VRDN financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 70.8M+23359.9% | 302K-3.8% | 314K-82.3% | 1.77M-40.2% | 2.96M+182.2% | |
| 434M+45.1% | 299M+17.5% | 255M+87.2% | 136M+64.6% | 82.7M-25.8% | ||
| Research & development | 339M+42.3% | 238M+49.1% | 160M+58.3% | 101M+77.4% | 56.9M+101.0% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 95.3M+56.0% | 61.1M-35.7% | 95.0M+170.0% | 35.2M+36.3% | 25.8M+94.5% | |
| General & administrative | — | 61.1M-35.7% | 95.0M+170.0% | 35.2M+36.3% | 25.8M+94.5% | |
| Operating income | -363M-21.5% | -299M-17.5% | -254M-89.5% | -134M-68.5% | -79.7M+27.8% | |
| Interest expense | 4.95M+125.2% | 2.20M+18.9% | 1.85M+269.4% | 500K+16566.7% | 3.00K-99.4% | |
| Interest & investment income | 27.4M-13.3% | 31.6M+73.2% | 18.2M | — | — | |
| Other non-operating income | 20.8M-28.5% | 29.1M+74.0% | 16.7M+277.3% | 4.43M+1306.3% | 315K+82.1% | |
| Income tax | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | |
| -343M-26.9% | -270M-13.6% | -238M-83.0% | -130M-63.5% | -79.4M+28.3% | ||
| Net income to common | — | — | — | — | -79.4M+28.3% | |
| — | — | -$5.31-31.1% | -$4.05+39.2% | -$6.66+78.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | — | — | -$5.31-31.1% | -$4.05+39.2% | -$6.66+78.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | — | — | 44.8M+39.5% | 32.1M+169.2% | 11.9M+235.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | — | — | 44.8M+39.5% | 32.1M+169.2% | 11.9M+235.1% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 894M+21.1% | 738M+51.8% | 486M+12.8% | 431M+115.4% | 200M+54.4% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 212M+113.2% | 99.6M-3.1% | 103M-33.9% | 156M+267.8% | 42.3M-7.8% | |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | 155M+89.2% | |
| Cash & short-term investments | 875M+21.9% | 718M+50.3% | 477M+12.4% | 425M+115.5% | 197M+54.4% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 19.6M-6.2% | 20.9M+131.8% | 9.01M+38.1% | 6.52M+137.4% | 2.75M+39.3% | |
| 899M+21.1% | 742M+51.4% | 490M+12.7% | 435M+113.6% | 204M+55.2% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.23M-0.6% | 1.24M-26.1% | 1.67M+26.1% | 1.33M+253.6% | 375K+21.4% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 2.42M+9.8% | 2.21M+32.0% | 1.67M+3.7% | 1.61M-4.2% | 1.68M+251.5% | |
| Intangible assets | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | |
| Other non-current assets | 1.54M+206.6% | 501K-17.1% | 604K-38.5% | 982K-34.1% | 1.49M+149000.0% | |
| 70.7M+47.7% | 47.9M+79.7% | 26.6M-20.1% | 33.3M+144.6% | 13.6M+27.7% | ||
| Accounts payable | 8.68M+305.2% | 2.14M-4.3% | 2.24M-84.3% | 14.2M+511.2% | 2.33M+247.6% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 62.0M+35.6% | 45.7M+89.7% | 24.1M+28.1% | 18.8M+70.9% | 11.0M+13.6% | |
| Deferred revenue | 367K+27.4% | 288K+0.0% | 288K+0.0% | 288K-0.3% | 289K-4.0% | |
| Short-term & current debt | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Current lease liability | 753K+46.8% | 513K-39.1% | 843K+37.5% | 613K+17.9% | 520K+14.3% | |
| 177M+150.5% | 70.8M+46.2% | 48.4M+20.9% | 40.0M+150.3% | 16.0M+42.6% | ||
| Long-term debt | — | 20.6M+1.9% | 20.2M+335.0% | 4.64M | 0.00 | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | — | 284K-50.4% | 573K-33.4% | 861K-25.1% | 1.15M | |
