WAL financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Western Alliance Bancorporation Common Stock (DE) (WAL), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 3.54B+12.0% | 3.16B+20.7% | 2.62B+3.1% | 2.54B+30.1% | 1.95B+57.8% | ||
| Noninterest income | 678M+24.9% | 543M+93.5% | 281M-13.5% | 325M-19.7% | 404M+470.9% | |
| Selling & marketing | — | — | — | — | 13.5M+40.6% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 9.70M-7.6% | 10.5M+0.0% | 10.5M+1.0% | 10.4M+70.5% | 6.10M+281.3% | |
| Noninterest expense | 2.11B+4.3% | 2.02B+24.7% | 1.62B+40.3% | 1.16B+35.9% | 851M+73.2% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 224M+53.6% | 146M+133.1% | 62.6M-8.1% | 68.1M+418.2% | -21.4M-117.3% | |
| Interest expense | — | — | 1.70B+256.8% | 476M+332.7% | 110M+15.8% | |
| Interest & investment income | 4.69B+3.3% | 4.54B+12.5% | 4.04B+49.9% | 2.69B+62.3% | 1.66B+31.5% | |
| Net interest income | 2.86B+9.4% | 2.62B+12.0% | 2.34B+5.5% | 2.22B+43.1% | 1.55B+32.7% | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | 900K-82.4% | 5.10M+492.3% | -1.30M+94.2% | -22.3M-1615.4% | -1.30M-134.2% | |
| Pre-tax income | 1.21B+21.8% | 991M+6.2% | 934M-29.1% | 1.32B+17.2% | 1.12B+80.4% | |
| Income tax | 217M+6.4% | 204M-3.6% | 211M-18.4% | 259M+15.6% | 224M+93.1% | |
| 969M+23.0% | 788M+9.0% | 722M-31.7% | 1.06B+17.6% | 899M+77.5% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 21.6M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Net income to common | 956M+23.4% | 775M+9.2% | 710M-32.1% | 1.04B+16.6% | 896M+76.8% | |
| $8.73+23.1% | $7.09+8.4% | $6.54-32.6% | $9.70+11.9% | $8.67+72.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $8.79+23.1% | $7.14+9.0% | $6.55-32.8% | $9.74+11.7% | $8.72+72.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 109M+0.2% | 109M+0.3% | 108M+1.0% | 107M+4.4% | 103M+2.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 110M+0.2% | 109M+0.7% | 109M+0.8% | 108M+4.2% | 103M+2.8% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.56+4.7% | $1.49+2.8% | $1.45+2.1% | $1.42+18.3% | $1.20+20.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.60B-12.2% | 4.10B+159.9% | 1.58B+51.1% | 1.04B+102.1% | 516M-80.7% | |
| 92.8B+14.6% | 80.9B+14.2% | 70.9B+4.6% | 67.7B+21.0% | 56.0B+53.5% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 442M+22.4% | 361M+6.5% | 339M+22.8% | 276M+51.6% | 182M+35.7% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 131M+2.3% | 128M-11.7% | 145M-11.0% | 163M+22.6% | 133M+83.4% | |
| Goodwill | 527M+0.0% | 527M+0.0% | 527M+0.0% | 527M+7.3% | 491M+69.4% | |
| Intangible assets | 122M-7.6% | 132M-7.0% | 142M-7.2% | 153M+7.0% | 143M+1643.9% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 349M+24.2% | 281M-2.1% | 287M-7.7% | 311M+1381.0% | 21.0M-32.9% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 3.85B+22.1% | 3.15B-53.6% | 6.78B+35.9% | 4.99B+586.7% | 727M+3361.9% | |
| 84.8B+14.3% | 74.2B+14.6% | 64.8B+3.9% | 62.4B+22.3% | 51.0B+54.4% | ||
| Long-term debt | 1.39B-42.5% | 2.42B+443.0% | 446M-65.9% | 1.31B+68.6% | 775M | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 160M+0.6% | 159M-11.2% | 179M-3.2% | 185M+29.4% | 143M+79.0% | |
| 7.65B+14.1% | 6.71B+10.3% | 6.08B+13.5% | 5.36B+7.9% | 4.96B+45.4% | ||
| Preferred stock | 295M+0.0% | 295M+0.0% | 295M+0.0% | 295M+0.0% | 295M | |
