ULCC financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Frontier Group Holdings Inc. (ULCC), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 3.72B-1.4% | 3.77B+5.2% | 3.59B+7.9% | 3.33B+61.5% | 2.06B+64.8% | |
| Selling & marketing | 159M-10.7% | 178M+8.5% | 164M+0.0% | 164M+50.5% | 109M+39.7% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 0.00-100.0% | 1.00M | 0.00-100.0% | 1.00M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Operating income | -149M-356.9% | 58.0M+2033.3% | -3.00M+93.3% | -45.0M+61.5% | -117M+67.9% | |
| Interest expense | 46.0M+27.8% | 36.0M+24.1% | 29.0M+38.1% | 21.0M | — | |
| Interest & investment income | 26.0M-18.8% | 32.0M-11.1% | 36.0M+260.0% | 10.0M+400.0% | 2.00M-60.0% | |
| Other non-operating income | 15.0M-46.4% | 28.0M-20.0% | 35.0M | 0.00+100.0% | -27.0M-285.7% | |
| Pre-tax income | -134M-255.8% | 86.0M+168.8% | 32.0M+171.1% | -45.0M+68.8% | -144M+61.3% | |
| Income tax | 3.00M+200.0% | 1.00M-97.7% | 43.0M+637.5% | -8.00M+81.0% | -42.0M+71.4% | |
| -137M-261.2% | 85.0M+872.7% | -11.0M+70.3% | -37.0M+63.7% | -102M+54.7% | ||
| Net income to common | -137M-263.1% | 84.0M+863.6% | -11.0M+70.3% | -37.0M+63.7% | -102M+54.7% | |
| -$0.60-262.2% | $0.37+840.0% | -$0.05+70.6% | -$0.17+64.6% | -$0.48+57.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$0.60-262.2% | $0.37+840.0% | -$0.05+70.6% | -$0.17+64.6% | -$0.48+57.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 228M+1.5% | 224M+1.9% | 220M+1.1% | 218M+2.9% | 211M+6.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 228M+0.6% | 226M+2.9% | 220M+1.1% | 218M+2.9% | 211M+6.1% | |
| Dividends per share | — | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 958M-3.2% | 990M+13.7% | 871M-14.6% | 1.02B-1.6% | 1.04B+59.5% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 671M-9.3% | 740M+21.5% | 609M-20.0% | 761M-17.1% | 918M+142.9% | |
| Accounts receivable | 85.0M+16.4% | 73.0M-21.5% | 93.0M+3.3% | 90.0M+80.0% | 50.0M+78.6% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 26.0M+44.4% | 18.0M-14.3% | 21.0M+5.0% | 20.0M+42.9% | 14.0M-41.7% | |
| Other current assets | 112M+14.3% | 98.0M+8.9% | 90.0M-21.1% | 114M+185.0% | 40.0M-82.3% | |
| 7.22B+17.3% | 6.15B+23.2% | 4.99B+11.0% | 4.50B+6.2% | 4.24B+19.2% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 510M+35.6% | 376M+21.7% | 309M+36.7% | 226M+21.5% | 186M+5.7% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 4.81B+22.3% | 3.93B+32.6% | 2.96B+19.3% | 2.48B+2.4% | 2.43B+7.8% | |
| Intangible assets | 27.0M+0.0% | 27.0M-3.6% | 28.0M+0.0% | 28.0M-3.4% | 29.0M+0.0% | |
| Other non-current assets | 491M+15.3% | 426M+29.1% | 330M+24.5% | 265M+33.2% | 199M+39.2% | |
| 2.10B+13.6% | 1.85B+11.7% | 1.66B+6.6% | 1.55B+17.3% | 1.33B+32.2% | ||
| Accounts payable | 130M+13.0% | 115M-14.2% | 134M+50.6% | 89.0M+3.5% | 86.0M+21.1% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 301M+15.3% | 261M+4.0% | 251M+59.9% | 157M+23.6% | 127M+25.7% | |
| Current lease liability | 779M+17.3% | 664M+20.9% | 549M+18.1% | 465M+4.7% | 444M+6.7% | |
| Other current liabilities | 525M+5.0% | 500M+8.5% | 461M-11.0% | 518M+35.2% | 383M+43.4% | |
| 6.73B+21.3% | 5.55B+23.7% | 4.49B+12.4% | 3.99B+7.7% | 3.71B+14.2% | ||
| Long-term debt | 313M+29.9% | 241M+10.0% | 219M-19.5% | 272M-5.2% | 287M+16.2% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | — | — | — | 18.0M-14.3% | 21.0M-8.7% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 4.07B+23.3% | 3.30B+35.3% | 2.44B+20.0% | 2.03B+2.2% | 1.99B+7.7% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 4.85B+22.3% | 3.97B+32.7% | 2.99B+19.6% | 2.50B+2.6% | 2.44B+7.6% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | — | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 199M+61.8% | 123M-8.2% | 134M+38.1% | 97.0M+61.7% | 60.0M-37.5% | |
