TNGX financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Tango Therapeutics Inc. (TNGX), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 62.4M+48.3% | 42.1M+15.2% | 36.5M+46.9% | 24.9M-32.9% | 37.0M+383.8% | |
| 174M-7.5% | 188M+24.5% | 151M+10.9% | 136M+42.7% | 95.2M+59.1% | ||
| Research & development | 132M-8.2% | 144M+24.9% | 115M+8.8% | 106M+36.4% | 77.6M+55.3% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 41.5M-5.1% | 43.7M+23.2% | 35.5M+18.2% | 30.0M+70.6% | 17.6M+78.4% | |
| General & administrative | 41.5M-5.1% | 43.7M+23.2% | 35.5M+18.2% | 30.0M+70.6% | 17.6M+78.4% | |
| Operating income | -111M+23.6% | -146M-27.5% | -114M-2.8% | -111M-90.9% | -58.2M-11.5% | |
| Net interest income | 5.63M-28.6% | 7.89M+19.2% | 6.62M+354.6% | 1.46M+194.1% | 495K+358.3% | |
| Other non-operating income | 4.07M-46.5% | 7.61M+28.0% | 5.94M+298.1% | 1.49M+702.0% | -248K-306.7% | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | -112K-174.7% | 150K-96.1% | 3.89M+232.3% | -2.94M-276.0% | -782K-11271.4% | |
| Pre-tax income | -102M+21.9% | -130M-28.0% | -102M+6.0% | -108M-86.6% | -57.9M-11.5% | |
| Income tax | 4.00K-98.1% | 208K+55.2% | 134K+148.1% | 54.0K-81.5% | 292K | |
| Net income | -102M+22.0% | -130M-28.1% | -102M+5.9% | -108M-85.8% | -58.2M-12.1% | |
| -$0.87+26.9% | -$1.19-10.2% | -$1.08+12.2% | -$1.23-30.9% | -$0.94 | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$0.87+26.9% | -$1.19-10.2% | -$1.08+12.2% | -$1.23-30.9% | -$0.94 | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 116M+6.4% | 109M+15.5% | 94.6M+7.7% | 87.8M+41.4% | 62.1M | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 116M+6.4% | 109M+15.5% | 94.6M+7.7% | 87.8M+41.4% | 62.1M | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 354M+32.8% | 266M-23.1% | 347M-7.7% | 375M-23.8% | 492M+154.3% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 112M+61.5% | 69.5M+4.7% | 66.4M+10.7% | 60.0M-58.0% | 143M+403.0% | |
| Short-term investments | 231M+22.5% | 188M-30.4% | 271M-11.6% | 306M-10.6% | 343M+111.5% | |
| Cash & short-term investments | 343M+33.0% | 258M | — | — | — | |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 2.00M+0.0% | 2.00M+0.0% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 10.2M+20.9% | 8.43M-4.2% | 8.80M+33.9% | 6.57M+45.5% | 4.52M+244.2% | |
| 399M+26.0% | 316M-21.4% | 403M-7.8% | 436M-12.7% | 500M+141.3% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 6.87M-15.2% | 8.10M-18.2% | 9.91M-9.0% | 10.9M+125.2% | 4.83M+26.4% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 35.6M-9.8% | 39.5M-9.3% | 43.5M-7.2% | 46.9M+3638.9% | 1.25M-83.2% | |
| Other non-current assets | 303K+7475.0% | 4.00K-91.3% | 46.0K+820.0% | 5.00K-73.7% | 19.0K-50.0% | |
| 21.7M-43.2% | 38.2M-16.9% | 45.9M-17.3% | 55.5M+36.5% | 40.7M-0.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 1.18M-26.2% | 1.60M-42.5% | 2.79M-37.5% | 4.45M+38.0% | 3.23M+75.2% | |
| Deferred revenue | 0.00-100.0% | 17.6M-31.4% | 25.7M-19.3% | 31.8M+22.2% | 26.0M-18.6% | |
| Current lease liability | 2.74M+11.6% | 2.45M+17.9% | 2.08M+17.6% | 1.77M+17.8% | 1.50M+56.7% | |
| 52.5M-55.1% | 117M-21.7% | 149M-20.1% | 187M+20.3% | 155M-7.9% | ||
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 0.00-100.0% | 44.8M-32.9% | 66.7M-27.6% | 92.1M-19.7% | 115M-5.0% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 30.8M-9.4% | 34.0M-7.6% | 36.8M-6.4% | 39.4M | — | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 33.6M | — | 36.5M-11.3% | 41.1M+2636.6% | 1.50M | |
| 346M+73.5% | 200M-21.2% | 253M+1.5% | 249M-27.6% | 345M+793.1% | ||
| Common stock | 136K+25.9% | 108K+5.9% | 102K+15.9% | 88.0K+0.0% | 88.0K+120.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 949M+35.4% | 701M+12.3% | 624M+19.4% | 523M+3.1% | 507M+257.8% | |
| Retained earnings | -603M-20.3% | -502M-35.1% | -371M-37.8% | -270M-67.1% | -161M-56.5% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 224K-33.3% | 336K+80.6% | 186K+105.0% | -3.71M-384.3% | -765K-4600.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 399M+26.0% | 316M-21.4% | 403M-7.8% | 436M-12.7% | 500M+141.3% | |
| Common shares issued | 136M+26.2% | 108M+5.4% | 102M+15.9% | 88.2M+0.7% | 87.6M+117.0% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 136M+26.2% | 108M+5.4% | 102M+15.9% | 88.2M+0.7% | 87.6M+117.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 143M+32.0% | 108M+1.3% | 107M+21.0% | 88.2M+0.6% | 87.7M | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -139M-5.6% | -132M-11.5% | -118M-8.2% | -109M-83.2% | -59.5M-184.9% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 2.28M-8.7% | 2.50M+3.5% | 2.42M+50.2% | 1.61M+79.3% | 897K+24.9% | |
| Share-based compensation | 26.4M-8.5% | 28.9M+51.5% | 19.1M+34.1% | 14.2M+81.7% | 7.83M+344.0% | |
| Change in receivables | — | — | -2.00M | — | — | |
| -40.9M-147.4% | 86.1M+107.9% | 41.4M+56.9% | 26.4M+114.4% | -183M-26.1% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1.05M+39.0% | 754K-50.6% | 1.53M-80.2% | 7.69M+318.7% | 1.84M+66.1% | |
| Free cash flow | -140M-5.8% | -132M-10.7% | -120M-2.3% | -117M-90.3% | -61.4M-189.0% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 223M+366.8% | 47.7M-42.2% | 82.4M+5002.5% | 1.61M-99.5% | 357M+341.8% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 42.7M+1767.6% | 2.29M-60.9% | 5.85M+107.2% | -81.1M-170.9% | 114M+1982.4% | |
| Income taxes paid | 12.0K | — | — | — | — | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.20B+260.6% | 334M-66.9% | 1.01B+57.7% | 639M-33.4% | 960M+107.8% | |
| P/S | 19.3×+143.1% | 7.9×-70.5% | 26.9×+1.6% | 26.5×+2.1% | 25.9×-57.1% | |
| P/B | 3.5×+107.8% | 1.7×-54.1% | 3.6×+55.7% | 2.3×-15.9% | 2.8×-76.7% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: TNGX’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all TNGX filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
