BTU financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Peabody Energy Corporation Common Stock (BTU), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 3.86B-8.9% | 4.24B-14.4% | 4.95B-0.7% | 4.98B+50.1% | 3.32B+15.2% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 105M+15.4% | 91.0M+0.3% | 90.7M+2.1% | 88.8M+4.6% | 84.9M-14.7% | |
| Restructuring | 9.50M+115.9% | 4.40M+33.3% | 3.30M+13.8% | 2.90M-65.1% | 8.30M-78.1% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Operating income | -80.1M-118.0% | 445M-58.6% | 1.07B-22.2% | 1.38B+219.7% | 432M+125.0% | |
| Interest expense | 43.9M-6.4% | 46.9M-21.6% | 59.8M-57.4% | 140M-23.5% | 183M+31.2% | |
| Interest & investment income | 55.4M-22.0% | 71.0M-7.6% | 76.8M+317.4% | 18.4M+183.1% | 6.50M-30.9% | |
| Net interest income | 43.9M-6.4% | 46.9M-21.6% | 59.8M-57.4% | 140M-23.5% | 183M+31.2% | |
| Equity-method income | -14.4M-225.2% | 11.5M+66.7% | 6.90M-94.7% | 131M+59.8% | 82.1M+236.6% | |
| Pre-tax income | -33.5M-106.5% | 516M-54.1% | 1.12B-12.0% | 1.28B+245.4% | 370M+120.0% | |
| Income tax | 8.80M-91.9% | 109M-64.8% | 309M+895.9% | -38.8M-270.2% | 22.8M+185.0% | |
| -52.9M-114.3% | 371M-51.2% | 760M-42.4% | 1.32B+255.2% | 371M+119.8% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | -52.7M-114.1% | 375M-50.7% | 760M-41.3% | 1.30B+285.4% | 336M+118.1% | |
| Discontinued operations | -200K+94.7% | -3.80M-850.0% | -400K-123.5% | 1.70M-92.9% | 24.0M+271.4% | |
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 10.4M-68.1% | 32.6M-41.8% | 56.0M+154.5% | 22.0M+94.7% | 11.3M+422.9% | |
| Net income to common | -52.9M-114.3% | 371M-51.2% | 760M-41.4% | 1.30B+260.2% | 360M+119.3% | |
| -$0.43-115.9% | $2.70-46.0% | $5.00-39.8% | $8.31+158.1% | $3.22+116.8% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$0.43-114.5% | $2.96-46.4% | $5.52-39.5% | $9.13+181.8% | $3.24+116.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 122M-2.6% | 125M-9.1% | 138M-3.2% | 142M+27.9% | 111M+13.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 122M-14.2% | 142M-8.0% | 154M-1.8% | 157M+40.4% | 112M+14.6% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.30+33.3% | $0.23+0.0% | $0.23 | — | — | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.56B-12.5% | 1.78B-11.8% | 2.02B-14.9% | 2.37B+31.7% | 1.80B+26.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 575M-17.9% | 700M-27.7% | 969M-25.9% | 1.31B+37.0% | 954M+34.6% | |
| Accounts receivable | 315M-12.4% | 359M-7.8% | 390M-16.3% | 466M+32.8% | 351M+43.2% | |
| Inventory | 383M-2.6% | 393M+11.8% | 352M+18.8% | 296M+30.6% | 227M-13.3% | |
| Other current assets | 285M-12.9% | 328M+6.1% | 309M+1.7% | 304M+12.4% | 270M+32.0% | |
| 5.81B-2.5% | 5.95B-0.1% | 5.96B+6.3% | 5.61B+13.4% | 4.95B+6.1% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 3.15B+2.3% | 3.08B+8.3% | 2.84B-0.7% | 2.87B-2.9% | 2.95B-3.3% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 121M+1.6% | 119M+92.7% | 61.9M+130.1% | 26.9M-24.2% | 35.5M-28.9% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 2.20M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 74.7M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Other non-current assets | 128M-21.4% | 162M+106.1% | 78.8M-6.5% | 84.3M-39.0% | 138M-1.9% | |
| 842M+1.8% | 828M-15.5% | 979M+6.6% | 919M-1.4% | 932M+17.8% | ||
| Accounts payable | 205M-10.2% | 228M-17.2% | 276M+14.6% | 241M+19.3% | 202M+37.9% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 827M+1.9% | 812M-15.9% | 966M+6.6% | 906M+3.8% | 872M+17.0% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 15.2M-3.8% | 15.8M+17.0% | 13.5M+2.3% | 13.2M-77.9% | 59.6M+32.7% | |
| Current lease liability | 36.0M+11.1% | 32.4M+87.3% | 17.3M+3.0% | 16.8M+2.4% | 16.4M-33.1% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 15.2M-3.8% | 15.8M+17.0% | 13.5M | — | 15.3M-28.8% | |
| 2.23B-0.9% | 2.24B-4.7% | 2.35B+1.7% | 2.32B-26.0% | 3.13B-15.1% | ||
| Long-term debt | 321M-3.3% | 332M+3.6% | 321M+0.0% | 321M-70.3% | 1.08B-28.3% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 87.5M+0.9% | 86.7M+81.8% | 47.7M+333.6% | 11.0M-59.6% | 27.2M-35.4% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 124M+3.7% | 119M+83.2% | 65.0M+133.8% | 27.8M-36.2% | 43.6M-34.5% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 20.8M-17.1% | 25.1M+12.6% | 22.3M-5.5% | 23.6M-19.5% | 29.3M+7.3% | |
