ISRG financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 10.1B+20.5% | 8.35B+17.2% | 7.12B+14.5% | 6.22B+9.0% | 5.71B+31.0% | ||
| Lease income | 874M+33.6% | 654M+30.7% | 501M+32.9% | 377M+36.0% | 277M+56.7% | |
| 6.64B+17.9% | 5.63B+19.1% | 4.73B+12.7% | 4.20B+6.0% | 3.96B+38.4% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 3.42B+25.9% | 2.72B+13.5% | 2.39B+18.2% | 2.03B+15.7% | 1.75B+17.0% | |
| 3.70B+12.5% | 3.29B+10.9% | 2.96B+13.1% | 2.62B+22.5% | 2.14B+18.0% | ||
| Research & development | 1.31B+14.5% | 1.15B+14.7% | 999M+13.6% | 879M+31.0% | 671M+12.8% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 2.38B+11.4% | 2.14B+9.0% | 1.96B+12.9% | 1.74B+18.6% | 1.47B+20.6% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 13.2M-21.0% | 16.7M-17.3% | 20.2M-27.3% | 27.8M+1.5% | 27.4M-45.0% | |
| Operating income | 2.95B+25.4% | 2.35B+32.9% | 1.77B+12.0% | 1.58B-13.4% | 1.82B+73.5% | |
| Other non-operating income | 366M+12.6% | 325M+69.1% | 192M+546.8% | 29.7M-57.1% | 69.3M-55.9% | |
| Pre-tax income | 3.31B+23.8% | 2.67B+36.5% | 1.96B+21.9% | 1.61B-15.0% | 1.89B+56.6% | |
| Income tax | 435M+29.3% | 336M+137.5% | 142M-46.0% | 262M+61.8% | 162M+15.7% | |
| 2.86B+23.0% | 2.32B+29.2% | 1.80B+36.0% | 1.32B-22.4% | 1.70B+60.7% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 20.6M+38.3% | 14.9M-22.8% | 19.3M-12.7% | 22.1M-6.0% | 23.5M+279.0% | |
| $7.87+22.6% | $6.42+27.6% | $5.03+37.8% | $3.65-21.7% | $4.66+58.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $8.00+22.3% | $6.54+27.7% | $5.12+37.6% | $3.72-22.3% | $4.79+58.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 357M+0.5% | 355M+1.1% | 351M-1.3% | 356M-0.1% | 356M+1.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 363M+0.2% | 362M+1.3% | 357M-1.3% | 362M-1.0% | 366M+1.3% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 9.78B+37.5% | 7.11B-9.9% | 7.89B+26.1% | 6.25B+7.0% | 5.84B-11.8% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 3.37B+66.1% | 2.03B-26.3% | 2.75B+73.9% | 1.58B+22.5% | 1.29B-20.4% | |
| Short-term investments | 2.57B+29.3% | 1.99B-19.7% | 2.47B-2.5% | 2.54B-12.9% | 2.91B-16.5% | |
| Accounts receivable | 1.53B+24.6% | 1.23B+8.4% | 1.13B+20.0% | 942M+20.4% | 783M+21.3% | |
| Inventory | 1.84B+23.7% | 1.49B+21.8% | 1.22B+36.7% | 893M+52.1% | 587M-2.4% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 477M+23.9% | 385M+22.6% | 314M+4.7% | 300M+10.6% | 271M+1.3% | |
| 20.5B+9.2% | 18.7B+21.4% | 15.4B+19.0% | 13.0B-4.3% | 13.6B+21.4% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 5.34B+15.0% | 4.65B+31.3% | 3.54B+49.0% | 2.37B+26.5% | 1.88B+19.0% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 151M+10.6% | 136M+72.0% | 79.3M-3.5% | 82.2M+10.5% | 74.4M+16.4% | |
| Goodwill | 370M+6.6% | 348M-0.3% | 349M+0.1% | 349M+1.4% | 344M+2.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 17.1M-25.7% | 23.0M-41.2% | 39.1M-21.5% | 49.8M-29.4% | 70.5M-8.9% | |
| Long-term investments | 3.10B-35.7% | 4.82B+127.3% | 2.12B-19.2% | 2.62B-40.6% | 4.42B+151.2% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 1.02B-2.5% | 1.05B+14.8% | 911M+37.0% | 665M+50.6% | 441M+20.0% | |
| 2.01B+14.9% | 1.75B+5.2% | 1.66B+16.6% | 1.42B+23.7% | 1.15B+19.1% | ||
| Accounts payable | 255M+31.9% | 193M+2.5% | 189M+28.4% | 147M+21.3% | 121M+48.5% | |
| Deferred revenue | 507M+8.1% | 469M+5.1% | 446M+12.3% | 397M+5.3% | 377M+7.7% | |
| Current lease liability | 39.0M+16.4% | 33.5M+32.4% | 25.3M+4.5% | 24.2M+18.6% | 20.4M-6.8% | |
| Other current liabilities | 596M+8.9% | 548M-6.8% | 588M+23.4% | 476M+58.0% | 301M+1.0% | |
| 2.52B+13.7% | 2.21B+8.3% | 2.04B+9.8% | 1.86B+16.1% | 1.60B+13.7% | ||
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 91.4M+68.9% | 54.1M+18.6% | 45.6M+11.2% | 41.0M+11.4% | 36.8M+14.6% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 132M+17.2% | 113M+74.4% | 64.5M-7.3% | 69.6M+4.5% | 66.6M+14.8% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 171M+17.1% | 146M+62.6% | 89.8M-4.3% | 93.8M+7.8% | 87.0M+8.9% | |
