HBM financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Hudbay Minerals Inc. Ordinary Shares (Canada) (HBM), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 2.21B+9.4% | 2.02B+19.6% | 1.69B+15.6% | 1.46B-2.7% | 1.50B+37.5% | |
| 743M+34.2% | 554M+41.1% | 393M+41.8% | 277M+111.3% | 131M+235.9% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 1.47B+0.0% | 1.47B+13.1% | 1.30B+9.5% | 1.18B-13.6% | 1.37B+30.1% | |
| Operating income | 917M+129.0% | 400M+34.7% | 297M+38.6% | 214M+1073.1% | 18.3M+149.1% | |
| Pre-tax income | 912M+262.5% | 252M+65.7% | 152M+58.4% | 95.8M+147.3% | -203M-13.2% | |
| Income tax | 348M+89.2% | 184M+123.3% | 82.3M+223.6% | 25.4M-38.9% | 41.6M+220.6% | |
| 564M+732.3% | 67.8M-2.4% | 69.5M-1.3% | 70.4M+128.8% | -244M-69.0% | ||
| Net income to common | 569M+641.2% | 76.7M+15.5% | 66.4M-5.7% | 70.4M | — | |
| $1.44+620.0% | $0.20-9.1% | $0.22-18.5% | $0.27+129.0% | -$0.93-69.1% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.44+620.0% | $0.20-9.1% | $0.22-18.5% | $0.27+129.0% | -$0.93 | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 396M+5.0% | 377M+21.2% | 311M+18.7% | 262M+0.2% | 261M+0.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 397M+5.1% | 377M+21.3% | 311M+18.6% | 262M+0.3% | 261M+0.1% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.01+1.7% | $0.01-3.8% | $0.01-6.2% | $0.02-2.7% | $0.02+9.5% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.16B+10.9% | 1.05B+55.7% | 673M+28.4% | 524M-20.2% | 657M-13.1% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 569M+5.0% | 542M+116.9% | 250M+10.7% | 226M-16.7% | 271M-38.3% | |
| Accounts receivable | 378M+60.4% | 236M+15.8% | 203M+79.7% | 113M-44.5% | 204M+44.5% | |
| Inventory | 199M+0.9% | 197M-4.8% | 207M+33.7% | 155M-2.2% | 158M+10.7% | |
| 6.22B+13.4% | 5.49B+3.3% | 5.31B+22.8% | 4.33B-6.3% | 4.62B-1.1% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 4.69B+12.3% | 4.18B-3.1% | 4.32B+21.5% | 3.55B-5.0% | 3.74B+0.2% | |
| Goodwill | 72.6M+4.9% | 69.2M-8.1% | 75.3M | 0.00 | — | |
| 1.23B+128.7% | 537M-0.0% | 537M+20.0% | 448M-12.1% | 509M+13.5% | ||
| Short-term & current debt | 472M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| 2.99B+5.4% | 2.84B-8.6% | 3.11B+12.8% | 2.75B-12.3% | 3.14B+5.8% | ||
| Long-term debt | 537M-51.6% | 1.11B-14.0% | 1.29B+8.7% | 1.18B+0.3% | 1.18B+3.9% | |
| 3.23B+26.5% | 2.55B+21.8% | 2.10B+33.4% | 1.57B+6.4% | 1.48B-13.1% | ||
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 3.23B+22.0% | 2.65B+20.0% | 2.21B+40.4% | 1.57B+6.4% | 1.48B-13.1% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 396M+0.1% | 395M | — | — | — | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 707M+6.2% | 666M+39.7% | 477M-2.2% | 488M+26.7% | 385M+60.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 441M+3.1% | 428M+8.9% | 393M+15.9% | 339M-5.8% | 360M-1.1% | |
| Capital expenditure | 467M+34.5% | 347M+23.5% | 281M-9.0% | 309M-12.3% | 352M-2.5% | |
| Free cash flow | 241M-24.6% | 319M+63.0% | 196M+9.5% | 179M+443.7% | 32.9M+127.0% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00+100.0% | -100M-200.0% | 100M | 0.00-100.0% | 592M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00-100.0% | 100M-30.1% | 143M | 0.00-100.0% | 600M+50.0% | |
| Common stock issued | 26.8M-93.3% | 398M+2702.8% | 14.2M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 5.60M+1.8% | 5.50M+22.2% | 4.50M+11.2% | 4.05M-2.4% | 4.15M+9.6% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 7.85B+156.9% | 3.06B+111.1% | 1.45B+9.2% | 1.33B-30.1% | 1.90B+3.6% | |
| P/E | 13.9×-69.1% | 45.1×+119.2% | 20.6× | — | — | |
| P/S | 3.6×+134.8% | 1.5×+52.7% | 1.0×+12.2% | 0.9×-30.1% | 1.3×-24.6% | |
| P/B | 2.4×+103.0% | 1.2×+30.0% | 0.9×+2.6% | 0.9×-30.1% | 1.3×+19.3% | |
| P/FCF | 32.6×+240.7% | 9.6×+18.3% | 8.1×-79.9% | 40.3×-30.1% | 57.6× | |
| Earnings yield | 7.2%+224.0% | 2.2%-54.4% | 4.9% | — | — | |
| FCF yield | 3.1%-70.7% | 10.4%-15.5% | 12.4%+397.9% | 2.5%+43.0% | 1.7% | |
| Dividend yield | 0.07%-58.5% | 0.17%-34.4% | 0.26%-13.9% | 0.30%+39.2% | 0.22%+5.7% | |
| Source filing | 40-F | 40-F | 40-F | 40-F | 40-F |
About this data
Source: HBM’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all HBM filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
