VERA financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Vera Therapeutics Inc. (VERA), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 315M+88.7% | 167M+63.9% | 102M+12.2% | 90.9M+164.2% | 34.4M-34.1% | ||
| Research & development | 215M+70.6% | 126M+61.3% | 78.2M+13.4% | 69.0M+206.9% | 22.5M-50.3% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 100M+144.4% | 41.0M+72.4% | 23.8M+8.6% | 21.9M+83.8% | 11.9M+195.1% | |
| General & administrative | 100M+144.4% | 41.0M+72.4% | 23.8M+8.6% | 21.9M+83.8% | 11.9M+195.1% | |
| Restructuring | — | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Operating income | -315M-88.7% | -167M-63.9% | -102M-12.2% | -90.9M-164.2% | -34.4M+34.1% | |
| Interest expense | 7.53M-1.2% | 7.63M+101.4% | 3.79M+281.7% | 992K+4860.0% | 20.0K-88.0% | |
| Interest & investment income | 24.5M+18.2% | 20.7M+159.6% | 7.98M+355.9% | 1.75M+11566.7% | 15.0K+87.5% | |
| Other non-operating income | 15.9M+5.6% | 15.0M+149.4% | 6.02M+225.9% | 1.85M+3.0% | 1.79M+253.2% | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | — | — | -47.0K+94.2% | -809K+9.3% | -892K | |
| Pre-tax income | -300M-96.9% | -152M-58.5% | -96.0M-7.8% | -89.1M-173.1% | -32.6M+39.0% | |
| Income tax | 1.00K+0.0% | 1.00K+0.0% | 1.00K+0.0% | 1.00K+0.0% | 1.00K+200.0% | |
| Net income | -300M-96.9% | -152M-58.5% | -96.0M-7.8% | -89.1M-173.1% | -32.6M+38.9% | |
| -$4.66-69.5% | -$2.75-22.2% | -$2.25+32.8% | -$3.35-37.9% | -$2.43 | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$4.66-69.5% | -$2.75-22.2% | -$2.25+32.8% | -$3.35-37.9% | -$2.43 | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 64.2M+16.1% | 55.3M+29.5% | 42.7M+60.7% | 26.6M+97.8% | 13.4M | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 64.2M+16.1% | 55.3M+29.5% | 42.7M+60.7% | 26.6M+97.8% | 13.4M | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 729M+11.9% | 651M+278.6% | 172M+36.9% | 126M+52.3% | 82.5M+52.1% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 355M+282.9% | 92.6M+102.8% | 45.7M+5.1% | 43.5M-45.5% | 79.7M+48.5% | |
| Short-term investments | 360M-34.4% | 548M+376.6% | 115M+61.6% | 71.2M | 0.00 | |
| Prepaid expenses | 14.3M+37.9% | 10.4M-8.3% | 11.3M+2.4% | 11.0M+285.8% | 2.86M+414.0% | |
| Other current assets | 3.42M+147.5% | 1.38M-38.2% | 2.24M+211.1% | 719K+49.8% | 480K+22.4% | |
| 735M+12.1% | 656M+273.5% | 176M+33.6% | 131M+56.9% | 83.7M+53.5% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.37M+43.1% | 960K+943.5% | 92.0K+80.4% | 51.0K | 0.00 | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 1.92M-43.0% | 3.37M+14.3% | 2.95M-43.0% | 5.17M-23.9% | 6.80M | |
| Long-term investments | — | — | 11.0K-81.0% | 58.0K-93.3% | 867K | |
| Other non-current assets | 5.85M | — | — | — | — | |
| 53.5M+110.7% | 25.4M+13.8% | 22.3M-12.9% | 25.6M+232.9% | 7.69M+219.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 21.9M+185.7% | 7.67M-31.1% | 11.1M-7.3% | 12.0M+765.8% | 1.39M+52.4% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 31.6M+94.5% | 16.2M+85.4% | 8.75M-20.2% | 11.0M+85.0% | 5.93M+1008.0% | |
| Current lease liability | 549K-63.0% | 1.48M-39.1% | 2.44M-7.9% | 2.65M | 0.00 | |
| Other current liabilities | 3.00K-98.6% | 217K | — | — | — | |
| 130M+65.8% | 78.5M+6.3% | 73.9M+35.5% | 54.5M+285.2% | 14.2M+227.2% | ||
| Long-term debt | 74.8M+47.6% | 50.7M+1.6% | 49.9M+101.0% | 24.8M+404.0% | 4.92M | |
| Non-current lease liability | 1.92M-22.2% | 2.47M+76.9% | 1.40M-63.6% | 3.83M | 0.00 | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 2.47M-37.5% | 3.95M+3.1% | 3.83M-40.8% | 6.48M-28.0% | 9.00M | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 1.92M | — | — | — | — | |
| 605M+4.7% | 577M+467.6% | 102M+32.2% | 76.9M+10.5% | 69.6M+177.9% | ||
| Preferred stock | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 71.0K+10.9% | 64.0K+45.5% | 44.0K+57.1% | 28.0K | — | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.36B+31.5% | 1.04B+152.9% | 410M+41.4% | 290M+49.9% | 194M+9124.7% | |
| Retained earnings | -761M-65.0% | -461M-49.2% | -309M-45.0% | -213M-71.8% | -124M-35.7% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 786K+100.0% | 393K+56.6% | 251K+212.1% | -224K | 0.00 | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 735M+12.1% | 656M+273.5% | 176M+33.6% | 131M+56.9% | 83.7M+53.5% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 71.3M+12.1% | 63.6M+43.0% | 44.5M+59.9% | 27.8M+30.7% | 21.3M | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -241M-79.0% | -135M-46.1% | -92.2M-36.4% | -67.6M-185.1% | -23.7M+31.9% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 468K+345.7% | 105K+400.0% | 21.0K+102.5% | -846K-580.7% | 176K-29.9% | |
| Share-based compensation | 37.9M+82.3% | 20.8M+81.0% | 11.5M+29.3% | 8.89M+195.1% | 3.01M+810.0% | |
| Deferred income taxes | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Change in payables | 13.9M+502.8% | -3.45M-295.5% | -873K-108.2% | 10.6M+2132.8% | 475K-16.2% | |
| 194M+145.7% | -425M-977.9% | -39.4M+44.1% | -70.6M-1578.2% | -4.20M-9909.5% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 630K-35.2% | 972K+1442.9% | 63.0K+1.6% | 62.0K | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Free cash flow | -242M-78.2% | -136M-47.1% | -92.2M-36.3% | -67.7M-185.4% | -23.7M+32.1% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 309M-49.1% | 607M+354.3% | 134M+31.0% | 102M+89.2% | 53.9M-36.8% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 2.00M | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00-100.0% | 13.0K | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 262M+458.0% | 47.0M+2334.7% | 1.93M+105.3% | -36.2M-239.4% | 26.0M-48.5% | |
| Interest paid | 6.72M+1.0% | 6.65M+98.4% | 3.35M+274.5% | 895K+5164.7% | 17.0K-46.9% | |
| Income taxes paid | 17.0K+1600.0% | 1.00K+0.0% | 1.00K | — | — | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.61B+34.3% | 2.69B+293.3% | 683M+27.7% | 535M-5.9% | 569M | |
| P/B | 6.0×+28.2% | 4.7×-15.7% | 5.5×+9.1% | 5.1×-38.0% | 8.2× | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: VERA’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all VERA filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
