DE financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Deere & Company (DE), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofNov 2 ’25 | as ofOct 27 ’24 | as ofOct 29 ’23 | as ofOct 30 ’22 | as ofOct 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 45.7B-11.7% | 51.7B-15.6% | 61.3B+16.5% | 52.6B+19.4% | 44.0B+23.9% | |
| Research & development | 2.31B+0.9% | 2.29B+5.2% | 2.18B+13.9% | 1.91B+20.5% | 1.59B-3.5% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 4.66B-3.7% | 4.84B+5.3% | 4.59B+18.9% | 3.86B+14.2% | 3.38B-2.7% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 143M-13.9% | 166M-1.8% | 169M+16.6% | 145M+25.0% | 116M+13.7% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 296M-4.5% | 310M+2037.5% | -16.0M-108.3% | 192M+3300.0% | -6.00M-105.5% | |
| Operating income | — | 9.04B-30.2% | 13.0B+36.3% | 9.51B+18.7% | 8.01B+86.1% | |
| Interest expense | 3.17B-5.3% | 3.35B+36.5% | 2.45B+131.0% | 1.06B+6.9% | 993M-20.4% | |
| Interest & investment income | — | — | — | 2.03B+9.3% | 1.85B-5.5% | |
| Equity-method income | — | -24.0M-442.9% | 7.00M-30.0% | 10.0M-52.4% | 21.0M+143.8% | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | — | 88.0M+8700.0% | 1.00M+109.1% | -11.0M-145.8% | 24.0M+200.0% | |
| Pre-tax income | 6.26B-32.0% | 9.21B-29.3% | 13.0B+42.6% | 9.13B+20.1% | 7.60B+95.8% | |
| Income tax | 1.26B-39.9% | 2.09B-27.1% | 2.87B+43.0% | 2.01B+21.0% | 1.66B+53.2% | |
| 5.03B-29.2% | 7.10B-30.2% | 10.2B+42.6% | 7.13B+19.6% | 5.96B+116.8% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | -29.0M-141.7% | -12.0M-9.1% | -11.0M-1000.0% | -1.00M-150.0% | 2.00M+0.0% | |
| $18.50-27.8% | $25.62-26.0% | $34.63+48.8% | $23.28+22.6% | $18.99+118.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $18.55-27.9% | $25.73-26.1% | $34.80+48.6% | $23.42+22.4% | $19.14+118.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 271M-1.8% | 276M-5.5% | 292M-4.0% | 305M-2.3% | 312M-0.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 272M-1.9% | 277M-5.6% | 294M-4.1% | 306M-2.5% | 314M-0.8% | |
| Dividends per share | $6.33+7.7% | $5.88+21.7% | $4.83+10.8% | $4.36+31.3% | $3.32+9.2% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofNov 2 ’25 | as ofOct 27 ’24 | as ofOct 29 ’23 | as ofOct 30 ’22 | as ofOct 31 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 8.28B+13.0% | 7.32B-1.8% | 7.46B+56.2% | 4.77B-40.5% | 8.02B+13.5% | |
| Inventory | 7.41B+4.4% | 7.09B-13.1% | 8.16B-3.9% | 8.49B+25.3% | 6.78B+35.6% | |
| 106B-1.2% | 107B+3.1% | 104B+15.6% | 90.0B+7.0% | 84.1B+12.0% | ||
| Operating lease right-of-use | 317M+15.7% | 274M-3.2% | 283M-5.4% | 299M+2.7% | 291M-10.2% | |
| Goodwill | 4.19B+5.8% | 3.96B+1.5% | 3.90B+5.8% | 3.69B+12.0% | 3.29B+6.8% | |
| Intangible assets | 892M-10.7% | 999M-11.8% | 1.13B-7.0% | 1.22B-4.5% | 1.27B-3.9% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 2.28B+9.5% | 2.09B+15.0% | 1.81B+120.1% | 824M-20.5% | 1.04B-30.8% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 13.8B+1.9% | 13.5B-24.6% | 17.9B+42.5% | 12.6B+15.3% | 10.9B+27.2% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 39.0M+18.2% | 33.0M+32.0% | 25.0M+19.0% | 21.0M-8.7% | 23.0M+9.5% | |
| 80.0B-5.2% | 84.4B+2.7% | 82.2B+18.0% | 69.7B+6.1% | 65.7B+5.7% | ||
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 32.9B+0.5% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 314M+16.3% | 270M-3.9% | 281M-7.0% | 302M+8.2% | 279M-8.5% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 112M+6.7% | 105M+41.9% | 74.0M+45.1% | 51.0M-16.4% | 61.0M+1.7% | |
| Finance lease liability | 73.0M+1.4% | 72.0M+46.9% | 49.0M+63.3% | 30.0M-21.1% | 38.0M-2.6% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 434M-9.2% | 478M-8.1% | 520M+5.1% | 495M-14.1% | 576M+11.0% | |
| 25.9B+13.6% | 22.8B+4.8% | 21.8B+7.5% | 20.3B+9.9% | 18.4B+42.5% | ||
| Common stock | 5.67B+3.3% | 5.49B+3.5% | 5.30B+2.7% | 5.17B+2.2% | 5.05B+3.2% | |
| Retained earnings | 59.7B+5.8% | 56.4B+10.7% | 50.9B+20.6% | 42.2B+15.9% | 36.4B+15.2% | |
