ESNT financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.26B+1.5% | 1.24B+12.0% | 1.11B+10.9% | 1.00B-2.7% | 1.03B+7.7% | |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Interest expense | 32.7M-7.4% | 35.3M+17.2% | 30.1M+93.1% | 15.6M+88.5% | 8.28M-8.7% | |
| Equity-method income | 17.6M+138.5% | 7.38M+166.3% | -11.1M-138.8% | 28.7M-49.1% | 56.4M+26326.0% | |
| Pre-tax income | 822M-3.9% | 855M+3.9% | 823M-16.7% | 988M+20.2% | 822M+67.8% | |
| Income tax | 132M+4.6% | 126M-0.4% | 127M-19.3% | 157M+11.6% | 141M+82.4% | |
| 690M-5.4% | 729M+4.7% | 696M-16.2% | 831M+21.9% | 682M+65.1% | ||
| Net income to common | — | — | 696M-16.2% | 831M+21.9% | 682M+65.1% | |
| $6.90+0.7% | $6.85+5.4% | $6.50-15.8% | $7.72+26.4% | $6.11+57.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $6.97+0.7% | $6.92+5.5% | $6.56-15.4% | $7.75+26.4% | $6.13+57.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 99.0M-6.1% | 105M-0.8% | 106M-0.9% | 107M-3.6% | 111M+4.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 100M-6.1% | 107M-0.5% | 107M-0.5% | 108M-3.5% | 112M+4.9% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.24+10.7% | $1.12+12.0% | $1.00+16.3% | $0.86+22.9% | $0.70+9.4% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 123M-6.4% | 131M-7.3% | 142M+74.5% | 81.2M-0.3% | 81.5M-20.8% | |
| 7.44B+4.6% | 7.11B+10.7% | 6.43B+12.3% | 5.72B+0.0% | 5.72B+10.0% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | — | — | 41.3M+111.0% | 19.6M+64.2% | 11.9M-21.0% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 29.9M-0.3% | 30.0M-6.8% | 32.2M+145.8% | 13.1M+104.7% | 6.40M-26.4% | |
| Goodwill | 48.8M+0.0% | 48.8M-2.5% | 50.0M | 0.00 | — | |
| 1.68B+11.7% | 1.51B+13.9% | 1.32B+5.0% | 1.26B-15.1% | 1.49B+10.9% | ||
| Long-term debt | 495M+0.3% | 494M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 36.6M+1.2% | 36.2M-4.7% | 38.0M+153.3% | 15.0M+87.5% | 8.00M-26.6% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 465M+18.6% | 392M+8.2% | 363M+1.7% | 357M-4.5% | 374M+22.5% | |
| 5.76B+2.7% | 5.60B+9.8% | 5.10B+14.3% | 4.46B+5.3% | 4.24B+9.7% | ||
| Common stock | 1.43M-9.1% | 1.57M-1.5% | 1.60M-1.0% | 1.61M-1.6% | 1.64M-2.7% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 650M-46.5% | 1.21B-6.5% | 1.30B-3.7% | 1.35B-5.5% | 1.43B-9.1% | |
| Retained earnings | 5.26B+12.1% | 4.69B+14.9% | 4.08B+16.8% | 3.49B+26.8% | 2.75B+28.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -152M+50.0% | -304M-8.4% | -280M+26.7% | -383M-854.9% | 50.7M-63.3% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 7.44B+4.6% | 7.11B+10.7% | 6.43B+12.3% | 5.72B+0.0% | 5.72B+10.0% | |
| Common shares issued | 95.5M-9.1% | 105M-1.5% | 107M-1.0% | 108M-1.5% | 109M-2.7% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 95.5M-9.1% | 105M-1.5% | 107M-1.0% | 108M-1.5% | 109M-2.7% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 94.5M-8.9% | 104M-2.8% | 107M-1.1% | 108M-0.6% | 109M-3.6% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 856M-0.6% | 862M+12.9% | 763M+29.6% | 589M-17.0% | 709M-2.6% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 5.23M-9.5% | 5.78M+27.8% | 4.53M+49.6% | 3.02M-10.5% | 3.38M+1.5% | |
| Share-based compensation | 20.8M-15.9% | 24.8M+34.3% | 18.4M+0.4% | 18.4M-11.8% | 20.8M+12.9% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 48.6M+51.1% | 32.2M+342.9% | -13.2M-122.8% | 58.2M-30.8% | 84.0M+117.4% | |
| Change in receivables | -4.42M+40.8% | -7.47M-460.7% | 2.07M-81.5% | 11.2M+436.0% | -3.34M-137.7% | |
| -155M+78.1% | -707M-34.5% | -526M-31.8% | -399M+31.6% | -583M+49.5% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 7.36M+8.8% | 6.77M+69.1% | 4.00M+0.5% | 3.98M+59.4% | 2.50M+2.1% | |
| Free cash flow | 849M-0.7% | 855M+12.6% | 759M+29.8% | 585M-17.3% | 707M-2.6% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 86.8M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 831M+102.0% | 412M-38.0% | 664M+168.6% | 247M-7.4% | 267M+1.8% | |
| -710M-330.4% | -165M+6.8% | -177M+7.0% | -190M-29.0% | -147M-132.2% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00-100.0% | 498M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 588M+426.9% | 112M+57.8% | 70.7M-27.8% | 97.9M-40.2% | 164M+2478.8% | |
| Dividends paid | 122M+3.4% | 118M+11.1% | 106M+15.3% | 92.1M+18.5% | 77.7M+12.0% | |
| Net change in cash | -8.43M+18.2% | -10.3M-117.0% | 60.5M+24222.3% | -251K+98.8% | -21.3M-167.8% | |
| Interest paid | 31.3M+81.7% | 17.2M-39.8% | 28.6M+110.2% | 13.6M+95.6% | 6.95M-15.9% | |
| Income taxes paid | 91.2M-1.5% | 92.5M-33.8% | 140M+42.6% | 98.0M+75.6% | 55.8M+44.2% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 6.15B+8.7% | 5.65B+0.4% | 5.63B+34.5% | 4.19B-15.4% | 4.95B+1.6% | |
| P/E | 8.9×+14.9% | 7.7×-8.0% | 8.4×+74.0% | 4.8×-33.4% | 7.3×-38.4% | |
| P/S | 4.9×+7.2% | 4.5×-15.8% | 5.4×+32.5% | 4.1×-15.4% | 4.8×-5.6% | |
| P/B | 1.1×+5.8% | 1.0×-13.9% | 1.2×+20.1% | 1.0×-16.6% | 1.2×-7.4% | |
| P/FCF | 7.2×+9.5% | 6.6×-15.8% | 7.9×+13.4% | 6.9×-1.1% | 7.0×+4.3% | |
| Earnings yield | 11.2%-13.0% | 12.9%+8.7% | 11.9%-42.5% | 20.7%+50.0% | 13.8%+62.5% | |
| FCF yield | 13.8%-8.7% | 15.1%+18.8% | 12.7%-11.8% | 14.4%+1.1% | 14.3%-4.1% | |
| Dividend yield | 1.9%-7.3% | 2.1%+8.5% | 1.9%-14.3% | 2.2%+43.9% | 1.5%+3.8% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: ESNT’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all ESNT filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
