SNEX financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| 132B+32.5% | 99.9B+64.1% | 60.9B-7.8% | 66.0B+55.3% | 42.5B-21.4% | ||
| Noninterest income | 131B+32.6% | 98.5B+64.5% | 59.9B | — | — | |
| Gross profit | 4.13B+20.1% | 3.44B+17.9% | 2.91B+38.3% | 2.11B+26.0% | 1.67B+27.9% | |
| Selling & marketing | 50.5M-4.0% | 52.6M-2.6% | 54.0M-2.4% | 55.3M+66.1% | 33.3M+173.0% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 9.50M+26.7% | 7.50M-49.0% | 14.7M+2.1% | 14.4M-4.6% | 15.1M+160.3% | |
| Noninterest expense | 1.65B+16.0% | 1.42B+7.4% | 1.32B+9.8% | 1.21B+20.6% | 999M+34.5% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 3.10M+416.7% | 600K-96.4% | 16.5M+4.4% | 15.8M+51.9% | 10.4M-20.0% | |
| Operating income | — | -64.7M-2.9% | -62.9M-5.7% | -59.5M | — | |
| Interest expense | — | — | 802M+492.0% | 136M+173.2% | 49.6M-38.3% | |
| Interest & investment income | 1.73B+24.2% | 1.40B+41.4% | 988M+351.0% | 219M+113.9% | 102M-21.8% | |
| Equity-method income | -300K | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Pre-tax income | 409M+15.4% | 354M+9.6% | 323M+16.5% | 277M+79.9% | 154M-25.4% | |
| Income tax | 103M+10.3% | 93.3M+10.4% | 84.5M+20.5% | 70.1M+85.4% | 37.8M+1.9% | |
| 306M+17.3% | 261M+9.4% | 239M+15.2% | 207M+78.1% | 116M-31.4% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | 306M+17.3% | 261M+9.4% | 239M+15.2% | 207M+78.1% | 116M-31.4% | |
| $5.89+10.9% | $5.31+6.8% | $4.97+67.7% | $2.96+161.5% | $1.13+0.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $6.22+13.3% | $5.49+6.8% | $5.14+68.8% | $3.04+161.2% | $1.17+0.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 47.4M+3.5% | 45.8M+2.0% | 44.9M-32.0% | 66.1M-31.8% | 96.8M-32.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 50.1M+5.7% | 47.4M+2.3% | 46.4M-31.5% | 67.7M-32.0% | 99.6M-31.6% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.61B+26.5% | 1.27B+14.5% | 1.11B-0.0% | 1.11B-0.1% | 1.11B+16.5% | |
| Inventory | 918M+34.7% | 681M+26.8% | 537M+4.6% | 514M+14.7% | 448M+59.2% | |
| 45.3B+64.8% | 27.5B+25.2% | 21.9B+10.5% | 19.9B+5.4% | 18.8B+39.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 167M+16.4% | 143M+15.9% | 124M+9.4% | 113M+21.0% | 93.3M+50.2% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 162M+3.1% | 157M+28.6% | 122M+0.2% | 122M-2.8% | 125M+23.4% | |
| Goodwill | 298M+389.0% | 61.0M+2.9% | 59.3M+1.9% | 58.2M+0.2% | 58.1M+6.2% | |
| Intangible assets | 438M+2134.2% | 19.6M-15.2% | 23.1M-17.5% | 28.0M-34.4% | 42.7M-22.1% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 32.0M-30.9% | 46.3M+2.0% | 45.4M-12.7% | 52.0M+48.1% | 35.1M-4.9% | |
| 42.9B+66.5% | 25.8B+25.3% | 20.6B+9.4% | 18.8B+4.8% | 17.9B+41.1% | ||
| Long-term debt | — | — | 342M+0.9% | 339M-33.1% | 507M-1.6% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 212M+8.1% | 196M+31.2% | 149M+4.4% | 143M-2.5% | 147M+23.5% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 96.9M+1026.7% | 8.60M+6.2% | 8.10M | 0.00 | — | |
