HWC financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Hancock Whitney Corporation (HWC), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.52B+4.8% | 1.45B+4.3% | 1.39B+0.3% | 1.38B+6.5% | 1.30B+2.4% | ||
| Noninterest income | 406M+11.6% | 364M+26.2% | 288M-13.0% | 331M-9.0% | 364M+12.3% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 9.95M+5.7% | 9.41M-18.5% | 11.6M-17.7% | 14.0M-15.8% | 16.7M-16.3% | |
| Noninterest expense | 852M+3.9% | 820M-2.0% | 837M+11.5% | 751M-7.0% | 807M+2.3% | |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | 59.1M+308.1% | -28.4M+63.4% | -77.5M-112.9% | |
| Interest expense | — | — | 523M+500.6% | 87.1M+77.6% | 49.0M-57.5% | |
| Interest & investment income | 1.61B-4.6% | 1.69B+4.5% | 1.62B+42.5% | 1.14B+15.8% | 982M-7.2% | |
| Net interest income | 1.11B+2.5% | 1.08B-1.4% | 1.10B+4.5% | 1.05B+12.5% | 933M-1.0% | |
| Pre-tax income | 612M+6.7% | 574M+17.1% | 490M-25.6% | 659M+16.0% | 568M+555.4% | |
| Income tax | 126M+11.6% | 113M+16.0% | 97.5M-27.8% | 135M+28.9% | 105M+231.8% | |
| 486M+5.5% | 461M+17.4% | 393M-25.1% | 524M+13.1% | 463M+1125.4% | ||
| Net income to common | 486M+5.5% | 461M+17.4% | 393M-25.1% | 524M+13.1% | 463M+1125.4% | |
| $5.67+7.4% | $5.28+17.3% | $4.50-24.7% | $5.98+14.6% | $5.22+1066.7% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $5.70+7.5% | $5.30+17.5% | $4.51-24.8% | $6.00+14.7% | $5.23+1068.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 84.9M-1.7% | 86.3M+0.3% | 86.1M+0.1% | 86.1M-0.9% | 86.8M+0.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 85.4M-1.4% | 86.6M+0.3% | 86.4M+0.0% | 86.4M-0.7% | 87.0M+0.6% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.80+20.0% | $1.50+25.0% | $1.20+11.1% | $1.08+0.0% | $1.08+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 563M-2.1% | 575M+2.4% | 561M-0.6% | 564M+40.7% | 401M-23.8% | |
| 35.5B+1.1% | 35.1B-1.4% | 35.6B+1.1% | 35.2B-3.7% | 36.5B+8.6% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 261M-6.6% | 280M-7.3% | 302M-8.2% | 329M-6.2% | 350M-7.9% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 102M+3.3% | 98.8M-6.6% | 106M+9.2% | 96.9M-5.2% | 102M-7.6% | |
| Goodwill | 925M+8.2% | 855M+0.0% | 855M+0.0% | 855M+0.0% | 855M+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 67.1M+90.4% | 35.2M-21.1% | 44.6M-20.6% | 56.2M-20.0% | 70.2M-19.2% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 55.8M-61.9% | 147M-4.4% | 153M-27.4% | 211M | — | |
| Short-term & current debt | 1.02B+59.2% | 639M-44.7% | 1.15B-38.3% | 1.87B+12.4% | 1.67B-0.1% | |
| 31.0B+0.2% | 31.0B-2.6% | 31.8B-0.2% | 31.8B-3.1% | 32.9B+8.8% | ||
| Long-term debt | 199M-5.3% | 211M-10.9% | 236M-2.4% | 242M-0.9% | 244M-35.4% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 122M+3.1% | 118M-6.2% | 126M+7.9% | 116M-4.6% | 122M-6.5% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | — | — | — | — | 19.4M-60.7% | |
| 4.46B+8.1% | 4.13B+8.5% | 3.80B+13.8% | 3.34B-8.9% | 3.67B+6.7% | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.49B-13.3% | 1.72B-1.2% | 1.74B+1.3% | 1.72B-2.2% | 1.76B-0.1% | |
