CHEF financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for The Chefs' Warehouse Inc. (CHEF), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 26 ’25 | as ofDec 27 ’24 | as ofDec 29 ’23 | as ofDec 30 ’22 | as ofDec 24 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 4.15B+9.4% | 3.79B+10.5% | 3.43B+31.4% | 2.61B+49.7% | 1.75B+57.0% | |
| 1.00B+9.8% | 914M+12.2% | 814M+31.7% | 619M+58.4% | 390M+57.4% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 3.15B+9.2% | 2.88B+10.0% | 2.62B+31.3% | 1.99B+47.2% | 1.36B+57.0% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 850M+8.3% | 785M+11.4% | 705M+36.0% | 518M+36.6% | 379M+12.7% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 24.5M+0.4% | 24.4M+7.3% | 22.7M+63.3% | 13.9M+7.3% | 13.0M-4.0% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 12.1M+1.1% | 12.0M+48.3% | 8.08M+33.6% | 6.05M+1533.2% | -422K-102.0% | |
| Operating income | 145M+13.2% | 128M+27.0% | 101M+17.7% | 85.7M+693.1% | 10.8M+110.5% | |
| Interest expense | 41.6M-14.6% | 48.7M+7.0% | 45.5M+3.7% | 43.8M+149.3% | 17.6M-16.0% | |
| Pre-tax income | 104M+30.2% | 79.5M+43.4% | 55.5M+32.4% | 41.9M+718.2% | -6.78M+94.5% | |
| Income tax | 31.2M+29.6% | 24.1M+15.2% | 20.9M+47.7% | 14.1M+863.0% | -1.85M+95.4% | |
| Net income | 72.4M+30.4% | 55.5M+60.4% | 34.6M+24.6% | 27.8M+663.7% | -4.92M+94.1% | |
| $1.68+27.3% | $1.32+50.0% | $0.88+20.5% | $0.73+661.5% | -$0.13+94.7% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.87+28.1% | $1.46+58.7% | $0.92+22.7% | $0.75+676.9% | -$0.13+94.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 38.7M+2.1% | 37.9M+0.7% | 37.6M+1.5% | 37.1M+1.0% | 36.7M+9.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 46.0M+0.0% | 46.0M+0.8% | 45.6M+17.8% | 38.7M+5.4% | 36.7M+9.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 26 ’25 | as ofDec 27 ’24 | as ofDec 29 ’23 | as ofDec 30 ’22 | as ofDec 24 ’21 | |
| 970M+11.7% | 868M+18.8% | 731M+1.4% | 721M+53.4% | 470M+15.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 121M+5.5% | 115M+129.9% | 49.9M-68.6% | 159M+37.9% | 115M-40.4% | |
| Accounts receivable | 392M+7.1% | 366M+9.7% | 334M+28.4% | 260M+50.8% | 173M+79.0% | |
| Inventory | 386M+22.1% | 316M+11.1% | 285M+15.8% | 246M+70.0% | 144M+75.1% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 70.8M-0.4% | 71.1M+13.7% | 62.5M+11.2% | 56.2M+48.8% | 37.8M+12.8% | |
| 2.03B+9.1% | 1.86B+9.0% | 1.71B+13.0% | 1.51B+40.6% | 1.07B+10.2% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | — | — | 235M+26.4% | 186M+39.0% | 134M+15.7% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 205M+7.2% | 191M-0.5% | 192M+22.8% | 157M+19.8% | 131M+13.4% | |
| Goodwill | 363M+1.8% | 356M+0.1% | 356M+24.0% | 287M+29.5% | 222M+3.2% | |
| Intangible assets | 137M-14.4% | 160M-13.2% | 185M+18.7% | 156M+48.7% | 105M-6.2% | |
| Deferred tax assets | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 9.38M+24.5% | |
| Other non-current assets | 10.8M+59.4% | 6.76M+6.0% | 6.38M+95.9% | 3.26M-9.9% | 3.61M-6.7% | |
| 473M+11.3% | 425M+10.3% | 386M+36.0% | 284M+44.0% | 197M+66.8% | ||
| Accounts payable | 276M+3.3% | 267M+33.0% | 201M+22.7% | 163M+38.1% | 118M+105.7% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 78.5M+14.5% | 68.5M-3.1% | 70.7M+30.2% | 54.3M+53.5% | 35.4M+26.7% | |
| Deferred revenue | 1.93M-0.6% | 1.94M-21.0% | 2.46M+11.5% | 2.21M-3.8% | 2.29M-10.3% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 28.2M+56.3% | 18.0M-66.1% | 53.2M+327.9% | 12.4M+141.7% | 5.14M-15.7% | |
| Current lease liability | 24.8M+13.1% | 22.0M-9.4% | 24.2M+24.8% | 19.4M+22.3% | 15.9M-7.5% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 19.6M+94.8% | 10.0M+86.3% | 5.39M+67.8% | 3.21M-6.4% | 3.43M-21.8% | |
| 1.42B+7.8% | 1.32B+5.6% | 1.25B+12.9% | 1.11B+53.1% | 724M+14.9% | ||
| Long-term debt | 720M+4.6% | 689M+3.6% | 665M+1.7% | 654M+65.8% | 394M-1.0% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 202M+7.7% | 187M+1.7% | 184M+21.6% | 151M+18.9% | 127M+16.6% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 226M+8.3% | 209M+0.4% | 208M+21.9% | 171M+19.3% | 143M+13.4% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 119M+126.8% | 52.7M+65.2% | 31.9M+135.4% | 13.5M+16.8% | 11.6M-26.6% | |
