SXT financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.61B+3.5% | 1.56B+6.9% | 1.46B+1.4% | 1.44B+4.1% | 1.38B+3.6% | |
| Cost of revenue | 1.07B+2.2% | 1.05B+5.4% | 996M+5.1% | 948M+2.4% | 926M+1.9% | |
| Research & development | 52.9M+7.7% | 49.1M+2.1% | 48.1M+14.0% | 42.2M+23.0% | 34.3M-10.9% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 332M+5.3% | 316M+3.4% | 305M+4.4% | 292M+2.7% | 285M+5.0% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 2.10M+23.5% | 1.70M-26.1% | 2.30M+15.0% | 2.00M+11.1% | 1.80M+20.0% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 288K-81.1% | 1.53M+49.7% | 1.02M+8.1% | 944K-42.1% | 1.63M+188.7% | |
| Operating income | 207M+8.1% | 192M+23.6% | 155M-21.2% | 197M+15.7% | 170M+11.4% | |
| Interest expense | 29.6M+2.8% | 28.8M+14.3% | 25.2M+73.0% | 14.5M+16.0% | 12.5M-15.3% | |
| Pre-tax income | 178M+9.1% | 163M+25.4% | 130M-28.7% | 182M+15.7% | 157M+14.2% | |
| Income tax | 43.1M+12.9% | 38.1M+4.6% | 36.5M-11.8% | 41.3M+6.7% | 38.7M+36.5% | |
| 134M+7.9% | 125M+33.5% | 93.4M-33.7% | 141M+18.6% | 119M+8.5% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | 134M+7.9% | 125M+33.5% | 93.4M-33.7% | 141M+18.6% | 119M+8.5% | |
| $3.16+7.5% | $2.94+33.0% | $2.21-33.8% | $3.34+18.9% | $2.81+8.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $3.18+7.4% | $2.96+33.3% | $2.22-33.9% | $3.36+19.1% | $2.82+8.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 42.2M+0.2% | 42.1M+0.3% | 42.0M+0.3% | 41.9M-0.4% | 42.1M-0.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 42.6M+0.5% | 42.4M+0.4% | 42.2M+0.1% | 42.2M-0.1% | 42.3M-0.2% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.64+0.0% | $1.64+0.0% | $1.64+0.0% | $1.64+3.8% | $1.58+1.3% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.08B+12.4% | 962M+2.7% | 937M+0.2% | 935M+26.1% | 741M-0.1% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 36.5M+37.2% | 26.6M-8.0% | 28.9M+38.3% | 20.9M-18.7% | 25.7M+3.9% | |
| Accounts receivable | 305M+5.3% | 290M+6.6% | 272M-9.9% | 302M+15.7% | 261M+11.5% | |
| Inventory | 678M+13.0% | 600M+0.3% | 598M+6.1% | 564M+37.0% | 412M+7.9% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 59.7M+33.1% | 44.9M+20.9% | 37.1M-22.1% | 47.6M+11.7% | 42.7M-12.2% | |
| 2.24B+10.9% | 2.02B+0.5% | 2.01B+1.7% | 1.98B+13.5% | 1.75B+0.3% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 539M+9.7% | 492M-2.7% | 505M+4.6% | 483M+8.2% | 446M+0.2% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 39.9M+9.6% | 36.4M+0.3% | 36.3M+0.0% | 36.3M+37.0% | 26.5M+13.7% | |
| Goodwill | 440M+6.8% | 412M-2.9% | 424M+2.0% | 416M-1.0% | 420M-0.8% | |
| Intangible assets | 10.1M-14.8% | 11.9M-1.9% | 12.1M-34.9% | 18.6M+24.2% | 15.0M+37.0% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 71.2M+41.3% | 50.4M+21.2% | 41.6M+27.0% | 32.7M+9.4% | 29.9M+0.8% | |
| Other non-current assets | 102M+6.3% | 96.3M+1.5% | 94.9M-1.8% | 96.6M+3.9% | 93.0M+3.4% | |
| 264M-2.6% | 271M+14.5% | 236M-13.2% | 272M+17.2% | 232M+7.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 138M-0.5% | 139M+6.1% | 131M-7.9% | 142M+13.4% | 126M+17.0% | |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | 800K-63.6% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 229K+15.1% | 199K+70.1% | 117K-76.6% | 501K+2.9% | 487K-94.5% | |
| Current lease liability | 10.6M+37.7% | 7.70M-10.5% | 8.60M+4.9% | 8.20M+32.3% | 6.20M+3.3% | |
| Long-term debt | 709M+15.6% | 614M-4.9% | 645M+2.3% | 630M+25.3% | 503M-2.9% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 29.2M+1.7% | 28.7M+2.5% | 28.0M+0.0% | 28.0M+35.9% | 20.6M+17.7% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 39.8M+9.6% | 36.4M-0.6% | 36.6M+0.9% | 36.3M+34.9% | 26.9M+14.1% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 13.7M-6.5% | 14.6M+2.4% | 14.3M-10.7% | 16.0M+11.3% | 14.3M+7.0% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 40.1M+1.4% | 39.5M+4.6% | 37.8M+1.7% | 37.2M+29.0% | 28.8M-4.6% | |
