The Chefs' Warehouse Inc. monthly returns
The Chefs' Warehouse Inc. has averaged 2.15% per month, positive in 57% of months. Month-by-month returns for The Chefs' Warehouse Inc. (CHEF) below, through October 16, 2026 — the table lists the most recent months; the bar chart plots the last 5 years.
The Chefs' Warehouse Inc. monthly returns#
| Month | Path | Total return |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | +1.2% | |
| Sep 2026 | -0.3% | |
| Aug 2026 | -2.5% | |
| Jul 2026 | +20.0% | |
| Jun 2026 | +25.6% | |
| May 2026 | -1.4% | |
| Apr 2026 | +30.5% | |
| Mar 2026 | -16.7% | |
| Feb 2026 | +13.5% | |
| Jan 2026 | +0.9% | |
| Dec 2025 | +1.6% | |
| Nov 2025 | +3.9% | |
| Oct 2025 | +1.1% | |
| Sep 2025 | -7.6% | |
| Aug 2025 | -7.9% | |
| Jul 2025 | +7.4% | |
| Jun 2025 | +0.0% | |
| May 2025 | +12.0% | |
| Apr 2025 | +4.6% | |
| Mar 2025 | -13.0% | |
| Feb 2025 | +16.2% | |
| Jan 2025 | +9.2% | |
| Dec 2024 | +10.3% | |
| Nov 2024 | +12.0% | |
| Oct 2024 | -5.0% | |
| Sep 2024 | -1.9% | |
| Aug 2024 | +3.0% | |
| Jul 2024 | +6.3% | |
| Jun 2024 | -0.8% | |
| May 2024 | +19.2% | |
| Apr 2024 | -12.2% | |
| Mar 2024 | -0.9% | |
| Feb 2024 | +19.5% | |
| Jan 2024 | +8.1% | |
| Dec 2023 | +9.4% | |
| Nov 2023 | +41.4% | |
| Oct 2023 | -10.2% | |
| Sep 2023 | -25.8% | |
| Aug 2023 | -21.5% | |
| Jul 2023 | +1.6% | |
| Jun 2023 | +14.9% | |
| May 2023 | -6.5% | |
| Apr 2023 | -2.3% | |
| Mar 2023 | +4.6% | |
| Feb 2023 | -14.9% | |
| Jan 2023 | +14.9% | |
| Dec 2022 | -14.3% | |
| Nov 2022 | +6.1% | |
| Oct 2022 | +26.4% | |
| Sep 2022 | -13.1% | |
| Aug 2022 | -3.7% | |
| Jul 2022 | -11.0% | |
| Jun 2022 | +8.8% | |
| May 2022 | -2.4% | |
| Apr 2022 | +12.3% | |
| Mar 2022 | -0.8% | |
| Feb 2022 | +10.1% | |
| Jan 2022 | -10.4% | |
| Dec 2021 | +7.2% | |
| Nov 2021 | -10.9% | |
| Oct 2021 | +7.1% | |
| Sep 2021 | +7.7% | |
| Aug 2021 | +4.5% | |
| Jul 2021 | -9.1% | |
| Jun 2021 | +3.5% | |
| May 2021 | -4.6% | |
| Apr 2021 | +5.8% | |
| Mar 2021 | -2.2% | |
| Feb 2021 | +14.1% | |
| Jan 2021 | +6.2% | |
| Dec 2020 | +11.5% | |
| Nov 2020 | +70.5% | |
| Oct 2020 | -7.0% | |
| Sep 2020 | -1.8% | |
| Aug 2020 | +28.4% | |
| Jul 2020 | -15.1% | |
| Jun 2020 | -8.2% | |
| May 2020 | +5.1% | |
| Apr 2020 | +39.8% | |
| Mar 2020 | -67.1% | |
| Feb 2020 | -15.9% | |
| Jan 2020 | -4.5% | |
| Dec 2019 | +7.2% | |
| Nov 2019 | +7.3% | |
| Oct 2019 | -17.8% | |
| Sep 2019 | +4.5% | |
| Aug 2019 | +5.8% | |
| Jul 2019 | +4.0% | |
| Jun 2019 | +10.7% | |
| May 2019 | -3.1% | |
| Apr 2019 | +5.2% | |
| Mar 2019 | -3.0% | |
| Feb 2019 | -0.3% | |
| Jan 2019 | +0.4% | |
| Dec 2018 | -16.1% | |
| Nov 2018 | +13.3% | |
| Oct 2018 | -7.5% | |
| Sep 2018 | +23.6% | |
| Aug 2018 | +9.1% | |
| Jul 2018 | -5.4% | |
| Jun 2018 | +4.8% | |
| May 2018 | +12.2% | |
| Apr 2018 | +5.4% | |
| Mar 2018 | +2.0% | |
| Feb 2018 | +10.8% | |
| Jan 2018 | -0.7% | |
| Dec 2017 | +1.2% | |
| Nov 2017 | +1.5% | |
| Oct 2017 | +3.4% | |
| Sep 2017 | +11.9% | |
| Aug 2017 | +19.0% | |
| Jul 2017 | +11.5% | |
| Jun 2017 | -14.2% | |
| May 2017 | +11.0% | |
| Apr 2017 | -1.8% | |
| Mar 2017 | -0.7% | |
| Feb 2017 | -16.2% | |
| Jan 2017 | +5.7% | |
| Dec 2016 | +22.0% | |
| Nov 2016 | +13.6% |
Monthly total return (since Nov 2021)#
The Chefs' Warehouse Inc. returns by calendar month#
Every month of every year since 2012, one tick per year on a shared scale; the dark bar is the month's average. Total returns, dividends reinvested.
October 2026 so far: +1.25% — 8th of 15 Octobers since 2012 at the last close; the average October returned +0.6%.
| Month | −75%0+75% | Average | Median | Up | Best | Worst |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | +0.4% | +0.9% | 60% | +18.1% 2012 | -21.2% 2016 | |
| Feb | +5.4% | +8.5% | 53% | +43.5% 2016 | -16.2% 2017 | |
| Mar | -5.0% | -0.8% | 40% | +10.7% 2015 | -67.1% 2020 | |
| Apr | +4.1% | +4.5% | 53% | +39.8% 2020 | -18.8% 2015 | |
| May | -0.2% | -1.4% | 47% | +19.2% 2024 | -21.2% 2016 | |
| Jun | +3.8% | +4.8% | 67% | +25.6% 2026 | -14.2% 2017 | |
| Jul | -0.9% | +0.9% | 53% | +20.0% 2026 | -19.0% 2015 | |
| Aug | +0.6% | +3.0% | 53% | +28.4% 2020 | -31.8% 2016 | |
| Sep | -1.0% | -0.3% | 47% | +23.6% 2018 | -25.8% 2023 | |
| Oct | +0.6% | +1.7% | 57% | +26.4% 2022 | -17.8% 2019 | |
| Nov | +13.8% | +7.2% | 86% | +70.5% 2020 | -10.9% 2021 | |
| Dec | +5.2% | +7.2% | 71% | +33.8% 2014 | -16.1% 2018 |
Methodology#
Monthly returns are total returns (dividends reinvested), computed from CHEF's split- and dividend-adjusted month-end closes. The table shows the most recent 120 months and the bar chart the most recent 60. See the year-by-year returns for the annual view. Past performance does not predict future returns; not investment advice.
FAQ#
- What is The Chefs' Warehouse Inc.'s average monthly return?
- The Chefs' Warehouse Inc. (CHEF) has averaged about 2.15% per month, positive in roughly 57% of months. The best month was Nov 2020 (+70.5%) and the worst was Mar 2020 (-67.1%).