| Finance lease liability | 88.9M+136.2% | 37.6M+128.0% | 16.5M+103.2% | 8.12M-0.6% | 8.17M-28.4% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 22.4M+41.1% | 15.9M+10.2% | 14.4M+136.4% | 6.10M | 0.00 | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 5.94M+51.0% | 3.94M+145.5% | 1.60M-87.7% | 13.0M+155.1% | 5.11M+15.7% | |
| 604M+12.4% | 538M+18.2% | 455M+13.2% | 402M+14.6% | 350M+1.6% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 407K+1.2% | 402K+1.5% | 396K+2.6% | 386K+1.6% | 380K+1.9% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 405M+1.5% | 399M+12.1% | 356M+5.4% | 338M+7.5% | 314M+3.5% | |
| Retained earnings | 202M+42.1% | 142M+42.0% | 100.0M+52.9% | 65.4M+73.8% | 37.6M-11.6% | |
| Treasury stock | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -2.76M+27.4% | -3.81M-107.8% | -1.83M+16.2% | -2.19M-8.1% | -2.02M+1.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.03B+9.1% | 1.86B+9.0% | 1.71B+13.0% | 1.51B+40.6% | 1.07B+10.2% | |
| Common shares issued | 40.7M+1.1% | 40.2M+1.5% | 39.7M+2.8% | 38.6M+1.9% | 37.9M+1.6% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 40.7M+1.1% | 40.2M+1.5% | 39.7M+2.8% | 38.6M+1.9% | 37.9M+1.6% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 40.7M+1.1% | 40.3M+1.5% | 39.7M+2.8% | 38.6M+1.9% | 37.9M+1.6% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 26 ’25 | as ofDec 27 ’24 | as ofDec 29 ’23 | as ofDec 30 ’22 | as ofDec 24 ’21 | |
| 129M-15.6% | 153M+148.3% | 61.6M+166.4% | 23.1M+216.3% | -19.9M-146.4% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 53.7M+32.3% | 40.6M+23.3% | 32.9M+35.2% | 24.3M+10.6% | 22.0M+11.2% | |
| Intangible amortization | 24.5M+0.4% | 24.4M+7.3% | 22.7M+63.3% | 13.9M+7.3% | 13.0M-4.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 21.2M+19.5% | 17.8M-11.3% | 20.0M+47.3% | 13.6M+18.5% | 11.5M+23.5% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 6.53M+346.2% | 1.46M-82.0% | 8.11M-15.5% | 9.60M+620.4% | -1.84M+90.0% | |
| Change in receivables | 35.9M-20.0% | 44.8M-8.2% | 48.8M+1.2% | 48.2M-31.9% | 70.8M+191.2% | |
| Change in inventory | 67.1M+108.4% | 32.2M+12.0% | 28.8M-42.4% | 49.9M-17.9% | 60.8M+224.0% | |
| -46.8M+6.1% | -49.8M+72.2% | -179M+22.7% | -232M-373.6% | -49.0M+27.9% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 41.4M-16.3% | 49.5M-13.8% | 57.4M+25.3% | 45.8M+18.2% | 38.8M+451.5% | |
| Free cash flow | 87.8M-15.2% | 104M+2358.6% | 4.21M+118.5% | -22.7M+61.3% | -58.7M-263.8% | |
| Acquisitions | 4.58M+1354.9% | 315K-99.7% | 122M-34.5% | 186M+1727.0% | 10.2M-83.3% | |
| -76.2M-98.1% | -38.5M-527.1% | 9.01M-96.4% | 253M+2845.8% | -9.22M-111.8% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 588M+1035.3% | 51.8M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 13.0M-43.5% | 23.0M-20.7% | 29.0M-91.2% | 328M+896.8% | 32.9M | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 15.0M-13.7% | 17.4M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | — | — | — | -3.79M-4463.9% | -83.0K+97.2% | |
| FX effect on cash | 89.0K+368.4% | 19.0K+107.3% | -260K+61.8% | -681K-4764.3% | -14.0K-117.7% | |
| Net change in cash | 6.33M-90.2% | 64.8M+159.5% | -109M-349.6% | 43.6M+155.9% | -78.1M-247.3% | |
| Interest paid | 38.5M-10.0% | 42.8M+1.6% | 42.1M+54.5% | 27.2M+76.9% | 15.4M-15.4% | |
| Income taxes paid | 22.9M+19.6% | 19.2M-1.1% | 19.4M+352.9% | 4.28M+1958.7% | -230K-174.7% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 26 ’25 | as ofDec 27 ’24 | as ofDec 29 ’23 | as ofDec 30 ’22 | as ofDec 24 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.59B+31.9% | 1.96B+67.9% | 1.17B-9.1% | 1.28B+4.1% | 1.23B+36.7% | |
| P/E | 35.7×+1.1% | 35.3×+4.7% | 33.8×-27.1% | 46.3× | — | |
| P/S | 0.6×+20.6% | 0.5×+51.9% | 0.3×-30.8% | 0.5×-41.5% | 0.8×+16.9% | |
| P/B | 4.3×+17.3% | 3.6×+42.0% | 2.6×-19.7% | 3.2×-12.1% | 3.6×+52.5% | |
| P/FCF | 29.4×+55.6% | 18.9×-93.2% | 277.2× | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 2.8%-1.1% | 2.8%-4.5% | 3.0%+37.1% | 2.2% | — | |
| FCF yield | 3.4%-35.7% | 5.3%+1364.4% | 0.36% | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CHEF’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CHEF filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
