VFC financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for V.F. Corporation (VFC), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofMar 28 ’26 | as ofMar 29 ’25 | as ofMar 30 ’24 | as ofApr 1 ’23 | as ofApr 2 ’22 | as ofApr 3 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 9.61B+1.1% | 9.50B-4.1% | 9.92B-10.6% | 11.1B-6.4% | 11.8B+28.2% | 9.24B-11.9% | |
| Cost of revenue | 4.34B-1.7% | 4.42B-8.0% | 4.80B-9.2% | 5.29B-1.7% | 5.39B+23.2% | 4.37B-6.8% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 4.65B-0.8% | 4.69B-1.2% | 4.75B-1.0% | 4.80B-0.5% | 4.82B+13.8% | 4.24B-6.8% | |
| Restructuring | 42.9M-37.4% | 68.6M-2.1% | 70.0M+11.8% | 62.6M+382.2% | 13.0M-82.5% | 74.4M+191.4% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 11.4M-13.6% | 13.2M-4.3% | 13.8M-2.1% | 14.1M-9.6% | 15.6M-10.9% | 17.5M-6.4% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 9.48M-38.3% | 15.4M+37.7% | 11.2M+216.3% | 3.53M+593.3% | -716K-103.5% | 20.7M-37.2% | |
| Operating income | 577M+89.8% | 304M+311.0% | -144M-114.4% | 999M-38.8% | 1.63B+168.6% | 608M-34.5% | |
| Interest expense | 167M-4.2% | 174M-28.9% | 245M+40.5% | 174M+27.8% | 136M+0.6% | 136M+47.4% | |
| Interest & investment income | 18.0M-27.6% | 24.9M+23.0% | 20.2M+128.5% | 8.86M+77.0% | 5.01M-45.3% | 9.15M-53.9% | |
| Other non-operating income | -86.6M-824.4% | -9.37M-137.9% | 24.7M+121.1% | -117M-548.4% | 26.2M+206.1% | -24.7M+64.1% | |
| Pre-tax income | 341M+135.1% | 145M+150.9% | -285M-138.6% | 738M-51.6% | 1.52B+233.7% | 456M-37.2% | |
| Income tax | 86.3M+13.8% | 75.8M-89.7% | 734M+4188.0% | -17.9M-105.8% | 307M+202.2% | 102M+3.6% | |
| 255M+234.4% | -190M+80.4% | -969M-917.0% | 119M-91.4% | 1.39B+240.0% | 408M-40.0% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | 255M+267.7% | 69.3M+106.8% | -1.02B-234.8% | 756M-37.9% | 1.22B+242.7% | 355M-43.6% | |
| $0.64+233.3% | -$0.48+80.7% | -$2.49-903.2% | $0.31-91.2% | $3.53+239.4% | $1.04-38.8% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $0.65+232.7% | -$0.49+80.3% | -$2.49-903.2% | $0.31-91.3% | $3.55+238.1% | $1.05-39.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 391M+0.4% | 389M+0.2% | 388M+0.2% | 388M-0.6% | 390M+0.2% | 390M-1.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 396M+0.8% | 393M+1.1% | 388M-0.0% | 388M-1.0% | 392M+0.1% | 392M-2.0% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.36+0.0% | $0.36-53.8% | $0.78-56.9% | $1.81-8.6% | $1.98+2.1% | $1.94+2.1% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofMar 28 ’26 | as ofMar 29 ’25 | as ofMar 30 ’24 | as ofApr 1 ’23 | as ofApr 2 ’22 | as ofApr 3 ’21 | |
| 4.01B+5.9% | 3.79B-10.4% | 4.23B-18.0% | 5.15B+12.3% | 4.59B-4.1% | 4.79B-4.8% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 824M+91.9% | 429M-34.6% | 656M-17.9% | 799M-37.3% | 1.28B+56.4% | 816M-40.4% | |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 599M | |
| Accounts receivable | 1.43B+8.0% | 1.32B+4.6% | 1.26B-21.5% | 1.61B+9.7% | 1.47B+13.1% | 1.30B-0.8% | |
| Inventory | 1.37B-15.7% | 1.63B-4.2% | 1.70B-25.9% | 2.29B+61.6% | 1.42B+33.6% | 1.06B-17.9% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 105M+0.5% | 104M-4.7% | 109M+1.0% | 108M | — | — | |
| Other current assets | 386M-5.3% | 408M-17.3% | 493M+13.4% | 435M+2.1% | 426M+0.4% | 424M-4.7% | |
