DNLI financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 331M+214.6% | 105M+115.9% | 48.7M-85.5% | |
| 555M+10.7% | 502M-4.8% | 527M+17.4% | 449M+30.4% | 344M+26.2% | ||
| Research & development | 419M+5.6% | 396M-6.5% | 424M+18.2% | 359M+35.2% | 265M+24.8% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 137M+29.5% | 105M+2.0% | 103M+14.2% | 90.5M+14.4% | 79.1M+31.1% | |
| General & administrative | 137M+29.5% | 105M+2.0% | 103M+14.2% | 90.5M+14.4% | 79.1M+31.1% | |
| Operating income | -555M-14.0% | -487M-147.8% | -197M+42.3% | -341M-15.2% | -296M-571.6% | |
| Other non-operating income | — | — | 51.5M+248.6% | 14.8M+221.5% | 4.59M-50.3% | |
| Income tax | 102K+50.0% | 68.0K+126.7% | 30.0K+42.9% | 21.0K+103.7% | -575K-169.9% | |
| Net income | -513M-21.2% | -423M-191.1% | -145M+55.5% | -326M-12.2% | -291M-508.5% | |
| -$2.97-15.6% | -$2.57-142.5% | -$1.06+59.2% | -$2.60-8.8% | -$2.39-479.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$2.97-15.6% | -$2.57-142.5% | -$1.06+59.2% | -$2.60-8.8% | -$2.39-467.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 173M+5.0% | 164M+19.7% | 137M+9.4% | 126M+3.3% | 122M+11.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 173M+5.0% | 164M+19.7% | 137M+9.4% | 126M+3.3% | 122M+7.8% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 901M+4.2% | 864M-18.8% | 1.06B-22.5% | 1.37B+52.9% | 897M-40.0% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 205M+17.4% | 175M+37.6% | 127M-41.7% | 218M-25.7% | 293M-42.1% | |
| Short-term investments | 663M+0.8% | 657M-27.6% | 907M-18.8% | 1.12B+95.5% | 572M-40.6% | |
| Accounts receivable | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | |
| Inventory | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | |
| Prepaid expenses | 32.8M+2.1% | 32.1M+8.4% | 29.6M-17.9% | 36.1M+18.0% | 30.6M+50.9% | |
| 1.14B-16.7% | 1.37B+19.1% | 1.15B-21.0% | 1.46B+4.0% | 1.40B-12.5% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 52.4M-5.1% | 55.2M+21.2% | 45.6M+3.4% | 44.1M+13.4% | 38.9M-4.8% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 19.0M-16.9% | 22.9M-12.2% | 26.0M-14.4% | 30.4M-1.0% | 30.7M-5.7% | |
| Intangible assets | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | |
| Long-term investments | 98.3M-72.6% | 359M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 425M+1201.1% | |
| Other non-current assets | 25.9M+4.8% | 24.7M+36.4% | 18.1M+35.4% | 13.4M+12.9% | 11.9M+382.2% | |
| 98.4M-3.8% | 102M+31.1% | 78.0M-78.6% | 364M-3.8% | 378M+427.5% | ||
| Accounts payable | 505K-95.5% | 11.1M+17.4% | 9.48M+239.9% | 2.79M-41.6% | 4.78M+346.2% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 97.8M+7.4% | 91.1M+33.0% | 68.5M+2.7% | 66.7M | — | |
| Deferred revenue | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 290M+939.1% | 27.9M+40.2% | |
| Current lease liability | 9.46M+13.9% | 8.31M+14.4% | 7.26M-0.8% | 7.32M+34.2% | 5.45M+16.3% | |
| Other current liabilities | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 4.39M-91.7% | 53.2M+12.8% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 83.0K-97.8% | 3.73M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| 131M-9.3% | 144M+17.5% | 123M-70.6% | 418M-5.4% | 442M-2.6% | ||
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 479K-85.9% | 3.40M-85.4% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 27.2M-25.8% | 36.7M-18.5% | 45.0M-15.2% | 53.0M-9.4% | 58.6M-8.8% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 36.7M-18.5% | 45.0M-13.9% | 52.2M-13.4% | 60.4M-5.7% | 64.0M-7.1% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 5.62M-39.9% | 9.34M | — | — | — | |
| Finance lease liability | 5.53M-1.5% | 5.62M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Other non-current liabilities | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 379K+0.0% | 379K-45.9% | |
| 1.01B-17.6% | 1.23B+19.3% | 1.03B-1.1% | 1.04B+8.3% | 962M-16.4% | ||
| Preferred stock | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | — | — | 1.71M+1.5% | 1.69M+8.9% | 1.55M+1.1% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 3.06B+10.8% | 2.76B+28.9% | 2.14B+6.3% | 2.02B+25.5% | 1.61B+7.0% | |
| Retained earnings | -2.05B-33.3% | -1.54B-37.9% | -1.12B-15.0% | -971M-50.5% | -645M-82.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 682K-66.2% | 2.02M+214.2% | 643K+109.3% | -6.89M-175.6% | -2.50M-920.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.14B-16.7% | 1.37B+19.1% | 1.15B-21.0% | 1.46B+4.0% | 1.40B-12.5% | |
| Common shares issued | 156M+8.3% | 144M+4.2% | 138M+1.8% | 136M+11.2% | 122M+1.5% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 156M+8.3% | 144M+4.2% | 138M+1.8% | 136M+11.2% | 122M+1.5% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 159M+9.2% | 145M+4.4% | 139M+1.8% | 137M+11.3% | 123M+1.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -413M-18.7% | -348M+2.9% | -358M-46.3% | -245M-15.8% | -211M-150.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 11.2M+43.5% | 7.79M-53.4% | 16.7M+61.1% | 10.4M+20.8% | 8.59M+0.7% | |
| Share-based compensation | 99.6M-3.2% | 103M-4.8% | 108M+8.3% | 99.8M+17.1% | 85.2M+69.3% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Change in payables | -7.52M-623.3% | 1.44M-40.9% | 2.43M+6.9% | 2.27M-38.6% | 3.71M+328.3% | |
| 255M+387.6% | -88.8M-135.6% | 249M+276.3% | -141M-553.8% | -21.6M+96.5% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 9.50M-40.3% | 15.9M+23.0% | 12.9M-27.4% | 17.8M+109.8% | 8.50M+174.6% | |
| Free cash flow | -422M-16.1% | -364M+2.0% | -371M-41.3% | -263M-19.4% | -220M-153.2% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 189M-60.9% | 484M+2617.8% | 17.8M-94.3% | 311M+1505.7% | 19.3M-97.0% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 296M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 31.9M-33.3% | 47.9M+152.7% | -90.9M-20.5% | -75.4M+64.7% | -214M-150.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | 46.0K | 0.00-100.0% | 3.00K-93.6% | 47.0K-77.6% | 210K | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.62B-11.5% | 2.96B-0.2% | 2.97B-21.5% | 3.78B-31.1% | 5.48B-45.9% | |
| P/S | — | — | 8.7×-75.3% | 35.2×-68.7% | 112.6×+272.8% | |
| P/B | 2.6×+7.3% | 2.4×-9.2% | 2.7×-43.0% | 4.7×-18.2% | 5.7×-35.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: DNLI’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all DNLI filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