| Treasury stock | 36.4B+2.9% | 35.3B+12.8% | 31.3B+30.1% | 24.1B+17.3% | 20.5B+13.7% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -3.03B+18.2% | -3.71B-19.0% | -3.11B-1.9% | -3.06B-20.4% | -2.54B+54.2% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 6.00M-14.3% | 7.00M+75.0% | 4.00M+33.3% | 3.00M+0.0% | 3.00M-57.1% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 26.0B+13.6% | 22.8B+4.8% | 21.8B+7.5% | 20.3B+9.9% | 18.4B+42.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 106B-1.2% | 107B+3.1% | 104B+15.6% | 90.0B+7.0% | 84.1B+12.0% | |
| Common shares issued | 536M+0.0% | 536M+0.0% | 536M+0.0% | 536M+0.0% | 536M+0.0% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 270M-0.5% | 272M-3.5% | 282M | — | — | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 270M-0.4% | 272M-3.1% | 280M-6.0% | 298M-3.0% | 307M-1.9% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofNov 2 ’25 | as ofOct 27 ’24 | as ofOct 29 ’23 | as ofOct 30 ’22 | as ofOct 31 ’21 | |
| 7.46B-19.2% | 9.23B+7.5% | 8.59B+82.8% | 4.70B-39.2% | 7.73B+3.2% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 2.23B+5.2% | 2.12B+5.7% | 2.00B+5.8% | 1.90B-7.6% | 2.05B-3.2% | |
| Intangible amortization | 143M-13.9% | 166M-1.8% | 169M+16.6% | 145M+25.0% | 116M+13.7% | |
| Share-based compensation | 151M-27.4% | 208M+60.0% | 130M+52.9% | 85.0M+3.7% | 82.0M+1.2% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -288M+2.0% | -294M+62.8% | -790M-1097.0% | -66.0M+85.0% | -441M-3909.1% | |
| Change in inventory | 275M+134.9% | -788M-182.4% | -279M-113.3% | 2.09B-16.3% | 2.50B+729.0% | |
| -2.06B+68.2% | -6.46B+26.1% | -8.75B-3.1% | -8.48B-47.6% | -5.75B-73.2% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1.36B-17.1% | 1.64B+9.5% | 1.50B+32.1% | 1.13B+33.7% | 848M+3.4% | |
| Free cash flow | 6.10B-19.7% | 7.59B+7.1% | 7.09B+98.9% | 3.56B-48.2% | 6.88B+3.2% | |
| Acquisitions | 101M | 0.00-100.0% | 82.0M-83.5% | 498M+104.1% | 244M+269.7% | |
| Other investing activities | 148M+16.5% | 127M-10.6% | 142M+65.1% | 86.0M+91.1% | 45.0M-29.7% | |
| -4.58B-68.5% | -2.72B-196.8% | 2.81B+240.0% | 826M+176.6% | -1.08B-10.0% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 10.4B+18.8% | 8.72B-5.9% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 8.45B+19.1% | 7.09B-4.0% | |
| Net short-term debt | — | — | — | 3.85B+370.9% | 818M+160.1% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 1.14B-71.6% | 4.01B-44.5% | 7.22B+100.6% | 3.60B+41.7% | 2.54B+238.4% | |
| Dividends paid | 1.72B+7.2% | 1.60B+12.5% | 1.43B+8.7% | 1.31B+26.3% | 1.04B+8.8% | |
| Other financing activities | -79.0M+30.1% | -113M-54.8% | -73.0M-151.7% | -29.0M-158.0% | 50.0M+137.6% | |
| FX effect on cash | 77.0M+308.1% | -37.0M-219.4% | 31.0M+113.8% | -224M-507.3% | 55.0M+71.9% | |
| Net change in cash | 900M+6823.1% | 13.0M-99.5% | 2.68B+184.1% | -3.18B-434.1% | 953M-70.4% | |
| Interest paid | 3.08B-6.6% | 3.30B+48.1% | 2.23B+102.3% | 1.10B+5.8% | 1.04B-18.6% | |
| Income taxes paid | 1.65B-34.6% | 2.52B-29.6% | 3.58B+84.4% | 1.94B-6.5% | 2.08B+94.1% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofNov 2 ’25 | as ofOct 27 ’24 | as ofOct 29 ’23 | as ofOct 30 ’22 | as ofOct 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 125B+11.8% | 112B+7.3% | 104B-13.2% | 120B+12.9% | 106B+49.9% | |
| P/E | 24.0×+76.6% | 13.6×+31.0% | 10.4×-46.7% | 19.4×-0.5% | 19.5×-25.1% | |
| P/S | 2.8×+40.9% | 2.0×+17.6% | 1.7×-31.6% | 2.5×-1.0% | 2.5×+26.2% | |
| P/B | 5.0×+2.4% | 4.8×+7.2% | 4.5×-28.3% | 6.3×-6.7% | 6.7×+22.8% | |
| P/FCF | 17.6×+28.7% | 13.6×-24.5% | 18.1×-56.6% | 41.6×+175.3% | 15.1×+30.4% | |
| Earnings yield | 4.2%-43.4% | 7.4%-23.7% | 9.7%+87.5% | 5.1%+0.5% | 5.1%+33.6% | |
| FCF yield | 5.7%-22.3% | 7.3%+32.5% | 5.5%+130.2% | 2.4%-63.7% | 6.6%-23.3% | |
| Dividend yield | 1.4%-4.9% | 1.4%+7.8% | 1.3%+21.7% | 1.1%+13.3% | 0.97%-27.9% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: DE’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all DE filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