| 2.38B+39.1% | 1.71B+23.9% | 1.38B+28.9% | 1.07B+18.4% | 904M+17.8% | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 730M+76.3% | 414M+11.4% | 372M+9.3% | 340M+7.8% | 316M+7.9% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.69B+22.0% | 1.39B+23.1% | 1.13B+26.8% | 890M+30.3% | 683M+19.2% | |
| Treasury stock | 32.8M-52.7% | 69.3M+0.0% | 69.3M+0.0% | 69.3M+0.0% | 69.3M+20.3% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -16.0M+36.5% | -25.2M+51.4% | -51.8M+42.8% | -90.6M-261.0% | -25.1M+37.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 45.3B+64.8% | 27.5B+25.2% | 21.9B+10.5% | 19.9B+5.4% | 18.8B+39.8% | |
| Common shares issued | 124M+130.4% | 53.7M-32.0% | 79.0M-31.9% | 116M-31.9% | 170M+2.9% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 117M+145.6% | 47.8M-31.9% | 70.2M-31.7% | 103M-31.7% | 151M+2.3% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 118M-27.3% | 162M-32.0% | 238M+53.5% | 155M+2.2% | 151M+2.6% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| 4.39B+765.7% | 507M+2238.8% | -23.7M+89.7% | -230M-110.8% | 2.12B+8.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 67.5M+27.1% | 53.1M+4.1% | 51.0M+14.9% | 44.4M+21.6% | 36.5M+85.3% | |
| Intangible amortization | 9.50M+26.7% | 7.50M-49.0% | 14.7M+2.1% | 14.4M-4.6% | 15.1M+160.3% | |
| Share-based compensation | 49.0M+31.7% | 37.2M+32.9% | 28.0M+57.3% | 17.8M+28.1% | 13.9M+35.0% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 7.30M+169.5% | -10.5M-337.5% | -2.40M-700.0% | -300K-109.4% | 3.20M-22.0% | |
| Change in receivables | 286M-13.6% | 330M+310.3% | 80.5M-32.7% | 120M+75.3% | 68.3M+7688.9% | |
| Change in inventory | 231M+60.4% | 144M+10984.6% | 1.30M-98.1% | 67.2M-59.6% | 166M+221.2% | |
| -466M-630.8% | -63.7M-20.2% | -53.0M-7.1% | -49.5M+17.2% | -59.8M+75.2% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 65.4M+0.3% | 65.2M+39.0% | 46.9M-5.3% | 49.5M-20.3% | 62.1M+274.1% | |
| Free cash flow | 4.32B+878.7% | 442M+725.6% | -70.6M+74.7% | -279M-113.5% | 2.06B+6.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 392M+16947.8% | 2.30M-62.3% | 6.10M+2950.0% | 200K-91.7% | 2.40M-98.9% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 3.10M | |
| 915M+386.6% | 188M+211.0% | -169M-357.3% | 65.8M+284.8% | -35.6M-111.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 625M+13.6% | 550M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 11.7M+56.0% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | 10.0M+3433.3% | -300K-111.5% | 2.60M+123.2% | -11.2M-181.2% | 13.8M+428.6% | |
| Net change in cash | 4.85B+668.4% | 631M+359.2% | -243M-8.5% | -224M-111.0% | 2.04B+1.2% | |
| Interest paid | 1.46B+18.8% | 1.23B+56.4% | 787M+427.1% | 149M+71.5% | 87.0M-3.8% | |
| Income taxes paid | 118M+0.3% | 118M+65.9% | 71.0M+26.1% | 56.3M+8.3% | 52.0M+18.2% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| P/E | 11.4×+66.7% | 6.9×-63.5% | 18.8×+126.3% | 8.3×-51.9% | 17.2×+28.8% | |
| Earnings yield | 8.8%-40.0% | 14.6%+173.7% | 5.3%-55.8% | 12.1%+107.7% | 5.8%-22.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SNEX’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SNEX filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
