UVV financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Universal Corporation (UVV), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| Revenue | 2.89B-1.3% | 2.92B+7.4% | 2.72B+6.7% | 2.55B+21.9% | 2.09B+6.4% | |
| Cost of revenue | 2.41B+0.6% | 2.40B+8.4% | 2.21B+4.8% | 2.11B+24.6% | 1.69B+6.1% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 301M-1.5% | 305M-1.7% | 311M+12.0% | 277M+15.2% | 241M+9.5% | |
| Restructuring | 1.83M-82.7% | 10.6M+200.1% | 3.52M | 0.00-100.0% | 10.5M-53.7% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 9.12M-17.6% | 11.1M-1.9% | 11.3M-9.4% | 12.5M+11.1% | 11.2M+73.5% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 6.26M+222.9% | 1.94M-86.2% | 14.1M+33.1% | 10.6M+76.8% | 5.99M+8.2% | |
| Operating income | 168M-27.6% | 233M+4.9% | 222M+22.6% | 181M+12.9% | 160M+8.5% | |
| Interest expense | 74.0M-7.0% | 79.6M+20.2% | 66.3M+34.4% | 49.3M+77.7% | 27.7M+11.2% | |
| Interest & investment income | 1.96M-43.6% | 3.48M-22.7% | 4.50M-25.2% | 6.02M+556.8% | 917K+182.2% | |
| Other non-operating income | 2.85M+10.8% | 2.57M-16.7% | 3.08M+72.2% | 1.79M-33.3% | 2.69M+710.7% | |
| Equity-method income | 1.61M-77.8% | 7.27M+486.7% | 1.24M-22.7% | 1.60M-65.3% | 4.61M+45.8% | |
| Pre-tax income | 103M-33.4% | 154M-6.0% | 164M+15.6% | 142M-0.2% | 142M+13.2% | |
| Income tax | 46.7M+13.9% | 40.9M+31.6% | 31.1M+165.1% | 11.7M-69.7% | 38.7M+31.5% | |
| 32.6M-65.7% | 95.0M-20.5% | 120M-3.6% | 124M+43.3% | 86.6M-1.0% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 23.4M+28.2% | 18.2M+36.3% | 13.4M+116.3% | 6.18M-63.7% | 17.0M+91.2% | |
| $1.30-65.6% | $3.78-20.9% | $4.78-3.8% | $4.97+43.2% | $3.47-1.7% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.30-65.9% | $3.81-20.8% | $4.81-4.0% | $5.01+43.1% | $3.50-1.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 25.0M+0.4% | 24.9M+0.4% | 24.9M+0.3% | 24.8M+0.0% | 24.8M+0.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 25.2M+0.2% | 25.1M+0.3% | 25.0M+0.4% | 24.9M+0.1% | 24.9M+0.5% | |
| Dividends per share | $3.28+1.2% | $3.24+1.3% | $3.20+1.3% | $3.16+1.3% | $3.12+1.3% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| 1.97B-8.6% | 2.16B+2.5% | 2.10B+16.6% | 1.80B+3.1% | 1.75B+12.4% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 62.2M-76.1% | 260M+367.9% | 55.6M-14.1% | 64.7M-20.8% | 81.6M-58.6% | |
| Accounts receivable | 564M-9.9% | 626M+19.2% | 525M+30.6% | 402M+4.3% | 385M+4.9% | |
| Other current assets | 97.3M+24.6% | 78.0M-16.7% | 93.7M-6.2% | 99.8M-14.5% | 117M+74.8% | |
| 2.77B-7.5% | 2.99B+1.8% | 2.94B+11.3% | 2.64B+2.0% | 2.59B+10.4% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 373M-0.0% | 373M+1.9% | 366M+4.2% | 351M+1.8% | 345M-1.3% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 37.3M+8.8% | 34.3M+5.4% | 32.5M-19.7% | 40.5M+0.7% | 40.2M+28.9% | |
| Goodwill | 173M-19.2% | 214M-0.0% | 214M-0.0% | 214M-0.0% | 214M+23.7% | |
| Intangible assets | 48.6M-16.0% | 57.8M-16.0% | 68.9M-14.0% | 80.1M-13.5% | 92.6M+28.0% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 15.6M-5.5% | 16.5M+8.9% | 15.2M+16.0% | 13.1M+12.7% | 11.6M-4.4% | |
| Other non-current assets | 49.1M+7.0% | 45.9M-8.7% | 50.2M-2.2% | 51.3M+24.9% | 41.1M-21.2% | |
| 564M-24.8% | 750M+5.5% | 711M+60.9% | 442M-14.8% | 519M+76.9% | ||
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | 272M+95.0% | |
| Deferred revenue | 3.38M-10.3% | 3.76M-78.1% | 17.2M+461.2% | 3.06M-77.7% | 13.7M+56.6% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Current lease liability | 11.2M+4.0% | 10.7M+3.7% | 10.4M-9.2% | 11.4M+10.7% | 10.3M+30.5% | |
| 1.31B-12.3% | 1.49B+2.1% | 1.46B+21.3% | 1.20B+0.1% | 1.20B+20.9% | ||
| Long-term debt | 617M-0.2% | 618M+0.1% | 617M+0.1% | 617M+18.9% | 519M+0.1% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 24.4M+18.2% | 20.6M+6.8% | 19.3M-24.4% | 25.5M-13.8% | 29.6M+50.1% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 35.5M+13.3% | 31.4M+5.7% | 29.7M-19.7% | 36.9M-7.5% | 39.9M+44.5% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 39.9M-5.2% | 42.1M+7.5% | 39.1M-8.2% | 42.6M-10.0% | 47.3M+5.2% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 24.9M+8.8% | 22.9M-17.9% | 27.9M-14.2% | 32.5M-5.7% | 34.5M-42.4% | |