| Retained earnings | 3.04B+12.2% | 2.70B+13.8% | 2.38B+13.8% | 2.09B+25.9% | 1.66B+28.5% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -376M+37.9% | -606M+2.4% | -621M+19.6% | -772M-1331.7% | -53.9M-167.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 35.5B+1.1% | 35.1B-1.4% | 35.6B+1.1% | 35.2B-3.7% | 36.5B+8.6% | |
| Common shares issued | 92.9M+0.0% | 92.9M+0.0% | 92.9M+0.0% | 92.9M+0.0% | 92.9M+0.0% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 82.3M-4.5% | 86.1M-0.3% | 86.3M+0.5% | 85.9M-0.9% | 86.7M+0.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 81.7M-5.2% | 86.1M-0.3% | 86.3M+0.4% | 86.0M-0.9% | 86.8M+0.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 542M-13.4% | 626M+26.3% | 495M-41.2% | 842M+43.8% | 586M+64.9% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 27.3M-15.4% | 32.3M-7.0% | 34.7M+9.9% | 31.6M+8.5% | 29.1M-3.4% | |
| Intangible amortization | 9.95M+5.7% | 9.41M-18.5% | 11.6M-17.7% | 14.0M-15.8% | 16.7M-16.3% | |
| Share-based compensation | 24.4M+7.7% | 22.7M-7.9% | 24.7M+5.0% | 23.5M+4.7% | 22.4M+6.3% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 23.2M+440.2% | 4.30M-69.3% | 14.0M+163.1% | -22.2M-313.6% | 10.4M+150.1% | |
| -314M-214.4% | 275M+193.1% | -295M-144.6% | 662M+120.5% | -3.22B-1.5% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 18.7M+82.9% | 10.2M-59.1% | 25.0M-14.1% | 29.1M+23.8% | 23.5M-37.8% | |
| Free cash flow | 523M-15.0% | 616M+30.9% | 470M-42.2% | 813M+44.6% | 562M+77.2% | |
| Acquisitions | 112M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 453M-0.3% | 454M-44.1% | 813M+61.8% | 503M-53.2% | 1.07B+7.1% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | — | 6.14M-81.5% | 33.1M+53335.5% | 62.0K-96.7% | 1.91M | |
| Other investing activities | 5.26M+654.0% | 698K-57.4% | 1.64M+114.3% | -11.5M+71.5% | -40.4M-470.8% | |
| -239M+73.0% | -887M-336.2% | -203M+84.8% | -1.34B-153.4% | 2.51B-13.8% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 5.63M-74.9% | 22.4M-86.5% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 480K-99.7% | 153M+49719.5% | |
| Net short-term debt | 378M+173.3% | -516M+28.0% | -716M-447.4% | 206M+8509.9% | -2.45M+99.8% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 247M+555.0% | 37.7M | 0.00-100.0% | 58.9M+170.2% | 21.8M+71.4% | |
| Dividends paid | 154M+17.6% | 131M+25.0% | 105M+10.8% | 94.5M-1.5% | 95.9M+0.3% | |
| Interest paid | 511M-19.6% | 636M+30.4% | 488M+509.0% | 80.1M+60.2% | 50.0M-58.8% | |
| Income taxes paid | 103M+56.0% | 66.1M-35.0% | 102M-24.7% | 135M+10.3% | 123M+601.9% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 5.20B+10.3% | 4.71B+12.6% | 4.19B+0.9% | 4.15B-4.5% | 4.34B+47.1% | |
| P/E | 10.7×+4.6% | 10.2×+18.7% | 8.6×+7.7% | 8.0×-14.6% | 9.4× | |
| P/S | 3.4×+5.3% | 3.3×+12.9% | 2.9×-7.6% | 3.1×-6.6% | 3.3×+43.6% | |
| P/B | 1.2×+2.1% | 1.1×-4.5% | 1.2×-8.3% | 1.3×+10.3% | 1.2×+37.8% | |
| P/FCF | 9.9×+29.8% | 7.7×-1.6% | 7.8×+30.7% | 6.0×-22.9% | 7.7×-17.0% | |
| Earnings yield | 9.3%-4.4% | 9.8%-15.7% | 11.6%-7.1% | 12.5%+17.1% | 10.7% | |
| FCF yield | 10.1%-23.0% | 13.1%+1.6% | 12.9%-23.5% | 16.8%+29.7% | 13.0%+20.5% | |
| Dividend yield | 2.8%+3.1% | 2.7%+11.0% | 2.5%+10.7% | 2.2%+3.4% | 2.2%-32.0% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: HWC’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all HWC filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