| 1.19B+12.5% | 1.06B+0.7% | 1.05B+5.4% | 1000M+6.5% | 938M+0.4% | ||
| Common stock | 5.40M+0.0% | 5.40M+0.0% | 5.40M+0.0% | 5.40M+0.0% | 5.40M+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 124M+5.2% | 118M+1.3% | 116M-6.5% | 124M+11.4% | 111M+8.2% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.85B+3.6% | 1.78B+3.2% | 1.73B+1.4% | 1.70B+4.4% | 1.63B+3.3% | |
| Treasury stock | 612M-0.8% | 617M-0.9% | 623M-1.4% | 632M-0.4% | 634M+6.9% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -170M+24.9% | -227M-31.8% | -172M+14.2% | -201M-14.9% | -175M-9.8% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.24B+10.9% | 2.02B+0.5% | 2.01B+1.7% | 1.98B+13.5% | 1.75B+0.3% | |
| Common shares issued | 54.0M+0.0% | 54.0M+0.0% | 54.0M+0.0% | 54.0M+0.0% | 54.0M+0.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 42.5M+0.3% | 42.4M+0.1% | 42.3M+0.6% | 42.1M+0.2% | 42.0M-1.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 128M-18.7% | 157M-7.4% | 170M+1305.9% | 12.1M-91.7% | 145M-33.6% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 61.1M+1.3% | 60.3M+4.3% | 57.8M+10.2% | 52.5M+0.8% | 52.1M+4.9% | |
| Intangible amortization | 2.10M+23.5% | 1.70M-26.1% | 2.30M+15.0% | 2.00M+11.1% | 1.80M+20.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 13.9M+38.3% | 10.1M+12.9% | 8.93M-44.6% | 16.1M+68.6% | 9.57M+70.7% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -2.71M+85.5% | -18.6M-264.7% | -5.10M+53.7% | -11.0M-81.4% | -6.07M+30.3% | |
| Change in receivables | 1.11M-96.3% | 29.6M+182.8% | -35.8M-177.7% | 46.1M+33.3% | 34.6M+204.4% | |
| Change in inventory | 62.2M+240.1% | 18.3M-35.1% | 28.2M-82.3% | 159M+337.8% | 36.3M+177.6% | |
| -92.7M-56.5% | -59.2M+32.4% | -87.6M+11.0% | -98.4M-176.9% | -35.6M-6.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 89.4M+51.0% | 59.2M-32.6% | 87.9M+10.8% | 79.3M+30.5% | 60.8M+16.5% | |
| Free cash flow | 38.4M-60.8% | 97.9M+19.7% | 81.8M+221.7% | -67.3M-179.7% | 84.4M-49.3% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 496K+46.3% | 339K+117.3% | 156K-40.9% | 264K+22.2% | 216K-79.9% | |
| Other investing activities | -1.10M-426.8% | 336K+119.3% | -1.74M-119.8% | -792K+27.8% | -1.10M+78.4% | |
| -35.0M+57.0% | -81.5M+0.6% | -82.0M-195.1% | 86.2M+180.0% | -108M+41.5% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 216M+35.9% | 159M-54.7% | 352M+7.0% | 329M+192.9% | 112M+206.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 42.5M | |
| Dividends paid | 69.6M+0.3% | 69.4M+0.3% | 69.2M+0.4% | 68.9M+3.3% | 66.7M+1.0% | |
| Other financing activities | -4.31M+1.8% | -4.39M+52.6% | -9.28M-351.3% | -2.06M-253.3% | -582K-40.2% | |
| FX effect on cash | — | — | — | — | -927K-138.4% | |
| Net change in cash | 9.91M+529.2% | -2.31M-128.8% | 8.01M+266.3% | -4.82M-596.8% | 970K-73.2% | |
| Interest paid | 29.4M+0.9% | 29.1M+19.1% | 24.4M+66.1% | 14.7M+16.9% | 12.6M-14.6% | |
| Income taxes paid | 48.8M-14.0% | 56.7M+43.0% | 39.7M-17.7% | 48.2M+65.1% | 29.2M-34.7% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.99B+32.2% | 3.02B+8.3% | 2.79B-9.0% | 3.07B-27.0% | 4.20B+34.2% | |
| P/E | 29.7×+22.5% | 24.2×+11.5% | 21.7×-1.5% | 22.1×-37.7% | 35.4×+23.8% | |
| P/S | 2.5×+27.7% | 1.9×+1.3% | 1.9×-10.7% | 2.1×-29.5% | 3.0×+29.5% | |
| P/B | 3.3×+17.5% | 2.8×+8.0% | 2.6×-17.9% | 3.2×-28.3% | 4.5×+33.7% | |
| P/FCF | 104.0×+237.0% | 30.8×-90.4% | 322.2× | — | 49.8×+164.9% | |
| Earnings yield | 3.4%-18.4% | 4.1%-10.3% | 4.6%+1.5% | 4.5%+60.4% | 2.8%-19.2% | |
| FCF yield | 0.96%-70.3% | 3.2%+944.5% | 0.31% | — | 2.0%-62.3% | |
| Dividend yield | 1.7%-24.2% | 2.3%-7.4% | 2.5%+10.5% | 2.2%+42.4% | 1.6%-25.3% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SXT’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SXT filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