| 1.42B-3.0% | 1.46B+1.5% | 1.44B+2.9% | 1.40B+4.2% | 1.34B+2.5% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 352M-0.0% | 352M+1.7% | 346M+2.5% | 337M+2.0% | 331M+1.2% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.14B-4.2% | 1.19B+1.2% | 1.17B+3.2% | 1.14B+3.9% | 1.09B+0.6% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -73.1M+8.7% | -80.1M+1.9% | -81.6M-5.9% | -77.1M+8.6% | -84.3M+21.2% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 45.7M+8.9% | 42.0M+0.6% | 41.7M+4.6% | 39.9M-9.9% | 44.2M+7.5% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 1.46B-2.6% | 1.50B+1.5% | 1.48B+2.9% | 1.44B+3.8% | 1.38B+2.7% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.77B-7.5% | 2.99B+1.8% | 2.94B+11.3% | 2.64B+2.0% | 2.59B+10.4% | |
| Common shares issued | 24.9M+0.8% | 24.7M+0.6% | 24.6M+0.1% | 24.6M | — | |
| Common shares outstanding | 24.9M+0.8% | 24.7M+0.6% | 24.6M+0.1% | 24.6M+0.0% | 24.6M+0.1% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 24.9M+0.8% | 24.7M+0.6% | 24.6M+0.1% | 24.6M-0.0% | 24.6M+0.2% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| 129M-60.5% | 327M+538.1% | -74.6M-606.9% | -10.6M-123.5% | 44.9M-79.6% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 53.4M-10.6% | 59.8M+2.5% | 58.3M+1.8% | 57.3M+9.1% | 52.5M+17.4% | |
| Intangible amortization | 9.12M-17.6% | 11.1M-1.9% | 11.3M-9.4% | 12.5M+11.1% | 11.2M+73.5% | |
| Share-based compensation | 7.12M-16.6% | 8.53M-29.3% | 12.1M+43.3% | 8.42M+36.1% | 6.19M+1.3% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -960K-188.6% | 1.08M+120.0% | -5.41M+29.4% | -7.66M-209.7% | -2.47M-5.9% | |
| Change in inventory | 89.5M+136.6% | -245M-203.6% | 236M+464.3% | 41.9M-83.0% | 246M+550.8% | |
| Change in payables | -12.6M-45.0% | -8.70M-141.8% | 20.8M+124.6% | -84.6M-177.8% | 109M+859.7% | |
| -43.0M+27.0% | -58.8M+2.0% | -60.0M-19.2% | -50.4M+64.7% | -143M+34.3% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 48.8M-22.0% | 62.6M-5.2% | 66.0M+20.7% | 54.7M+2.8% | 53.2M-19.6% | |
| Free cash flow | 80.3M-69.6% | 264M+288.0% | -141M-115.6% | -65.2M-683.9% | -8.32M-105.4% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 102M-36.7% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 5.87M+55.2% | 3.78M+67.6% | 2.26M+109.2% | 1.08M-91.7% | 13.0M+13.7% | |
| Other investing activities | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| -284M-349.7% | -63.2M-150.3% | 126M+222.7% | 38.9M+332.4% | -16.8M-118.3% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 89.1M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 123M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 89.1M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 23.5M | 0.00 | |
| Net short-term debt | -170M-551.2% | 37.7M-83.1% | 223M+802.4% | 24.7M-68.8% | 79.3M+169.7% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 4.74M+37.6% | 3.45M+12.9% | 3.05M | |
| Dividends paid | 81.3M+2.0% | 79.7M+1.6% | 78.4M+1.3% | 77.4M+1.2% | 76.4M+1.7% | |
| Other financing activities | -12.9M-248.3% | -3.71M-3.0% | -3.61M+44.4% | -6.49M-104.9% | -3.17M-62.5% | |
| FX effect on cash | 262K+165.7% | -399K-183.0% | -141K+85.9% | -1.00M+3.3% | -1.03M-182.3% | |
| Net change in cash | -198M-196.8% | 205M+2348.2% | -9.10M+60.4% | -23.0M+80.1% | -116M-220.7% | |
| Interest paid | 71.8M-4.7% | 75.3M+23.2% | 61.1M+22.5% | 49.9M+84.0% | 27.1M+12.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | 43.1M+12.4% | 38.4M+0.7% | 38.1M-22.4% | 49.1M+48.7% | 33.0M-9.4% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| Market cap | 1.31B-5.2% | 1.39B+9.0% | 1.27B-2.1% | 1.30B-8.9% | 1.43B-1.4% | |
| P/E | 40.2×+176.1% | 14.6×+52.5% | 9.6×-8.7% | 10.5×-36.4% | 16.5×-0.4% | |
| P/S | 0.5×-3.9% | 0.5×-1.3% | 0.5×-5.7% | 0.5×-25.3% | 0.7×-7.3% | |
| P/B | 0.9×-2.3% | 0.9×+5.9% | 0.9×-3.5% | 0.9×-12.6% | 1.1×-3.8% | |
| P/FCF | 16.4×+212.3% | 5.2×-73.8% | 20.0× | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 2.5%-63.8% | 6.9%-34.4% | 10.5%+9.5% | 9.6%+57.3% | 6.1%+0.4% | |
| FCF yield | 6.1%-68.0% | 19.1%+281.5% | 5.0% | — | — | |
| Dividend yield | 6.2%+7.7% | 5.8%-6.6% | 6.2%+3.6% | 6.0%+11.2% | 5.4%+2.9% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K/A | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: UVV’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all UVV filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
