STNG financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 938M-24.6% | 1.24B-7.3% | 1.34B-14.2% | 1.56B+189.0% | 541M-41.0% | |
| Operating income | 355M-53.5% | 765M+8.4% | 705M-11.6% | 798M+981.4% | -90.5M-136.9% | |
| Interest expense | 80.1M-26.8% | 110M-40.2% | 183M+7.9% | 170M+17.8% | 144M-7.0% | |
| 344M-48.5% | 669M+22.3% | 547M-14.2% | 637M+371.8% | -234M-349.1% | ||
| Net income to common | 344M-48.5% | 669M+22.3% | 547M-14.2% | 637M+371.8% | -234M-349.1% | |
| $7.03-46.5% | $13.15+31.1% | $10.03-3.0% | $10.34+341.6% | -$4.28-356.3% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $7.40-46.3% | $13.78+32.0% | $10.44-9.1% | $11.49+368.5% | -$4.28-348.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 46.6M-4.1% | 48.5M-7.3% | 52.4M-5.6% | 55.5M+1.3% | 54.7M+0.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 48.9M-3.8% | 50.9M-6.7% | 54.5M-14.1% | 63.5M+16.1% | 54.7M-3.0% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.62+1.3% | $1.60+52.4% | $1.05+162.5% | $0.40+0.0% | $0.40+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.11B+92.3% | 576M-0.1% | 577M-16.0% | 687M+137.7% | 289M+19.4% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 752M+126.1% | 333M-6.5% | 356M-5.7% | 377M+63.6% | 230M+22.9% | |
| Accounts receivable | 181M+20.4% | 150M-26.2% | 204M-26.5% | 277M+626.8% | 38.1M+15.3% | |
| Inventory | 11.9M+17.2% | 10.2M+30.2% | 7.82M-50.0% | 15.6M+77.9% | 8.78M-5.2% | |
| 3.92B+2.2% | 3.83B-9.3% | 4.23B-7.2% | 4.56B-9.1% | 5.01B-2.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 2.74B-14.1% | 3.19B-10.8% | 3.58B+15.8% | 3.09B-19.6% | 3.84B-4.0% | |
| Goodwill | 8.20M+0.0% | 8.20M+0.0% | 8.20M+0.0% | 8.20M-7.9% | 8.90M+0.0% | |
| Total non-current assets | 2.81B-13.7% | 3.26B-10.8% | 3.65B-5.7% | 3.87B-18.1% | 4.72B-3.9% | |
| 119M-49.9% | 237M-53.5% | 510M+7.9% | 473M-10.3% | 528M+30.0% | ||
| Short-term & current debt | 0.00-100.0% | 123M-44.4% | 221M+601.4% | 31.5M-86.6% | 235M+36.2% | |
| 719M-25.7% | 968M-42.2% | 1.67B-18.4% | 2.05B-35.4% | 3.18B+2.7% | ||
| Long-term debt | 600M-9.9% | 666M-29.1% | 939M+255.6% | 264M-60.4% | 666M-31.4% | |
| 3.20B+11.6% | 2.87B+12.2% | 2.55B+1.9% | 2.51B+36.5% | 1.84B-11.1% | ||
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 3.20B+11.6% | 2.87B+12.2% | 2.55B+1.9% | 2.51B+36.5% | 1.84B-11.1% | |
| Common shares issued | 51.8M+3.7% | 49.9M-6.0% | 53.1M-13.3% | 61.3M+5.0% | 58.4M | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 51.8M+3.7% | 49.9M-6.0% | 53.1M-13.3% | 61.3M+5.0% | 58.4M+0.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 491M-40.5% | 825M-4.7% | 865M+12.5% | 769M+949.6% | 73.3M-82.5% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 180M-2.7% | 185M+4.0% | 178M+6.1% | 168M-14.9% | 197M+1.6% | |
| Capital expenditure | 573M | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Free cash flow | -81.4M | — | — | — | 73.3M-82.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 309K-99.9% | 336M-31.5% | 490M+203.4% | 161M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Dividends paid | 82.5M-1.2% | 83.5M+44.8% | 57.7M+147.3% | 23.3M-0.0% | 23.3M+0.1% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.49B+0.3% | 2.48B-33.4% | 3.72B+26.6% | 2.94B+319.8% | 701M+7.8% | |
| P/E | 7.2×+94.8% | 3.7×-36.5% | 5.8× | — | — | |
| P/S | 2.7×+33.0% | 2.0×-16.3% | 2.4×-56.2% | 5.4×+319.8% | 1.3×+82.6% | |
| P/B | 0.8×-10.1% | 0.9×-41.7% | 1.5×-7.2% | 1.6×+319.8% | 0.4×+21.3% | |
| P/FCF | — | 33.8×-33.4% | 50.8×+26.6% | 40.1×+319.8% | 9.6×+516.9% | |
| Earnings yield | 13.8%-48.7% | 27.0%+57.6% | 17.1% | — | — | |
| FCF yield | — | 3.0%+50.2% | 2.0%-21.0% | 2.5%-76.2% | 10.5%-83.8% | |
| Dividend yield | 3.2%-1.0% | 3.2%+86.5% | 1.7%+132.1% | 0.74%-76.2% | 3.1%-12.6% | |
| Source filing | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F |
About this data
Source: STNG’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all STNG filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
