VIR financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 68.6M-7.6% | 74.2M-13.9% | 86.2M-94.7% | 1.62B+47.5% | 1.10B+1334.4% | |
| Cost of revenue | 26.0K-96.9% | 845K-69.4% | 2.77M-98.1% | 146M+122.1% | 65.9M | |
| Research & development | 456M-10.0% | 506M-12.6% | 580M+22.1% | 475M+5.9% | 448M+48.1% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 92.1M-22.6% | 119M-31.8% | 174M+7.8% | 162M+0.6% | 161M+126.7% | |
| Restructuring | — | 35.0M+158.1% | 13.6M | — | — | |
| Amortization of intangibles | — | — | 531K-0.2% | 532K-0.2% | 533K-48.8% | |
| Operating income | -479M+18.4% | -587M+14.2% | -684M-182.1% | 833M+98.0% | 421M+241.7% | |
| Interest & investment income | 40.2M-44.0% | 71.8M-17.5% | 87.0M+209.7% | 28.1M | — | |
| Other non-operating income | -409K+81.6% | -2.22M+75.3% | -8.99M-311.1% | 4.26M+145.1% | -9.44M-111.3% | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | 1.73M+131.3% | -5.53M+74.7% | -21.9M+80.3% | -111M-180.5% | 138M | |
| Pre-tax income | -438M+16.3% | -523M+16.7% | -628M-183.3% | 754M+37.2% | 550M+284.1% | |
| Income tax | 217K+119.0% | -1.15M+91.2% | -13.1M-105.5% | 238M+1023.8% | 21.2M+39192.6% | |
| -438M+16.1% | -522M+15.1% | -615M-219.2% | 516M-2.4% | 529M+277.0% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -56.0K | 0.00 | — | |
| Net income to common | — | — | -615M-219.2% | 516M-2.4% | 529M | |
| -$3.16+17.5% | -$3.83+16.6% | -$4.59-219.8% | $3.83-3.3% | $3.96+257.8% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$3.16+17.5% | -$3.83+16.6% | -$4.59-218.0% | $3.89-4.4% | $4.07+262.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 139M+1.7% | 136M+1.6% | 134M+1.1% | 133M+2.1% | 130M+9.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 139M+1.7% | 136M+1.6% | 134M-0.5% | 135M+1.0% | 133M+12.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 514M-50.7% | 1.04B-34.4% | 1.59B-37.0% | 2.52B+61.2% | 1.56B+102.3% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 232M+4.1% | 223M-7.7% | 242M-71.5% | 849M+144.0% | 348M-20.3% | |
| Short-term investments | 229M-66.3% | 678M-46.7% | 1.27B-16.5% | 1.52B+600.6% | 217M-27.7% | |
| Cash & short-term investments | — | — | 1.63B-32.1% | 2.40B+163.9% | 910M+23.4% | |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 773M | |
| Prepaid expenses | 45.1M-5.4% | 47.7M-9.2% | 52.5M-49.6% | 104M+42.9% | 73.0M+165.4% | |
| Other current assets | — | 100K-98.7% | 7.60M-71.2% | 26.4M | — | |
| 1.00B-28.3% | 1.40B-27.1% | 1.92B-31.5% | 2.80B+43.4% | 1.95B+112.7% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 55.6M-12.0% | 63.2M-34.2% | 96.0M-9.1% | 106M+146.6% | 42.8M+138.7% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 62.1M+4.1% | 59.7M-16.2% | 71.2M-13.8% | 82.6M-5.3% | 87.2M+40.8% | |
| Goodwill | 16.9M+0.0% | 16.9M+0.0% | 16.9M+0.0% | 16.9M+0.0% | 16.9M+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 7.85M-3.3% | 8.12M-64.0% | 22.6M-31.1% | 32.8M-1.6% | 33.3M-1.6% | |
| Long-term investments | 315M+65.6% | 190M+80.5% | 105M+340.0% | 23.9M-88.1% | 201M | |
| 92.8M-22.4% | 120M-31.8% | 175M-65.7% | 511M+49.8% | 341M+244.5% | ||
| Accounts payable | 9.80M+92.9% | 5.08M-19.8% | 6.33M-1.4% | 6.42M-1.5% | 6.52M+28.4% | |
| Deferred revenue | 0.00-100.0% | 12.6M-80.5% | 64.9M+317.9% | 15.5M-84.2% | 98.2M+1422.4% | |
| Current lease liability | 8.80M+13.5% | 7.75M-39.8% | 12.9M+211.0% | 4.14M+5.3% | 3.93M+8.3% | |
| 238M-4.4% | 248M-24.4% | 329M-54.6% | 724M+38.6% | 522M+158.7% | ||
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | — | 0.00-100.0% | 1.53M-97.1% | 53.2M+1294.7% | 3.81M+0.0% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 89.1M-1.2% | 90.1M-19.3% | 112M-9.8% | 124M-7.3% | 134M+100.7% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 97.9M-0.0% | 97.9M-21.4% | 125M-2.7% | 128M-6.9% | 137M+95.9% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | — | — | — | 3.25M-82.4% | 18.4M+466.8% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 21.6M+48.0% | 14.6M-7.6% | 15.8M+42.0% | 11.1M+337.6% | 2.54M-34.0% | |