| Non-current lease liability | 1.90M-5.0% | 2.00M+100.0% | 1.00M-9.1% | 1.10M-8.3% | 1.20M | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 2.71M+6.9% | 2.54M+38.5% | 1.83M+6.3% | 1.72M | — | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 2.34M+1.4% | 2.31M+133.4% | 989K-15.6% | 1.17M-3.0% | 1.21M+2709.3% | |
| 722M+7.5% | 672M+51.9% | 442M+11.9% | 395M+110.5% | 188M+56.4% | ||
| Common stock | 1.02M+25.7% | 810K+50.0% | 540K+30.4% | 414K+73.2% | 239K+469.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.93B+30.4% | 1.48B+53.9% | 961M+29.6% | 741M+79.8% | 412M+89.0% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.34B-34.4% | -996M-37.2% | -726M-48.7% | -488M-36.2% | -358M-28.5% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 447K+4570.0% | -10.0K-103.0% | 338K+186.7% | -390K-148.4% | -157K-1862.5% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 899M+21.1% | 742M+51.4% | 490M+12.7% | 435M+113.6% | 204M+55.2% | |
| Common shares issued | 102M+25.7% | 81.0M+50.0% | 54.0M+30.7% | 41.3M+72.7% | 23.9M+465.4% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 102M+25.7% | 81.0M+50.0% | 54.0M+30.7% | 41.3M+72.7% | 23.9M+465.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 102M+25.4% | 81.5M+29.8% | 62.8M+46.3% | 42.9M+65.5% | 25.9M+258.4% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -276M-19.0% | -232M-26.1% | -184M-96.3% | -93.8M-71.9% | -54.6M-83.3% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 460K-14.8% | 540K+3.4% | 522K+104.7% | 255K+112.5% | 120K-49.8% | |
| Share-based compensation | 44.3M+5.1% | 42.1M-37.3% | 67.2M+239.9% | 19.8M+36.6% | 14.5M+296.8% | |
| Change in payables | 6.56M+9089.0% | -73.0K+99.4% | -12.0M-204.5% | 11.5M+596.3% | 1.66M+488.5% | |
| -37.6M+83.6% | -229M-142.6% | -94.3M+18.1% | -115M-55.0% | -74.3M-47.2% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 495K-3.1% | 511K-43.1% | 898K+12.7% | 797K+135.8% | 338K+704.8% | |
| Free cash flow | -277M-18.9% | -233M-25.8% | -185M-95.6% | -94.6M-72.3% | -54.9M-84.2% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | — | — | — | — | 46.9M+2243.0% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 79.0K | |
| Other investing activities | — | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| 427M-6.8% | 458M+102.8% | 226M-30.0% | 322M+157.2% | 125M+23.7% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 28.9M | 0.00-100.0% | 15.0M+200.0% | 5.00M | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 63.1M-9.7% | 69.9M+358.1% | 15.3M-94.8% | 292M+155.5% | 114M | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 113M+3588.6% | -3.23M+93.9% | -52.8M-146.6% | 113M+3248.4% | -3.60M-117.1% | |
| Interest paid | 2.15M+18.1% | 1.82M+105.4% | 886K+202.4% | 293K | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.18B+103.6% | 1.56B+36.4% | 1.15B-2.6% | 1.18B+148.6% | 473M+297.6% | |
| P/S | 44.9×-99.1% | 5172.4×+56.7% | 3300.6×+428.1% | 625.0×+291.5% | 159.6×+40.9% | |
| P/B | 4.4×+89.4% | 2.3×-42.4% | 4.0×+40.5% | 2.9×+14.1% | 2.5×+154.3% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: VRDN’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all VRDN filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