| 9.29B-0.9% | 9.38B-19.2% | 11.6B-17.0% | 14.0B+4.9% | 13.3B-3.0% | 13.8B+23.5% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | — | — | — | — | — | 976M+2.2% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 1.32B+4.6% | 1.26B+0.6% | 1.26B-3.9% | 1.31B+4.7% | 1.25B-15.4% | 1.47B+15.8% | |
| Goodwill | 588M-2.6% | 603M-6.5% | 645M-44.2% | 1.16B-51.7% | 2.39B-1.3% | 2.43B+109.8% | |
| Intangible assets | 1.47B-14.2% | 1.71B-3.7% | 1.78B-32.8% | 2.64B-11.9% | 3.00B-1.0% | 3.03B+63.4% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 626M+8.8% | 576M+20.6% | 477M+401.8% | 95.1M-5.8% | 101M-49.8% | 201M+9.8% | |
| Other non-current assets | 1.23B-4.9% | 1.29B+6.9% | 1.21B-36.4% | 1.90B+77.6% | 1.07B+0.8% | 1.06B+22.5% | |
| 2.18B-19.2% | 2.70B-22.0% | 3.46B-2.5% | 3.55B+6.9% | 3.32B+50.0% | 2.21B-26.9% | ||
| Accounts payable | 826M+4.7% | 790M+0.1% | 788M-15.8% | 936M+66.3% | 563M+21.5% | 463M+13.8% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 1.01B-3.4% | 1.05B-20.9% | 1.32B-20.9% | 1.67B-12.6% | 1.92B+19.0% | 1.61B+27.7% | |
| Deferred revenue | 76.9M-1.9% | 78.4M+18.6% | 66.1M+6.3% | 62.2M-12.5% | 71.1M+42.5% | 49.9M | |
| Short-term & current debt | 0.00-100.0% | 540M-46.0% | 1000M+8.3% | 923M+84.7% | 500M | 0.00 | |
| Current lease liability | 333M+8.0% | 309M+4.6% | 295M-11.2% | 332M-6.1% | 354M-12.4% | 404M+14.6% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 0.00-100.0% | 1.01M+3.1% | 981K+3.2% | 951K-9.5% | 1.05M+2.7% | 1.02M+0.5% | |
| 7.44B-5.7% | 7.89B-20.7% | 9.95B-10.2% | 11.1B+12.9% | 9.81B-8.3% | 10.7B+37.6% | ||
| Long-term debt | 3.52B+3.2% | 3.41B-27.2% | 4.69B-17.7% | 5.69B+24.7% | 4.57B-19.7% | 5.69B+120.1% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 1.12B+3.8% | 1.08B-0.7% | 1.09B-7.2% | 1.17B+14.5% | 1.02B-17.2% | 1.24B+21.1% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 1.45B+4.7% | 1.39B-5.3% | 1.47B-2.5% | 1.50B+9.2% | 1.38B-16.0% | 1.64B+19.5% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 0.00-100.0% | 15.1M-6.9% | 16.2M-6.3% | 17.2M-5.7% | 18.3M-5.3% | 19.3M-18.8% | |
| Finance lease liability | 0.00-100.0% | 14.0M-7.5% | 15.2M-6.8% | 16.3M-5.5% | 17.2M-5.7% | 18.3M-19.6% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 21.1M+44.7% | 14.6M+45.9% | 9.97M-90.7% | 108M-28.5% | 150M-56.1% | 343M+112.4% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 619M-9.9% | 687M+8.1% | 636M-2.3% | 651M-26.7% | 888M-42.4% | 1.54B+37.3% | |
| 1.85B+24.4% | 1.49B-10.3% | 1.66B-43.0% | 2.91B-17.6% | 3.53B+15.5% | 3.06B-9.0% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 97.9M+0.5% | 97.4M+0.2% | 97.2M+0.0% | 97.2M+0.1% | 97.1M-0.9% | 98.0M+0.8% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 3.49B-1.5% | 3.54B-1.6% | 3.60B-4.7% | 3.78B-3.6% | 3.92B+3.7% | 3.78B-9.7% | |
| Retained earnings | -929M+20.8% | -1.17B-20.4% | -975M-1807.2% | 57.1M-87.1% | 443M+134.0% | 190M+2493.2% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -807M+17.5% | -978M+8.1% | -1.06B-4.4% | -1.02B-10.0% | -927M+8.2% | -1.01B-8.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 9.29B-0.9% | 9.38B-19.2% | 11.6B-17.0% | 14.0B+4.9% | 13.3B-3.0% | 13.8B+23.5% | |
| Common shares issued | 392M+0.5% | 390M | — | — | — | — | |
| Common shares outstanding | 392M+0.5% | 390M+0.2% | 389M+0.0% | 389M+0.1% | 388M-0.9% | 392M+0.8% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 392M+0.5% | 390M+0.2% | 389M+0.1% | 389M+0.1% | 388M-1.0% | 392M+0.8% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofMar 28 ’26 | as ofMar 29 ’25 | as ofMar 30 ’24 | as ofApr 1 ’23 | as ofApr 2 ’22 | as ofApr 3 ’21 | |