| 765M-33.5% | 1.15B-27.7% | 1.59B-23.5% | 2.08B+45.1% | 1.43B+99.7% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 14.0K+0.0% | 14.0K+7.7% | 13.0K+0.0% | 13.0K+0.0% | 13.0K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.97B+2.8% | 1.91B+4.5% | 1.83B+7.0% | 1.71B+8.8% | 1.57B+13.4% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.20B-57.6% | -760M-219.5% | -238M-163.0% | 377M+372.2% | -139M+79.2% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -2.06M-19.8% | -1.72M-110.7% | -815K+91.1% | -9.12M-730.0% | -1.10M+14.0% | |
| Non-controlling interest | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 765M-33.5% | 1.15B-27.7% | 1.59B-23.5% | 2.08B+45.1% | 1.43B+99.7% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.00B-28.3% | 1.40B-27.1% | 1.92B-31.5% | 2.80B+43.4% | 1.95B+112.7% | |
| Common shares issued | 139M+1.8% | 137M+1.6% | 135M+1.2% | 133M+1.6% | 131M+2.9% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 139M+1.8% | 137M+1.6% | 135M+1.2% | 133M+1.6% | 131M+2.9% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 140M+1.7% | 137M+1.6% | 135M+1.1% | 134M+0.9% | 132M+3.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -392M+12.2% | -446M+42.7% | -779M-146.8% | 1.66B+3595.0% | -47.6M+75.1% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 11.7M-19.8% | 14.6M-25.2% | 19.5M+186.8% | 6.78M+28.5% | 5.28M+20.0% | |
| Intangible amortization | — | — | 531K-0.2% | 532K-0.2% | 533K-48.8% | |
| Share-based compensation | 49.1M-37.5% | 78.5M-29.5% | 111M+9.0% | 102M+21.8% | 83.8M+203.6% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 304K+110.3% | -2.95M-177.4% | -1.06M+93.0% | -15.2M-200.0% | 15.2M+29303.8% | |
| Change in receivables | — | 6.51M+1052.7% | 565K+100.1% | -770M-199.6% | 773M | |
| Change in payables | 5.00M+605.8% | -988K-235.0% | 732K-8.2% | 797K+566.1% | -171K+78.4% | |
| Other operating activities | — | -182K-219.0% | 153K+139.9% | -383K-154.9% | 697K+2930.4% | |
| 310M-37.8% | 499M+203.3% | 165M+113.8% | -1.19B-747.5% | -141M-1327.8% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 4.83M-33.8% | 7.30M-66.2% | 21.6M-68.3% | 68.0M+211.7% | 21.8M+233.1% | |
| Free cash flow | -397M+12.6% | -454M+43.3% | -800M-150.2% | 1.60B+2398.4% | -69.4M+64.9% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Purchases of investments | 886M-28.3% | 1.24B-38.7% | 2.02B+36.5% | 1.48B+251.5% | 420M+4.1% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 1.20B-30.9% | 1.74B-21.1% | 2.20B+526.6% | 352M+16.7% | 301M-24.8% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | — | 3.37M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| 3.79M-13.7% | 4.39M-41.3% | 7.48M-78.5% | 34.8M-65.4% | 100M-81.1% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | -361K-118.8% | -165K+42.5% | -287K-10.4% | -260K | — | |
| Net change in cash | -77.6M-235.2% | 57.4M+109.5% | -607M-220.2% | 505M+672.9% | -88.1M-126.8% | |
| Income taxes paid | 2.42M+207.9% | 786K-70.6% | 2.68M+101.1% | -252M | 0.00 | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 841M-16.4% | 1.01B-25.6% | 1.35B-59.8% | 3.37B-39.2% | 5.54B+61.8% | |
| P/E | — | — | — | 2.9×-71.9% | 10.5× | |
| P/S | 12.3×-9.5% | 13.6×+19.1% | 11.4×+704.4% | 1.4×-72.0% | 5.1×-88.7% | |
| P/B | 1.1×+25.6% | 0.9×+8.3% | 0.8×-48.4% | 1.6×-59.5% | 3.9×-19.0% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | 2.1× | — | |
| Earnings yield | — | — | — | 33.9%+255.4% | 9.5% | |
| FCF yield | — | — | — | 46.5% | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: VIR’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all VIR filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