| 491M-18.7% | 604M+19.1% | 507M-0.4% | 509M-4.0% | 530M+71.0% | ||
| Common stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 437M+5.6% | 414M+2.7% | 403M+2.5% | 393M+3.1% | 381M+535.0% | |
| Retained earnings | 59.0M-69.9% | 196M+76.6% | 111M-9.0% | 122M-23.3% | 159M-39.1% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -5.00M+16.7% | -6.00M+14.3% | -7.00M-16.7% | -6.00M+40.0% | -10.0M+9.1% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 7.22B+17.3% | 6.15B+23.2% | 4.99B+11.0% | 4.50B+6.2% | 4.24B+19.2% | |
| Common shares issued | 229M+1.6% | 225M+1.1% | 223M+2.4% | 218M+0.4% | 217M+8.8% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 229M+1.6% | 225M+1.1% | 223M+2.4% | 218M+0.4% | 217M+8.8% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 230M+1.0% | 227M+1.7% | 223M+2.4% | 218M+0.4% | 217M | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -525M-540.2% | -82.0M+68.6% | -261M-234.6% | -78.0M-136.1% | 216M+138.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 91.0M+26.4% | 72.0M+44.0% | 50.0M+11.1% | 45.0M+18.4% | 38.0M+15.2% | |
| Intangible amortization | 0.00-100.0% | 1.00M | 0.00-100.0% | 1.00M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 21.0M+31.3% | 16.0M+14.3% | 14.0M-6.7% | 15.0M+36.4% | 11.0M+37.5% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 3.00M | 0.00-100.0% | 43.0M+637.5% | -8.00M+75.0% | -32.0M-128.6% | |
| Change in receivables | 12.0M+154.5% | -22.0M+33.3% | -33.0M-217.9% | 28.0M+100.0% | 14.0M+123.0% | |
| Change in payables | -1.00M+93.3% | -15.0M-131.9% | 47.0M+1275.0% | -4.00M-130.8% | 13.0M | |
| -99.0M-32.0% | -75.0M+16.7% | -90.0M+41.6% | -154M-129.9% | -67.0M-709.1% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 75.0M-1.3% | 76.0M+49.0% | 51.0M+24.4% | 41.0M+51.9% | 27.0M+68.8% | |
| Free cash flow | -600M-279.7% | -158M+49.4% | -312M-162.2% | -119M-163.0% | 189M+133.0% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | 0.00-100.0% | 2.00M-33.3% | 3.00M+50.0% | 2.00M-50.0% | 4.00M+300.0% | |
| 555M+92.7% | 288M+44.7% | 199M+165.3% | 75.0M-80.8% | 391M+150.6% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 492M+3.4% | 476M+178.4% | 171M-37.4% | 273M+67.5% | 163M-30.9% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 380M-15.0% | 447M+241.2% | 131M-50.8% | 266M+174.2% | 97.0M-23.0% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | -69.0M-152.7% | 131M+186.2% | -152M+3.2% | -157M-129.1% | 540M+238.5% | |
| Interest paid | 43.0M+30.3% | 33.0M+17.9% | 28.0M+100.0% | 14.0M+55.6% | 9.00M+28.6% | |
| Income taxes paid | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+100.6% | -158M-1855.6% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.08B-33.1% | 1.62B+33.9% | 1.21B-46.0% | 2.24B-24.1% | 2.95B | |
| P/E | — | 19.0×+3.9% | 18.3× | — | — | |
| P/S | 0.3×-32.2% | 0.4×+27.8% | 0.3×-54.6% | 0.7×-48.4% | 1.4× | |
| P/B | 2.2×-17.7% | 2.7×+19.9% | 2.2×-53.3% | 4.8×-14.0% | 5.6× | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | 15.6× | |
| Earnings yield | — | 5.3%-3.8% | 5.5% | — | — | |
| FCF yield | — | — | — | — | 6.4% | |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: ULCC’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all ULCC filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