| Finance lease liability | 5.60M-39.8% | 9.30M+5.7% | 8.80M | — | 14.0M+141.4% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 26.3M-35.7% | 40.9M+43.0% | 28.6M+40.2% | 20.4M-25.3% | 27.3M-22.0% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 146M-13.9% | 169M-6.8% | 182M-18.6% | 223M+12.8% | 198M-21.4% | |
| 3.54B-3.1% | 3.65B+2.9% | 3.55B+9.8% | 3.23B+83.4% | 1.76B+89.5% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Common stock | 1.90M+0.0% | 1.90M+0.0% | 1.90M+0.0% | 1.90M | — | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 4.00B+0.4% | 3.99B+0.2% | 3.98B+0.2% | 3.98B+6.1% | 3.75B+11.3% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.36B-6.2% | 1.45B+29.9% | 1.11B+189.8% | 384M+142.0% | -913M+28.3% | |
| Treasury stock | 1.93B+0.0% | 1.93B+10.7% | 1.74B+26.8% | 1.37B+0.2% | 1.37B+0.1% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 101M-27.2% | 139M-26.8% | 190M-21.8% | 243M-18.6% | 298M+44.8% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 45.8M-21.4% | 58.3M-3.6% | 60.5M-4.7% | 63.5M+7.6% | 59.0M+14.1% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 3.58B-3.4% | 3.71B+2.8% | 3.61B+9.5% | 3.29B+81.0% | 1.82B+85.5% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 5.81B-2.5% | 5.95B-0.1% | 5.96B+6.3% | 5.61B+13.4% | 4.95B+6.1% | |
| Common shares issued | — | — | 189M+1767.3% | 10.1M-94.3% | 176M+25.5% | |
| Common shares outstanding | — | — | 129M-10.6% | 144M+8.0% | 133M+36.3% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 122M+0.1% | 122M-5.3% | 128M-11.0% | 144M+8.0% | 134M+36.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 334M-45.0% | 607M-41.4% | 1.04B-11.8% | 1.17B+179.4% | 420M+4429.9% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 385M+12.1% | 343M+6.7% | 321M+1.2% | 318M+2.9% | 309M-10.8% | |
| Share-based compensation | 13.8M+89.0% | 7.30M+5.8% | 6.90M-17.9% | 8.40M-16.0% | 10.0M-25.9% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -16.7M-236.9% | 12.2M-85.3% | 82.9M+201.6% | -81.6M-988.0% | -7.50M-127.0% | |
| Change in receivables | -48.8M-122.8% | -21.9M+75.2% | -88.4M-176.9% | 115M+8.9% | 106M+224.8% | |
| Change in inventory | -10.2M-124.5% | 41.6M-30.3% | 59.7M-14.0% | 69.4M+298.3% | -35.0M+49.9% | |
| Other operating activities | -2.60M+3.7% | -2.70M-222.7% | 2.20M-18.5% | 2.70M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| -347M+42.0% | -598M-74.6% | -343M-1093.7% | -28.7M+78.2% | -132M+36.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 411M+2.5% | 401M+15.2% | 348M+57.2% | 222M+21.0% | 183M-4.3% | |
| Free cash flow | -77.7M-137.9% | 205M-70.1% | 687M-27.8% | 952M+301.9% | 237M+217.8% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 32.5M+90.1% | 17.1M-25.0% | 22.8M-43.8% | 40.6M+128.1% | 17.8M-34.3% | |
| Other investing activities | 2.60M+143.3% | -6.00M-6100.0% | 100K-90.9% | 1.10M-63.3% | 3.00M+650.0% | |
| -85.2M+69.1% | -276M+40.0% | -460M+32.5% | -682M-1470.5% | -43.4M-122.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 545M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 222M-17.7% | 270M | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00-100.0% | 183M-47.3% | 348M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 36.5M-2.9% | 37.6M+22.9% | 30.6M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | -98.1M+63.3% | -268M-215.0% | 233M-49.8% | 463M+89.0% | 245M+1165.7% | |
| Income taxes paid | 26.0M-88.3% | 223M+70.4% | 131M+256.8% | 36.6M+215.5% | 11.6M+129.1% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.62B+42.0% | 2.55B-20.2% | 3.19B-16.1% | 3.80B+182.6% | 1.35B+468.2% | |
| P/E | — | 6.9×+184.0% | 2.4×-76.4% | 10.2×+182.6% | 3.6× | |
| P/S | 0.9×+55.8% | 0.6×+0.6% | 0.6×-27.4% | 0.8×+102.9% | 0.4×+393.4% | |
| P/B | 1.0×+46.6% | 0.7×-24.4% | 0.9×-36.7% | 1.5×+90.7% | 0.8×+199.8% | |
| P/FCF | — | 12.4×+270.5% | 3.3×-79.1% | 16.0×+182.6% | 5.7× | |
| Earnings yield | — | 14.6%-64.8% | 41.4%+323.5% | 9.8%-64.6% | 27.6% | |
| FCF yield | — | 8.1%-73.0% | 29.9%+379.2% | 6.2%-64.6% | 17.6% | |
| Dividend yield | 1.0%-6.0% | 1.1%+16.1% | 0.93% | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: BTU’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all BTU filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
