% | 60.0M+13.2% | 53.0M+1.9% | 52.0M+13.0% | 46.0M-92.6% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -4.00M+89.2% | -37.0M | 0.00+100.0% | |
| Net change in cash | 147M-82.3% | 831M+544.2% | 129M+114.5% | -889M-923.1% | 108M-88.6% | |
| Interest paid | 427M+85.7% | 230M+187.5% | 80.0M-35.5% | 124M-31.1% | 180M+29.5% | |
| Income taxes paid | -2.00M-200.0% | 2.00M+104.1% | -49.0M-208.9% | 45.0M+1600.0% | -3.00M-160.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.68B-39.3% | 2.77B+50.0% | 1.85B-11.9% | 2.10B-54.0% | 4.56B-0.8% | |
| P/S | 0.2×-37.9% | 0.3×+56.9% | 0.2×-22.1% | 0.2×-67.6% | 0.8×-51.4% | |
| P/B | 0.8×-24.4% | 1.1×+94.2% | 0.5×-9.6% | 0.6×-49.5% | 1.2×+1.9% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | 6.2× | |
| FCF yield | — | — | — | — | 16.1% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: JBLU’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all JBLU filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