| Common stock | — | 2.25B+2.2% | 2.20B+1.6% | 2.16B+10.0% | 1.97B+41.3% | |
| Retained earnings | 5.61B+16.2% | 4.83B+14.5% | 4.21B+15.0% | 3.66B+32.1% | 2.77B+38.6% | |
| Treasury stock | 137M+9.6% | 125M+7.8% | 116M+10.5% | 105M+20.7% | 87.0M+22.4% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -344M+35.6% | -534M-4.1% | -513M+22.4% | -661M-4110.2% | -15.7M-117.0% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 293M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 7.95B+18.5% | 6.71B+10.3% | 6.08B+13.5% | 5.36B | — | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 92.8B+14.6% | 80.9B+14.2% | 70.9B+4.6% | 67.7B+21.0% | 56.0B+53.5% | |
| Common shares issued | 112M-0.4% | 113M+0.6% | 112M+0.6% | 111M+2.3% | 109M+5.8% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 110M-0.5% | 110M+0.2% | 110M+0.5% | 110M | — | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -2.68B+2.3% | -2.74B-734.4% | -329M-114.6% | 2.25B+184.6% | -2.65B-496.0% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 107M+12.9% | 94.4M+49.8% | 63.0M+20.2% | 52.4M+55.5% | 33.7M+47.2% | |
| Intangible amortization | 9.70M-7.6% | 10.5M+0.0% | 10.5M+1.0% | 10.4M+70.5% | 6.10M+281.3% | |
| Share-based compensation | 51.4M+7.8% | 47.7M+39.1% | 34.3M-13.8% | 39.8M+13.4% | 35.1M+22.3% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -131M-1157.3% | 12.4M+149.8% | -24.9M+63.7% | -68.6M-263.3% | 42.0M+267.3% | |
| Other operating activities | -47.6M-131.1% | -20.6M-1772.7% | -1.10M-150.0% | 2.20M+114.6% | -15.1M-260.6% | |
| -9.95B-66.7% | -5.97B-176.4% | -2.16B+83.6% | -13.1B+10.8% | -14.7B-95.2% | ||
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 50.0M-95.1% | 1.02B | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 6.50B-36.9% | 10.3B+2.7% | 10.0B+1561.1% | 604M-63.0% | 1.63B+7.8% | |
| 12.1B+8.0% | 11.2B+271.8% | 3.02B-73.5% | 11.4B-25.0% | 15.2B+67.1% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 7.60B+153.2% | 3.00B+30203.0% | 9.90M-98.3% | 578M-45.2% | 1.06B+375.8% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 8.45B+724.0% | 1.03B+25.4% | 818M+2564.8% | 30.7M-93.5% | 476M+534.5% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00-100.0% | 100K+0.0% | 100K-99.9% | 158M-70.8% | 540M | |
| Common stock repurchased | 68.1M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Dividends paid | — | 177M+3.1% | 172M+3.2% | 166M+30.3% | 128M+26.0% | |
| Net change in cash | -500M-119.8% | 2.52B+373.0% | 533M+1.1% | 527M+124.5% | -2.16B-196.3% | |
| Interest paid | 1.85B-4.7% | 1.94B+22.8% | 1.58B+249.1% | 453M+305.8% | 112M+2.8% | |
| Income taxes paid | 31.7M+2338.5% | 1.30M-98.0% | 63.6M-67.8% | 198M+12.5% | 176M+297.5% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 9.24B+0.1% | 9.23B+28.1% | 7.20B+11.0% | 6.49B-42.3% | 11.2B+87.3% | |
| P/E | 9.5×-18.6% | 11.7×+41.1% | 8.3×+29.3% | 6.4×-48.7% | 12.5×+5.5% | |
| P/S | 2.6×-10.7% | 2.9×+6.9% | 2.7×+1.0% | 2.7×-53.1% | 5.8×+18.7% | |
| P/B | 1.2×-12.3% | 1.4×+9.8% | 1.3×-3.0% | 1.3×-43.0% | 2.3×+28.8% | |
| Earnings yield | 10.5%+22.9% | 8.5%-29.1% | 12.0%-22.7% | 15.6%+94.8% | 8.0%-5.2% | |
| Dividend yield | 1.9%+4.0% | 1.8%-19.1% | 2.2%-7.6% | 2.4%+113.9% | 1.1%-33.2% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: WAL’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all WAL filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