| 671M+44.3% | 465M-54.1% | 1.01B+254.7% | -656M-175.9% | 864M-34.2% | 1.31B+50.2% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 281M+8.1% | 260M-15.6% | 308M+22.1% | 252M-5.6% | 267M-0.8% | 269M+0.5% | |
| Intangible amortization | 11.4M-13.6% | 13.2M-4.3% | 13.8M-2.1% | 14.1M-9.6% | 15.6M-10.9% | 17.5M-6.4% | |
| Share-based compensation | 77.0M+5.1% | 73.2M+26.7% | 57.8M+44.4% | 40.0M-56.2% | 91.4M+29.0% | 70.8M+3.8% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -42.2M+52.3% | -88.5M+76.9% | -384M-3185.9% | 12.4M+107.9% | -157M-295.6% | -39.8M+46.6% | |
| Change in receivables | 167M+65.4% | 101M+131.2% | -324M-328.3% | 142M-30.0% | 203M+387.4% | -70.5M-1285.0% | |
| Change in inventory | -174M-220.7% | -54.1M+89.6% | -521M-159.1% | 883M+131.8% | 381M+221.2% | -314M-323.3% | |
| 407M-71.5% | 1.43B+929.0% | -172M+8.4% | -188M-120.8% | 904M+131.2% | -2.90B-858.7% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 115M+33.0% | 86.3M-36.5% | 136M-10.7% | 152M-38.1% | 245M+23.6% | 199M-31.1% | |
| Free cash flow | 557M+46.9% | 379M-56.9% | 879M+208.8% | -808M-230.5% | 619M-44.5% | 1.11B+90.1% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -3.76M-100.2% | 2.01B | |
| Other investing activities | 28.5M-20.7% | 35.9M+398.5% | -12.0M-145.9% | 26.3M+34.9% | 19.5M-4.5% | 20.4M+142.0% | |
| -738M+65.6% | -2.15B-123.6% | -960M-306.9% | 464M+136.6% | -1.27B-220.5% | 1.05B+239.9% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 2.06B | 0.00-100.0% | 3.00B+178.3% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 583M-66.7% | 1.75B+92.8% | 908M+81.3% | 501M-0.6% | 504M+30200.5% | 1.66M-99.7% | |
| Net short-term debt | -2.32M+99.1% | -252M-198.8% | 255M+178.8% | -324M-199.9% | 324M+126.6% | -1.22B-311.2% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 350M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Dividends paid | 141M+0.4% | 140M-53.8% | 303M-56.9% | 703M-9.1% | 773M+2.2% | 757M+1.1% | |
| Net change in cash | 401M+263.3% | -245M-76.1% | -139M+69.8% | -461M-208.2% | 426M+176.0% | -560M-165.5% | |
| Interest paid | 145M-10.9% | 163M-7.3% | 176M+26.8% | 139M+12.3% | 123M+37.5% | 89.8M+17.3% | |
| Income taxes paid | 172M+5.7% | 163M-53.6% | 350M-68.6% | 1.11B+322.4% | 264M+40.1% | 188M-34.4% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofMar 28 ’26 | as ofMar 29 ’25 | as ofMar 30 ’24 | as ofApr 1 ’23 | as ofApr 2 ’22 | as ofApr 3 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 6.42B+5.0% | 6.11B+2.5% | 5.96B-33.0% | 8.90B-59.5% | 22.0B-29.4% | 31.1B+36.5% | |
| P/E | 28.7× | — | — | 21.5×+36.4% | 15.8× | — | |
| P/S | 0.7×+5.3% | 0.6×+6.7% | 0.6×-21.7% | 0.8×-59.8% | 1.9×-46.7% | 3.6×+56.9% | |
| P/B | 3.6×-1.2% | 3.6×+28.6% | 2.8×+5.4% | 2.7×-55.4% | 6.0×-39.3% | 9.9×+98.7% | |
| P/FCF | 17.9×+34.9% | 13.3×+155.8% | 5.2× | — | 31.1×-8.9% | 34.1×+27.7% | |
| Earnings yield | 3.5% | — | — | 4.7%-26.7% | 6.3% | — | |
| FCF yield | 5.6%-25.9% | 7.5%-60.9% | 19.2% | — | 3.2%+9.8% | 2.9%-21.7% | |
| Dividend yield | 2.2%-4.3% | 2.3%-54.9% | 5.1%-35.6% | 7.9%+125.6% | 3.5%+43.5% | 2.4%-25.8% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: VFC’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all VFC filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