| 17.8B+8.5% | 16.4B+23.5% | 13.3B+20.5% | 11.0B-7.2% | 11.9B+22.3% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 400K+0.0% | 400K+0.0% | 400K+0.0% | 400K+0.0% | 400K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 10.8B+11.2% | 9.68B+12.9% | 8.58B+11.3% | 7.70B+7.5% | 7.16B+11.2% | |
| Retained earnings | 7.01B+3.1% | 6.80B+43.4% | 4.74B+35.5% | 3.50B-26.5% | 4.76B+46.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 43.3M+184.4% | -51.3M-320.5% | -12.2M+92.5% | -163M-571.5% | -24.2M-197.2% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 118M+22.7% | 95.9M+6.9% | 89.7M+26.9% | 70.7M+40.3% | 50.4M+82.6% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 17.9B+8.5% | 16.5B+23.4% | 13.4B+20.6% | 11.1B-7.0% | 12.0B+22.5% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 20.5B+9.2% | 18.7B+21.4% | 15.4B+19.0% | 13.0B-4.3% | 13.6B+21.4% | |
| Common shares issued | 355M-0.4% | 357M+1.2% | 352M+0.7% | 350M-2.2% | 358M+1.3% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 355M-0.4% | 357M+1.2% | 352M+0.7% | 350M-2.2% | 358M+1.3% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 355M-0.4% | 357M+1.2% | 352M+0.6% | 350M-2.1% | 358M+1.3% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 3.03B+25.5% | 2.42B+33.1% | 1.81B+21.7% | 1.49B-28.6% | 2.09B+40.7% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 613M+34.6% | 456M+13.3% | 402M+13.7% | 354M+15.1% | 307M+13.5% | |
| Intangible amortization | 13.2M-21.0% | 16.7M-17.3% | 20.2M-27.3% | 27.8M+1.5% | 27.4M-45.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 788M+16.5% | 677M+14.2% | 593M+15.5% | 513M+14.2% | 449M+13.6% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 19.1M+114.1% | -135M+51.8% | -281M-51.5% | -185M-189.5% | -64.0M-211.1% | |
| Change in receivables | 302M+214.6% | 95.9M-48.5% | 186M+16.9% | 159M+11.9% | 142M+2596.5% | |
| Change in inventory | 1.06B+28.1% | 830M+16.5% | 713M+30.4% | 547M+113.5% | 256M+50.5% | |
| Change in payables | 57.9M+14575.0% | -400K-101.0% | 41.7M+95.8% | 21.3M-40.8% | 36.0M+211.5% | |
| 666M+120.3% | -3.27B-808.9% | -360M-126.3% | 1.37B+155.7% | -2.46B-161.7% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 540M-51.4% | 1.11B+4.4% | 1.06B+99.9% | 532M+56.8% | 340M-0.6% | |
| Free cash flow | 2.49B+91.0% | 1.30B+73.9% | 750M-21.8% | 958M-45.2% | 1.75B+53.1% | |
| Acquisitions | 13.9M+1290.0% | 1.00M-88.8% | 8.90M-30.5% | 12.8M-43.6% | 22.7M-39.8% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 2.18B-24.4% | 2.88B+7.0% | 2.69B-17.3% | 3.25B-23.7% | 4.27B+45.6% | |
| -2.36B-1666.7% | 151M+152.5% | -288M+88.8% | -2.57B-6082.1% | 43.0M+150.2% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 2.30B | 0.00-100.0% | 416M-84.0% | 2.61B | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | 12.8M+1700.0% | -800K-124.2% | 3.30M-38.9% | 5.40M+258.8% | -3.40M-30.8% | |
| Net change in cash | 1.34B+290.1% | -708M-160.5% | 1.17B+296.8% | 295M+188.6% | -333M-172.9% | |
| Income taxes paid | 538M+15.3% | 467M+4.2% | 448M+0.8% | 444M+146.8% | 180M+423.3% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 201B+8.0% | 186B+56.7% | 119B+26.7% | 93.8B-27.0% | 129B+33.5% | |
| P/E | 70.4×-12.1% | 80.2×+2.4% | 78.3×+15.1% | 68.0×-9.8% | 75.4×-17.0% | |
| P/S | 20.0×-10.3% | 22.3×+28.6% | 17.3×+13.1% | 15.3×-31.9% | 22.5×+1.9% | |
| P/B | 11.3×-0.4% | 11.3×+19.6% | 9.5×+16.3% | 8.1×-24.6% | 10.8×+9.1% | |
| P/FCF | 80.8×-43.4% | 142.8×+50.9% | 94.6×+10.0% | 86.0×+17.1% | 73.5×-12.8% | |
| Earnings yield | 1.4%+13.8% | 1.2%-2.3% | 1.3%-13.1% | 1.5%+10.8% | 1.3%+20.4% | |
| FCF yield | 1.2%+76.8% | 0.70%-33.7% | 1.1%-9.1% | 1.2%-14.6% | 1.4%+14.7% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: ISRG’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all ISRG filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
